ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2026-ലെ മണ്ഡല പുനർനിർണയ ബിൽ, ഭരണഘടന (131-ാം ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ നിയമ (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ലോക്സഭയിൽ നടന്ന ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
16 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026-ലെ മണ്ഡല പുനർനിർണയ ബിൽ, ഭരണഘടന (131-ാം ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ നിയമ (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ എന്നിവ നിലവില്‍ വരുന്നതോടെ ലോക്സഭയില്‍ ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയുമെന്നും അവർക്ക് വലിയ നഷ്ടമുണ്ടാകുമെന്നും തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതായി പ്രസ്തുത ബില്ലുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചർച്ചയിൽ പാര്‍ലമെൻ്റില്‍ സംസാരിക്കവെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
2026-ലെ മണ്ഡല പുനർനിർണയ ബിൽ ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ദോഷകരമാകില്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് അവർക്ക് പ്രയോജനകരമാകുമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 50 ശതമാനം വർധനയെന്ന മാതൃകപ്രകാരം ലോക്സഭയില്‍ നിലവിലെ 543 സീറ്റുകൾ 816 ആയി ഉയരും. ഇത് എല്ലാ ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും സീറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിപ്പിക്കും. നിലവിൽ ലോക്സഭയിലെ ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ 129 സീറ്റുകൾ 195 ആയി ഉയരുമെന്നും സഭയിലെ ആകെ സീറ്റുകളിൽ ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ വിഹിതം ഏകദേശം 24 ശതമാനമായി തുടരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
നിലവിലെ 543 അംഗ സഭയിൽ കർണാടകയ്ക്ക് 28 അംഗങ്ങളുണ്ടെന്നും ഇത് ആകെ സീറ്റുകളുടെ ഏകദേശം 5.15 ശതമാനമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നിർദിഷ്ട ബില്ലുകളും ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതിയും പാസാകുന്നതോടെ കർണാടകയിലെ സീറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 28-ൽ നിന്ന് 42 ആയി വര്‍ധിക്കും. ഇതോടെ 816 അംഗ ലോക്സഭയിൽ കർണാടകയുടെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഏകദേശം 5.14 ശതമാനമായി തുടരും. ഇതിലൂടെ കർണാടകയ്ക്ക് യാതൊരു നഷ്ടവുമുണ്ടാകില്ല.
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിന് നിലവിൽ 25 സീറ്റുകളുണ്ടെന്നും 543 അംഗ സഭയിൽ ഇത് ഏകദേശം 4.60 ശതമാനം പ്രാതിനിധ്യമാണെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നിർദിഷ്ട മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം ഏകദേശം 50 ശതമാനം വർധനയോടെ സീറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 38 ആയി ഉയരും. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിൻ്റെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഏകദേശം 4.65 ശതമാനമായി വർധിക്കും. സമാനമായി തെലങ്കാനയ്ക്ക് നിലവിൽ 17 സീറ്റുകളുണ്ട്. നിലവിലെ ലോക്സഭയിൽ ഏകദേശം 3.13 ശതമാനം പ്രാതിനിധ്യമാണിത്. നിർദിഷ്ട വർധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം സീറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 26 ആയി ഉയരുകയും പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഏകദേശം 3.18 ശതമാനത്തിലെത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ശക്തി കുറയുകയല്ല, മറിച്ച് വർധിക്കുകയാണ് ചെയ്യുകയെന്ന് ഉറപ്പു നൽകാനാഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. തമിഴ്‌നാടിൻ്റെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം കുറയില്ല; മറിച്ച് അത് വളരും. നിലവിൽ 39 അംഗങ്ങളാണ് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. ഇത് 543 അംഗ സഭയുടെ ഏകദേശം 7.18 ശതമാനമാണ്. നിർദിഷ്ട 50 ശതമാനം വർധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം സീറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 59 ആയി ഉയരും. 816 അംഗങ്ങളുള്ള പുതിയ സഭയിൽ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഏകദേശം 7.23 ശതമാനമായിരിക്കും. അതിനാൽ ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തിൽ കുറവുണ്ടാകില്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് വർധനയുണ്ടാകുമെന്നും വ്യക്തമാണെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കേരളത്തിന് നിലവിൽ 20 ലോക്സഭാംഗങ്ങളുണ്ടെന്നും ഇത് 543 അംഗ സഭയുടെ ഏകദേശം 3.68 ശതമാനമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നിർദിഷ്ട വർധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഇത് 20-ൽ നിന്ന് 30 ആയി ഉയരുകയും പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഏകദേശം 3.67 ശതമാനമായി തുടരുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യയുടെ ആകെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം പരിശോധിച്ചാൽ നിലവിൽ 543 അംഗ സഭയിൽ ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് 129 അംഗങ്ങളുണ്ട് (ഏകദേശം 23.76 ശതമാനം). നിർദിഷ്ട 50 ശതമാനം വർധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഇത് 129-ൽ നിന്ന് 195 ആയി ഉയരും. 816 അംഗ സഭയിൽ ഇവരുടെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഏകദേശം 23.87 ശതമാനമായിരിക്കും; ഏകദേശം 24 ശതമാനം. ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ആകെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യ ശക്തി വർധിക്കുമെന്ന് ഇത് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ജാതി സെൻസസ് നടത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന സെൻസസിൽ ജാതി സംബന്ധമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് സെൻസസ് നടക്കുന്നത്—ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വീടുകളുടെ വിവരശേഖരണവും തുടർന്ന് വ്യക്തികളുടെ കണക്കെടുപ്പുമാണ് നടത്തുക. നിലവിൽ വീടുകളുടെ എണ്ണമെടുക്കുന്ന ആദ്യഘട്ടമാണ് നടക്കുന്നത്. വീടുകൾക്ക് ജാതിയില്ലാത്തതിനാൽ ഈ ഘട്ടത്തിലെ ഫോമിൽ ജാതി രേഖപ്പെടുത്താൻ കോളമില്ല. വ്യക്തി വിവരങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ജാതി സംബന്ധമായ വിവരങ്ങളും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
മണ്ഡല പുനർനിർണയ കമ്മീഷൻ നിയമത്തിൽ മാറ്റങ്ങളൊന്നും വരുത്തിയിട്ടില്ലെന്നും നിലവിലെ നിയമം അതേപടി ആവർത്തിക്കുകയാണ് ചെയ്തതെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മുൻകാലങ്ങളിൽ ഈ നിയമം ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തില്‍ കൃത്രിമത്വത്തിന് ഉപയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടോ എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് അറിയില്ലെന്നും നിലവിലെ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് അത്തരം ശ്രമങ്ങളൊന്നും നടത്തിയിട്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അനുമതി ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ശേഷം മാത്രമാണ് മണ്ഡല പുനർനിർണയ കമ്മീഷൻ്റെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരികയെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ 2029-ന് മുമ്പ് ഈ പ്രക്രിയ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ചോദ്യത്തിന് പ്രസക്തിയില്ല. തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലായാലും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലായാലും നിലവിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളെ നിയമം ബാധിക്കില്ലെന്നും 2029 വരെ നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളും നിലവിലെ സീറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലും നിലവിലെ രീതിയിലുമാണ് നടത്തുകയെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ അധികാരം നിർണയിക്കുന്നത് പൗരന്മാരുടെ താല്പര്യങ്ങളും ചിന്താഗതിയുമാണെന്നും മറിച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളോ നേതാക്കളോ മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 130 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജനവിധിയെ അട്ടിമറിക്കാന്‍ ആര്‍ക്കുമാവില്ല; അത് സാധ്യമായിരുന്നെങ്കിൽ മുൻകാലങ്ങളിൽ ഭരണമാറ്റങ്ങൾ സംഭവിക്കില്ലായിരുന്നു. അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥാ കാലത്തുപോലും പൊതുജനവികാരത്തെ സ്ഥിരമായി സ്വാധീനിക്കാനായില്ലെന്നും ജനാധിപത്യ മാർഗങ്ങളിലൂടെയാണ് ജനങ്ങൾ വിധി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്ത് ജനാധിപത്യം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാൻ ആർക്കുമാവില്ലെന്നും അത്തരം ശ്രമങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ കാലത്തും ജനങ്ങൾ തിരസ്കരിച്ചതിന് ചരിത്രം സാക്ഷിയാണെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
543 seats to 816 seats (50% increase model)
Sl. No.
State
Total Seats 543
Number of Seats
Present Status Percentage of 543
Increase of 50%
(Appx.)
Revised Status
Percentage of 816
1.
Karnataka
28
5.15%
42
5.14%
2.
Andhra Pradesh
25
4.60%
38
4.65%
3.
Telangana
17
3.13%
26
3.18%
4.
Tamil Nadu
39
7.18%
59
7.23%
5.
Keralam
20
3.68%
30
3.67%
Total
129
23.76
(Appx. 24%)
195
23.87
(Appx. 24%)

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah intervenes in the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Delimitation Bill, 2026, the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
No injustice will be done to any state, particularly to the states of South India
The Delimitation Bill, 2026 will benefit the southern states, not harm them
At present, there are 129 MPs from South India; after this Bill, the number will increase to 195
We have not made any changes to the Delimitation Commission Act; we have repeated the existing Act exactly, down to the full stops and commas
This Act will have no impact on the ongoing elections, whether in Tamil Nadu or West Bengal; there is no question of it being implemented before 2029
All elections to be held up to 2029 will be conducted on the existing seats and under the present practice
The census is conducted in two phases—first, the enumeration of houses, and then of individuals, the first phase is currently underway, in which houses are being counted, and since houses do not have a caste, there is no option for caste in the form at this stage
The question of caste census will arise when the enumeration of individuals is carried out
850 seats is a rounded-off figure and represent the upper limit; the exact number of seats will be 816, even at present, the rounded-off figure is not 543 seats, but 550 seats
Karnataka’s existing 28 seats will increase to 42, and the state’s share in the total seats will remain almost the same at 5.14 percent, compared to the current 5.15 percent
Andhra Pradesh’s seats will increase from 25 to 38, and the state’s share in the total seats will rise from 4.60 percent to 4.65 percent
Telangana’s number of seats will increase from 17 to 26, and its share will rise from 3.13 percent to 3.18 percent
I want to assure the people of Tamil Nadu that your strength will not decrease; rather, it is increasing
Tamil Nadu’s existing seats will increase from 39 to 59, and the state’s share in the total seats will rise from 7.18 percent to 7.23 percent
Keralam’s 20 seats will increase to 30, and the state’s share of seats will remain almost the same
16 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, while intervening in the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Delimitation Bill, 2026, the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, said that a misconception is being spread that after these three bills, the representation of the southern states in the Lok Sabha will significantly reduce and they will suffer a major loss.
Union Home Minister said that the Delimitation Bill, 2026 will not harm the southern states but will, in fact, benefit them. He stated that under the 50% increase model, the current 543 seats in the Lok Sabha will rise to 816, leading to an increase in the number of seats for all southern states. Union Home Minister added that the existing 129 seats of the southern states in the Lok Sabha will increase to 195, and their share in the total seats of the House will remain almost the same at around 24 per cent.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the present House of 543 members, Karnataka currently has 28 members, which is about 5.15 per cent of the total. After the passage of the proposed bills and the constitutional amendment, the number of seats for Karnataka will increase from 28 to 42. In that case, in a Lok Sabha of 816 members, Karnataka’s representation will remain around 5.14 per cent, therefore, Karnataka will not suffer any loss.
Union Home Minister said that Andhra Pradesh currently has 25 seats, with a representation of about 4.60 per cent in the 543-member House. After the proposed changes, with an increase of around 50 percent, the number of seats will rise to 38, and Andhra Pradesh’s representation will increase to about 4.65 per cent. Similarly, Telangana currently has 17 seats, with a representation of about 3.13 percent in the existing Lok Sabha. After the proposed increase, the number of seats will go up to 26, and its representation will reach around 3.18 percent.
Shri Amit Shah said that he would like to assure the people of Tamil Nadu that their strength will not decrease but will, in fact, increase. The representation of Tamil Nadu will not decline; rather, it will grow. At present, 39 members are elected from Tamil Nadu, which is about 7.18 percent of the 543-member House. After the proposed 50 percent increase, the number of seats will rise to around 59, and in the new House of 816 members, its representation will be about 7.23 percent. Therefore, it is clear that there will be no reduction in the representation of these states; instead, there will be an increase.
Union Home Minister said that Keralam currently has 20 Lok Sabha MPs, representing about 3.68 percent of the 543-member House. After the proposed increase, this number will rise from 20 to 30, and the representation will remain around 3.67 percent.
Shri Amit Shah said that if the overall representation of southern India is considered, currently 129 MPs come from the southern states in the 543-member House, which is about 23.76 percent. After the proposed 50 percent increase, this number will rise from 129 to 195, and in the 816-member House, their representation will be around 23.87 percent, i.e., approximately 24 percent. This makes it clear that the overall representational strength of the southern states will increase.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet has decided to conduct a caste census, and caste-related data will also be collected in the upcoming census. He stated that the census is conducted in two phaes—first, the enumeration of houses, and then of individuals, the first phase is currently underway, in which houses are being counted, and since houses do not have a caste, there is no option for caste in the form at this stage. The Home Minister added that caste-related information will also be recorded while collecting data on individuals during the population enumeration phase.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have not made any changes to the Delimitation Commission Act; we have repeated the existing Act exactly, down to the full stops and commas. He stated that if the Act had been used for any kind of manipulation in the past, he cannot comment on that, but the present government has made no such attempt. Union Home Minister clarified that the report of the Delimitation Commission will come into effect only after it is approved by Parliament and receives the assent of the President. Therefore, there is no question of this process being implemented before 2029. Shri Shah said that this Act will have no impact on the ongoing elections, whether in Tamil Nadu or West Bengal; there is no question of it being implemented before 2029. All elections to be held up to 2029 will be conducted on the existing seats and under the present practice.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that in a democracy, power is determined by the will and thinking of the citizens, not merely by political parties or leaders. He stated that no one can manipulate the mandate of 1.3 billion people; if that were possible, there would not have been changes in government in the past. He also said that even during the Emergency in India, public opinion could not be permanently influenced, and the people delivered its verdict through democratic means. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that no one has the capacity to end democracy in the country, and history bears witness that whenever such attempts have been made, the people have rejected them.
543 seats to 816 seats (50% increase model)
Sl. No.
State
Total Seats 543
Number of Seats
Present Status Percentage of 543
Increase of 50%
(Appx.)
Revised Status
Percentage of 816
1.
Karnataka
28
5.15%
42
5.14%
2.
Andhra Pradesh
25
4.60%
38
4.65%
3.
Telangana
17
3.13%
26
3.18%
4.
Tamil Nadu
39
7.18%
59
7.23%
5.
Keralam
20
3.68%
30
3.67%
Total
129
23.76
(Appx. 24%)
195
23.87
(Appx. 24%)