Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
More than 14.3 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold since 23rd March 2026
About 4.40 lakh PNG connections gasified since March 2026; 4.88 lakh additional customers registered for new connections
States/UTs to play primary role in monitoring supply of essential commodities including petrol, diesel and LPG
Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported
External Affairs Minister discusses West Asia situation with counterparts from Kuwait, Israel, Singapore and Australia
Indian Missions and Posts continue round-the-clock helplines and proactive assistance to Indian nationals
14 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving West Asia situation, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring and seamless functioning across key sectors. The following update details measures being undertaken in the areas of energy supply, maritime operations, and support for Indian nationals in the region.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG, as the Government is taking all efforts to ensure availability of Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy during their daily usage in the current; situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labor is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalization measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritizing sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritise LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many States/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 13.04.2026, more than 2,950 raids were conducted across the country.
• Recently on 11th April 2026, Civil Supplies officials in Kerala seized approximately 500 illegally stored gas cylinders from a private gas agency premises in Attingal, Thiruvananthapuram. This raid was part of special enforcement to curb LPG black-marketing during the current LPG shortage. State departments are currently investigating the case.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 232 LPG distributorships, and 56 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to 98% across the industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 92% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal against bookings.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 4450 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 49,300 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Recently, at one of the 5 kg FTL awareness camps organised by IOCL at Boisar Industrial Area, Palghar, Maharashtra on 12th April 2026, a good response was observed and about 800 cylinders were sold during the day.
• Since 23rd March 2026, more than 14.3 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• On 13.04.2026, about 1.1 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
• A total of 1,31,645 MT (Equivalent to more than 69.28 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold since 14th March 2026.
• On 13.04.2026, 8661 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 4.5 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritized with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG (transport).
• Based on available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, the overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced by 5% to reach approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption, effective 09.04.2026.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 21 States/UTs are already receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for 3 months to process applications on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has now been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• Since March 2026, about 4.40 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.88 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
• Till 13.04.2026, more than 33,000 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc.. Provision for 800 MT/day has been made for companies related to above departments.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 6,292 calls and more than 13,228 emails since activation, including 219 calls and 361 emails in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 2,262 Indian seafarers so far, including 85 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate closely with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Across the region, Indian Missions and Posts remain in close contact with the Indian community, while continuing to provide assistance and issue necessary advisories for their safety and well-being. As informed by Ministry of External Affairs:
• The Ministry of External Affairs continued its outreach to countries in West Asia.
• External Affaits Minister spoke to the Foreign Minister of Kuwait. He discussed the regional situation and the well-being of the Indian community.
• The Minister of External Affairs also spoke with the Foreign Minister of Israel and discussed various aspects of the conflict in West Asia.
• Further, External Affairs Minister also spoke with the Foreign Ministers of Singapore and Australia where in they shared views on the conflict in West Asia.
• The Government continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region.
• Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for better sharing of information and coordination.
• Efforts remain focused on ensuring the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals. They remain in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken to support our community.
• Our Missions remain actively engaged with Indian community associations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Our Missions are extending all assistance to the Indian crew members on vessels in the region including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and facilitating requests to return to India.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 9,55,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 100 flights expected today.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 10 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways of Kuwait and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals to India from Kuwait continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is expected to begin limited flight operations from Bahrain to India soon and is currently operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals from Bahrain continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia to India.
• Embassy in Tehran has so far facilitated movement of 2,313 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India. This includes 1028 Indian students and 657 Indian fishermen.
• Israel airspace is partially open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals is being facilitated from Israel, through Jordan and Egypt to India.
• Iraq airspace is open. Iraqi Airways has resumed flights to India. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated from Iraq, through Jordan and Saudi Arabia to India.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলোর সাম্প্রতিক অবস্থা
14 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে ভারত সরকার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলোতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন কার্যক্রম নিশ্চিত করতে সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে যাচ্ছে। জ্বালানি সরবরাহ, সামুদ্রিক কার্যক্রম এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে অবস্থানরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সহায়তার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলোর বিস্তারিত বিবরণ নিচে দেওয়া হলো:
**জ্বালানি সরবরাহ এবং জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা**
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক বর্তমান জ্বালানি সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি এবং হরমুজ প্রণালীর পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য ও এলপিজি-র নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাগুলো সম্পর্কে আপডেট প্রদান করেছে:
**জনসাধারণের জন্য পরামর্শ এবং সচেতনতা**
* নাগরিকদের পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি আতঙ্কিত হয়ে মজুত না করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, কারণ সরকার এগুলোর প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
* গুজবে কান দেবেন না এবং সঠিক তথ্যের জন্য সরকারি সূত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করুন।
* এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের ডিজিটাল বুকিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করার এবং ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছে যাওয়া এড়ানোর অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
* নাগরিকদের পিএনজি (PNG) এবং ইলেকট্রিক বা ইন্ডাকশন কুকটপ-এর মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
* বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে শক্তি সংরক্ষণের জন্য সমস্ত নাগরিককে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
**সরকারি প্রস্তুতি এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা**
* ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও সরকার গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি, গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছে।
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতাল, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ফার্মা, ইস্পাত, অটোমোবাইল, কৃষি ইত্যাদিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজির এফটিএল (FTL) সিলিন্ডারের সরবরাহ মার্চ মাসের শুরুর তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
* শোধনাগারের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে এবং শহরাঞ্চলে এলপিজি বুকিংয়ের ব্যবধান বাড়িয়ে ২৫ দিন ও গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪৫ দিন করা হয়েছে।
* এলপিজি-র ওপর চাপ কমাতে কেরোসিন ও কয়লার মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি সহজলভ্য করা হয়েছে।
* কয়লা মন্ত্রক কোল ইন্ডিয়া ও সিঙ্গারেণী কোলিয়ারিজ-কে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি গ্রাহকদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত কয়লা সরবরাহের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
* রাজ্যগুলোকে গার্হস্থ্য ও বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের জন্য নতুন পিএনজি সংযোগ সহজতর করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
**রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার সাথে সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা**
* অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন ১৯৫৫ এবং এলপিজি নিয়ন্ত্রণ আদেশ ২০০০-এর অধীনে রাজ্য সরকারগুলো সরবরাহ তদারকি এবং মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে ক্ষমতা প্রাপ্ত। পেট্রোল, ডিজেল ও এলপিজি-সহ অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যের সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও তদারকিতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোকে প্রাথমিক ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে।
* ২৭.০৩.২০২৬ এবং ০২.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকার পর্যাপ্ত জ্বালানি সম্পর্কে নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করতে সক্রিয় প্রচারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। ০২.০৪.২০২৬ এবং ০৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকগুলোতে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলোতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে:
* প্রতিদিন প্রেস ব্রিফিং এবং নিয়মিত গণ-পরামর্শ প্রদান করা।
* সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে ভুয়া খবর বা অপপ্রচার সক্রিয়ভাবে মোকাবিলা করা।
* জেলা প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে এনফোর্সমেন্ট ড্রাইভ জোরদার করা এবং তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলোর (OMCs) সাথে সমন্বয়ে তল্লাশি অব্যাহত রাখা।
* রাজ্যগুলোর মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি এবং অতিরিক্ত কেরোসিন (SKO) বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* পিএনজি এবং বিকল্প জ্বালানির ব্যবহার উৎসাহিত করা।
* সরবরাহ স্থিতিশীল রাখতে ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারের লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক বিতরণের ব্যবস্থা করা।
* অনেক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নিয়মিত প্রেস ব্রিফিং করছে।
**এনফোর্সমেন্ট এবং মনিটরিং কার্যক্রম**
* এলপিজি মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রুখতে ১৩.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে দেশজুড়ে ২,৯৫০-এর বেশি তল্লাশি চালানো হয়েছে।
* গত ১১ই এপ্রিল ২০২৬ তারিখে কেরালার তিরুবনন্তপুরমের আটিঙ্গালে একটি বেসরকারি গ্যাস এজেন্সির প্রাঙ্গণ থেকে প্রায় ৫০০টি অবৈধভাবে মজুত করা গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সিভিল সাপ্লাই আধিকারিকরা বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছেন। বর্তমানে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ মামলাটি তদন্ত করছে।
* রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলো গতকাল পর্যন্ত ২৩২টি এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপের ওপর জরিমানা আরোপ করেছে এবং ৫৬টি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপ স্থগিত করেছে।
**এলপিজি সরবরাহ**
**গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি সরবরাহের অবস্থা:**
* বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কারণে এলপিজি সরবরাহ প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে, তবে কোনো ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপে 'ড্রাই-আউট' রিপোর্ট করা হয়নি।
* গতকাল পর্যন্ত অনলাইন এলপিজি বুকিং প্রায় ৯৮% পর্যন্ত ছিল।
* জ্বালানি সরিয়ে নেওয়া রোধ করতে ডেলিভারি অথেন্টিকেশন কোড (DAC) ভিত্তিক সরবরাহ প্রায় ৯২% পর্যন্ত বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* বুকিংয়ের বিপরীতে গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে।
**বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ এবং বরাদ্দ ব্যবস্থা:**
* মোট বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ সংকট-পূর্ব সময়ের তুলনায় প্রায় ৭০% পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* ৩রা এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলো ৫ কেজি সিলিন্ডার সম্পর্কে ৪৪৫০-এর বেশি সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে, যেখানে ৪৯,৩০০-এর বেশি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* গত ১২ই এপ্রিল ২০২৬ তারিখে মহারাষ্ট্রের পালঘরের বোয়াসার ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল এরিয়াতে আইওসিএল (IOCL) আয়োজিত একটি সচেতনতা শিবিরে ব্যাপক সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে এবং একদিনেই প্রায় ৮০০টি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* ২৩ মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত ১৪.৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি করা হয়েছে। গতকালই দেশজুড়ে ১.১ লক্ষ সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে, যেখানে ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে দৈনিক গড় ছিল ৭৭,০০০।
* ১৪ মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে মোট ১,৩১,৬৪৫ মেট্রিক টন (যা ৬৯.২৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি ১৯ কেজি সিলিন্ডারের সমান) বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে। গতকালই ৮৬৬১ মেট্রিক টন বিক্রি হয়েছে।
**প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ এবং পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ উদ্যোগ**
* গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
* সার কারখানাগুলোতে গ্যাসের বরাদ্দ ৫% বাড়িয়ে প্রায় ৯৫% করা হয়েছে।
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র অভাব মেটাতে হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ ও ক্যান্টিনগুলোকে পিএনজি সংযোগে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে বলা হয়েছে।
* ২১টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ইতিমধ্যেই পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ সংস্কারের সাথে যুক্ত অতিরিক্ত বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ পাচ্ছে।
* ভারত সরকার ২৪.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য বিতরণ আদেশ ২০২৬ বিজ্ঞপ্তিভুক্ত করেছে, যা পাইপলাইন স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দ্রুত করবে।
* পিএনজিআরবি (PNGRB) 'ন্যাশনাল পিএনজি ড্রাইভ ২.০' ৩০ জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে।
* মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে ৪.৪০ লক্ষেরও বেশি পিএনজি সংযোগে গ্যাস সরবরাহ শুরু হয়েছে এবং ৪.৮৮ লক্ষ নতুন গ্রাহক নিবন্ধিত হয়েছেন।
* ১৩.০৪.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ৩৩,০০০-এর বেশি গ্রাহক MYPNGD.in ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে তাদের এলপিজি সংযোগ সমর্পণ করে পিএনজি গ্রহণ করেছেন।
**অপরিশোধিত তেলের অবস্থা এবং শোধনাগার কার্যক্রম**
* সমস্ত শোধনাগার পর্যাপ্ত মজুত নিয়ে উচ্চ ক্ষমতায় কাজ করছে এবং পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের পর্যাপ্ত মজুত বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* অভ্যন্তরীণ ব্যবহার মেটাতে শোধনাগার থেকে এলপিজি উৎপাদন বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলোর জন্য দৈনিক ৮০০ মেট্রিক টন C3 ও C4 স্ট্রিম সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
**খুচরা জ্বালানি প্রাপ্যতা এবং মূল্য ব্যবস্থা**
* সারা দেশে রিটেইল আউটলেটগুলো স্বাভাবিকভাবে কাজ করছে।
* গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষায় ভারত সরকার পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলে লিটার প্রতি ১০ টাকা অন্তঃশুল্ক কমিয়েছে।
* ১১.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী ডিজেল ও এটিএফ-এর ওপর রপ্তানি শুল্ক বাড়ানো হয়েছে যাতে অভ্যন্তরীণ বাজারে প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত হয়।
* খুচরা দোকানে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের দামে কোনো বৃদ্ধি করা হয়নি।
**কেরোসিনের প্রাপ্যতা এবং বিতরণ ব্যবস্থা**
* নিয়মিত বরাদ্দের অতিরিক্ত ৪৮,০০০ কিলো লিটার কেরোসিন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ১৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ইতিমধ্যে বিতরণের আদেশ জারি করেছে।
**সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং জাহাজ চলাচল**
* বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় জাহাজ ও নাবিকদের সুরক্ষায় প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
* অঞ্চলে থাকা সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাবিক নিরাপদ এবং গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোনো ভারতীয় জাহাজের দুর্ঘটনার খবর নেই।
* শিপিং কন্ট্রোল রুম সক্রিয় হওয়ার পর থেকে ৬,২৯২টি কল এবং ১৩,২২৮টির বেশি ইমেল পরিচালনা করেছে।
* এখন পর্যন্ত ২,২৬২ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককে নিরাপদে স্বদেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৮৫ জন রয়েছেন।
* ভারতজুড়ে বন্দর কার্যক্রম স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে এবং কোনো জট নেই।
**অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা**
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রক পশ্চিম এশিয়ার দেশগুলোর সাথে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রী কুয়েতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর সাথে কথা বলে আঞ্চলিক পরিস্থিতি এবং ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ইসরায়েলের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর সাথেও কথা বলেছেন এবং সংঘাতের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এ ছাড়া তিনি সিঙ্গাপুর ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিদেশ মন্ত্রীদের সাথেও মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
* ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে প্রায় ৯,৫৫,০০০ যাত্রী ওই অঞ্চল থেকে ভারতে ফিরেছেন।
* সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি থেকে আজ প্রায় ১০০টি ফ্লাইট প্রত্যাশিত।
* কাতারের আকাশপথ আংশিক খোলা থাকায় আজ ১০টি ফ্লাইট প্রত্যাশিত।
* তেহরানে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এখন পর্যন্ত ২,৩১৩ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে (যার মধ্যে ১০২৮ জন ছাত্র এবং ৬৫৭ জন মৎস্যজীবী) ইরান থেকে আর্মেনিয়া ও আজারবাইজানের মাধ্যমে ভারতে পাঠাতে সহায়তা করেছে।
* ইসরায়েলের আকাশপথ আংশিকভাবে খোলা; জর্ডান ও মিশরের মাধ্যমে যাতায়াত সহজতর করা হচ্ছে।
* ইরাকের আকাশপথ খোলা এবং ইরাকি এয়ারওয়েজ পুনরায় ফ্লাইট শুরু করেছে।