Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
More than 14.3 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold since 23rd March 2026
About 4.40 lakh PNG connections gasified since March 2026; 4.88 lakh additional customers registered for new connections
States/UTs to play primary role in monitoring supply of essential commodities including petrol, diesel and LPG
Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported
External Affairs Minister discusses West Asia situation with counterparts from Kuwait, Israel, Singapore and Australia
Indian Missions and Posts continue round-the-clock helplines and proactive assistance to Indian nationals
14 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving West Asia situation, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring and seamless functioning across key sectors. The following update details measures being undertaken in the areas of energy supply, maritime operations, and support for Indian nationals in the region.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG, as the Government is taking all efforts to ensure availability of Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy during their daily usage in the current; situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labor is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalization measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritizing sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritise LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many States/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 13.04.2026, more than 2,950 raids were conducted across the country.
• Recently on 11th April 2026, Civil Supplies officials in Kerala seized approximately 500 illegally stored gas cylinders from a private gas agency premises in Attingal, Thiruvananthapuram. This raid was part of special enforcement to curb LPG black-marketing during the current LPG shortage. State departments are currently investigating the case.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 232 LPG distributorships, and 56 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to 98% across the industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 92% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal against bookings.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 4450 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 49,300 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Recently, at one of the 5 kg FTL awareness camps organised by IOCL at Boisar Industrial Area, Palghar, Maharashtra on 12th April 2026, a good response was observed and about 800 cylinders were sold during the day.
• Since 23rd March 2026, more than 14.3 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• On 13.04.2026, about 1.1 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
• A total of 1,31,645 MT (Equivalent to more than 69.28 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold since 14th March 2026.
• On 13.04.2026, 8661 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 4.5 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritized with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG (transport).
• Based on available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, the overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced by 5% to reach approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption, effective 09.04.2026.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 21 States/UTs are already receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for 3 months to process applications on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has now been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• Since March 2026, about 4.40 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.88 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
• Till 13.04.2026, more than 33,000 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc.. Provision for 800 MT/day has been made for companies related to above departments.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 6,292 calls and more than 13,228 emails since activation, including 219 calls and 361 emails in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 2,262 Indian seafarers so far, including 85 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate closely with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Across the region, Indian Missions and Posts remain in close contact with the Indian community, while continuing to provide assistance and issue necessary advisories for their safety and well-being. As informed by Ministry of External Affairs:
• The Ministry of External Affairs continued its outreach to countries in West Asia.
• External Affaits Minister spoke to the Foreign Minister of Kuwait. He discussed the regional situation and the well-being of the Indian community.
• The Minister of External Affairs also spoke with the Foreign Minister of Israel and discussed various aspects of the conflict in West Asia.
• Further, External Affairs Minister also spoke with the Foreign Ministers of Singapore and Australia where in they shared views on the conflict in West Asia.
• The Government continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region.
• Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for better sharing of information and coordination.
• Efforts remain focused on ensuring the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals. They remain in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken to support our community.
• Our Missions remain actively engaged with Indian community associations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Our Missions are extending all assistance to the Indian crew members on vessels in the region including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and facilitating requests to return to India.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 9,55,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 100 flights expected today.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 10 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways of Kuwait and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals to India from Kuwait continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is expected to begin limited flight operations from Bahrain to India soon and is currently operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals from Bahrain continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia to India.
• Embassy in Tehran has so far facilitated movement of 2,313 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India. This includes 1028 Indian students and 657 Indian fishermen.
• Israel airspace is partially open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals is being facilitated from Israel, through Jordan and Egypt to India.
• Iraq airspace is open. Iraqi Airways has resumed flights to India. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated from Iraq, through Jordan and Saudi Arabia to India.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रमुख क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित ताजी माहिती
14 APR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 एप्रिल 2026
पश्चिम आशियातील बदलती परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन, केंद्र सरकार प्रमुख क्षेत्रांचे कामकाज सुरळीत आणि अखंडितपणे सुरू राहील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहे. ऊर्जा पुरवठा, सागरी संचालन आणि या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांना साहाय्य या संदर्भात हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांची सविस्तर माहिती पुढे देण्यात आली आहे.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधन उपलब्धता
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने सध्याच्या इंधन पुरवठा परिस्थितीबद्दल माहिती सामायिक केली असून, होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या सध्याच्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीची अविरत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली आहे.
सार्वजनिक सूचना आणि नागरिक जागृती
• नागरिकांनी पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीची घाबरून खरेदी करणे टाळावे, असा सल्ला देण्यात येत आहे. सरकार पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे.
• अफवांपासून सावध राहावे आणि अचूक माहितीसाठी केवळ अधिकृत स्रोतांवरच विश्वास ठेवावा.
• एलपीजी ग्राहकांनी डिजिटल नोंदणी माध्यमांचा वापर करावा आणि वितरकांच्या कार्यालयांना प्रत्यक्ष भेट देणे टाळावे, अशी विनंती करण्यात येत आहे.
• नागरिकांना पीएनजी आणि विद्युत किंवा इंडक्शन कुकटॉप्ससारख्या पर्यायी इंधनांचा वापर करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे.
• सध्याच्या परिस्थितीमध्ये, दैनंदिन वापरात ऊर्जा बचतीचे आवाहन सर्व नागरिकांना करण्यात येत आहे.
सरकारची सज्जता आणि पुरवठा व्यवस्थापन विषयक उपाययोजना
• सध्याची भू-राजकीय परिस्थिती आव्हानात्मक असूनही, सरकारने घरगुती एलपीजी, घरगुती पीएनजी आणि सीएनजी (वाहतूक क्षेत्रासाठी) यांचा 100% पुरवठा राहील, याची सुनिश्चिती केली आहे.
• व्यावसायिक एलपीजीच्या बाबतीत, रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, औषधनिर्माण, पोलाद, वाहन उद्योग, बियाणे आणि कृषी क्षेत्रालाही प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. यासोबतच, स्थलांतरित मजुरांसाठी 5 किलोच्या एफटीएल सिलिंडर्सचा पुरवठा दिनांक 2 आणि 3 मार्च 2026 रोजीच्या सरासरी दैनंदिन पुरवठ्याच्या आधारे दुप्पट करण्यात आला आहे.
• एलपीजीच्या मागणीवरील ताण कमी करण्यासाठी रॉकेल आणि कोळसा यांसारखी पर्यायी इंधने उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहेत.
• कोळसा मंत्रालयाने कोल इंडिया आणि सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज यांना लहान आणि मध्यम ग्राहकांना वितरणासाठी राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कोळसा पुरवठा करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
• घरगुती आणि व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांसाठी नवीन पीएनजी जोडणी सुविधा देण्याचा सल्ला राज्यांना देण्यात आला आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि संस्थात्मक यंत्रणांसोबत समन्वित प्रयत्न
• अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 आणि एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारांना पुरवठ्यावर देखरेख ठेवण्याचे आणि साठेबाजी व काळाबाजाराविरुद्ध कारवाई करण्याचे अधिकार आहेत. पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीसह अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्याच्या परिस्थितीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यात आणि तिचे नियमन करण्यात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सरकारांना मौलिक भूमिका बजावावी लागेल. केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत अनेक पत्रव्यवहार आणि व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग करून या बाबींचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे.
• इंधनाची साठेबाजी तसेच काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नियंत्रण कक्ष आणि जिल्हा निरीक्षण समित्यांची स्थापना केली आहे.
• अनेक राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रसिद्धीपत्रके जारी करत आहेत, तसेच पत्रकार परिषदा घेत आहेत.
सक्तवसुली आणि निरीक्षण कार्यवाही
• एलपीजी’ची साठेबाजी तसेच काळाबाजार यांना अटकाव करण्यासाठी देशभरात सक्तवसुली मोहिमा हाती घेण्यात येत आहेत. दिनांक 13.04.2026 रोजी देशभरात 2,950 हून अधिक धाडसत्रे राबवण्यात आली.
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम (पीएसयु) असलेल्या तेल उत्पादक कंपन्यांनी (ओएमसीज) अचानकपणे तपासणी मोहिमा राबवणे सुरु ठेवले असून कालपर्यंत 232 एलपीजी वितरकांवर दंडात्मक कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे तसेच 56 एलपीजी वितरकांची सेवा निलंबित ठेवण्यात आली आहे.
एलपीजी पुरवठा
घरगुती एलपीजी पुरवठा प्रणालीची स्थिती:
• सध्याच्या भूराजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे एलपीजीच्या पुरवठ्यावर परिणाम होताना दिसत आहे.
• एलपीजी वितरकांकडील माल संपल्याची कोणतीही नोंद झालेली नाही.
• हे.औद्योगिक आधारावर काल, ऑनलाईन एलपीजी सिलेंडर बुकिंग 98% पर्यंत वाढले आ
व्यावसायिक एलपीजीचा पुरवठा तसेच वितरणविषयक उपाययोजना:
• एकूण व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वितरण संकटपूर्व स्तराच्या सुमारे 70% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले असून त्यात 10% सुधारणा-संलग्न वितरण समाविष्ट आहे.
• दिनांक 3 एप्रिल 2026 पासून पीएसयु ओएमसीजनी 5 किलो वजनाच्या एफटीएल सिलेंडर्सच्या वापरासंदर्भात 4450 पेक्षा अधिक जनजागृती शिबिरे आयोजित केली, आणि तोपर्यंत 5 किलो वजनाच्या 49,300 एफटीएल सिलेंडर्सची विक्री झाल्याची नोंद आहे.
• अलीकडेच महाराष्ट्रात पालघर जिल्ह्यातील बोईसर औद्योगिक क्षेत्रात आयओसीएल तर्फे 12 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी अशा पद्धतीचे 5 किलो वजनाच्या एफटीएल सिलेंडर्सच्या वापरासंदर्भातील जनजागृती शिबिर आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या शिबिराला उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला आणि त्या दिवसभरात सुमारे 800 सिलेंडर्सची विक्री झाली.
• दिनांक 23 मार्च 2026 पासून देशभरात 5 किलो वजनाचे 14.3 लाखांहून अधिक एफटीएल सिलेंडर्स विकण्यात आले आहेत.
• दिनांक 13.04.2026 रोजी देशभरात 5 किलो वजनाच्या 1.1 लाखांहून अधिक एफटीएल सिलेंडर्सची विक्री झाली. त्या तुलनेत यावर्षीच्या फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात प्रतिदिन 5 किलो वजनाच्या 77000 सिलेंडर्सची विक्री झाली होती.
• व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वितरणाचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी आयओसीएल, एचपीसीएल आणि बीपीसीएल या कंपन्यांच्या कार्यकारी संचालकांची एक त्रि-सदस्यीय समिती राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी आणि उद्योग संस्थांशी समन्वय साधत आहे.
नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पीएनजी विस्तारविषयक उपक्रम
• डी-पीएनजी आणि सीएनजी (वाहतूक) यांच्या 100% पुरवठ्यासह ग्राहकांना प्राधान्यक्रम देण्यात येत आहे.
• सध्या उपलब्ध साठा आणि नियोजित एलएनजी मालवाहू आगमनाच्या आधारावर, खतांच्या कारखान्यांना होणारा एकंदर वायू पुरवठा दिनांक 09.04.2026 पासून 5% नी वाढवून त्यांच्या सहामाही वापराच्या सुमारे 95% पर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात आला आहे.
• व्यावसायिक एलपीजीच्या उपलब्धतेशी संबंधित समस्यांवर उपाययोजना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हॉटेल्स, उपाहारगृहे, खानावळी यांसारख्या व्यावसायिक आस्थापनांसाठी पीएनजी जोडण्या प्राधान्याने देण्याच्या सूचना सीजीडी कंपन्यांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• आयजीएल, एमजीएल, जीएआयएल गॅस आणि बीपीसीएल यांसह सर्व सीजीडी कंपन्यांनी घरगुती तसेच व्यावसायिक पीएनजी जोडण्यांसाठी ग्राहकांना प्रोत्साहनपर योजना देऊ केल्या आहेत.
• सीजीडीच्या जाळ्याचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आवश्यक परवानग्या वेगाने मंजूर करण्याच्या सूचना राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• मार्च 2026 पासून 4.40 लाख पीएनजी गॅस जोडण्या करण्यात आल्या असून 4.88 लाख अतिरीक्त ग्राहकांची नव्या जोडणीसाठी नोंदणी झाली आहे.
• 13.04.2026 पर्यंत 33,000 पेक्षा अधिक पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी मायपीएनजीडी डॉट इन या संकेतस्थळाच्या माध्यमातून आपली एलपीजी गॅस जोडणी रद्द केली आहे.
कच्च्या तेलाची स्थिती आणि तेलशुद्धीकरण प्रक्रिया
• देशातील सर्व तेलशुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प पूर्ण क्षमतेने सुरु असून त्यांच्याकडे कच्च्या तेलाचा नियमित पुरवठा होत आहे. त्याचबरोबर पुरेशा प्रमाणात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा साठाही करण्यात आलेला आहे.
• देशांतर्गत ग्राहकांच्या वापरासाठी सर्व तेलशुद्धीकरण कारखान्यांमध्ये ग्राहकोपयोगी एलपीजी गॅसचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आलेले आहे.
किरकोळ बाजारातील इंधनांच्या किंमती आणि दर व्यवस्थापन
• देशभरातील किरकोळ इंधन विक्री केंद्रे सामान्यतः कार्यरत आहेत.
• आखाती देशातील संघर्षामुळे कच्च्या तेलांच्या किंमतीत वाढ झाली होती, मात्र ग्राहकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील उत्पादन कर प्रतिलिटर 10 रुपयांनी कमी केला आहे.
• भारत सरकारने 11.04.2026 च्या शासकीय आदेशानुसार डिझेलवर प्रतिलीटर 55.50 पैसे आणि एटीएफ वर 42 रुपये प्रतिलिटर निर्यात शुल्क लावले आहे. त्यामुळे ही उत्पादने देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत सहज उपलब्ध होऊ शकतील.
• पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या दरांमध्ये कोणतीही वाढ झालेली नसून ते ‘जैसे थे’ आहेत.
केरोसिनची उपलब्धता आणि वितरण व्यवस्था
• सर्व राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या नियमित मर्यादेपेक्षा 48,000 किलोलिटर अतिरीक्त केरोसिन पुरवले आहे.
• 18 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानी एसकेओ पुरवठा मागणी नोंदवली असून हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि लडाख यांनी आवश्यकता नसल्याचे कळवले आहे.
समुद्री व्यापाराची सुरक्षितता आणि जहाजांची वाहतूक
• भारतीय समुद्रातील सर्व वाहतूक सुरळीत आणि सुरक्षित सुरु असून गेल्या चोवीस तासात भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांच्या कोणत्याही दुर्घटनेची नोंद झालेली नाही.
• बंदरे व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण कक्षाने आपल्या कामाला सुरुवात केल्यापासून 6,292 तक्रारी आणि 13,228 ईमेल हाताळल्या असून गेल्या चोवीस तासात 219 फोनकॉल्स आणि 361 ईमेल्सचा निपटारा केला आहे.
• नौवहन महासंचालक यांच्याकडून प्राप्त माहितीनुसार 2,262 भारतीय जहाजांचे सुखरुप परिचालन सुरु असून आखाती प्रदेशातील विविध जागांवरुन गेल्या चोवीस तासात 85 जहाजे सुखरुप प्रवास करत आहेत.
पश्चिम आशिया भागातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता
• परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय पश्चिम आशियातील देशांच्या सतत संपर्कात आहे.
• परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी कुवेतच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांशी चर्चा केली असून तेथील स्थिती आणि भारतीय समुदायाच्या सुरक्षिततेचा आढावा घेतला.
• परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी इस्रायलच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांशी चर्चा करुन पश्चिम आशियातील युद्ध स्थितीविषयी चर्चा केली.
• परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी सिंगापूर आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांशी चर्चा करुन पश्चिम आशियातील युद्ध स्थितीविषयी मतांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
• सरकार खाडी आणि पश्चिम आशिया प्रदेशातील घडामोडींवर सतत बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
• परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि समन्वय सुधारण्यासाठी नियमित संपर्कात आहे.
• या प्रदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षितता, संरक्षण आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यावर प्रयत्न केंद्रित आहेत.
• भारतीय दूतावास आणि कार्यालये 24 तास मदतवाहिनी चालू ठेवत असून भारतीय नागरिकांना सक्रियपणे मदत करत आहेत. ते स्थानिक सरकारांशीही सतत संपर्कात आहेत.
• स्थानिक सरकारांच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांबाबत, उड्डाण आणि प्रवास परिस्थिती, दूतावास-सेवा तसेच समुदायाच्या सहाय्यासाठी राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या विविध कल्याणकारी उपायांबाबत अद्ययावत सूचना नियमितपणे जारी केल्या जात आहेत.
• आपले दूतावास भारतीय समुदाय संघटना, व्यावसायिक गट, भारतीय कंपन्या आणि इतर संबंधित घटकांशी सक्रियपणे संपर्क ठेवत आहेत.
• या प्रदेशातील जहाजांवरील भारतीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना स्थानिक प्राधिकरणे आणि संस्थांशी समन्वय साधून, दूतावासी मदत पुरवून आणि भारतात परतण्याच्या विनंत्यांना सुलभ करून सर्वतोपरी मदत केली जात आहे.
• ज्या देशांमध्ये हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे, तेथून उड्डाणे सुरू आहेत. 28 फेब्रुवारी पासून सुमारे 9,55,000 प्रवाशांनी या प्रदेशातून भारतात प्रवास केला आहे.
• यूएईमध्ये, कार्यकारी आणि सुरक्षेच्या विचारांनुसार यूएई आणि भारत दरम्यान मर्यादित अनियमित व्यावसायिक उड्डाणे सुरू असून आज सुमारे 100 उड्डाणे अपेक्षित आहेत.
• सौदी अरब आणि ओमानमधील विविध विमानतळांवरून भारतासाठी उड्डाणे सुरू आहेत.
• कतारचे हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असल्याने, कतार एअरवेकडून आज भारतासाठी सुमारे 10 उड्डाणे अपेक्षित आहेत.
• कुवैतचे हवाई क्षेत्र बंद आहे. कुवैतची जझिरा एअरवे आणि कुवैत एअरवे सौदी अरबमधील दमाम विमानतळावरून भारतासाठी अनियमित व्यावसायिक उड्डाणे चालवत आहेत. कुवैतमधून भारतीय नागरिकांचा भारतात प्रवास सौदी अरबमार्फत सुलभ केला जात आहे.
• बहरीनचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे. गल्फ एअर लवकरच बहरीनहून भारतासाठी मर्यादित उड्डाणे सुरू करण्याची अपेक्षा असून सध्या सौदी अरबमधील दमाम विमानतळावरून भारतासाठी अनियमित उड्डाणे चालवत आहे. बहरीनमधून भारतीय नागरिकांचा भारतात प्रवास सौदी अरबमार्फत सुलभ केला जात आहे.
• तेहरानमधील दूतावासाने आतापर्यंत इराणमधून 2,313 भारतीय नागरिकांना आर्मेनिया आणि अझरबैजानमार्फत भारतात पुढील प्रवासासाठी हलविण्यास मदत केली आहे. यामध्ये 1028 भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि 657 भारतीय मच्छीमारांचा समावेश आहे.
• इस्रायलचे हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असून मर्यादित उड्डाणे सुरू आहेत. इस्रायलमधून भारतीय नागरिकांचा प्रवास जॉर्डन आणि इजिप्तमार्फत भारतात सुलभ केला जात आहे.
• इराकचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे. इराकी एअरवेने भारतासाठी उड्डाणे पुन्हा सुरू केली आहेत. इराकमधून भारतीय नागरिकांचा प्रवास जॉर्डन आणि सौदी अरबमार्फत भारतात सुलभ केला जात आहे.