Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’
India's Nari Shakti has made immense contributions: PM
In our country, the Panchayati Raj institutions are a remarkable example of women's leadership: PM
The government is supporting women at every stage of life: PM
Today, women are excelling even in sectors once considered male-dominated: PM
India's Nari Shakti have reached new heights through their hard work, courage and confidence; Now, we must come together to empower them further by expanding opportunities: PM
13 APR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nari Shakti Vandan programme at Vigyan Bhawan today. Speaking on the auspicious occasion of Baisakhi and ahead of New Year celebrations in various parts of the country, the Prime Minister also paid tribute to the martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. "India is about to take one of the biggest decisions of the 21st century, a decision dedicated to Nari Shakti," asserted Shri Modi.
Describing the moment as historic, the Prime Minister said the nation's Parliament is close to creating a new history that will fulfill the visions of the past and the resolutions of the future. Emphasizing the importance of social justice, he stressed that the country envisions an egalitarian India where social justice is not merely a slogan but an integral part of the work culture. "The wait of decades, from state assemblies to the nation's Parliament, is coming to an end," remarked the Prime Minister.
Recalling the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Act in the new Parliament building in 2023, the Prime Minister noted that it was passed unanimously with all parties agreeing that it should be implemented by 2029 in any case. PM Modi remarked that the Nari Shakti Vandan Act must be implemented on time so that women’s participation strengthens our democracy, for which a special session of Parliament’s Budget Session will begin from April 16. "Our effort and priority is that this work should be accomplished through dialogue, cooperation and participation, which will enhance the dignity of Parliament," said Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the nationwide enthusiasm among women on this issue, the Prime Minister observed that women across the country are voicing their aspirations about reaching assemblies and the Lok Sabha. Their dreams have received new wings and a positive atmosphere has been created in the country. "I appeal to all women to maintain their active participation in this entire process and meet their MPs to share their perspectives and expectations," urged the Prime Minister.
Tracing the contribution of women from the freedom struggle to the Constituent Assembly, the Prime Minister highlighted the immense role of Nari Shakti in laying the foundation of independent India. Women who received opportunities for representation have done outstanding work for the nation. He observed that even today, in our country, from the President to the Finance Minister, Women are holding such important positions. "From President to Prime Minister, wherever women have been, they have created their own legacy," stated Shri Modi.
Citing panchayati raj institutions as an excellent example of women's leadership, the Prime Minister shared that over 14 lakh women are successfully working in local government bodies today. In approximately 21 states, their participation in panchayats has reached nearly 50 percent. "This active participation of lakhs of women in politics and social life surprises even the world's leading leaders and political experts, enhancing India's pride," remarked the Prime Minister.
Referring to various studies, the Prime Minister pointed out that when women's participation in decision-making processes increased, it brought sensitivity to systems. This has led to more dedicated work on issues like water, education, health and nutrition. "The success of Jal Jeevan Mission is an example where women's participation at the panchayat level has played a major role," said Shri Modi.
Emphasizing that lakhs of women working in local bodies and institutions for years now possess extensive experience, the Prime Minister said they are ready and eager for bigger roles. Implementing the Nari Shakti Vandan Act will become a great opportunity in the lives of all such women. "The journey from panchayat to Parliament is going to become easier," affirmed the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the critical role of women in the Viksit Bharat journey, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that his government has created schemes for every stage of women's life cycle since 2014. From the first breath to the last, the government stands ready to serve sisters and daughters with various schemes. "We launched Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao campaign to prevent female foeticide, provided Rs 5,000 financial assistance under Matru Vandan Yojana for proper nutrition during pregnancy, and started the high-interest Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana to support daughters' education," elaborated Shri Modi.
Detailing the comprehensive support system, the Prime Minister mentioned Mission Indradhanush for timely vaccination, toilets under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, nearly free sanitary napkins, financial support under Khel India scheme, and opening the doors to Sainik Schools and National Defence Academy. For later stages of life, Ujjwala Yojana provided crore gas connections, Har Ghar Nal Se Jal campaign brought water to homes, free ration scheme ensured food security, and Ayushman Yojana offered health insurance up to Rs 5 lakh. "All these initiatives, including Jan Aushadhi Kendras offering up to 80 percent discount on medicines, have primarily benefited our sisters and daughters," said the Prime Minister.
Stressing the necessity of increasing women's economic participation for their empowerment, the Prime Minister said every decision and scheme prioritized this aspect. Previously, family property was mainly registered in men's names, but under PM Awas Yojana, homes were registered in women's names on a priority basis. "In the past 11 years, over 3 crore women have benefited from this decision and become owners of their homes, making them economically empowered," remarked Shri Modi.
Addressing financial inclusion, the Prime Minister recalled that in 2014, crores of women had never seen a bank's door. The Jan Dhan Yojana opened bank accounts for over 32 crore women. "Today our daughters are creating their identity in new businesses, with over 60 percent of Mudra Yojana loans taken by women," stated the Prime Minister.
Highlighting women's leadership in the startup revolution, the Prime Minister shared that over 45 percent of registered startups have at least one woman working as a director. To ensure careers are not affected, maternity leave has been extended to 26 weeks. "The results of Skill India Mission launched years ago are now visible through thousands of Drone Didis revolutionizing agriculture by teaching modern farming through technology," said Shri Modi.
Sharing remarkable achievements, the Prime Minister informed that in the past 11 years, nearly 10 crore women have joined self-help groups. The government has set a target of making 6 crore sisters associated with rural economy into Lakhpati Didis, of which over 3 crore have already achieved this status. "These women are becoming brand ambassadors of Vocal for Local," remarked PM Modi.
Emphasizing that the women-led development vision has challenged old mindsets, the Prime Minister said women today are touching heights in sectors once considered male bastions. Indian daughters are becoming fighter pilots and touching the skies. "India has the highest percentage of women pilots compared to any country in the world," stated Shri Modi.
Celebrating educational achievements, the Prime Minister noted that PhD enrollment of daughters has doubled compared to 2014, with nearly half the participation in higher education and research being women. In mathematics and science education, daughters' numbers have reached approximately 43 percent. "These achievements reflect the changing landscape of opportunities for our daughters," affirmed the Prime Minister.
Addressing women's safety, a major societal challenge, the Prime Minister said the government has taken strong steps in this direction. Legal reforms have been made and fast-track special courts established to make the justice system more sensitive and speed up decision-making. "The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita prioritizes women's safety, simplifies FIR filing procedures allowing e-FIR or Zero-FIR from any location, and provisions for recording victim statements through audio-video," elaborated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister assured every mother, sister and daughter of the country that the nation understands their aspirations and is taking every necessary step to realize their dreams. The country's Nari Shakti has touched new heights through hard work, courage and self-confidence. "We must collectively give new energy to this power and expand opportunities for them," said the Prime Minister.
Making a special appeal, the Prime Minister urged women to take the discussions from the Nari Shakti Vandan programme to every village in the country through personal meetings and social media. The country needs to make every woman aware of this major decision so they can understand its strength, comprehend their role, and openly dream that in the coming times, they can register their presence from states to the nation's Parliament. "Let us all together resolve that Nari Shakti will have their rights and they will become full participants in the decision-making process - this is the biggest guarantee of our bright future," concluded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'नारी शक्ति वंदन सम्मेलन' को संबोधित किया
भारत की नारी शक्ति ने असीम योगदान दिया है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे देश में पंचायती राज संस्थाएं महिला नेतृत्व का उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
सरकार जीवन के हर स्तर पर महिलाओं की सहायता कर रही है : प्रधानमंत्री
आज महिलाएं उन सेक्टरों में भी उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं जिन्हें कभी पुरुष प्रधान माना जाता था : प्रधानमंत्री
भारत की नारी शक्ति ने अपनी कड़ी मेहनत, साहस और आत्मविश्वास के बल पर नई ऊंचाइयों को छुआ है; अब हमें मिलकर अवसरों का विस्तार करके उन्हें और सशक्त बनाना होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
13 APR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विज्ञान भवन में नारी शक्ति वंदन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बैसाखी के शुभ अवसर पर और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में नव वर्ष समारोह से पूर्व संबोधित करते हुए जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत 21वीं सदी के सबसे बड़े निर्णयों में से एक लेने जा रहा है, एक ऐसा निर्णय जो नारी शक्ति को समर्पित है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षण को ऐतिहासिक बताते हुए कहा कि देश की संसद एक नया इतिहास रचने के निकट है जो अतीत के विजन और भविष्य के संकल्पों को पूरा करेगा। सामाजिक न्याय के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश एक समतावादी भारत की कल्पना करता है जहां सामाजिक न्याय केवल एक नारा नहीं बल्कि कार्य संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "राज्य विधानसभाओं से लेकर देश की संसद तक, दशकों की प्रतीक्षा अब समाप्त होने वाली है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2023 में नए संसद भवन में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पारित होने का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि इसे सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया था और सभी दलों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई थी कि इसे हर हाल में 2029 तक क्रियान्वित किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम को समय पर लागू किया जाना चाहिए ताकि महिलाओं की भागीदारी से हमारा लोकतंत्र सुदृढ़ हो। इसके लिए संसद के बजट सत्र का विशेष सत्र 16 अप्रैल से आरंभ होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारा प्रयास और प्राथमिकता यह है कि यह कार्य संवाद, सहयोग और भागीदारी के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाए, जिससे संसद की गरिमा बढ़ेगी।"
इस मुद्दे पर महिलाओं के बीच व्याप्त राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्साह की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर की महिलाएं विधानसभाओं और लोकसभा तक पहुंचने की अपनी आकांक्षाओं को व्यक्त कर रही हैं। उनके सपनों को नई उड़ान मिली है और देश में सकारात्मक माहौल का निर्माण हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी महिलाओं से इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदारी बनाए रखने और अपने सांसदों से मिलकर अपने विचार और अपेक्षाएं साझा करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से लेकर संविधान सभा तक महिलाओं के योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए स्वतंत्र भारत की नींव रखने में नारी शक्ति की असीम भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रतिनिधित्व के अवसर प्राप्त करने वाली महिलाओं ने राष्ट्र के लिए उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे देश में राष्ट्रपति से लेकर वित्त मंत्री तक, महिलाएं इतने महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर आसीन हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "राष्ट्रपति से लेकर प्रधानमंत्री तक, जहां भी महिलाएं रही हैं, उन्होंने अपनी एक अलग पहचान बनाई है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को महिला नेतृत्व का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताते हुए कहा कि आज स्थानीय सरकारी निकायों में 14 लाख से अधिक महिलाएं सफलतापूर्वक कार्यरत हैं। लगभग 21 राज्यों में पंचायतों में उनकी भागीदारी लगभग 50 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "राजनीति और सामाजिक जीवन में लाखों महिलाओं की यह सक्रिय भागीदारी विश्व के अग्रणी नेताओं और राजनीतिक विशेषज्ञों को भी आश्चर्यचकित करती है और भारत के गौरव को बढ़ाती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न अध्ययनों को संदर्भित करते हुए कहा कि निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ने से व्यवस्थाओं में संवेदनशीलता आई है। इससे जल, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण जैसे मुद्दों पर अधिक समर्पित कार्य करने को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जल जीवन मिशन की सफलता इसका एक उदाहरण है, जहां पंचायत स्तर पर महिलाओं की भागीदारी ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि स्थानीय निकायों और संस्थानों में वर्षों से कार्यरत लाखों महिलाओं के पास व्यापक अनुभव है और वे बड़ी भूमिकाओं के लिए तैयार और उत्सुक हैं। नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन इन सभी महिलाओं के जीवन में एक बड़ा अवसर साबित होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पंचायत से संसद तक की यात्रा सुगम होने वाली है।"
विकसित भारत की यात्रा में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि उनकी सरकार ने 2014 से महिलाओं के जीवन चक्र के हर चरण के लिए योजनाएं बनाई हैं। जन्म से लेकर मृत्यु तक, सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से बहनों और बेटियों की सेवा के लिए तत्पर है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमने कन्या भ्रूण हत्या को रोकने के लिए बेटी बचाओ-बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान शुरू किया, मातृ वंदन योजना के तहत गर्भावस्था के दौरान उचित पोषण के लिए 5,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की और बेटियों की शिक्षा में सहायता देने के लिए उच्च ब्याज वाली सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना शुरू की।"
व्यापक सहायता प्रणाली का विस्तृत विवरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने समय पर टीकाकरण के लिए मिशन इंद्रधनुष, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत शौचालय, लगभग निशुल्क सैनिटरी नैपकिन, खेल इंडिया योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता और सैनिक विद्यालयों एवं राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के द्वार खोलने का उल्लेख किया। लोगों के जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू की गई उज्ज्वला योजना ने करोड़ों गैस कनेक्शन प्रदान किए, हर घर नल से जल अभियान ने घरों तक पानी पहुंचाया, निशुल्क राशन योजना ने खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की और आयुष्मान योजना ने 5 लाख रुपये तक का स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जन औषधि केंद्रों द्वारा दवाओं पर 80 प्रतिशत तक की छूट सहित इन सभी पहलों से मुख्य रूप से हमारी बहनों और बेटियों को लाभ हुआ है।"
महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए उनकी आर्थिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर निर्णय और योजना में इस पहलू को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। पहले पारिवारिक संपत्ति मुख्य रूप से पुरुषों के नाम पर पंजीकृत होती थी, लेकिन पीएम आवास योजना के तहत घरों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर महिलाओं के नाम पर पंजीकृत किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले 11 वर्षों में 3 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को इस निर्णय से लाभ हुआ है और वे अपने घरों की स्वामी बन गई हैं, जिससे वे आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त हुई हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्तीय समावेशन का उल्लेख करते हुए याद दिलाया कि 2014 में करोड़ों महिलाओं ने कभी बैंक का दरवाजा भी नहीं देखा था। जन धन योजना ने 32 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं के लिए बैंक खाते खोले। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज हमारी बेटियां नए व्यवसायों में अपनी पहचान बना रही हैं और मुद्रा योजना के तहत लिए गए ऋणों में से 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाओं द्वारा लिए गए हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप क्रांति में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप्स में से 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक के रूप में कार्यरत है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि करियर प्रभावित न हों, मातृत्व अवकाश को बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दिया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "वर्षों पहले शुरू किए गए स्किल इंडिया मिशन के परिणाम अब हजारों ड्रोन दीदियों के माध्यम से दिखाई दे रहे हैं, जो प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से आधुनिक खेती सिखाकर कृषि में क्रांति ला रही हैं।"
उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को साझा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में लगभग 10 करोड़ महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हैं। सरकार ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ी 6 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिनमें से 3 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं यह दर्जा अर्जित कर चुकी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये महिलाएं 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' की ब्रांड एंबेसडर बन रही हैं।"
इस पर जोर देते हुए कि महिला-केंद्रित विकास विजन ने पुरानी सोच को चुनौती दी है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाएं आज उन सेक्टरों में भी ऊंचाइयों को छू रही हैं जिन्हें कभी पुरुषों का गढ़ माना जाता था। भारतीय बेटियां लड़ाकू पायलट बन रही हैं और आसमान को छू रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "विश्व के किसी भी देश की तुलना में भारत में महिला पायलटों का प्रतिशत सबसे अधिक है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में मिली उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि 2014 की तुलना में बेटियों के पीएचडी नामांकन में दोगुनी वृद्धि हुई है और उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में लगभग आधी भागीदारी महिलाओं की है। गणित और विज्ञान शिक्षा में बेटियों की संख्या लगभग 43 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ये उपलब्धियां हमारी बेटियों के लिए अवसरों के बदलते परिदृश्य को दर्शाती हैं।"
महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, जो समाज के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है, पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने इस दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाए हैं। न्याय व्यवस्था को अधिक संवेदनशील बनाने और निर्णय प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए कानूनी सुधार किए गए हैं और त्वरित विशेष न्यायालय स्थापित किए गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने बताया, "भारतीय न्याय संहिता में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, एफआईआर दर्ज करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है, जिससे किसी भी स्थान से ई-एफआईआर या जीरो-एफआईआर दर्ज की जा सकती है, और पीड़ितों के वक्तव्य ऑडियो-वीडियो के माध्यम से रिकॉर्ड करने का प्रावधान है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की हर मां, बहन और बेटी को आश्वस्त किया कि राष्ट्र उनकी आकांक्षाओं को समझता है और उनके सपनों को साकार करने के लिए हर आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है। देश की नारी शक्ति ने कड़ी मेहनत, साहस और आत्मविश्वास के बल पर नई ऊंचाइयों को छुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमें सामूहिक रूप से इस शक्ति को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करनी चाहिए और उनके लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करना चाहिए।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक विशेष अपील के माध्यम से महिलाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे नारी शक्ति वंदन कार्यक्रम की चर्चा को व्यक्तिगत मुलाकातों और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से देश के हर गांव तक पहुंचाएं। देश को इस महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के बारे में हर महिला को जागरूक करना होगा ताकि वे इसकी शक्ति को समझ सकें, अपनी भूमिका को जान सकें और आने वाले समय में राज्यों से लेकर देश की संसद तक अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने का स्पष्ट रूप से सपना देख सकें। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, "आइए हम सब मिलकर यह संकल्प लें कि नारी शक्ति को उनके अधिकार प्राप्त हों और वे निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में पूर्ण भागीदार बनें - यही हमारे उज्ज्वल भविष्य की सबसे बड़ी गारंटी है।"