প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘নারীশক্তি বন্দন সম্মেলন’-এ ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
13 APR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিজ্ঞান ভবনে নারীশক্তি বন্দন সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন। বৈশাখী উপলক্ষে এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নববর্ষ উদযাপনের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জালিয়ানওয়ালা বাগ হত্যাকান্ডে শহীদদের স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। তিনি বলেন, একবিংশ শতকে সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে চলেছে ভারত – যা নারীশক্তি সম্পর্কিত।
এই মুহূর্তটিকে ঐতিহাসিক আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের সংসদ একটি নতুন ইতিহাস নির্মাণ করতে চলেছে যার ভিত্তি পূর্বের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং যার পরিকল্পনা ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে। সামাজিক ন্যায়ের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, সমতাধর্মী দেশ গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টি কেবলমাত্র একটি স্লোগান নয়, কর্মসংস্কৃতিরই অঙ্গ। প্রাদেশিক আইনসভা থেকে দেশের সংসদ – সবক্ষেত্রেই দশকের পর দশক ধরে চলা অপেক্ষার অবসান হতে চলেছে।
২০২৩ সালে নতুন সংসদ ভবনে নারীশক্তি বন্দন আইন গৃহীত হওয়ার দিনটিকে স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐ আইন গৃহীত হয়েছে সর্বসম্মতভাবে এবং সকলেই একমত ছিলেন যে ২০২৯-এর মধ্যে তার রূপায়ণ সম্পন্ন করতেই হবে। তিনি বলেন, নারীশক্তি বন্দন আইন অবশ্যই সময়মতো রূপায়িত হওয়া উচিত যাতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ আমাদের গণতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে পারে। সেজন্যই আগামী ১৬ এপ্রিল থেকে সংসদের বিশেষ অধিবেশন শুরু হতে চলেছে। আলাপ-আলোচনা, সহযোগিতা এবং সকলের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন হলে সংসদেরই গরিমা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে সারা দেশে মহিলাদের মধ্যে উৎসাহ দেখা দিয়েছে এবং তাঁরা বিধানসভা ও লোকসভায় কার্যকর ভূমিকা গ্রহণের বিষয়ে নিজের মতামত তুলে ধরছেন বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়ায় সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিতে এবং নিজের নিজের এলাকার সাংসদদের কাছে নিজেদের মতামত ব্যক্ত করতে তিনি মহিলাদের প্রতি আবেদন রেখেছেন।
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম থেকে প্রতিনিধি পরিষদ – বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়ে এবং উদ্যোগে মহিলাদের অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীন ভারতের মূল ভিত্তি গড়ে দেওয়ায় নারীশক্তির অবদান বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যে মহিলারা মানুষের প্রতিনিধিত্বের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন, তাঁরা দেশের কল্যাণে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছেন। আজও আমাদের রাষ্ট্রপতি, অর্থমন্ত্রী সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে আসীন মহিলারা। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব পালনেও নারীশক্তির অতুলনীয় ভূমিকার সাক্ষী এই দেশ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে নেতৃত্বদানে মহিলাদের দক্ষতা স্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত। স্থানীয় প্রশাসনিক সংস্থায় সাফল্যের সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছেন ১৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি মহিলা। ২১টি রাজ্যে পঞ্চায়েত প্রতিষ্ঠানে তাঁদের অংশগ্রহণ প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ। এই বিষয়টি বিশ্বের নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং রাজনৈতিক বিশেষজ্ঞদের মুগ্ধ করেছে এবং দেশের সম্মান বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
বিভিন্ন সমীক্ষার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পেলে সামগ্রিক প্রক্রিয়া অনেক সংবেদনশীল হয়ে ওঠে। জল, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য প্রভৃতি পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে বিষয়টি স্পষ্ট। জল জীবন মিশনের সাফল্যে মহিলাদের বিরাট ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
বছরের পর বছর ধরে স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ মহিলাদের অভিজ্ঞতাও বাড়িয়েছে এবং তাঁরা এখন আরও বড় ভূমিকা নিতে প্রস্তুত বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। নারীশক্তি বন্দন আইন তাঁদের সামনে নতুন সুযোগের দরজা খুলে দেবে। পঞ্চায়েতের স্তর পেরিয়ে তাঁরা আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় সংসদের কাজকর্মে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
বিকশিত ভারতের যাত্রায় মহিলাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪-র পর থেকে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে একের পর এক প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। কন্যাভ্রূণ হত্যা রোধে চালু হয়েছে বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও কর্মসূচি। প্রসূতিদের পর্যাপ্ত পুষ্টি নিশ্চিত করতে মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার আওতায় ৫ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা হয়েছে। নারীশিক্ষার প্রসারে চালু করা হয়েছে সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা।
সঠিক সময়ে প্রতিষেধক প্রদানের জন্য মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ কর্মসূচি, স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান, বিনামূল্যে স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন বিতরণ, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা, মেয়েদের জন্য সৈনিক স্কুল কিংবা ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমির দরজা খুলে দেওয়া – নানান উদ্যোগের প্রসঙ্গ উঠে আসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় গ্যাস সংযোগ, হর ঘর নল সে জল, নিখরচায় রেশন, আয়ুষ্মান যোজনা প্রভৃতি উদ্যোগ মহিলাদের দারুণভাবে উপকৃত করেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে অর্থনৈতিক পরিসরে তাঁদের সক্রিয়তা একটি আবশ্যিক শর্ত বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে পারিবারিক সম্পত্তি সাধারণত পরিবারের পুরুষ সদস্যের নামে নিবন্ধিত থাকত। পিএম আবাস যোজনার আওতায় এক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদেরই অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়। বিগত ১১ বছরে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বাড়ির মালিক হয়েছেন ৩ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা।
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারের গৃহীত জন ধন যোজনার কথা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন – যার মাধ্যমে ৩২ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলার নামে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে ঋণ নিয়ে যাঁরা ব্যবসা করছেন, তাঁদের ৬০ শতাংশেরও বেশি মহিলা।
স্টার্ট-আপ বিপ্লবের বিষয়টিও উঠে আসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, নিবন্ধিত স্টার্ট-আপগুলির ৪৫ শতাংশেই কর্ণধারদের মধ্যে অন্তত একজন মহিলা রয়েছেন। তাঁদের পেশাগত জীবনে আরও সুবিধা করে দিতে মাতৃত্বকালীন ছুটির মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ২৬ সপ্তাহ করা হয়েছে। কয়েক বছর আগে চালু হওয়া স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের সুফল এখন স্পষ্ট। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের উদ্যোগে হাজার হাজার ড্রোন দিদি বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিয়ে চলেছেন।
বিগত ১১ বছরে প্রায় ১০ কোটি মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য হয়েছেন এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকার আরও ৬ কোটি মহিলাকে লাখপতি দিদি করে তোলার লক্ষ্য রয়েছে সরকারের – জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ৩ কোটি মহিলা ইতিমধ্যেই লাখপতি দিদি হয়ে উঠেছেন বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এঁরা ভোকাল ফর লোকাল মন্ত্রের সাফল্যের প্রমাণ – বলে মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সাফল্য চিরাচরিত ধারণার ভিত নাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত-কন্যাদের এখন যুদ্ধবিমানের চালক হিসেবে দেখা যাচ্ছে। মহিলা বিমান চালকের শতাংশ ভারতে সবচেয়ে বেশি।
২০১৪-র তুলনায় পিএইচডি এবং গবেষণার কাজে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে এবং গণিত ও বিজ্ঞান-শিক্ষায় তাঁদের অংশগ্রহণ বেড়ে ৪৩ শতাংশ হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তার দিকটি বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং সেই লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আইনি সংস্কার এবং ফাস্ট-ট্র্যাক স্পেশাল কোর্ট ন্যায়বিচার সুনিশ্চিত করায় বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতায় মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তার দিকটিকে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মহিলারা একের পর এক সাফল্যের শিখর স্পর্শ করছেন এবং তাঁদের স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়নে সকলকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন।
বক্তব্যের শেষ অংশে মহিলাদের প্রতি বিশেষ আবেদন রাখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। গ্রামে গ্রামে আলাপচারিতা এবং সামাজিক মাধ্যমে নারীশক্তি বন্দন কর্মসূচি নিয়ে সচেতনতা প্রসারে উদ্যোগী হতে বলেন তিনি। উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের নির্মাণে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ আবশ্যিক শর্ত বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’
India's Nari Shakti has made immense contributions: PM
In our country, the Panchayati Raj institutions are a remarkable example of women's leadership: PM
The government is supporting women at every stage of life: PM
Today, women are excelling even in sectors once considered male-dominated: PM
India's Nari Shakti have reached new heights through their hard work, courage and confidence; Now, we must come together to empower them further by expanding opportunities: PM
13 APR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nari Shakti Vandan programme at Vigyan Bhawan today. Speaking on the auspicious occasion of Baisakhi and ahead of New Year celebrations in various parts of the country, the Prime Minister also paid tribute to the martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. "India is about to take one of the biggest decisions of the 21st century, a decision dedicated to Nari Shakti," asserted Shri Modi.
Describing the moment as historic, the Prime Minister said the nation's Parliament is close to creating a new history that will fulfill the visions of the past and the resolutions of the future. Emphasizing the importance of social justice, he stressed that the country envisions an egalitarian India where social justice is not merely a slogan but an integral part of the work culture. "The wait of decades, from state assemblies to the nation's Parliament, is coming to an end," remarked the Prime Minister.
Recalling the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Act in the new Parliament building in 2023, the Prime Minister noted that it was passed unanimously with all parties agreeing that it should be implemented by 2029 in any case. PM Modi remarked that the Nari Shakti Vandan Act must be implemented on time so that women’s participation strengthens our democracy, for which a special session of Parliament’s Budget Session will begin from April 16. "Our effort and priority is that this work should be accomplished through dialogue, cooperation and participation, which will enhance the dignity of Parliament," said Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the nationwide enthusiasm among women on this issue, the Prime Minister observed that women across the country are voicing their aspirations about reaching assemblies and the Lok Sabha. Their dreams have received new wings and a positive atmosphere has been created in the country. "I appeal to all women to maintain their active participation in this entire process and meet their MPs to share their perspectives and expectations," urged the Prime Minister.
Tracing the contribution of women from the freedom struggle to the Constituent Assembly, the Prime Minister highlighted the immense role of Nari Shakti in laying the foundation of independent India. Women who received opportunities for representation have done outstanding work for the nation. He observed that even today, in our country, from the President to the Finance Minister, Women are holding such important positions. "From President to Prime Minister, wherever women have been, they have created their own legacy," stated Shri Modi.
Citing panchayati raj institutions as an excellent example of women's leadership, the Prime Minister shared that over 14 lakh women are successfully working in local government bodies today. In approximately 21 states, their participation in panchayats has reached nearly 50 percent. "This active participation of lakhs of women in politics and social life surprises even the world's leading leaders and political experts, enhancing India's pride," remarked the Prime Minister.
Referring to various studies, the Prime Minister pointed out that when women's participation in decision-making processes increased, it brought sensitivity to systems. This has led to more dedicated work on issues like water, education, health and nutrition. "The success of Jal Jeevan Mission is an example where women's participation at the panchayat level has played a major role," said Shri Modi.
Emphasizing that lakhs of women working in local bodies and institutions for years now possess extensive experience, the Prime Minister said they are ready and eager for bigger roles. Implementing the Nari Shakti Vandan Act will become a great opportunity in the lives of all such women. "The journey from panchayat to Parliament is going to become easier," affirmed the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the critical role of women in the Viksit Bharat journey, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that his government has created schemes for every stage of women's life cycle since 2014. From the first breath to the last, the government stands ready to serve sisters and daughters with various schemes. "We launched Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao campaign to prevent female foeticide, provided Rs 5,000 financial assistance under Matru Vandan Yojana for proper nutrition during pregnancy, and started the high-interest Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana to support daughters' education," elaborated Shri Modi.
Detailing the comprehensive support system, the Prime Minister mentioned Mission Indradhanush for timely vaccination, toilets under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, nearly free sanitary napkins, financial support under Khel India scheme, and opening the doors to Sainik Schools and National Defence Academy. For later stages of life, Ujjwala Yojana provided crore gas connections, Har Ghar Nal Se Jal campaign brought water to homes, free ration scheme ensured food security, and Ayushman Yojana offered health insurance up to Rs 5 lakh. "All these initiatives, including Jan Aushadhi Kendras offering up to 80 percent discount on medicines, have primarily benefited our sisters and daughters," said the Prime Minister.
Stressing the necessity of increasing women's economic participation for their empowerment, the Prime Minister said every decision and scheme prioritized this aspect. Previously, family property was mainly registered in men's names, but under PM Awas Yojana, homes were registered in women's names on a priority basis. "In the past 11 years, over 3 crore women have benefited from this decision and become owners of their homes, making them economically empowered," remarked Shri Modi.
Addressing financial inclusion, the Prime Minister recalled that in 2014, crores of women had never seen a bank's door. The Jan Dhan Yojana opened bank accounts for over 32 crore women. "Today our daughters are creating their identity in new businesses, with over 60 percent of Mudra Yojana loans taken by women," stated the Prime Minister.
Highlighting women's leadership in the startup revolution, the Prime Minister shared that over 45 percent of registered startups have at least one woman working as a director. To ensure careers are not affected, maternity leave has been extended to 26 weeks. "The results of Skill India Mission launched years ago are now visible through thousands of Drone Didis revolutionizing agriculture by teaching modern farming through technology," said Shri Modi.
Sharing remarkable achievements, the Prime Minister informed that in the past 11 years, nearly 10 crore women have joined self-help groups. The government has set a target of making 6 crore sisters associated with rural economy into Lakhpati Didis, of which over 3 crore have already achieved this status. "These women are becoming brand ambassadors of Vocal for Local," remarked PM Modi.
Emphasizing that the women-led development vision has challenged old mindsets, the Prime Minister said women today are touching heights in sectors once considered male bastions. Indian daughters are becoming fighter pilots and touching the skies. "India has the highest percentage of women pilots compared to any country in the world," stated Shri Modi.
Celebrating educational achievements, the Prime Minister noted that PhD enrollment of daughters has doubled compared to 2014, with nearly half the participation in higher education and research being women. In mathematics and science education, daughters' numbers have reached approximately 43 percent. "These achievements reflect the changing landscape of opportunities for our daughters," affirmed the Prime Minister.
Addressing women's safety, a major societal challenge, the Prime Minister said the government has taken strong steps in this direction. Legal reforms have been made and fast-track special courts established to make the justice system more sensitive and speed up decision-making. "The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita prioritizes women's safety, simplifies FIR filing procedures allowing e-FIR or Zero-FIR from any location, and provisions for recording victim statements through audio-video," elaborated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister assured every mother, sister and daughter of the country that the nation understands their aspirations and is taking every necessary step to realize their dreams. The country's Nari Shakti has touched new heights through hard work, courage and self-confidence. "We must collectively give new energy to this power and expand opportunities for them," said the Prime Minister.
Making a special appeal, the Prime Minister urged women to take the discussions from the Nari Shakti Vandan programme to every village in the country through personal meetings and social media. The country needs to make every woman aware of this major decision so they can understand its strength, comprehend their role, and openly dream that in the coming times, they can register their presence from states to the nation's Parliament. "Let us all together resolve that Nari Shakti will have their rights and they will become full participants in the decision-making process - this is the biggest guarantee of our bright future," concluded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.