Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses deep grief over boat mishap in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound pain over the tragic loss of lives following a boat capsize in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in this unfortunate accident. Shri Modi stated that he is praying for the speedy recovery of those injured in the mishap. The Prime Minister further noted that the local administration is actively providing all possible assistance to those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Deeply pained by the mishap due to the capsizing of a boat in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମଥୁରାରେ ଡଙ୍ଗା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମଥୁରାରେ ଡଙ୍ଗା ବୁଡ଼ିଯିବା ଫଳରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦୁଃଖଦ ଜୀବନହାନି ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟଜନକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
"ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମଥୁରାରେ ଡଙ୍ଗା ବୁଡ଼ିଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଗଭୀର ମର୍ମାହତ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିକଟତମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା। ମୁଁ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି। ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପ୍ରଭାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି।"