Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses deep grief over boat mishap in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound pain over the tragic loss of lives following a boat capsize in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in this unfortunate accident. Shri Modi stated that he is praying for the speedy recovery of those injured in the mishap. The Prime Minister further noted that the local administration is actively providing all possible assistance to those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Deeply pained by the mishap due to the capsizing of a boat in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મથુરામાં નૌકા દુર્ઘટના અંગે ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મથુરામાં નૌકા પલટી જવાની ઘટનામાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ અંગે ઊંડી વેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ દુઃખદ અકસ્માતમાં પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવનારા પરિવારો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેઓ આ દુર્ઘટનામાં ઘાયલ થયેલા લોકોના ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી રહ્યા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર આ દુર્ઘટનાથી પ્રભાવિત થયેલા લોકોને તમામ શક્ય સહાય સક્રિયપણે પૂરી પાડી રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
"ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મથુરામાં હોડી પલટી જવાને કારણે થયેલી દુર્ઘટનાથી ખૂબ જ દુઃખી છું. જે લોકોએ પોતાના નજીકના અને પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે મારી સંવેદના. હું ઘાયલોના ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું. સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અસરગ્રસ્તોને મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે."