Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses deep grief over boat mishap in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound pain over the tragic loss of lives following a boat capsize in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in this unfortunate accident. Shri Modi stated that he is praying for the speedy recovery of those injured in the mishap. The Prime Minister further noted that the local administration is actively providing all possible assistance to those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Deeply pained by the mishap due to the capsizing of a boat in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ മഥുരയിലുണ്ടായ ബോട്ടപകടത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അതീവ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ മഥുരയിൽ ബോട്ട് മറിഞ്ഞുണ്ടായ ദാരുണമായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് അതീവ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഈ നിർഭാഗ്യകരമായ അപകടത്തിൽ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ടവരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചനം അറിയിച്ചു. അപകടത്തിൽ പരിക്കേറ്റവർ എത്രയും വേഗം സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെയെന്ന് പ്രാർത്ഥിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരിതബാധിതർക്ക് സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായങ്ങളും പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടം നൽകിവരികയാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്സിൽ കുറിച്ചു:
"ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ മഥുരയിൽ ബോട്ട് മറിഞ്ഞുണ്ടായ അപകടത്തിൽ അഗാധമായ വേദനയുണ്ട്. ഉറ്റവരെയും ഉടയവരെയും നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് എന്റെ അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുന്നു. പരിക്കേറ്റവർ വേഗത്തിൽ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കാൻ ഞാൻ പ്രാർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. ദുരിതബാധിതരെ പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടം സഹായിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്."