Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses deep grief over boat mishap in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound pain over the tragic loss of lives following a boat capsize in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in this unfortunate accident. Shri Modi stated that he is praying for the speedy recovery of those injured in the mishap. The Prime Minister further noted that the local administration is actively providing all possible assistance to those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Deeply pained by the mishap due to the capsizing of a boat in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮಥುರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ದೋಣಿ ಅಪಘಾತಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉತ್ತರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮಥುರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ದೋಣಿ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವ ಹಾನಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ತೀವ್ರ ಶೋಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಪಾತ್ರರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಲು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದುರಂತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತರಾದವರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತವು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಹೀಗಿದೆ'
"ಉತ್ತರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮಥುರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ದೋಣಿ ಮಗುಚಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ದುರಂತದಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರ ನೋವಾಗಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಪಾತ್ರರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಬಾಧಿತರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತವು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ."