Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses deep grief over boat mishap in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound pain over the tragic loss of lives following a boat capsize in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in this unfortunate accident. Shri Modi stated that he is praying for the speedy recovery of those injured in the mishap. The Prime Minister further noted that the local administration is actively providing all possible assistance to those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Deeply pained by the mishap due to the capsizing of a boat in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তরপ্রদেশের মথুরায় নৌকাডুবিতে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোকপ্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
10 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তরপ্রদেশের মথুরায় নৌকাডুবিতে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এই দুর্ভাগ্যজনক দুর্ঘটনায় যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের পরিবারের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
"উত্তরপ্রদেশের মথুরায় নৌকাডুবির ঘটনায় আমি গভীরভাবে ব্যথিত। যাঁরা তাঁদের নিকটজন ও প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতদের দ্রুত সুস্থতার জন্য প্রার্থনা করছি। স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।"