Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting India’s record-breaking progress in solar energy capacity
10 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article highlighting India's achievement in recording its highest-ever annual solar capacity addition.
The Prime Minister remarked on the significant milestone reached in the renewable energy sector, as noted by Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"India records highest-ever annual solar capacity addition, says Union Minister Shri @JoshiPralhad"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সৌরশক্তি দক্ষতায় নজির বিহীন অগ্রগতি নিয়ে একটি নিবন্ধ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
এ পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ বার্ষিক সৌরশক্তি দক্ষতা সংযোজনে ভারতের সাফল্য নিয়ে একটি নিবন্ধ আজ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এই মাইলফলক অর্জন নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশীর লেখা একটি নিবন্ধের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডলে উল্লেখ করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন, “বার্ষিক সৌরশক্তির দক্ষতা অর্জনে ভারতের সর্বোচ্চ রেকর্ড বলেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী @JoshiPralhad"।