Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting India’s record-breaking progress in solar energy capacity
10 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article highlighting India's achievement in recording its highest-ever annual solar capacity addition.
The Prime Minister remarked on the significant milestone reached in the renewable energy sector, as noted by Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"India records highest-ever annual solar capacity addition, says Union Minister Shri @JoshiPralhad"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति पर आधारित लेख साझा किया
10 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक लेख साझा किया जिसमें भारत की अब तक की सबसे अधिक वार्षिक सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता वृद्धि दर्ज करने की उपलब्धि को दर्शाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दी, जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने रेखांकित किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर लिखा:
“केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @JoshiPralhad के अनुसार भारत ने सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में अब तक की सबसे बड़ी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की है।”