निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभाओं के आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026
असम और पुडुचेरी में चुनाव में अब तक की सर्वाधिक भागीदारी दर्ज की गई
09 APR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. असम, केरल और पुडुचेरी की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनावों और 3 राज्यों (कर्नाटक, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा) के 4 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनावों के लिए मतदान आज सुबह 7:00 बजे शुरू हुआ और कुछेक घटनाओं को छोड़कर, कुल मिलाकर शांतिपूर्ण रहा।
2. असम और पुडुचेरी ने आज क्रमशः 85.38% और 89.83% मतदान दर्ज करके, अब तक के अपने सर्वाधिक मतदान भागीदारी के रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया। इससे पहले, असम और पुडुचेरी में सर्वाधिक मतदान भागीदारी क्रमशः 84.67% (2016 जीईएलए) और 86.19% (2011 जीईएलए) थी।
3. मतदान भागीदारी (%)* का विवरण इस प्रकार है+:
राज्य/यूटी
मतदान (%)
पुरुष
महिला
तीसरा लिंग
कुल
विधानसभा के आम चुनाव
असम
84.80
85.96
36.84
85.38
केरल
75.01
80.86
57.04
78.03
पुडुचेरी
88.09
91.33
91.81
89.83
विधानसभा सीटों के लिए उपचुनाव
कर्नाटक
1. बागलकोट-24
68.69
68.68
0.07
68.70
2. दावणगेरे दक्षिण -107
68.55
68.55
0.08
68.55
नागालैंड
1. कोरिडांग-28
79.34
85.14
-
82.21
त्रिपुरा
1. धर्मनगर-56
79.80
80.26
-
80.04
*पीआरओ द्वारा ईसीआईनेट पर खुद अपलोड किए गए डेटा के अनुसार। 3,469 पीएस का डेटा अभी अपडेट होना बाकी है।
+यह डेटा अस्थायी है और इसमें सर्विस वोटर्स और पोस्टल बैलेट्स शामिल नहीं हैं। अंतिम आंकड़े ईसीआई इंडेक्स कार्ड के माध्यम से साझा किए जाएंगे।
1. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने, चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. एस. एस. संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर, लाइव-वेबकास्टिंग के माध्यम से मतदान पर कड़ी नजर रखी; असम, केरल और पुडुचेरी में पहली बार 100% मतदान केंद्रों पर इसकी व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की गई थी।
1. आज असम और केरल राज्यों तथा पुडुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में कुल 296 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (एसी) में मतदान हुआ, जहां कुल 5.31 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाता थे; इसके साथ ही 3 राज्यों (कर्नाटक, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा) के 4 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में उपचुनाव भी हुए।
2. इंटरनेशनल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम (आईईवीपी) के तहत, 22 देशों के 38 प्रतिनिधियों ने चुनाव की कार्यवाही देखी।
1. 2.5 लाख से ज्यादा पोलिंग स्टाफ कल रात ही अपने-अपने पोलिंग स्टेशनों पर पहुंच गए थे। आज सुबह 7 बजे से पहले, 1,899 चुनाव लड़ रहे उम्मीदवारों द्वारा नियुक्त 1.8 लाख से ज़्यादा पोलिंग एजेंटों की मौजूदगी में मॉक पोल पूरे कर लिए गए और सभी 63,084 पोलिंग स्टेशनों पर एक साथ शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से मतदान शुरू हो गया।
2. ईसीआई के हालिया निर्देशों के मुताबिक, पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने पोलिंग स्टेशन छोड़ने से पहले मतदान खत्म होने पर मतदान के आंकड़े अपडेट किए, जिससे मतदान के अनुमानित रुझानों को अपडेट करने में बहुत कम देरी हुई।
3. इन चुनावों में कई नई मतदाता-अनुकूल पहलें सुनिश्चित की गईं, जैसे कि ईवीएम बैलेट पेपर पर उम्मीदवारों की आसानी से पहचानी जा सकने वाली रंगीन तस्वीरें, मोबाइल जमा करने की सुविधा (एमडीएफ), आसानी से पढ़ने के लिए नए डिजाइन की गई मतदाता सूचना पर्चियां (वीआईएस) और हर पोलिंग स्टेशन पर मतदाताओं की संख्या की सीमा 1,200 तक रखना।
4. पोलिंग स्टेशनों पर पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं की मदद के लिए व्हीलचेयर और स्वयंसेवकों की टैगिंग की सुविधा भी दी गई थी। पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं को उनके पोलिंग स्टेशनों तक पहुंचने में मदद के लिए परिवहन सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराई गई थी।
5. जिला-वार और एसी-वार अनुमानित वोटर टर्नआउट के आंकड़े ईसीआईनेट ऐप पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-elections 2026
Assam and Puducherry record highest-ever poll participation
09 APR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. Polling for the General elections for the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry and the bye-elections in 4 ACs of 3 States (Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura) began today at 7:00 AM and had been by and large peaceful barring a few incidents.
2. Assam and Puducherry surpassed their highest-ever poll-participation today by recording 85.38% and 89.83% respectively. Previously, the highest poll-participation in Assam and Puducherry was 84.67% (2016 GELA) and 86.19% (2011 GELA) respectively.
3. Details of poll participation (%)* are as follows+:
State/UT
Poll Percentage (%)
Male
Female
3rd Gender
Total
General Elections to Legislative Assembly
Assam
84.80
85.96
36.84
85.38
Kerala
75.01
80.86
57.04
78.03
Puducherry
88.09
91.33
91.81
89.83
Bye-elections to AC
Karnataka
1. Bagalkot-24
68.69
68.68
0.07
68.70
2. Davanagere South-107
68.55
68.55
0.08
68.55
Nagaland
1. Koridang-28
79.34
85.14
-
82.21
Tripura
1. Dharmanagar-56
79.80
80.26
-
80.04
*As per data uploaded by the PrOs themselves in ECINet. Data from 3,469 PS yet to be updated
+Data is provisional and it does not include Service Voters & Postal Ballots. Final figures will be shared through ECI Index Card.
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr.
S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi kept a close watch on the polling through live-webcasting which was ensured in 100% of the Polling Stations for the first time in Assam, Kerala and Puducherry.
1. A total of 296 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) in the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry with a total electorate of over 5.31 crores went to polls today, along with the bye- elections in 4 ACs of 3 States (Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura).
2. As part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP), 38 delegates from 22 countries
witnessed the poll proceedings.
1. Over 2.5 lakh Polling Staff reached the respective polling stations last night itself. Mock polls were completed before 7 AM today in the presence of over 1.8 lakh Polling Agents appointed by 1,899 contesting candidates and polling began peacefully at all 63,084 polling stations simultaneously.
2. Presiding Officers updated the Voter Turnout figures at the close of poll before leaving the polling station as per ECI’s latest instructions resulting in minimal delay in updation of approximate voter turnout trends.
3. A number of new voter-friendly initiatives such as easily identifiable colour photos of candidates on EVM ballot papers, Mobile Deposit Facility (MDF), newly designed Voter Information Slips (VIS) for easy readability and limit of electors upto 1,200 per polling station were ensured in these elections.
4. Polling stations were also provided with wheelchairs and tagging of volunteers to assist PwD voters. Transport facility was also provided to assist PwD voters in reaching their polling stations.
5. District-wise and AC wise approximate voter turnout figures are available on the ECINet App.