தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
சட்டமன்ற பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல்கள் 2026: புதுச்சேரியிலும், அசாமிலும் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகபட்ச வாக்குகள் பதிவு
09 APR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி, அசாம், கேரள சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கான பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் கர்நாடகா, நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய 3 மாநிலங்களின் 4 சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளுக்கான இடைத்தேர்தல்களுக்கான வாக்குப்பதிவு இன்று காலை 7:00 மணிக்குத் தொடங்கி, பெரும்பாலும் அமைதியாகவே நடைபெற்றது.
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு புதுச்சேரியிலும், அசாமிலும் முறையே 89.83% மற்றும் 85.38% என அதிகபட்ச வாக்குகள் பதிவாகின. இதற்கு முன், புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் அசாமில் அதிகபட்ச வாக்குப்பதிவு முறையே 86.19% (2011 பொதுத் தேர்தல்) மற்றும் 84.67% (2016 பொதுத் தேர்தல்) ஆக இருந்தது.
மாநிலம்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசம்
வாக்கு சதவீதம் (%)
ஆண்கள்
பெண்கள்
3-வது பாலினம்
மொத்தம்
புதுச்சேரி
88.09
91.33
91.81
89.83
அசாம்
84.80
85.96
36.84
85.38
கேரளம்
75.01
80.86
57.04
78.03
தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் எஸ்.எஸ். சந்து மற்றும் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து, புதுச்சேரி, அசாம், கேரளாவில் முதல் முறையாக 100% வாக்குச்சாவடிகளிலும் உறுதிசெய்யப்பட்ட நேரலை இணைய ஒளிபரப்பு மூலம், வாக்குப்பதிவை தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் கண்காணித்தார்.
அசாம் மற்றும் கேரள மாநிலங்களிலும், புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் மொத்தம் உள்ள 296 சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் 5.31 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வாக்காளர்களுக்கு இன்று வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற்றது. இவற்றுடன், 3 மாநிலங்களில் (கர்நாடகா, நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் திரிபுரா) உள்ள 4 சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளுக்கான இடைத்தேர்தல்களும் நடைபெற்றன.
சர்வதேச தேர்தல் பார்வையாளர்கள் திட்டத்தின் (IEVP) ஒரு பகுதியாக, 22 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 38 பிரதிநிதிகள் வாக்குப்பதிவு செயல்முறைகளைப் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
2.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவுப் பணியாளர்கள் நேற்று இரவே அந்தந்த வாக்குச்சாவடிகளுக்குச் சென்றடைந்தனர். போட்டியிடும் 1,899 வேட்பாளர்களால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 1.8 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு முகவர்கள் முன்னிலையில், இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்கு முன்பே மாதிரி வாக்குப்பதிவு நிறைவடைந்தது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மொத்தம் உள்ள 63,084 வாக்குச்சாவடிகளிலும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் வாக்குப்பதிவு அமைதியாகத் தொடங்கியது.
மாவட்ட மற்றும் சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதி வாரியாக தோராயமான வாக்காளர் பங்கேற்பு புள்ளிவிவரங்களை ECINet செயலியில் அணுகலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250605&reg=3&lang=2

Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-elections 2026
Assam and Puducherry record highest-ever poll participation
09 APR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. Polling for the General elections for the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry and the bye-elections in 4 ACs of 3 States (Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura) began today at 7:00 AM and had been by and large peaceful barring a few incidents.
2. Assam and Puducherry surpassed their highest-ever poll-participation today by recording 85.38% and 89.83% respectively. Previously, the highest poll-participation in Assam and Puducherry was 84.67% (2016 GELA) and 86.19% (2011 GELA) respectively.
3. Details of poll participation (%)* are as follows+:
State/UT
Poll Percentage (%)
Male
Female
3rd Gender
Total
General Elections to Legislative Assembly
Assam
84.80
85.96
36.84
85.38
Kerala
75.01
80.86
57.04
78.03
Puducherry
88.09
91.33
91.81
89.83
Bye-elections to AC
Karnataka
1. Bagalkot-24
68.69
68.68
0.07
68.70
2. Davanagere South-107
68.55
68.55
0.08
68.55
Nagaland
1. Koridang-28
79.34
85.14
-
82.21
Tripura
1. Dharmanagar-56
79.80
80.26
-
80.04
*As per data uploaded by the PrOs themselves in ECINet. Data from 3,469 PS yet to be updated
+Data is provisional and it does not include Service Voters & Postal Ballots. Final figures will be shared through ECI Index Card.
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr.
S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi kept a close watch on the polling through live-webcasting which was ensured in 100% of the Polling Stations for the first time in Assam, Kerala and Puducherry.
1. A total of 296 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) in the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry with a total electorate of over 5.31 crores went to polls today, along with the bye- elections in 4 ACs of 3 States (Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura).
2. As part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP), 38 delegates from 22 countries
witnessed the poll proceedings.
1. Over 2.5 lakh Polling Staff reached the respective polling stations last night itself. Mock polls were completed before 7 AM today in the presence of over 1.8 lakh Polling Agents appointed by 1,899 contesting candidates and polling began peacefully at all 63,084 polling stations simultaneously.
2. Presiding Officers updated the Voter Turnout figures at the close of poll before leaving the polling station as per ECI’s latest instructions resulting in minimal delay in updation of approximate voter turnout trends.
3. A number of new voter-friendly initiatives such as easily identifiable colour photos of candidates on EVM ballot papers, Mobile Deposit Facility (MDF), newly designed Voter Information Slips (VIS) for easy readability and limit of electors upto 1,200 per polling station were ensured in these elections.
4. Polling stations were also provided with wheelchairs and tagging of volunteers to assist PwD voters. Transport facility was also provided to assist PwD voters in reaching their polling stations.
5. District-wise and AC wise approximate voter turnout figures are available on the ECINet App.