স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে বিশ্ব নবকর মহামন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন
09 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ‘বিশ্ব নবকর মহামন্ত্র দিবস’ উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অংশে যখন নিজেদের আদর্শ চাপিয়ে দেওয়ার প্রয়াস নিয়ে সংঘর্ষ হচ্ছে, তখন এখানে সম্মিলিতভাবে নবকর মন্ত্র উচ্চারণ হচ্ছে সমস্ত বিশ্বের কল্যাণে, যা অত্যন্ত অর্থবহ এবং প্রাসঙ্গিক। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বিভিন্ন ধর্ম এবং শ্রেণীর দেশ, যেখানে প্রত্যেকটি ঐতিহ্য বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য এবং মন্ত্রের আধ্যাত্মিক ক্ষমতাকে তুলে ধরে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, মন্ত্র মানুষের জীবনকে উচ্চতর পথে দিক নির্দেশ করে, চেতনাকে জাগরিত করে এবং সৎ উদ্দেশ্যকে শক্তিশালী করে। তিনি আরও বলেন, যখন মানুষ ভক্তির সঙ্গে একই মন্ত্র সম্মিলিতভাবে উচ্চারিত করে, তখন শুধু ব্যক্তি নয় সমগ্র জাতি এবং বিশ্ব উপকৃত হয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আমাদের আলোকিত ঋষিরা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে নিরলস কৃচ্ছ্রসাধনের মাধ্যমে এই মন্ত্র রচনা করেছিলেন সমগ্র মানব জাতির কল্যাণে। আমাদের তা গ্রহণ করতে হবে ভক্তির সঙ্গে এবং অনুসরণ করতে হবে জীবনে। নবকর মন্ত্র সম্পূর্ণ অবয়বহীন, পক্ষপাতহীন সর্বজনীন প্রার্থনা। যেখানে কোন ধর্ম, বর্ণ, জাতি ভিত্তিক বৈষম্য নেই। এই ধরনের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং সর্বজন স্বীকৃত প্রার্থনা পৃথিবীতে অতিবিরল।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রার্থনা মহান আত্মার গুণের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য। আত্মবোধ জাগায় এবং মুক্তির পথ নির্দেশ করে। এই পবিত্র মন্ত্রে “নমো” শব্দটি সম্পূর্ণ নিবেদনের কথা বলে। অহঙ্কার ত্যাগ করে নিজেকে পরিশুদ্ধ করার দিকে পরিচালিত করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন একজন ব্যক্তি শ্রদ্ধায় নত হন, তখন তাঁর অহঙ্কার দূর হওয়ার কাজ শুরু হয়। তিনি “অরিহন্ত” শব্দের ব্যাখ্যা করেন। হন্ত নামে ধ্বংস করা এবং অরি মানে নিজের ভিতরের শত্রু। এই শত্রুরা হল অপবিত্রতা অথবা শরীর, মন, অনুভব, প্রকৃতি এবং ব্যবহারের দোষ, যা মোক্ষ লাভের বাধা। জ্ঞানার্থী যিনি এই শত্রুদের জয় করেন তাকে বলা অরিহন্ত।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে ব্যক্তি প্রকৃত জ্ঞান লাভ করে সেই রাগ, গর্ব, ছলনা এবং লোভকে পুরোপুরি জয় করতে পারে। তাঁর ওপরে জৈন পুঁথিতে বর্ণিত ১২টি স্বর্গীয় গুণ আরোপিত হয়। তাঁকেই মনে করা হয় অরিহন্ত এবং আমরা সেই অরিহন্তের কাছেই নত হই। যে আত্মা সম্পূর্ণ মুক্তিপ্রাপ্ত হয় তাকে বলা হয় সিদ্ধা। এই মন্ত্র সেই সিদ্ধাকে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য জানায়। যাঁরা ৮ ধরনের কর্মকে ধ্বংস করেছে, জন্ম-মৃত্যু চক্রের উপরে চলে গেছেন এবং ৮টি প্রকৃত গুণ লাভ করেছেন, তাঁদের বলা হয় সিদ্ধা। তিনি বলেন যে, আমরা এই রকম অসংখ্য সিদ্ধার কাছে নত হই এবং তাঁদের আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করা হয় আচার্যদেরও। যাঁরা কোন আশ্রমের প্রধান। একজন আচার্যের কর্তব্য শৃঙ্খলা স্থাপন, মহান কর্মসাধন এবং সকল জ্ঞানার্থীকে পথ দেখানো। মুক্তি লাভের উদ্দেশ্যে যাঁর আচরণকে অনুসরণ করা যায়, তিনিই হলেন আচার্য। জৈন পুঁথি অনুযায়ী ৩৬টি গুণের অধিকারী ব্যক্তিই আচার্য হতে পারেন। একই রকমভাবে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করা হয় উপাধ্যায়গণকে। অর্থাৎ শিক্ষক ঋষি। তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পুঁথির গভীর পাঠ এবং সেই জ্ঞান সকলের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া। নির্দিষ্ট ২৫টি গুণ অর্জন করার পরেই তাঁরা উপাধ্যায় হওয়ার যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধু, ঋষি এবং মুক্তিকামী তাঁরাই যাঁরা শৃঙ্খলা, ত্যাগ, শপথ, কৃচ্ছ্রসাধনের মাধ্যমে নিজেদের মধ্যে ২৭টি গুণ অর্জন করেন তাঁকেই বলা হয় সাধু। তিনি বলেন, এই মন্ত্র ৫টি সর্বোচ্চ বিষয়, অর্থাৎ পঞ্চ পরমেষ্ঠীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার প্রতীক। মূল দর্শন অনুযায়ী এই পাঁচটিকে দুটি শ্রেণীতে ভাগ করা হয়। প্রথমটিকে বলা হয় দেব। যার মধ্যে আছে মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব, যাঁরা সাধারণ মনুষ্যের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠতে পেরেছেন এবং অরিহন্ত ও সিদ্ধা হতে পেরেছেন। দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণী হল গুরু, যার মধ্যে পড়েন আচার্য, উপাধ্যায় এবং সাধু। নবকার মন্ত্রের নির্যাস রয়েছে মহান ব্যক্তিত্বদের এই পাঁচ শ্রেণীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার মধ্যে। তাঁদের গুণ গ্রহণ এবং তাঁদের আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করা হয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, অরিহন্ত, সিদ্ধা, আচার্য, উপাধ্যায় এবং সাধুর মধ্যে নিহিত ১০৮ গুণের প্রতি সম্মিলিতভাবে আমরা নত হই। এই মন্ত্র একজনকে শেখায় খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে তাঁদের সকলের গুণকে স্মরণ করে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে। তিনি যুবসমাজকে আবেদন করেন, যদি তারা এই মন্ত্রের গভীর অর্থ সহজে না বুঝতে পারেন, যার গভীরতা সঠিকভাবে শেখা যায় শুধুমাত্র একজন আচার্য, সন্ন্যাসী বা জ্ঞানী সন্তের পথনির্দেশে। তবুও তারা যেন কখনও এই মন্ত্র উচ্চারণ থেকে বিরত না হন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, নবকার মন্ত্রের ঐতিহ্য হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে চলে আসছে। অবদান রেখেছেন ২৪ জন তীর্থঙ্কর এবং তাঁদের অনুগামীরা। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই মন্ত্র মুখে মুখে প্রজন্ম থেকে প্রজন্মে সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে। পরে, এটি লিপিবদ্ধ হয়েছে। শেষ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন পুঁথিতে স্থান পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই মন্ত্রের সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রচারে সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণী যে প্রয়াস রেখেছে তা অভিনন্দনযোগ্য। এই প্রয়াস ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে স্বর্গীয় ইতিবাচক জীবনের লক্ষ্যে পথ দেখাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এখন এমন এক সময় যখন বিশ্বের প্রয়োজন শান্তির, তখন নবকর মন্ত্রের সম্মিলিত উচ্চারণ পরিবেশকে শুদ্ধ করতে পারে, মনের অশান্তি দূর করতে পারে। এটি একের প্রতি অন্যের পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া, সম্প্রীতি এবং সংবেদনশীলতাকেও শক্তিশালী করবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the program held in New Delhi on the occasion of World Navkar Mahamantra Day as the Chief Guest
At a time when situations of conflict prevail in different parts of the world, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra for the welfare of the entire world is highly meaningful and relevant
At a time when the world needs peace, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra will not only help purify the environment but also calm the disturbances of the mind
The Navkar Mantra is a completely formless, impartial, and universal prayer, in which there is no discrimination based on period, caste, region, or religion
When people collectively chant the same mantra with devotion, it benefits not only the individual but also the entire nation and the world
India is a land of diverse sects and religions, where every tradition highlights the special significance and spiritual power of mantras
When a person bows in reverence, it marks the beginning of the melting of their ego
09 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended an event in New Delhi as the Chief Guest on the occasion of ‘Vishwa Navkar Mahamantra Diwas’.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that at a time when different parts of the world are witnessing conflict in efforts to assert their ideologies, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra here for the welfare of the entire world is highly meaningful and relevant. He said that India is a country of diverse sects and religions, where every tradition highlights the special significance and spiritual power of mantras.
Union Home Minister said that mantras guide human life towards a higher path, awaken our consciousness, and strengthen noble intentions. He added that when people collectively chant the same mantra with devotion, it benefits not only the individual but also the entire nation and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that our enlightened sages have, through tireless penance over generations, composed these mantras for the welfare of all humanity. We should accept them with devotion and also follow them in practice. He said that the Navkar Mantra is a completely formless, impartial, and universal prayer, in which there is no discrimination based on period, caste, region, or religion. Such an inclusive and universally accepted prayer is extremely rare in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this prayer is a reverence to the virtues of great souls who, by conquering their karma, have paved the path to self-realization and liberation. In this sacred mantra, the word “Namo” signifies complete surrender, guiding the seeker to renounce ego and move towards self-purification.
Union Home Minister said that when a person bows in reverence, it marks the beginning of the melting of their ego. He explained that an “Arihant” is one who destroys (“hant”) the inner enemies (“ari”). These enemies are the impurities or vices embedded in the body, mind, emotions, nature, and disposition, which hinder the attainment of liberation (moksha). The seeker who conquers these inner enemies is called an Arihant.
Home Minister said that a person who has attained perfect knowledge, achieved complete victory over anger, pride, deceit, and greed, and is endowed with the 12 divine qualities described in Jain scriptures, is considered an Arihant, and we bow to such Arihants. He added that the mantra also pays homage to the Siddhas. A soul that has attained a completely liberated state is called a Siddha. Those who have destroyed the eight types of karmas, risen above the cycle of birth and death, and attained eight pure qualities are known as Siddhas. He said that we bow to such countless Siddhas and seek their blessings.
Shri Amit Shah said that homage is also paid to the Acharyas, who are the heads of the monastic order. Establishing discipline, observing the great vows, and guiding all seekers are the primary responsibilities of an Acharya. One whose conduct can be followed to attain liberation is called an Acharya. According to Jain scriptures, a person endowed with 36 qualities attains the position of an Acharya. Similarly, homage is also paid to the Upadhyayas, that is, the teacher-saints. Their responsibility is to undertake deep study of the scriptures and to widely disseminate that knowledge. Only after attaining the prescribed 25 qualities do they become eligible for the position of an Upadhyaya.
Union Home Minister said that monks, ascetics, and seekers are those who, by practicing discipline, renunciation, great vows, and penance, gradually develop 27 virtues within themselves; a person endowed with such qualities is called a Sadhu. He said that this mantra symbolizes reverence to the five supreme beings (Panch Parmeshthi). According to its core philosophy, these five are divided into two main categories. The first category is “Dev”, which includes those great personalities’ beings who have risen above ordinary human existence and attained the states of Arihant and Siddha. The second category is “Guru”, which includes Acharya, Upadhyaya, and Sadhu. He said that the essence of the Navkar Mantra lies in bowing to all these five types of great personalities’ imbibing their virtues, and seeking their blessings.
Shri Amit Shah said that we collectively bow to the 108 virtues embodied in Arihant, Siddha, Acharya, Upadhyaya, and Sadhu. He said that this mantra enables one to remember and revere the virtues of all of them together in a very short span of time. He urged the youth that even if they may not fully understand the profound meaning of this mantra immediately—whose depth can be properly understood only under the guidance of an Acharya, monk, or learned saint—they should never stop practicing it.
Union Home Minister said that the tradition of the Navkar Mantra has been continuing for thousands of years, with significant contributions from the 24 Tirthankaras and their followers. Initially, this mantra was passed down orally from generation to generation; later, it was preserved through inscriptions and eventually found a place in various scriptures. He said that the efforts being made by different sections of society for the preservation and propagation of this mantra are commendable. These efforts will play an important role in guiding future generations toward a life of divinity and positivity. He added that at a time when the world needs peace, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra can help purify the environment as well as calm the disturbances of the mind. It will also strengthen mutual understanding, harmony, and sensitivity toward one another.