Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the program held in New Delhi on the occasion of World Navkar Mahamantra Day as the Chief Guest
At a time when situations of conflict prevail in different parts of the world, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra for the welfare of the entire world is highly meaningful and relevant
At a time when the world needs peace, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra will not only help purify the environment but also calm the disturbances of the mind
The Navkar Mantra is a completely formless, impartial, and universal prayer, in which there is no discrimination based on period, caste, region, or religion
When people collectively chant the same mantra with devotion, it benefits not only the individual but also the entire nation and the world
India is a land of diverse sects and religions, where every tradition highlights the special significance and spiritual power of mantras
When a person bows in reverence, it marks the beginning of the melting of their ego
09 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended an event in New Delhi as the Chief Guest on the occasion of ‘Vishwa Navkar Mahamantra Diwas’.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that at a time when different parts of the world are witnessing conflict in efforts to assert their ideologies, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra here for the welfare of the entire world is highly meaningful and relevant. He said that India is a country of diverse sects and religions, where every tradition highlights the special significance and spiritual power of mantras.
Union Home Minister said that mantras guide human life towards a higher path, awaken our consciousness, and strengthen noble intentions. He added that when people collectively chant the same mantra with devotion, it benefits not only the individual but also the entire nation and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that our enlightened sages have, through tireless penance over generations, composed these mantras for the welfare of all humanity. We should accept them with devotion and also follow them in practice. He said that the Navkar Mantra is a completely formless, impartial, and universal prayer, in which there is no discrimination based on period, caste, region, or religion. Such an inclusive and universally accepted prayer is extremely rare in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this prayer is a reverence to the virtues of great souls who, by conquering their karma, have paved the path to self-realization and liberation. In this sacred mantra, the word “Namo” signifies complete surrender, guiding the seeker to renounce ego and move towards self-purification.
Union Home Minister said that when a person bows in reverence, it marks the beginning of the melting of their ego. He explained that an “Arihant” is one who destroys (“hant”) the inner enemies (“ari”). These enemies are the impurities or vices embedded in the body, mind, emotions, nature, and disposition, which hinder the attainment of liberation (moksha). The seeker who conquers these inner enemies is called an Arihant.
Home Minister said that a person who has attained perfect knowledge, achieved complete victory over anger, pride, deceit, and greed, and is endowed with the 12 divine qualities described in Jain scriptures, is considered an Arihant, and we bow to such Arihants. He added that the mantra also pays homage to the Siddhas. A soul that has attained a completely liberated state is called a Siddha. Those who have destroyed the eight types of karmas, risen above the cycle of birth and death, and attained eight pure qualities are known as Siddhas. He said that we bow to such countless Siddhas and seek their blessings.
Shri Amit Shah said that homage is also paid to the Acharyas, who are the heads of the monastic order. Establishing discipline, observing the great vows, and guiding all seekers are the primary responsibilities of an Acharya. One whose conduct can be followed to attain liberation is called an Acharya. According to Jain scriptures, a person endowed with 36 qualities attains the position of an Acharya. Similarly, homage is also paid to the Upadhyayas, that is, the teacher-saints. Their responsibility is to undertake deep study of the scriptures and to widely disseminate that knowledge. Only after attaining the prescribed 25 qualities do they become eligible for the position of an Upadhyaya.
Union Home Minister said that monks, ascetics, and seekers are those who, by practicing discipline, renunciation, great vows, and penance, gradually develop 27 virtues within themselves; a person endowed with such qualities is called a Sadhu. He said that this mantra symbolizes reverence to the five supreme beings (Panch Parmeshthi). According to its core philosophy, these five are divided into two main categories. The first category is “Dev”, which includes those great personalities’ beings who have risen above ordinary human existence and attained the states of Arihant and Siddha. The second category is “Guru”, which includes Acharya, Upadhyaya, and Sadhu. He said that the essence of the Navkar Mantra lies in bowing to all these five types of great personalities’ imbibing their virtues, and seeking their blessings.
Shri Amit Shah said that we collectively bow to the 108 virtues embodied in Arihant, Siddha, Acharya, Upadhyaya, and Sadhu. He said that this mantra enables one to remember and revere the virtues of all of them together in a very short span of time. He urged the youth that even if they may not fully understand the profound meaning of this mantra immediately—whose depth can be properly understood only under the guidance of an Acharya, monk, or learned saint—they should never stop practicing it.
Union Home Minister said that the tradition of the Navkar Mantra has been continuing for thousands of years, with significant contributions from the 24 Tirthankaras and their followers. Initially, this mantra was passed down orally from generation to generation; later, it was preserved through inscriptions and eventually found a place in various scriptures. He said that the efforts being made by different sections of society for the preservation and propagation of this mantra are commendable. These efforts will play an important role in guiding future generations toward a life of divinity and positivity. He added that at a time when the world needs peace, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra can help purify the environment as well as calm the disturbances of the mind. It will also strengthen mutual understanding, harmony, and sensitivity toward one another.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں عالمی نوکار مہامنتر دِوس کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
جب دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں تنازعات کے حالات موجود ہیں، تو پورے عالم کی بھلائی کے لیے نوکار منتر کا اجتماعی جاپ انتہائی معنی خیز اور موزوں ہے
جب دنیا کو امن کی ضرورت ہے، تو نوکار منتر کا اجتماعی جاپ نہ صرف ماحول کو پاک کرے گا بلکہ ذہنی اضطراب کو بھی سکون پہنچائے گا
نوکار منتر ایک مکمل طور پر ہیئت سے مبرا، غیر جانبدار اور عالمی دعا ہے، جس میں وقت، ذات، علاقے یا مذہب کی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیاز نہیں ہے
جب لوگ ایک ہی منتر کو خلوص کے ساتھ اجتماعی طور پر پڑھتے ہیں، تو یہ صرف فرد کے لیے نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک اور دنیا کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوتا ہے
بھارت مختلف فرقوں اور مذاہب کی سرزمین ہے، جہاں ہر روایت منتر کی خصوصی اہمیت اور روحانی قوت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے
جب کوئی شخص عقیدت کے ساتھ جھکتا ہے، تو یہ اس کےترک انا کی شروعات کی علامت ہے
09 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ، نے نئی دہلی میں ‘عالمی نوکار مہامنتر دِوس’ کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
امور داخلہ وامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا کے مختلف حصے اپنے نظریات کو منوانے کی کوششوں میں تنازعات کا شکار ہیں، یہاں پورے عالم کی بھلائی کے لیے نوکار منتر کا اجتماعی جاپ نہایت معنی خیز اور اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت مختلف فرقوں اور مذاہب کی سرزمین ہے، جہاں ہر روایت منتر کی خصوصی اہمیت اور روحانی قوت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ منتر انسانی زندگی کو بلند راہ کی طرف رہنمائی دیتے ہیں، ہمارے شعور کو بیدار کرتے ہیں اور نیک ارادوں کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب لوگ ایک ہی منتر کو خلوص کے ساتھ اجتماعی طور پر پڑھتے ہیں، تو یہ صرف فرد کے لیے نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک اور دنیا کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے دانشور صوفیوں نے صدیوں کی مسلسل تپسیا کے ذریعے یہ منتر تمام انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے مرتب کیے ہیں۔ ہمیں انہیں عقیدت کے ساتھ قبول کرنا چاہیے اور عملی زندگی میں بھی اپنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوکار منتر ایک مکمل طور پر ہیئت سےپاک، غیر جانبدار اور عالمی دعا ہے، جس میں وقت، ذات، علاقے یا مذہب کی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیاز نہیں ہے۔ دنیا میں ایسی جامع اور سب کے لیے قابل قبول دعا بہت نایاب ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ دعا ان عظیم روحوں کی خوبیوں کا احترام ہے جنہوں نے اپنے کرما کو فتح کرکے خود شناسی اور آزادی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے ۔ اس مقدس منتر میں ، لفظ "نمو" مکمل طور پر خود کو سونپ دینے کی علامت ہے جو متلاشی کو انا ترک کرنے اور خود کو پاک کرنے کی طرف بڑھنے کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب کوئی شخص عقیدت کے ساتھ جھکتا ہے، تو یہ اس کے ترک انا کی شروعات کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ “اریہنت” وہ ہستی ہے جو اندرونی دشمنوں (“اری”) کو ہلاک (“ہنت”) کرتی ہے۔ یہ دشمن جسم، ذہن، جذبات، فطرت اور مزاج میں موجود ناپاکیاں یا برائیاں ہیں، جو نجات (موکشیہ) کے حصول میں رکاوٹ بنتی ہیں۔ جو متلاشی ان اندرونی دشمنوں پر قابو پاتا ہے، اسے اریہنت کہا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جو شخص کامل علم حاصل کر چکا ہو، غصہ، غرور، فریب اور لالچ پر مکمل غلبہ پا چکا ہواور جو جین متون میں بیان کردہ 12 روحانی صفات سے مزین ہو، اسے اریہنت کہا جاتا ہے، اور ہم ایسے اریہنتوں کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ منتر سدھوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے۔ وہ روح جو مکمل آزاد حالت حاصل کر چکی ہو، اسے سدھہ کہتے ہیں۔ جو لوگ آٹھ اقسام کے کرموں کو ختم کر چکے ہوں، جنم اور مرنے کے چکر سے اوپر اٹھ چکے ہوں اور آٹھ پاکیزہ صفات حاصل کر چکے ہوں، وہ سدھہ کہلاتے ہیں۔ ہم ان لا تعداد سدھوں کو سلام پیش کرتے اور ان کاآشیرواد طلب کرتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آچاریوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جو مٹھوں کے نظام کے سربراہ ہوتے ہیں۔ نظم و ضبط قائم کرنا، بڑے وعدوں کی پابندی کرنااور تمام متلاشیوں کی رہنمائی کرنا آچاریہ کی بنیادی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ جس کی زندگی اور کردار کو دیکھ کر نجات حاصل کی جا سکے، وہ آچاریہ کہلاتا ہے۔ جین متون کے مطابق، جو شخص 36 صفات سے مزین ہو، وہ آچاریہ کی حیثیت حاصل کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، اپادھیائے یعنی استاد-سنت کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان کی ذمہ داری متون کا گہرا مطالعہ کرنا اور اس علم کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانا ہے۔ مقرر کردہ 25 صفات حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہی وہ اپادھیائے بننے کے اہل ہوتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ راہب، عابد، اور متلاشی وہ ہیں جو نظم و ضبط، تیاگ، بڑے وعدے، اور تپسیا کی مشق کر کے بتدریج اپنے اندر 27 نیک اوصاف پیدا کرتے ہیں؛ ایسے صفات والے شخص کو سادھو کہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منتر پانچ اعلیٰ ہستیوں (پنچ پرمیشٹھی) کی تعظیم کی علامت ہے۔ اس کے بنیادی فلسفے کے مطابق، یہ پانچ ہستیاں دو بڑے زمرے میں تقسیم ہیں۔ پہلا زمرہ “دیو” ہے، جس میں وہ عظیم ہستیاں شامل ہیں جو عام انسانی زندگی سے بلند ہو کر اریہنت اور سدھہ کی حالت تک پہنچ چکی ہیں۔ دوسرا زمرہ “گرو” ہے، جس میں آچاریہ، اپادھیائے اور سادھو شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوکار منتر کا جوہری مقصد یہ ہے کہ ان پانچ اقسام کی عظیم ہستیوں کو سلام پیش کیا جائے، ان کے نیک اوصاف اپنائے جائیں اور ان کاآشیرواد طلب کیا جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم اجتماعی طور پر اریہنت، سدھہ، آچاریہ، اپادھیائے، اور سادھو میں مجسم 108 اوصاف کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منتر ایک مختصر وقت میں ان سب کے اوصاف کو یاد کرنے اور ان کی تعظیم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ اگرچہ وہ اس منتر کے گہرے مفہوم کو فوری طور پر مکمل طور پر سمجھ نہ پائیں جس کی گہرائی صرف کسی آچاریہ، راہب، یا عالم سنت کی رہنمائی میں صحیح طور پر سمجھی جا سکتی ہے،تب بھی انہیں اس کی مشق جاری رکھنی چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نوکار منتر کی روایت ہزاروں سال سے جاری ہے، جس میں 24 تِرتھنکروں اور ان کے پیروکاروں کا نمایاں کردار ہے۔ ابتدا میں یہ منتر زبانی طور پر نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتا رہا؛ بعد میں اسے نقش و نگار کے ذریعے محفوظ کیا گیا اور بالآخر مختلف متون میں جگہ پائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی جانب سے اس منتر کی حفاظت اور فروغ کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششیں قابل ستائش ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک روحانی اور مثبت زندگی کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا کو امن کی ضرورت ہے، نوکار منتر کا اجتماعی جاپ نہ صرف ماحول کو پاک کرے گا بلکہ ذہنی اضطراب کو بھی سکون پہنچائے گا اور باہمی سمجھ، ہم آہنگی اور ایک دوسرے کے تئیں حساسیت کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا۔