গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্ব নৱকাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰ দিৱস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে
যিটো সময়ত পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত সংঘাতৰ পৰিস্থিতিয়ে বিৰাজ কৰি আছে, সেই সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ সামূহিক জপ অতি অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰাসংগিক
যিটো সময়ত বিশ্বক শান্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজন, সেই সময়ত নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ সামূহিক জপে পৰিবেশ শুদ্ধ কৰাত সহায় কৰাই নহয়, মনকো শান্ত কৰিব
নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰাকাৰ, নিৰপেক্ষ আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন প্ৰাৰ্থনা, য'ত সময়, দেশ , অঞ্চল, ধৰ্মৰ ভিত্তিত কোনো ধৰণৰ বৈষম্য নাই
যেতিয়া মানুহে সামূহিকভাৱে একেটা মন্ত্ৰই ভক্তিৰে জপ কৰে, তেতিয়া ই কেৱল ব্যক্তিয়েই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বকো উপকৃত কৰে
ভাৰত বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় পন্থা আৰু ধৰ্মৰ দেশ, য’ত প্ৰতিটো পৰম্পৰাই মন্ত্ৰৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে
যেতিয়া কোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে ভক্তিৰে মূৰ দোৱায়, তেতিয়াই তেওঁৰ অহমিকাবোধ গলিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে
09 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন দিল্লীত ‘বিশ্ব নৱকাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰ দিৱস’ উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যিটো সময়ত বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তই নিজৰ মতাদৰ্শক প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসেৰে সংঘাতৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ইয়াত নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ সামূহিক উচ্চাৰণ অতি অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত এখন বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু ধৰ্মৰ দেশ, য’ত প্ৰতিটো পৰম্পৰাই মন্ত্ৰৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য তথা আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰই মানৱ জীৱনক এক উচ্চ পথৰ দিশত পৰিচালিত কৰে, আমাৰ চেতনাক জাগ্ৰত কৰে আৰু উদাৰ অভিপ্ৰায়ক শক্তিশালী কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যেতিয়া মানুহে সামূহিকভাৱে একেটা মন্ত্ৰই ভক্তিৰে জপ কৰে তেতিয়া ই কেৱল ব্যক্তিৰেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশ তথা বিশ্বও উপকৃত হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ জ্ঞানপ্ৰাপ্ত ঋষিসকলে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি অক্লান্ত তপস্যাৰ জৰিয়তে এই মন্ত্ৰসমূহ সকলো মানৱৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ৰচনা কৰি আহিছে। আমি সেইবোৰক ভক্তিৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত আৰু লগতে কাৰ্যক্ষেত্ৰত সেইবোৰ মানি চলা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰাকাৰ, নিৰপেক্ষ, আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন প্ৰাৰ্থনা, য’ত সময়, দেশ, অঞ্চল, ধৰ্মৰ ভিত্তিত কোনো ধৰণৰ বৈষম্য নাই। এনে সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু সৰ্বজন গ্ৰহণযোগ্য প্ৰাৰ্থনা পৃথিৱীত অত্যন্ত বিৰল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰাৰ্থনাত মহান আত্মাৰ গুণৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱা হৈছে , যিসকলে নিজৰ কৰ্ম জয় কৰি মুক্তিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। এই পবিত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰত থকা “নমো” শব্দই সম্পূৰ্ণ আত্মসমৰ্পণক বুজায়, ই সাধকক অহমিকা ত্যাগ কৰি আত্মশুদ্ধিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িবলৈ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া কোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে মূৰ দোৱায় তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ অহমিকাবোধ গলিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে “অৰিহন্ত” হ’ল সেইজন যিয়ে অন্তৰ্নিহিত শত্ৰুক (“অৰি”) ধ্বংস কৰে (“হন্ত”)। এই শত্ৰুবোৰ হ’ল শৰীৰ, মন, আবেগ, প্ৰকৃতি আৰু স্বভাৱত নিহিত হৈ থকা অশুদ্ধি বা কু-গুণ, যিয়ে মুক্তি (মোক্ষ) লাভত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। এই অন্তৰ্নিহিত শত্ৰুবোৰক জয় কৰা সাধকক অৰিহন্ত বোলে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যি ব্যক্তিয়ে নিখুঁত জ্ঞান লাভ কৰিছে, ক্ৰোধ, অহংকাৰ, প্ৰতাৰণা, লোভৰ ওপৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ বিজয় লাভ কৰিছে, আৰু জৈন শাস্ত্ৰত বৰ্ণিত ১২টা ঐশ্বৰিক গুণেৰে সমৃদ্ধ, তেওঁক অৰিহন্ত বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়, আৰু আমি এনে অৰিহন্তৰ ওচৰত প্ৰণাম কৰোঁ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই মন্ত্ৰত সিদ্ধসকলকো শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱা হয়। সম্পূৰ্ণ মুক্ত অৱস্থা লাভ কৰা আত্মাক সিদ্ধ বোলা হয়। যিসকলে আঠ প্ৰকাৰৰ কৰ্ম ধ্বংস কৰি জন্ম-মৃত্যুৰ চক্ৰৰ উৰ্ধলৈ গৈ আঠটা বিশুদ্ধ গুণ লাভ কৰে, তেওঁলোকক সিদ্ধ বুলি জনা যায়। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি এনে অগণন সিদ্ধক প্ৰণাম কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰো।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মঠ-মন্দিৰৰ মুৰব্বী আচাৰ্যসকলকো শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱা হয়। অনুশাসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা, মহান ব্ৰত পালন কৰা, সকলো সাধকক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাটো এজন আচাৰ্যৰ প্ৰাথমিক দায়িত্ব। যাৰ আচৰণ অনুসৰণ কৰি মুক্তি লাভ কৰিব পাৰি, তেওঁক আচাৰ্য বোলা হয়। জৈন শাস্ত্ৰ অনুযায়ী ৩৬টা গুণেৰে সমৃদ্ধ ব্যক্তিয়ে আচাৰ্য পদ লাভ কৰে। সেইদৰে উপাধ্যায় অৰ্থাৎ গুৰু-সাধুসকলকো শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱা হয়। তেওঁলোকৰ দায়িত্ব হৈছে শাস্ত্ৰৰ গভীৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰা আৰু সেই জ্ঞান ব্যাপকভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা। নিৰ্ধাৰিত ২৫টা গুণ লাভ কৰাৰ পিছতহে তেওঁলোক উপাধ্যায় পদৰ বাবে যোগ্য হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সন্ন্যাসী, তপস্বী, সাধক হ’ল সেইসকল যিয়ে অনুশাসন, ত্যাগ, মহান ব্ৰত, তপস্যাৰ অভ্যাস কৰি ক্ৰমান্বয়ে নিজৰ ভিতৰতে ২৭টা গুণ বিকশিত কৰে; এনে গুণেৰে সমৃদ্ধ ব্যক্তিক সাধু বোলা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই মন্ত্ৰই পঞ্চ পৰম সত্তা (পঞ্চ পৰমেষ্ঠী)ৰ প্ৰতি জাগ্ৰত শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ প্ৰতীক।
ইয়াৰ মূল দৰ্শন অনুসৰি এই পাঁচটা প্ৰধান ভাগত দুটা ভাগত বিভক্ত। প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীটো হ’ল “দেৱ”, য’ত সাধাৰণ মানৱ অস্তিত্বৰ উৰ্ধলৈ গৈ অৰিহন্ত আৰু সিদ্ধ অৱস্থা লাভ কৰা সেই মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ সত্তাক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। দ্বিতীয় শ্ৰেণীটো হ’ল “গুৰু”, য’ত আচাৰ্য, উপাধ্যায় আৰু সাধুকক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পাঁচধৰণৰ মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ ওচৰত প্ৰণাম কৰা, আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আশীৰ্বাদ বিচৰাতেই নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ সাৰমৰ্ম নিহিত হৈ আছে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি সামূহিকভাৱে অৰিহন্ত, সিদ্ধ, আচাৰ্য, উপাধ্যায়, আৰু সাধুত সন্নিৱিষ্ট ১০৮টা গুণক প্ৰণাম কৰোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে এই মন্ত্ৰই অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে সকলোৰে একেলগে গুণ স্মৰণ আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তোলে । তেওঁ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে যদিও তেওঁলোকে এই মন্ত্ৰৰ গভীৰ অৰ্থ তৎক্ষণাত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বুজি নাপায়—যাৰ গভীৰতা কোনো আচাৰ্য, সন্ন্যাসী বা বিদ্বান সাধুৰ নিৰ্দেশনাতহে সঠিকভাৱে বুজিব পৰা যায়—তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়াও ইয়াৰ অনুশীলন বন্ধ কৰিব নালাগে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ পৰম্পৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি অব্যাহত আছে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত ২৪ টা তীৰ্থংকৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অনুগামীসকলৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আছে। প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত এই মন্ত্ৰ মৌখিকভাৱে প্ৰজন্মৰ পৰা প্ৰজন্মলৈ বিস্তাৰিত হৈছিল; পিছলৈ ইয়াক শিলালিপিৰ জৰিয়তে সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু শেষত বিভিন্ন শাস্ত্ৰত ই স্থান লাভ কৰিছিল।এই মন্ত্ৰৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকে যি প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে সেয়া প্ৰশংসনীয় বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক ঐশ্বৰিকতা আৰু ইতিবাচক জীৱনৰ দিশত পৰিচালিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যিটো সময়ত বিশ্বক শান্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজন, সেই সময়ত নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ সামূহিক জপে পৰিৱেশ বিশুদ্ধ কৰাৰ লগতে মনক শান্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ই ইজনে সিজনৰ প্ৰতি পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি, সমন্বয় আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাও শক্তিশালী কৰিব।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the program held in New Delhi on the occasion of World Navkar Mahamantra Day as the Chief Guest
At a time when situations of conflict prevail in different parts of the world, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra for the welfare of the entire world is highly meaningful and relevant
At a time when the world needs peace, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra will not only help purify the environment but also calm the disturbances of the mind
The Navkar Mantra is a completely formless, impartial, and universal prayer, in which there is no discrimination based on period, caste, region, or religion
When people collectively chant the same mantra with devotion, it benefits not only the individual but also the entire nation and the world
India is a land of diverse sects and religions, where every tradition highlights the special significance and spiritual power of mantras
When a person bows in reverence, it marks the beginning of the melting of their ego
09 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended an event in New Delhi as the Chief Guest on the occasion of ‘Vishwa Navkar Mahamantra Diwas’.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that at a time when different parts of the world are witnessing conflict in efforts to assert their ideologies, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra here for the welfare of the entire world is highly meaningful and relevant. He said that India is a country of diverse sects and religions, where every tradition highlights the special significance and spiritual power of mantras.
Union Home Minister said that mantras guide human life towards a higher path, awaken our consciousness, and strengthen noble intentions. He added that when people collectively chant the same mantra with devotion, it benefits not only the individual but also the entire nation and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that our enlightened sages have, through tireless penance over generations, composed these mantras for the welfare of all humanity. We should accept them with devotion and also follow them in practice. He said that the Navkar Mantra is a completely formless, impartial, and universal prayer, in which there is no discrimination based on period, caste, region, or religion. Such an inclusive and universally accepted prayer is extremely rare in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this prayer is a reverence to the virtues of great souls who, by conquering their karma, have paved the path to self-realization and liberation. In this sacred mantra, the word “Namo” signifies complete surrender, guiding the seeker to renounce ego and move towards self-purification.
Union Home Minister said that when a person bows in reverence, it marks the beginning of the melting of their ego. He explained that an “Arihant” is one who destroys (“hant”) the inner enemies (“ari”). These enemies are the impurities or vices embedded in the body, mind, emotions, nature, and disposition, which hinder the attainment of liberation (moksha). The seeker who conquers these inner enemies is called an Arihant.
Home Minister said that a person who has attained perfect knowledge, achieved complete victory over anger, pride, deceit, and greed, and is endowed with the 12 divine qualities described in Jain scriptures, is considered an Arihant, and we bow to such Arihants. He added that the mantra also pays homage to the Siddhas. A soul that has attained a completely liberated state is called a Siddha. Those who have destroyed the eight types of karmas, risen above the cycle of birth and death, and attained eight pure qualities are known as Siddhas. He said that we bow to such countless Siddhas and seek their blessings.
Shri Amit Shah said that homage is also paid to the Acharyas, who are the heads of the monastic order. Establishing discipline, observing the great vows, and guiding all seekers are the primary responsibilities of an Acharya. One whose conduct can be followed to attain liberation is called an Acharya. According to Jain scriptures, a person endowed with 36 qualities attains the position of an Acharya. Similarly, homage is also paid to the Upadhyayas, that is, the teacher-saints. Their responsibility is to undertake deep study of the scriptures and to widely disseminate that knowledge. Only after attaining the prescribed 25 qualities do they become eligible for the position of an Upadhyaya.
Union Home Minister said that monks, ascetics, and seekers are those who, by practicing discipline, renunciation, great vows, and penance, gradually develop 27 virtues within themselves; a person endowed with such qualities is called a Sadhu. He said that this mantra symbolizes reverence to the five supreme beings (Panch Parmeshthi). According to its core philosophy, these five are divided into two main categories. The first category is “Dev”, which includes those great personalities’ beings who have risen above ordinary human existence and attained the states of Arihant and Siddha. The second category is “Guru”, which includes Acharya, Upadhyaya, and Sadhu. He said that the essence of the Navkar Mantra lies in bowing to all these five types of great personalities’ imbibing their virtues, and seeking their blessings.
Shri Amit Shah said that we collectively bow to the 108 virtues embodied in Arihant, Siddha, Acharya, Upadhyaya, and Sadhu. He said that this mantra enables one to remember and revere the virtues of all of them together in a very short span of time. He urged the youth that even if they may not fully understand the profound meaning of this mantra immediately—whose depth can be properly understood only under the guidance of an Acharya, monk, or learned saint—they should never stop practicing it.
Union Home Minister said that the tradition of the Navkar Mantra has been continuing for thousands of years, with significant contributions from the 24 Tirthankaras and their followers. Initially, this mantra was passed down orally from generation to generation; later, it was preserved through inscriptions and eventually found a place in various scriptures. He said that the efforts being made by different sections of society for the preservation and propagation of this mantra are commendable. These efforts will play an important role in guiding future generations toward a life of divinity and positivity. He added that at a time when the world needs peace, the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra can help purify the environment as well as calm the disturbances of the mind. It will also strengthen mutual understanding, harmony, and sensitivity toward one another.