Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Yojana, Kurukshetra & Employment News Now Freely Available on WAVES OTT
Publications Division Releases 227 E-Books, Including India Year Book, for Free Access
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push towards digital knowledge access, the Publications Division has made its flagship journals Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharati along with the weekly Employment News, available free of cost on Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT platform, bringing its rich repository directly to readers nationwide.
This initiative is aimed at democratizing access to credible, informative, and culturally enriching content for readers across the country. The monthly journals are widely recognized for their in-depth analysis of socio-economic issues, rural development, literature, and children’s education, while Employment News serves as a vital resource for job seekers by providing reliable and timely information on employment opportunities, recruitment notifications, career guidance, and skill development.
In addition to journals, a comprehensive collection of e-books across a wide range of genres has also been made available free of cost on the WAVES platform. This includes the prestigious Bharat Year Book , a flagship publication known for its authoritative and detailed account of India’s governance, economy, and development initiatives. At present, a total of 227 e-books are accessible free of charge to readers.
Further expanding its digital offerings, the Publications Division plans to make approximately 300 additional e-books available on the WAVES platform by the end of April. These publications will be offered at a nominal cost, ensuring affordability while continuing the Division’s mission of promoting knowledge dissemination.
To further enhance accessibility and reader convenience, printed books published by the Publications Division can also be purchased through the WAVES platform. This facility is being enabled through CSC Grameen eStore under the ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) framework, ensuring seamless availability of physical copies to readers across the country, including in rural and remote areas. A total of 524 printed books are available to purchase at present.
This initiative underscores the Publications Division’s commitment to leveraging digital platforms to broaden the reach of its publications and cater to the evolving preferences of readers. By integrating free digital access with affordable paid content and physical book availability, the Division aims to create a comprehensive and inclusive reading ecosystem.
The public is encouraged to explore the extensive range of journals and e-books now available on the WAVES OTT platform and benefit from this initiative.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
যোজনা, কুরুক্ষেত্র ও কর্মসংস্থান বিষয়ক খবর এখন ওয়েভস ওটিটি -তে বিনামূল্যে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে
প্রকাশনা বিভাগ ‘ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ার বুক’ সহ ২২৭টি ই-বুক বিনামূল্যে প্রকাশের জন্য উন্মোচন করেছে
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ডিজিটাল জ্ঞান প্রাপ্তির সুযোগ প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে প্রকাশনা বিভাগ। তারা তাঁদের প্রধান পত্রিকা ‘যোজনা’, ‘কুরুক্ষেত্র’, ‘আজকাল’ ও ‘বাল ভারতী’-র পাশাপাশি সাপ্তাহিক ‘এমপ্লয়মেন্ট নিউজ’-কে দেশব্যাপী পাঠকদের কাছে সরাসরি পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
এই উদ্যোগটির লক্ষ্য হলো দেশজুড়ে পাঠকদের জন্য বিশ্বাসযোগ্য, তথ্যপূর্ণ এবং সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে সমৃদ্ধ বিষয়বস্তু সম্পর্কে যেন সকলে জানতে পারে তা নিশ্চিত করা। মাসিক পত্রিকাগুলো আর্থ-সামাজিক বিষয়, গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন, সাহিত্য এবং শিশু শিক্ষার গভীর বিশ্লেষণের জন্য ব্যাপকভাবে স্বীকৃত। অন্যদিকে ‘এমপ্লয়মেন্ট নিউজ’ চাকরিপ্রার্থীদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ, নিয়োগ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, ক্যারিয়ার নির্দেশনা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন বিষয়ে নির্ভরযোগ্য ও সময়োপযোগী তথ্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস হিসেবে কাজ করে।
জার্নালের পাশাপাশি, ওয়েভস প্ল্যাটফর্মে বিভিন্ন ধারার ই-বুকের একটি ব্যাপক সংগ্রহও বিনামূল্যে উপলব্ধ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ‘ভারত ইয়ার বুক’। বর্তমানে, মোট ২২৭টি ই-বুক পাঠকদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে উপলব্ধ রয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা আরও প্রসারিত করার লক্ষ্যে, প্রকাশনা বিভাগ এপ্রিল মাসের শেষ নাগাদ ওয়েভস প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রায় ৩০০টি অতিরিক্ত ই-বুক উপলব্ধ করার পরিকল্পনা করছে। এই প্রকাশনাগুলো নামমাত্র মূল্যে প্রদান করা হবে।
সহজলভ্যতা ও পাঠকের সুবিধা আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য, প্রকাশনা বিভাগ কর্তৃক প্রকাশিত মুদ্রিত বইগুলিও ওয়েভস প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে কেনা যাবে। ওএনডিসি (ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক ফর ডিজিটাল কমার্স) কাঠামোর অধীনে সিএসসি গ্রামীণ ই-স্টোরের মাধ্যমে এই সুবিধাটি চালু করা হচ্ছে। এই সুবিধা গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলসহ সারা দেশের পাঠকদের কাছে বইয়ের মুদ্রিত কপির নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করবে। বর্তমানে মোট ৫২৪টি মুদ্রিত বই কেনার জন্য উপলব্ধ রয়েছে।
এই উদ্যোগটি প্রকাশনা বিভাগের সেই অঙ্গীকারকেই তুলে ধরে, যার মাধ্যমে তারা তাদের প্রকাশনার প্রসার বাড়াতে এবং পাঠকদের পরিবর্তনশীল পছন্দের চাহিদা মেটাতে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করতে চায়। বিনামূল্যে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে প্রবেশাধিকার, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের অর্থপ্রদত্ত বিষয়বস্তু এবং মুদ্রিত বইয়ের সহজলভ্যতাকে সমন্বিত করার মাধ্যমে বিভাগটি একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পাঠ-পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে চায়।
জনসাধারণকে ওয়েভস ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে এখন উপলব্ধ জার্নাল ও ই-বুকের বিস্তৃত সম্ভার অন্বেষণ করতে এবং এই উদ্যোগ থেকে উপকৃত হতে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।