Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Yojana, Kurukshetra & Employment News Now Freely Available on WAVES OTT
Publications Division Releases 227 E-Books, Including India Year Book, for Free Access
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push towards digital knowledge access, the Publications Division has made its flagship journals Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharati along with the weekly Employment News, available free of cost on Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT platform, bringing its rich repository directly to readers nationwide.
This initiative is aimed at democratizing access to credible, informative, and culturally enriching content for readers across the country. The monthly journals are widely recognized for their in-depth analysis of socio-economic issues, rural development, literature, and children’s education, while Employment News serves as a vital resource for job seekers by providing reliable and timely information on employment opportunities, recruitment notifications, career guidance, and skill development.
In addition to journals, a comprehensive collection of e-books across a wide range of genres has also been made available free of cost on the WAVES platform. This includes the prestigious Bharat Year Book , a flagship publication known for its authoritative and detailed account of India’s governance, economy, and development initiatives. At present, a total of 227 e-books are accessible free of charge to readers.
Further expanding its digital offerings, the Publications Division plans to make approximately 300 additional e-books available on the WAVES platform by the end of April. These publications will be offered at a nominal cost, ensuring affordability while continuing the Division’s mission of promoting knowledge dissemination.
To further enhance accessibility and reader convenience, printed books published by the Publications Division can also be purchased through the WAVES platform. This facility is being enabled through CSC Grameen eStore under the ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) framework, ensuring seamless availability of physical copies to readers across the country, including in rural and remote areas. A total of 524 printed books are available to purchase at present.
This initiative underscores the Publications Division’s commitment to leveraging digital platforms to broaden the reach of its publications and cater to the evolving preferences of readers. By integrating free digital access with affordable paid content and physical book availability, the Division aims to create a comprehensive and inclusive reading ecosystem.
The public is encouraged to explore the extensive range of journals and e-books now available on the WAVES OTT platform and benefit from this initiative.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
WAVES OTT ত এতিয়া মুক্তভাৱে উপলব্ধ হ’ব ‘যোজনা’, ‘কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰ’ আৰু ‘এম্প্লইমেণ্ট নিউজ’
বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰৱেশৰ বাবে ‘ইণ্ডিয়া ইয়াৰ বুক’কে ধৰি ২২৭ খন ই-বুক মুকলি কৰিছে প্ৰকাশন বিভাগ-য়ে
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ডিজিটেল জ্ঞান প্ৰৱেশৰ দিশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ‘প্ৰকাশন বিভাগ’-য়ে ইয়াৰ ধ্বজাবাহী আলোচনী ‘যোজনা’, ‘কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰ’,‘আজকাল ’ আৰু ‘বাল ভাৰতী’-ৰ লগতে সাপ্তাহিক ‘এম্প্লইমেণ্ট নিউজ’ প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ WAVES OTT প্লেটফৰ্মত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ উপলব্ধ কৰি ইয়াৰ চহকী ভঁৰালটো পোনপটীয়াকৈ দেশৰ পাঠকসমাজৰ মাজলৈ লৈ আহিছে।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পাঠকসমাজৰ বাবে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য, তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ, আৰু সাংস্কৃতিকভাৱে সমৃদ্ধিশালী বিষয়বস্তুৰ প্ৰৱেশ গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰা। মাহেকীয়া আলোচনীসমূহে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিষয়, গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন, সাহিত্য, আৰু শিশু শিক্ষাৰ গভীৰ বিশ্লেষণৰ বাবে বহুলভাৱে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰি আহিছে, আনহাতে নিয়োগ বাতৰি-য়ে নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ, নিযুক্তিৰ অধিসূচনা, কেৰিয়াৰ গাইডেন্স, আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশত নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু সময়োপযোগী তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰি চাকৰি প্ৰত্যাশীসকলৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পদ হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
আলোচনীৰ উপৰিও WAVES প্লেটফৰ্মত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ ই-বুকৰ বিস্তৃত সংকলন। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থা, অৰ্থনীতি, আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ কৰ্তৃত্বশীল আৰু বিশদ বিৱৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰসিদ্ধি লাভ কৰা ইণ্ডিয়া ইয়াৰ বুকখনো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। বৰ্তমান মুঠ ২২৭খন ই-বুক পাঠকসমাজৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
ডিজিটেল অফাৰসমূহৰ আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি প্ৰকাশন বিভাগ-য়ে এপ্ৰিল মাহৰ শেহৰ ফালে প্ৰায় ৩০০খন অতিৰিক্ত ই-বুক WAVES প্লেটফৰ্মত উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। এই প্ৰকাশনসমূহ নামমাত্ৰ খৰচত প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত জ্ঞান প্ৰচাৰণক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিভাগটোৱে আৰম্ভ কৰা মিছন অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লগতে ব্যয়সাধ্যতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।
সুলভতা আৰু পাঠকৰ সুবিধাৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰকাশন বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত ছপা গ্ৰন্থও WAVES প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰিব। এই সুবিধা অ’এনডিচি (ডিজিটেল কমাৰ্চ-ৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা নেটৱৰ্ক) কাঠামোৰ অধীনত চিএছচি গ্ৰামীন ই-ষ্ট’ৰৰ জৰিয়তে সক্ষম কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত গ্ৰাম্য আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পাঠকৰ বাবে ছপা সংস্কৰণৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। বৰ্তমান মুঠ ৫২৪খন ছপা গ্ৰন্থ ক্ৰয় কৰিব পৰা যায়।
এই পদক্ষেপে প্ৰকাশন বিভাগ-ৰ প্ৰকাশনসমূহৰ প্ৰসাৰ বিস্তৃত কৰিবলৈ আৰু পাঠকৰ বিকশিত পছন্দসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মসমূহৰ লাভ উঠাবলৈ প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সুলভ মূল্যৰ পেইড কন্টেন্ট আৰু ছপা সংস্কৰণৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ সৈতে বিনামূলীয়া ডিজিটেল প্ৰৱেশক একত্ৰ কৰি বিভাগটোৱে এক ব্যাপক আৰু সমাৱেশী পঠন পৰিতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে।
WAVES OTT প্লেটফৰ্মত এতিয়া উপলব্ধ আলোচনী আৰু ই-বুকসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু এই পদক্ষেপৰ পৰা লাভৱান হ’বলৈ জনসাধাৰণক উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে।