Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Yojana, Kurukshetra & Employment News Now Freely Available on WAVES OTT
Publications Division Releases 227 E-Books, Including India Year Book, for Free Access
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push towards digital knowledge access, the Publications Division has made its flagship journals Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharati along with the weekly Employment News, available free of cost on Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT platform, bringing its rich repository directly to readers nationwide.
This initiative is aimed at democratizing access to credible, informative, and culturally enriching content for readers across the country. The monthly journals are widely recognized for their in-depth analysis of socio-economic issues, rural development, literature, and children’s education, while Employment News serves as a vital resource for job seekers by providing reliable and timely information on employment opportunities, recruitment notifications, career guidance, and skill development.
In addition to journals, a comprehensive collection of e-books across a wide range of genres has also been made available free of cost on the WAVES platform. This includes the prestigious Bharat Year Book , a flagship publication known for its authoritative and detailed account of India’s governance, economy, and development initiatives. At present, a total of 227 e-books are accessible free of charge to readers.
Further expanding its digital offerings, the Publications Division plans to make approximately 300 additional e-books available on the WAVES platform by the end of April. These publications will be offered at a nominal cost, ensuring affordability while continuing the Division’s mission of promoting knowledge dissemination.
To further enhance accessibility and reader convenience, printed books published by the Publications Division can also be purchased through the WAVES platform. This facility is being enabled through CSC Grameen eStore under the ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) framework, ensuring seamless availability of physical copies to readers across the country, including in rural and remote areas. A total of 524 printed books are available to purchase at present.
This initiative underscores the Publications Division’s commitment to leveraging digital platforms to broaden the reach of its publications and cater to the evolving preferences of readers. By integrating free digital access with affordable paid content and physical book availability, the Division aims to create a comprehensive and inclusive reading ecosystem.
The public is encouraged to explore the extensive range of journals and e-books now available on the WAVES OTT platform and benefit from this initiative.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
योजना, कुरुक्षेत्र और रोजगार से जुड़ी खबरें अब वेव्स ओटीटी पर निशुल्क उपलब्ध
प्रकाशन विभाग ने इंडिया ईयर बुक सहित 227 ई-पुस्तकें निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराईं
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रकाशन विभाग ने महत्वपूर्ण कदम में डिजिटल ज्ञान का दायरा विस्तारित करते हुए अपनी प्रमुख पत्रिकाओं योजना, कुरुक्षेत्र, आजकल और बाल भारती के साथ ही साप्ताहिक रोजगार समाचार प्रसार भारती के वेव्स ओटीटी (ओवर द टॉप) प्लेटफॉर्म पर निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया है। इससे विभाग की समृद्ध पाठ्य सामग्री देशभर में पाठकों तक पहुंच रही है।
प्रकाशन विभाग की इस पहल का उद्देश्य देशभर के पाठकों को विश्वसनीय, ज्ञानवर्धक और सांस्कृतिक तौर पर समृद्ध पाठ्य सामग्री सुलभता से उपलब्ध कराना है। विभाग की मासिक पत्रिकाएं सामाजिक-आर्थिक मुद्दों, ग्रामीण विकास, साहित्य और बाल शिक्षा के गहन विश्लेषण के लिए पाठकों में काफी लोकप्रिय हैं, जबकि एम्प्लॉयमेंट न्यूज़/रोजगार समाचार नौकरी के अवसरों, भर्ती सूचनाओं, करियर मार्गदर्शन और कौशल विकास पर विश्वसनीय और समकालीन जानकारी प्रदान करता है और यह नौकरी के इच्छुक व्यक्तियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन है।
इन पत्रिकाओं के अलावा, विभिन्न विषयों पर ई-पुस्तकों का व्यापक संग्रह भी वेव्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इसमें प्रतिष्ठित इंडिया ईयरबुक/'भारत वर्षपुस्तिका' भी शामिल है, जो भारतीय शासन, अर्थव्यवस्था और विकास पहल की प्रमाणिक और विस्तृत विवरण देने वाली प्रमुख वार्षिक पत्रिका है। वेव्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अभी पाठकों को 227 ई-पुस्तकें नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रकाशन विभाग की योजना अपने डिजिटल सेवाओं को विस्तारित करते हुए अप्रैल के अंत तक वेव्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर लगभग 300 अतिरिक्त ई-पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने की है। ये प्रकाशन नाममात्र मूल्य पर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे, जिससे किफायती दर पर इनकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होने के साथ ही विभाग का ज्ञान प्रसार को बढ़ावा देने का अभियान भी जारी रहे।
पाठकों की सुविधा और सुगमता के लिए, प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित मुद्रित पुस्तकें वेव्स प्लेटफॉर्म से भी खरीदी जा सकती हैं। यह सुविधा ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स ढांचे के तहत कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) ग्रामीण ई-स्टोर माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। इससे ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर के पाठकों को पुस्तकों की भौतिक प्रतियां निर्बाध रूप से उपलब्ध होंगी। अभी, 524 मुद्रित पुस्तकें बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रकाशन विभाग की यह पहल पाठ्य सामग्री की पहुंच बढ़ाने और लोगों के डिजिटल सामग्री के प्रति रुझान के अनुरूप डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करती है। पुस्तकों की निःशुल्क डिजिटल पहुंच, पाठकों को किफायती शुल्क पर सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने और पुस्तकों की भौतिक उपलब्धता एक साथ लाकर, विभाग का लक्ष्य व्यापक और समावेशी पठन पारितंत्र निर्मित करना है।
इस उद्देश्य से लोगों को वेव्स ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध पत्रिकाओं और ई-पुस्तकों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का पता लगाने और इस पहल का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।