Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Yojana, Kurukshetra & Employment News Now Freely Available on WAVES OTT
Publications Division Releases 227 E-Books, Including India Year Book, for Free Access
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push towards digital knowledge access, the Publications Division has made its flagship journals Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharati along with the weekly Employment News, available free of cost on Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT platform, bringing its rich repository directly to readers nationwide.
This initiative is aimed at democratizing access to credible, informative, and culturally enriching content for readers across the country. The monthly journals are widely recognized for their in-depth analysis of socio-economic issues, rural development, literature, and children’s education, while Employment News serves as a vital resource for job seekers by providing reliable and timely information on employment opportunities, recruitment notifications, career guidance, and skill development.
In addition to journals, a comprehensive collection of e-books across a wide range of genres has also been made available free of cost on the WAVES platform. This includes the prestigious Bharat Year Book , a flagship publication known for its authoritative and detailed account of India’s governance, economy, and development initiatives. At present, a total of 227 e-books are accessible free of charge to readers.
Further expanding its digital offerings, the Publications Division plans to make approximately 300 additional e-books available on the WAVES platform by the end of April. These publications will be offered at a nominal cost, ensuring affordability while continuing the Division’s mission of promoting knowledge dissemination.
To further enhance accessibility and reader convenience, printed books published by the Publications Division can also be purchased through the WAVES platform. This facility is being enabled through CSC Grameen eStore under the ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) framework, ensuring seamless availability of physical copies to readers across the country, including in rural and remote areas. A total of 524 printed books are available to purchase at present.
This initiative underscores the Publications Division’s commitment to leveraging digital platforms to broaden the reach of its publications and cater to the evolving preferences of readers. By integrating free digital access with affordable paid content and physical book availability, the Division aims to create a comprehensive and inclusive reading ecosystem.
The public is encouraged to explore the extensive range of journals and e-books now available on the WAVES OTT platform and benefit from this initiative.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
یوجنا،کروکشیتر اور امپلائمنٹ نیوز اب ویوز او ٹی ٹی پر مفت دستیاب ہیں
پبلیکیشن ڈویژن نے مفت رسائی کے لیے انڈیا ایئر بک سمیت 227 ای بکس جاری کیں
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل معلومات تک رسائی کی سمت میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر،پبلیکیشن ڈویژن نے ہفتہ وار ایمپلائمنٹ نیوز کے ساتھ اپنے فلیگ شپ جریدوں یوجنا،کروکشیتر،آجکل اور بال بھارتی کو پرسار بھارتی کے ویوز او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر مفت دستیاب کرایا ہے،جس سے اس کا بھرپور ذخیرہ ملک بھر میں قارئین کے لیے براہ راست دستیاب ہو گیا ہے۔
اس پہل کا مقصد ملک بھر میں قارئین کے لیے قابل اعتماد،معلوماتی اور ثقافتی طور پرمزین امواد تک رسائی کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔ ماہانہ جریدوں کو سماجی و اقتصادی مسائل،دیہی ترقی،ادب اور بچوں کی تعلیم کے گہرائی سے تجزیے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر جاناجاتا ہے،جبکہ ایمپلائمنٹ نیوز روزگار کے مواقع،بھرتی کی اطلاعات،کیریئر کی رہنمائی اور مہارت کی ترقی کے بارے میں قابل اعتماد اور بروقت معلومات فراہم کرکے ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لیے ایک اہم وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
جریدوں کے علاوہ،ویوز پلیٹ فارم پر مختلف انواع میں ای بکس کا ایک جامع مجموعہ بھی مفت دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں باوقار بھارت ایئر بک شامل ہے،جو ایک فلیگ شپ اشاعت ہے جو ہندوستان کی حکمرانی،معیشت اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کے مستند اور تفصیلی بیان کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے۔ اس وقت کل 227 ای بکس قارئین کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہیں۔
اپنی ڈیجیٹل پیشکشوں کو مزید وسعت دیتے ہوئے،پبلیکیشن ڈویژن اپریل کے آخر تک ویوز پلیٹ فارم پر تقریبا 300 اضافی ای بکس دستیاب کرانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔یہ اشاعتیں برائے نام قیمت پر پیش کی جائیں گی،جو علم کی ترسیل کو فروغ دینے کے ڈویژن کے مشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے استطاعت کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
رسائی اور قارئین کی سہولت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے،پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کی طرف سے شائع شدہ طباعت شدہ کتابیں بھی ویوز پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے خریدی جا سکتی ہیں۔یہ سہولت او این ڈی سی (اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس) فریم ورک کے تحت سی ایس سی گرامین ای اسٹور کے ذریعے فعال کی جا رہی ہے،جس سے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں قارئین کے لیے فزیکل کاپیوں کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس وقت کل 524 طباعت شدہ کتابیں فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ پہل اپنی اشاعتوں کی رسائی کو وسیع کرنے اور قارئین کی بدلتی ہوئی ترجیحات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے پبلیکیشن ڈویژن کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ سستی ادا شدہ مواد اور فزیکل بک کی دستیابی کے ساتھ مفت ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو مربوط کرکے،ڈویژن کا مقصد ایک جامع اور جامع پڑھنے کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔
عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ویوز او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب جرائد اور ای بک کی وسیع رینج سے گزریں اور اس پہل سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔