Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Yojana, Kurukshetra & Employment News Now Freely Available on WAVES OTT
Publications Division Releases 227 E-Books, Including India Year Book, for Free Access
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push towards digital knowledge access, the Publications Division has made its flagship journals Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharati along with the weekly Employment News, available free of cost on Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT platform, bringing its rich repository directly to readers nationwide.
This initiative is aimed at democratizing access to credible, informative, and culturally enriching content for readers across the country. The monthly journals are widely recognized for their in-depth analysis of socio-economic issues, rural development, literature, and children’s education, while Employment News serves as a vital resource for job seekers by providing reliable and timely information on employment opportunities, recruitment notifications, career guidance, and skill development.
In addition to journals, a comprehensive collection of e-books across a wide range of genres has also been made available free of cost on the WAVES platform. This includes the prestigious Bharat Year Book , a flagship publication known for its authoritative and detailed account of India’s governance, economy, and development initiatives. At present, a total of 227 e-books are accessible free of charge to readers.
Further expanding its digital offerings, the Publications Division plans to make approximately 300 additional e-books available on the WAVES platform by the end of April. These publications will be offered at a nominal cost, ensuring affordability while continuing the Division’s mission of promoting knowledge dissemination.
To further enhance accessibility and reader convenience, printed books published by the Publications Division can also be purchased through the WAVES platform. This facility is being enabled through CSC Grameen eStore under the ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) framework, ensuring seamless availability of physical copies to readers across the country, including in rural and remote areas. A total of 524 printed books are available to purchase at present.
This initiative underscores the Publications Division’s commitment to leveraging digital platforms to broaden the reach of its publications and cater to the evolving preferences of readers. By integrating free digital access with affordable paid content and physical book availability, the Division aims to create a comprehensive and inclusive reading ecosystem.
The public is encouraged to explore the extensive range of journals and e-books now available on the WAVES OTT platform and benefit from this initiative.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಯೋಜನಾ, ಕುರುಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಪ್ಲಾಯ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ ನ್ಯೂಸ್ ಈಗ ‘ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಒಟಿಟಿʼ ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯ
ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಯರ್ ಬುಕ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 227 ಇ-ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಕಟಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗ
09 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರಸರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಕಟಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗವು ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕೆಗಳಾದ ಯೋಜನಾ, ಕುರುಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ, ಆಜ್‌ ಕಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಲ ಭಾರತಿ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಯಾದ ಎಂಪ್ಲಾಯ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ ನ್ಯೂಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಭಂಡಾರವನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಓದುಗರಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಓದುಗರಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ, ಮಾಹಿತಿಪೂರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತವಾದ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಜನಸ್ನೇಹಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾಸಿಕ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕೆಗಳು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ, ಎಂಪ್ಲಾಯ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ ನ್ಯೂಸ್ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಯು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು, ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳು, ವೃತ್ತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳ ಇ-ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಸಹ ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಆಡಳಿತ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ‘ಭಾರತ್ ಇಯರ್ ಬುಕ್’ ಸಹ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಒಟ್ಟು 227 ಇ-ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಓದುಗರು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ತನ್ನ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕಟಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗವು, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 300 ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಇ-ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಸರಣದ ತನ್ನ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಈ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಓದುಗರ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮತ್ತು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಪ್ರಕಟಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಮುದ್ರಿತ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಖರೀದಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಒ ಎನ್‌ ಡಿ ಸಿ (ಓಪನ್ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕ್ ಫಾರ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್) ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿ ಎಸ್‌ ಸಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಇ-ಸ್ಟೋರ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಓದುಗರಿಗೆ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಸುಲಭ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಒಟ್ಟು 524 ಮುದ್ರಿತ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಓದುಗರ ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಕಟಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಉಚಿತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ರವೇಶ, ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭೌತಿಕ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ವಿಭಾಗವು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಓದುವ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇ-ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ವಿನಂತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.