Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revision in cost and investment in equity for HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL), Pachpadra, District - Balotra, Rajasthan
{A Joint Venture of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and Government of Rajasthan}
08 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revision of HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL) project cost from Rs.43,129 Crore to Rs.79,459 Crore and additional equity investment of Rs.8,962 Crore by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL). The total equity investment of HPCL after increment will be Rs.19,600 Crore.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
HRRL Refinery is a highly complex refinery with more than 26% Petrochemical product slate. Together with production of 1 MMTPA of Petrol, 4 MMTPA of Diesel, it would produce 1 MMTPA of Polypropylene, 0.5 MMTPA of LLPDE (Linear Low Density Polyethylene), 0.5 MMTPA of HDPE (High Density Polyethylene) and about 0.4 MMTPA of Benzene, Toluene and Butadiene. All these Products are critical to our energy and industrial ecosystem in sectors like transportation, pharma, paints, packaging industries etc. The project will lead to energy independence and reduce import dependence of petrochemical sector. The Scheduled Commercial Operation Date (SCOD) is 1st July, 2026.
Major Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
HRRL is an important project considering the growing energy needs and the petrochemical requirements of the Country and speciality products production, thereby reducing the Country’s dependence on imports, which will result in saving foreign exchange. Moreover, this project will also contribute towards industrialization of a backward area, usage of locally available Mangala crude and help in promoting India as a refining hub. During the course of execution of this project, HRRL has generated employment opportunities of approximately 25,000 workmen deployed by various stakeholders engaged in the construction of the Refinery Units.
Background:
HRRL, Pachpadra, District - Balotra, Rajasthan, is a 9 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) greenfield Refinery-cum- Petrochemical Complex with 2.4 MMTPA petrochemical production capacity. The Project is being implemented by HRRL, a Joint Venture (JV) of HPCL and Government of Rajasthan (GoR) with equity stakes of 74% and 26% respectively.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ایچ پی سی ایل راجستھان ریفائنری لمیٹڈ (ایچ آر آر ایل) پچپدرا ، ضلع-بلوترا ، راجستھان کے لیے ایکویٹی میں لاگت اور سرمایہ کاری میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی
} ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل) اور حکومت راجستھان کا مشترکہ منصوبہ{
08 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے ایچ پی سی ایل راجستھان ریفائنری لمیٹڈ (ایچ آر آر ایل) پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 43,129 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 79,459 کروڑ روپے اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل) کی طرف سے 8,962 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اضافے کے بعد ایچ پی سی ایل کی کل ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری 19,600 کروڑ روپے ہوگی ۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
ایچ آر آر ایل ریفائنری 26 فی صد پیٹروکیمیکل مصنوعات سلیٹ سے زیادہ کے ساتھ ایک انتہائی پیچیدہ ریفائنری ہے ۔ 1ایم ایم ٹی پی اے پٹرول ، 4 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے ڈیزل کی پیداوار کے ساتھ مل کر یہ پولی پروپیلن کا 1 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے ، ایل ایل پی ڈی ای کا 0.5 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے (لینئر لو ڈینسٹی پولی ایتھیلین) ، ایچ ڈی پی ای کا 0.5 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے (ہائی ڈینسٹی پولی ایتھیلین) اور بینزین ، ٹولوین اور بوٹاڈین کا تقریباً 0.4 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے پیدا کرے گا ۔ یہ تمام مصنوعات نقل و حمل ، فارما ، پینٹ ، پیکیجنگ انڈسٹریز وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ہماری توانائی اور صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ توانائی کے معاملے میں خود کفالت کا باعث بنے گا اور پیٹروکیمیکل سیکٹر کے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرے گا ۔ شیڈولڈ کمرشل آپریشن کی تاریخ (ایس سی او ڈی) یکم جولائی ، 2026 ءہے ۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت سمیت بڑے اثرات:
ایچ آر آر ایل توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات اور ملک کی پیٹرو کیمیکل ضروریات اور خصوصی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک اہم منصوبہ ہے ، جس سے درآمدات پر ملک کا انحصار کم ہوگا ، جس کے نتیجے میں زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ پروجیکٹ پسماندہ علاقے کی صنعت کاری ، مقامی طور پر دستیاب منگلا خام تیل کے استعمال اور بھارت کو ریفائننگ کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے دوران ، ایچ آر آر ایل نے ریفائنری اکائیوں کی تعمیر میں مصروف مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ذریعہ تعینات تقریباً 25,000 کارکنوں کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں ۔
پس منظر:
ایچ آر آر ایل ، پچپدرا ، ضلع-بالوترا ، راجستھان ، ایک 9 ملین میٹرک ٹن فی سال (ایم ایم ٹی پی اے) گرین فیلڈ ریفائنری-کم-پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس ہے ، جس میں 2.4 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے پیٹرو کیمیکل پیداواری صلاحیت ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو ایچ آر آر ایل ، ایچ پی سی ایل اور حکومت راجستھان (جی او آر) کے مشترکہ منصوبے (جے وی) کے ذریعے بالترتیب 74 فی صد اور 26 فی صد کے ایکویٹی حصہ داری کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔