নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জীবনের প্রথম ছয় বছরে মস্তিষ্কের সর্বোচ্চ বিকাশ – এই ভাবনায় আগামীকাল থেকে শুরু হচ্ছে অষ্টম পোষণ পক্ষ
08 APR 2026 10:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল থেকে অষ্টম পোষণ পক্ষ-এর সূচনা করতে চলেছে। পক্ষকালব্যাপী এই কর্মসূচিতে দেশের সর্বত্র পুষ্টিকর খাবারের বিষয়ে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অঙ্গিকার প্রতিফলিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুষ্টির প্রয়োজনীয়তা সম্পর্কে বলেছেন : “শক্তিশালী একটি রাষ্ট্রের ভিত গঠন করে পরিপুষ্ট এক শিশু। পোষণ অভিযান একটি নিছক সরকারি কর্মসূচি নয়, এটি প্রতিটি মা ও শিশুর পরিপূর্ণ পুষ্টির বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করার এক জন-আন্দোলন।”
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আগামীকাল বিকেল ৩টের সময় দেশজুড়ে পোষণ পক্ষের সূচনা উপলক্ষে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর এবং সচিব শ্রী অনিল মালিক। এবারের পোষণ পক্ষ-এর মূল ভাবনা – ‘জীবনের প্রথম ছয় বছরে মস্তিষ্কের সর্বোচ্চ বিকাশ’। অর্থাৎ, একটি শিশুর প্রথম এক হাজার দিন তার মস্তিষ্কের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। দেখা গেছে, ছ’বছর পর্যন্ত মস্তিষ্কের বিকাশ ৮৫ শতাংশ হয়ে থাকে। এক্ষেত্রে পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য প্রদান, যথাযথ যত্ন করা এবং ছোটবেলায় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে শিক্ষাদান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
এ বছরের মূল ভাবনার মধ্যে রয়েছে - মা ও শিশুর পুষ্টি, প্রথম তিন বছর মস্তিষ্কের বিকাশের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যত্ন করা এবং শিশুর শিক্ষাদানের জন্য উৎসাহ দেওয়া, পরবর্তী তিন বছর সার্বিক বিকাশ ও স্কুলে শিশুকে পাঠানো, বাবা-মা ও সমাজের ভূমিকা এবং সমাজের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করা। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের গৃহীত ভালো ভালো পদক্ষেপগুলি তুলে ধরা হবে। শৈশবে শিশুদের পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের ভূমিকাও এখানে প্রদর্শিত হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd এবং মন্ত্রকের ইউটিউব চ্যানেলে সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
৯-২৩ এপ্রিল বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে মা, পরিবারের সদস্য, সমাজের বিশিষ্টজন এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে পুষ্টি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য পুষ্টি বা পোষণ পঞ্চায়েতের ব্যবস্থা করা। পোষণ অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশজুড়ে এক জন-আন্দোলন গড়ে তোলা হবে যেখানে অপুষ্টির মতো সমস্যামুক্ত এক ভারত গড়ে তুলতে জন-ভাগীদারিকে নিশ্চিত করা হবে।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
National launch of 8th Poshan Pakhwada 2026 to take place tomorrow with Focus on Theme ‘Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life
Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate Poshan Pakhwada from 9th to 23rd April 2026, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to improving nutritional outcomes across the country
08 APR 2026 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the 8th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 9th to 23rd April 2026, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to improving nutritional outcomes across the country.
Underscoring the importance of nutrition, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has emphasised:“A well-nourished child is the foundation of a strong nation. Poshan Abhiyaan is not just a government programme, but a people’s movement to ensure holistic nutrition for every mother and child.”
The national launch of Poshan Pakhwada 2026 will take place on 9th April 2026 from 3 pm to 4 pm in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi and in the august presence of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, along with the Secretary, Women and Child Development, Shri Anil Malik.
The theme for Poshan Pakhwada 2026 is Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life, recognising that early childhood—particularly the first 1,000 days—is critical for brain development, physical growth, and overall well-being. Scientific evidence indicates that over 85% of brain development occurs by the age of six, underscoring the importance of optimal nutrition, responsive caregiving, and early learning.
The key focus areas under this year’s theme include:
1. Maternal and Child Nutrition – Promoting optimal nutrition during pregnancy, exclusive breastfeeding, and age-appropriate complementary feeding.
2. Early Stimulation for Brain Development (0–3 years) – Encouraging responsive caregiving and early learning interactions.
3. Play-Based Education in Early Years (3–6 years) – Supporting holistic development and school readiness.
4. Role of Parents and Community in Minimising Screen Time – Promoting healthy habits and active engagement.
5. Strengthening Anganwadi Centres through Community Participation – Enhancing infrastructure and service delivery through Jan Bhagidari and CSR.
The inaugural programme will showcase best practices from States and Union Territories, launch key initiatives and highlight the contributions of frontline workers, particularly Anganwadi workers, in strengthening early childhood care and nutrition services.
On the inaugural day, the programme will be telecast live through the NIC Webcast platform. https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd and Ministry’s YouTube channel.
During the Pakhwada, activities will be organized across States and Union Territories through Anganwadi Centers, with participation from mothers, caregivers, families, community institutions, and local bodies. These will include Poshan Panchayats, awareness sessions, early stimulation activities, play-based learning initiatives, and campaigns promoting healthy lifestyles and reduced screen time among young children.
Through Poshan Pakhwada 2026, the Ministry aims to further strengthen the Jan Andolan by reinforcing that nutrition, care, early learning, and community participation together lay the foundation for a healthy, educated, and empowered India.
Poshan Abhiyaan, the Government of India’s flagship mission for improving nutritional outcomes, has evolved into a nationwide Jan Andolan, fostering community participation and Jan Bhagidari towards achieving a malnutrition-free India. Poshan Pakhwada serves as a key pillar of this movement by driving awareness, behavioural change, and community mobilisation at the grassroots level.