प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री तो लाम को वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य का राष्ट्रपति निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में श्री तो लाम के निर्वाचन पर आज उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनके नेतृत्व पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा है कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच सदियों पुरानी मित्रता और भी मजबूत होगी। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि वे दोनों देशों और इस क्षेत्र के लोगों की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर लिखा:
मैं वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में श्री तो लाम के निर्वाचित होने पर उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि उनके नेतृत्व में हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुरानी मित्रता और भी मजबूत होगी। मैं दोनों देशों के लोगों और क्षेत्र की प्रगति तथा समृद्धि के लिए हमारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से उनके साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए तत्पर हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Expressing confidence in the leadership of the new President, the Prime Minister noted that the time-tested friendship between India and Vietnam will continue to grow from strength to strength. Shri Modi further remarked that he is looking forward to working closely together to further deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of the people of both nations and the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. I am confident that under his leadership, the time-tested friendship between our two countries will continue to grow from strength to strength. I look forward to working closely together to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of our people and the region."