Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Expressing confidence in the leadership of the new President, the Prime Minister noted that the time-tested friendship between India and Vietnam will continue to grow from strength to strength. Shri Modi further remarked that he is looking forward to working closely together to further deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of the people of both nations and the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. I am confident that under his leadership, the time-tested friendship between our two countries will continue to grow from strength to strength. I look forward to working closely together to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of our people and the region."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வியட்நாம் அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரு டோ லாம்-க்குப் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
சோஷலிசக் குடியரசான வியட்நாம் அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரு டோ லாம்-க்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிய அதிபரின் தலைமை குறித்து நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இந்தியா-வியட்நாம் இடையே உள்ள நட்பு தொடர்ந்து மேலும் வலுப்பெறும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இரு நாடுகளின் மக்களுக்கும், இப்பிராந்தியத்திற்கும் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் செழுமையையும் கொண்டுவரும் வகையில், நமது விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, அவருடன் இணைந்து நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்ற ஆவலுடன் காத்திருப்பதாகத் திரு மோடி மேலும் கூறினார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
"சோஷலிசக் குடியரசான வியட்நாம் அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரு டோ லாம்-க்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ், நமது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நட்பு தொடர்ந்து மேலும் வலுப்பெறும் என்பதில் நான் உறுதியாக உள்ளேன். நமது மக்களின் மற்றும் இப்பிராந்தியத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் செழுமைக்காக, நமது விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, அவருடன் இணைந்து நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்ற நான் ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கிறேன்."