Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Expressing confidence in the leadership of the new President, the Prime Minister noted that the time-tested friendship between India and Vietnam will continue to grow from strength to strength. Shri Modi further remarked that he is looking forward to working closely together to further deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of the people of both nations and the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. I am confident that under his leadership, the time-tested friendship between our two countries will continue to grow from strength to strength. I look forward to working closely together to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of our people and the region."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭିଏତନାମର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଟୋ ଲାମଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ମିଷ୍ଟର ଟୋ ଲାମଙ୍କୁ ଭିଏତନାମ ସମାଜବାଦୀ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ନୂତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମୟ-ପରୀକ୍ଷିତ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ ହେବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଲାଗି ସେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ଉପରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଭିଏତନାମ ସମାଜବାଦୀ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମିଷ୍ଟର ଟୋ ଲାମଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ। ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମୟ-ପରୀକ୍ଷିତ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ ହେବ। ଆମ ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଆମର ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ।’’