Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Expressing confidence in the leadership of the new President, the Prime Minister noted that the time-tested friendship between India and Vietnam will continue to grow from strength to strength. Shri Modi further remarked that he is looking forward to working closely together to further deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of the people of both nations and the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. I am confident that under his leadership, the time-tested friendship between our two countries will continue to grow from strength to strength. I look forward to working closely together to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of our people and the region."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সমাজতান্ত্ৰিক গণৰাজ্য ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা টো লামক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি সমাজতান্ত্ৰিক গণৰাজ্য ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা টো লামক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব ক্ৰমাৎ শক্তিশালী হৈ গৈ থাকিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে মন্তব্য কৰে যে তেওঁ দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে একেলগে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখিছেঃ
"সমাজতান্ত্ৰিক গণৰাজ্য ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে টো লামক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মই আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব ক্ৰমাৎ শক্তিশালী হৈ গৈ থাকিব। মই আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমাৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে একেলগে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।"