Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Expressing confidence in the leadership of the new President, the Prime Minister noted that the time-tested friendship between India and Vietnam will continue to grow from strength to strength. Shri Modi further remarked that he is looking forward to working closely together to further deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of the people of both nations and the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. I am confident that under his leadership, the time-tested friendship between our two countries will continue to grow from strength to strength. I look forward to working closely together to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of our people and the region."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಸಮಾಜವಾದಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಟು ಲಾಮ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಸಮಾಜವಾದಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಟು ಲಾಮ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಸ್ನೇಹವು ಬಲದಿಂದ ಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
"ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಸಮಾಜವಾದಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಟು ಲಾಮ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಸ್ನೇಹವು ಬಲದಿಂದ ಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ."