Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Expressing confidence in the leadership of the new President, the Prime Minister noted that the time-tested friendship between India and Vietnam will continue to grow from strength to strength. Shri Modi further remarked that he is looking forward to working closely together to further deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of the people of both nations and the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. I am confident that under his leadership, the time-tested friendship between our two countries will continue to grow from strength to strength. I look forward to working closely together to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of our people and the region."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
व्हिएतनामच्या अध्यक्षपदी निवड झाल्याबद्दल तो लाम यांचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले अभिनंदन
07 APR 2026 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिएतनामच्या अध्यक्षपदी निवड झालेले तो लाम यांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन केले.
नव्या अध्यक्षांच्या नेतृत्वावर विश्वास व्यक्त करत पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील काळाच्या कसोटीवर टिकलेली मैत्री अधिक मजबूत होत राहील. मोदी पुढे म्हणाले की, दोन्ही देशांमधील लोकांच्या आणि या प्रदेशाच्या प्रगती आणि समृद्धीसाठी व्यापक सामरिक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यास आपण उत्सुक आहोत.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्सवर लिहिले:
"व्हिएतनामच्या अध्यक्षपदी निवड झाल्याबद्दल तो लाम यांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन. मला विश्वास आहे की त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, आपल्या दोन देशांमधील काळाच्या कसोटीवर टिकलेली मैत्री अधिक मजबूत होत राहील. आपल्या लोकांच्या आणि प्रदेशाच्या प्रगती आणि समृद्धीसाठी आपली व्यापक सामरिक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यास मी उत्सुक आहे."