Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Expressing confidence in the leadership of the new President, the Prime Minister noted that the time-tested friendship between India and Vietnam will continue to grow from strength to strength. Shri Modi further remarked that he is looking forward to working closely together to further deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of the people of both nations and the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. I am confident that under his leadership, the time-tested friendship between our two countries will continue to grow from strength to strength. I look forward to working closely together to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of our people and the region."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી તો લામને સમાજવાદી પ્રજાસત્તાક વિયેતનામના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી તો લામને સમાજવાદી પ્રજાસત્તાક વિયેતનામના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાયા બદલ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
નવા રાષ્ટ્રપતિના નેતૃત્વમાં વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારત અને વિયેતનામ વચ્ચેની સમય-પરીક્ષણ પામેલી મિત્રતા વધુ મજબૂત બનશે. શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં કહ્યું કે તેઓ બંને દેશો અને પ્રદેશના લોકોની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે 'વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી'ને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા આતુર છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
"શ્રી તો લામને સમાજવાદી પ્રજાસત્તાક વિયેતનામના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટવા બદલ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, આપણા બંને દેશો વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી અને સમયની કસોટી પામેલી મિત્રતા વધુ મજબૂત બનશે. હું આપણા લોકો અને પ્રદેશની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે આપણી 'વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી'ને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે તેમની સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા આતુર છું."