Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Expressing confidence in the leadership of the new President, the Prime Minister noted that the time-tested friendship between India and Vietnam will continue to grow from strength to strength. Shri Modi further remarked that he is looking forward to working closely together to further deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of the people of both nations and the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. To Lam on his election as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. I am confident that under his leadership, the time-tested friendship between our two countries will continue to grow from strength to strength. I look forward to working closely together to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the progress and prosperity of our people and the region."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సోషలిస్టు రిపబ్లిక్ వియత్నాం అధ్యక్ష పదవికి ఎన్నికైన సందర్భంగా శ్రీ తో లామ్ కు అభినందనలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
07 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ తో లామ్... వియత్నాం అధ్యక్ష పదవికి ఎన్నికైన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆయనకు హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలను తెలియజేశారు.
కొత్త అధ్యక్షుని నాయకత్వంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కాల పరీక్షకు తట్టుకొని నిలిచిన భారత్, వియత్నాంల మైత్రి రాబోయే కాలంలో మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతుందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. రెండు దేశాల ప్రజలతో పాటు ఈ ప్రాంతం కూడా పురోగమించేలా, సమృద్ధి పథంలో పయనించేలా సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించడానికి కలిసి పనిచేయాలని కోరుకుంటున్నానని శ్రీ మోదీ తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ -
‘‘వియత్నాం అధ్యక్ష పదవికి శ్రీ తో లామ్ ఎన్నికైన సందర్భంగా ఆయనకు హార్దిక అభినందనలు. కాలపరీక్షకు తట్టుకొని నిలిచిన మన రెండు దేశాల మైత్రి ఆయన నాయకత్వంలో మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతుందని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. రెండు దేశాల ప్రజలతో పాటు ఈ ప్రాంతం కూడా పురోగమించేలా, సమృద్ధి పథంలో పయనించేలా సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించడానికి మనం కలిసి పని చేయడం కోసం నేను ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.