कृषी मंत्रालय
अनेक राज्यांमध्ये झालेल्या अतिवृष्टी आणि गारपिटीची केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी स्वतःहून घेतली दखल
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी अनेक राज्यांमध्ये झालेल्या अतिवृष्टी आणि गारपिटीची स्वतःहून दखल घेतली. त्यानंतर कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना अतिवृष्टी आणि गारपिटीमुळे झालेल्या पिकांच्या नुकसानीचा आढावा घेण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी संबंधित राज्यांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्क साधून माहिती संकलित करण्याच्या सूचनाही अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या. चौहान यांनी शेतकरी बंधू आणि भगिनींना आश्वस्त केले की त्यांनी काळजी करू नये, संकट काळात मोदी सरकार शेतकऱ्यांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे आहे .
चौहान गारपीट आणि अतिवृष्टीमुळे पिकांच्या झालेल्या नुकसानीच्या मुद्द्यावर संबंधित राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांशी आज चर्चा करणार आहेत.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of heavy rainfall, hailstorms in several states
Shri Chouhan directs officials to review crop damage due to hailstorms, heavy rains
Farmer brothers and sisters need not worry; Modi Government stands with our farmers in this hour of crisis: Shri Chouhan
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has taken cognisance of the heavy rainfall and hailstorms that occurred in several states. Shri Chouhan has directed officials of the Agriculture Ministry to review the crop damage caused by hailstorms and heavy rains.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has instructed officials to contact authorities in the concerned states and gather information. Shri Chouhan has assured farmer brothers and sisters that they need not worry, and that in this hour of crisis, the Modi Government stands with the farmers.
Shri Chouhan will today discuss the matter of crop damage, due to hailstorms and heavy rains, with the agriculture ministers of the concerned states.