Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of heavy rainfall, hailstorms in several states
Shri Chouhan directs officials to review crop damage due to hailstorms, heavy rains
Farmer brothers and sisters need not worry; Modi Government stands with our farmers in this hour of crisis: Shri Chouhan
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has taken cognisance of the heavy rainfall and hailstorms that occurred in several states. Shri Chouhan has directed officials of the Agriculture Ministry to review the crop damage caused by hailstorms and heavy rains.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has instructed officials to contact authorities in the concerned states and gather information. Shri Chouhan has assured farmer brothers and sisters that they need not worry, and that in this hour of crisis, the Modi Government stands with the farmers.
Shri Chouhan will today discuss the matter of crop damage, due to hailstorms and heavy rains, with the agriculture ministers of the concerned states.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼, ਗੜ੍ਹੇਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਲਿਆ ਨੋਟਿਸ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੜ੍ਹੇਮਾਰੀ, ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾ-ਭੈਣ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ, ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼, ਗੜ੍ਹੇਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੜ੍ਹੇਮਾਰੀ, ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਕਰਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾ-ਭੈਣ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ, ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੜ੍ਹੇਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।