Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of heavy rainfall, hailstorms in several states
Shri Chouhan directs officials to review crop damage due to hailstorms, heavy rains
Farmer brothers and sisters need not worry; Modi Government stands with our farmers in this hour of crisis: Shri Chouhan
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has taken cognisance of the heavy rainfall and hailstorms that occurred in several states. Shri Chouhan has directed officials of the Agriculture Ministry to review the crop damage caused by hailstorms and heavy rains.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has instructed officials to contact authorities in the concerned states and gather information. Shri Chouhan has assured farmer brothers and sisters that they need not worry, and that in this hour of crisis, the Modi Government stands with the farmers.
Shri Chouhan will today discuss the matter of crop damage, due to hailstorms and heavy rains, with the agriculture ministers of the concerned states.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବରେ ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ଏବଂ କୁଆପଥର ବର୍ଷାର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କଲେ
କୁଆପଥର ମାଡ, ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସଲ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଲେ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନାହିଁ, ଏହି କଷ୍ଟକର ସମୟରେ ମୋଦି ସରକାର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି: ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ଏବଂ କୁଆପଥର ମାଡ଼ର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କୁଆପଥର ମାଡ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସଲର ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ତୁରନ୍ତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରି ସୂଚନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବାକୁ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବାର କୌଣସି କାରଣ ନାହିଁ, ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ ମୋଦି ସରକାର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କୁଆପଥର ବର୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ।
sws