Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of heavy rainfall, hailstorms in several states
Shri Chouhan directs officials to review crop damage due to hailstorms, heavy rains
Farmer brothers and sisters need not worry; Modi Government stands with our farmers in this hour of crisis: Shri Chouhan
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has taken cognisance of the heavy rainfall and hailstorms that occurred in several states. Shri Chouhan has directed officials of the Agriculture Ministry to review the crop damage caused by hailstorms and heavy rains.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has instructed officials to contact authorities in the concerned states and gather information. Shri Chouhan has assured farmer brothers and sisters that they need not worry, and that in this hour of crisis, the Modi Government stands with the farmers.
Shri Chouhan will today discuss the matter of crop damage, due to hailstorms and heavy rains, with the agriculture ministers of the concerned states.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે અનેક રાજ્યોમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને કરા પડવાની ઘટનાની નોંધ લીધી
શ્રી ચૌહાણે અધિકારીઓને કરા પડવા અને ભારે વરસાદથી થયેલા પાકના નુકસાનની સમીક્ષા કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યા
ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોએ ચિંતા કરવાની જરૂર નથી; આ સંકટની ઘડીમાં મોદી સરકાર આપણા ખેડૂતો સાથે ઉભી છે: શ્રી ચૌહાણ
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે અનેક રાજ્યોમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને કરા પડવાની ઘટનાની નોંધ લીધી છે. શ્રી ચૌહાણે કૃષિ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓને કરા પડવાથી થયેલા પાકના નુકસાનની સમીક્ષા કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે અધિકારીઓને સંબંધિત રાજ્યોના અધિકારીઓનો સંપર્ક કરવા અને માહિતી એકત્રિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે. શ્રી ચૌહાણે તેમના ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને ખાતરી આપી હતી કે તેમને ચિંતા કરવાની કોઈ જરૂર નથી અને મોદી સરકાર આ સંકટની ઘડીમાં તેમની સાથે ઉભી છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણ આજે સંબંધિત રાજ્યોના કૃષિ મંત્રીઓ સાથે કરા અને ભારે વરસાદને કારણે પાકને થયેલા નુકસાનના મુદ્દા પર ચર્ચા કરશે.
SM/NK/GP/JT
`