Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of heavy rainfall, hailstorms in several states
Shri Chouhan directs officials to review crop damage due to hailstorms, heavy rains
Farmer brothers and sisters need not worry; Modi Government stands with our farmers in this hour of crisis: Shri Chouhan
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has taken cognisance of the heavy rainfall and hailstorms that occurred in several states. Shri Chouhan has directed officials of the Agriculture Ministry to review the crop damage caused by hailstorms and heavy rains.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has instructed officials to contact authorities in the concerned states and gather information. Shri Chouhan has assured farmer brothers and sisters that they need not worry, and that in this hour of crisis, the Modi Government stands with the farmers.
Shri Chouhan will today discuss the matter of crop damage, due to hailstorms and heavy rains, with the agriculture ministers of the concerned states.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے متعدد ریاستوں میں شدید بارش اور ژالہ باری کا نوٹس لیا
جناب چوہان نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ ژالہ باری اور شدید بارش سے فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لیا جائے
کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو فکر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں، اس مشکل گھڑی میں مودی حکومت کسانوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے: جناب چوہان
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے متعدد ریاستوں میں ہونے والی شدید بارش اور ژالہ باری کا نوٹس لیا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے وزارتِ زراعت کے افسران کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ ژالہ باری اور شدید بارش سے فصلوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے افسران کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی ہے کہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے حکام سے رابطہ قائم کر کے صورتحال کی مکمل معلومات حاصل کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو یقین دلایا کہ انہیں فکر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور اس مشکل گھڑی میں مودی حکومت کسانوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
جناب چوہان آج متعلقہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ ژالہ باری اور شدید بارش کے باعث ہونے والے فصلی نقصان کے معاملے پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔