কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যে ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত ও শিলাবৃষ্টির বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি: ০৫ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যে সংঘটিত ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত ও শিলাবৃষ্টির বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন । শ্রী চৌহান কৃষি মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যেন তাঁরা অবিলম্বে শিলাবৃষ্টি ও ভারী বৃষ্টির ফলে ফসলের যে ক্ষতি হয়েছে, তার পর্যালোচনা করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যেন তাঁরা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করেন এবং তথ্য সংগ্রহ করেন। শ্রী চৌহান কৃষক ভাই-বোনদের আশ্বস্ত করেছেন যে তাঁদের চিন্তিত হওয়ার কোনো কারণ নেই; এই সংকটময় মুহূর্তে মোদী সরকার কৃষকদের পাশে রয়েছে।
এই শিলাবৃষ্টি ও ভারী বৃষ্টির কারণে ফসলের ক্ষতির বিষয়টি নিয়ে শ্রী চৌহান আজ সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির কৃষিমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গেও আলোচনা করবেন।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of heavy rainfall, hailstorms in several states
Shri Chouhan directs officials to review crop damage due to hailstorms, heavy rains
Farmer brothers and sisters need not worry; Modi Government stands with our farmers in this hour of crisis: Shri Chouhan
05 APR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has taken cognisance of the heavy rainfall and hailstorms that occurred in several states. Shri Chouhan has directed officials of the Agriculture Ministry to review the crop damage caused by hailstorms and heavy rains.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has instructed officials to contact authorities in the concerned states and gather information. Shri Chouhan has assured farmer brothers and sisters that they need not worry, and that in this hour of crisis, the Modi Government stands with the farmers.
Shri Chouhan will today discuss the matter of crop damage, due to hailstorms and heavy rains, with the agriculture ministers of the concerned states.