Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights values of harmony and compassion on Good Friday
03 APR 2026 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, said that Good Friday reminds us of the sacrifice of Jesus Christ.
Shri Modi expressed hope that the day deepens the values of harmony, compassion and forgiveness.
He said that brotherhood and hope should guide everyone.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Good Friday reminds us of Jesus Christ’s sacrifice. May this day further deepen the values of harmony, compassion and forgiveness. May brotherhood and hope guide us all.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুড ফ্ৰাইডে উপলক্ষে সমন্বয় আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
03 APR 2026 9:38AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে গুড ফ্ৰাইডে'ই আমাক যীচু খ্ৰীষ্টৰ বলিদানৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দিয়ে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই দিৱসে সম্প্ৰীতি, সহানুভূতি আৰু কৰণাৰ মূল্যবোধক গভীৰ কৰে।
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাতৃত্ববোধ আৰু আশাই সকলোকে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা উচিত।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
“গুড ফ্ৰাইডে'ই আমাক যীশু খ্রীষ্টৰ বলিদানৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দিয়ে। এই দিনটোৱে সমন্বয়, সহানুভূতি আৰু কৰুণাৰ মূল্যবোধক আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰক। ভাতৃত্ববোধ আৰু আশাই আমাক সকলোকে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰক।”