Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights values of harmony and compassion on Good Friday
03 APR 2026 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, said that Good Friday reminds us of the sacrifice of Jesus Christ.
Shri Modi expressed hope that the day deepens the values of harmony, compassion and forgiveness.
He said that brotherhood and hope should guide everyone.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Good Friday reminds us of Jesus Christ’s sacrifice. May this day further deepen the values of harmony, compassion and forgiveness. May brotherhood and hope guide us all.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଡ ଫ୍ରାଇଡେ ଅବସରରେ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କରୁଣାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 APR 2026 9:38AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁଡ୍ ଫ୍ରାଇଡେ ଆମକୁ ଯୀଶୁଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଉଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଦିନ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ, କରୁଣା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିଥାଏ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାଇଚାରା ଏବଂ ଆଶା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଏକ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଗୁଡ୍ ଫ୍ରାଇଡେ ଆମକୁ ଯୀଶୁ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ବିଷୟରେ ମନେ ପକାଇ ଦିଏ। ଏହି ଦିନ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ, କରୁଣା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରୁ। ଭାଇଚାରା ଏବଂ ଆଶା ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରୁ "