Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights values of harmony and compassion on Good Friday
03 APR 2026 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, said that Good Friday reminds us of the sacrifice of Jesus Christ.
Shri Modi expressed hope that the day deepens the values of harmony, compassion and forgiveness.
He said that brotherhood and hope should guide everyone.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Good Friday reminds us of Jesus Christ’s sacrifice. May this day further deepen the values of harmony, compassion and forgiveness. May brotherhood and hope guide us all.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ദുഃഖവെള്ളി ദിനത്തിൽ ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും കാരുണ്യത്തിന്റെയും മൂല്യങ്ങൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
03 APR 2026 9:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദുഃഖവെള്ളി നമ്മെ യേശുക്രിസ്തുവിന്റെ ത്യാഗത്തെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ദിനം ഐക്യം, അനുകമ്പ, ക്ഷമ എന്നീ മൂല്യങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സഹോദര്യവും പ്രത്യാശയും എല്ലാവരെയും നയിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഒരു എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു;
"ദുഃഖവെള്ളി നമ്മെ യേശുക്രിസ്തുവിന്റെ ത്യാഗത്തെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ദിനം ഐക്യം, അനുകമ്പ, ക്ഷമ എന്നീ മൂല്യങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കട്ടെ. സഹോദര്യവും പ്രത്യാശയും നമ്മെയെല്ലാം നയിക്കട്ടെ."