Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights values of harmony and compassion on Good Friday
03 APR 2026 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, said that Good Friday reminds us of the sacrifice of Jesus Christ.
Shri Modi expressed hope that the day deepens the values of harmony, compassion and forgiveness.
He said that brotherhood and hope should guide everyone.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Good Friday reminds us of Jesus Christ’s sacrifice. May this day further deepen the values of harmony, compassion and forgiveness. May brotherhood and hope guide us all.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুড ফ্রাইডেতে সম্প্রীতি ও সহানুভূতির মূল্যবোধের ওপর জোর দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 APR 2026 9:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুড ফ্রাইডেতে সম্প্রীতি ও সহানুভূতির মূল্যবোধের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“গুড ফ্রাইডে আমাদের যীশু খ্রীস্টের আত্মত্যাগের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়। এই দিনটি যেন আমাদের মধ্যে সম্প্রীতি, সহানুভূতি ও ক্ষমার মূল্যবোধকে আরও সুগভীর করে তোলে। সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব ও আশা যেন আমাদের পথ দেখায়।”