पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियामध्ये सुरु असलेल्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
31 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिम आशियामध्ये सुरु असलेल्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये स्थैर्य राखण्यासाठी भारत सरकार धडाडीने समन्वयीत उपाययोजना राबवत आहे. अखंडित उर्जा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे, सागरी कार्यांचे संरक्षण करणे तसेच त्या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांना आवश्यक पाठबळ पुरवणे यासारख्या प्रयत्नांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. या प्रयत्नांची सध्याची स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
उर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधन उपलब्धता
• होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी बंद आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन, देशभरात पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीची अखंडित उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. सध्याची स्थिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
कच्चे तेल/ तेल शुद्धीकरण केंद्रे (रिफायनरीज)
• · सर्व तेल शुद्धीकरण केंद्रे उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत असून, त्यांना कच्च्या तेलाचा योग्य पुरवठा होत आहे. देशात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा देखील पुरेसा साठा राखण्याची दक्षता घेण्यात आली आहे.
• · एलपीजीच्या देशांतर्गत वापराला हातभार लावण्यासाठी रिफायनरीजमधून होणारे देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
किरकोळ दुकाने
• · देशभरातील सर्व किरकोळ दुकाने सामान्य पद्धतीने कार्यरत आहेत.
• · मध्यपूर्वेतील संकटामुळे कच्च्या तेलाच्या किंमती अव्वाच्या सव्वा वाढत आहेत. याच्या प्रभावापासून ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरच्या उत्पादन शुल्कात 10 रुपये प्रतिलिटर कपात करत वाढलेल्या किमतींच्या बोजाचा काही भाग स्वतःकडे घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
• · तसेच, भारत सरकारने डिझेलवर प्रतिलिटर 21.5 रुपये तर विमानांसाठी लागणाऱ्या एव्हीएशन टर्बाईन इंधनावर (एटीएफ) प्रतिलिटर 29.5 रुपये निर्यात शुल्क आकारून देशांतर्गत बाजारांमधील या उत्पादनांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली आहे.
नैसर्गिक वायू
• · सीजीडी नेटवर्कच्या विस्तारासाठी आवश्यक अर्जांना जलदगतीने मंजुरी देण्याचे आवाहन केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्य सरकारे/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासने आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांना केले आहे.
• · मार्च महिन्यात, घरगुती, व्यावसायिक, वसतिगृहे, खानावळी, उपहारगृहे यांच्यासह 3.1 लाख जोडण्या गॅसिफाय करण्यात आल्या आहेत. याबरोबरच 2.7 लाखांहून अधिक नव्या जोडण्या देण्यात आल्या असून त्या देखील गॅसिफाय करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
एलपीजी
• सध्याच्या भूराजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे एलपीजीच्या पुरवठ्यावर परिणाम झाला आहे.
घरगुती एलपीजी पुरवठा:
• एलपीजी वितरकांकडे माल संपल्याची माहिती मिळालेली नाही.
• काल, औद्योगिक आधारावर ऑनलाईन एलपीजी सिलेंडर बुकिंग 92% पर्यंत वाढले आहे.
• वितरकांच्या स्तरावर एलपीजी इतरत्र वळवणे टाळण्यासाठी वितरण प्रमाणीकरण कोड (डीएसी) वर आधारित वितरणामध्ये 53% (फेब्रुवारी 2026 मधील) वरुन काल 83% इतकी वाढ करण्यात आली.
• दिनांक 1 मार्च 2026 पासून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी दर दिवशी सरासरी 50 लाखांहून अधिक घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडर्सचे वितरण केले आहे.
व्यावसायिक एलपीजीचा पुरवठा:
• दिनांक 23 मार्च 2026 पासून देशभरातील स्थलांतरित मजुरांना 5 किलो वजनाचे 3.2 लाखांहून अधिक एफटीएल सिलेंडर्स विकण्यात आले आहेत.
• कालच्या एका दिवसभरात स्थलांतरित मजुरांना 5 किलो वजनाचे 63,000 पेक्षा जास्त एफटीएल सिलेंडर्स विकण्यात आले आहेत.
• बहुतांश राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी भारत सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार बिगर-घरगुती एलपीजीचे वितरण करण्यासंदर्भात आदेश जारी केले आहेत. राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील व्यावसायिक संस्थांनी 14 मार्च 2026 पासून एकूण 47928 टन एलपीजीची उचल केली आहे.
केरोसीन
• सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना नेहमीच्या वितरणाव्यतिरिक्त, 48000 किलोलिटर केरोसिनचे अतिरिक्त वितरण करण्यात आले आहे.
• दिनांक 29.03.2026 रोजी भारत सरकारने राजपत्रात प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे, पीडीएस एसकेओ मुक्त राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये स्वयंपाकासाठी आणि उजेडासाठी पीडीएस एसकेओचे वितरण करण्याची मुभा दिली आहे.
• प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात जास्तीत जास्त दोन पीएसयु ओएमसी सेवा केंद्रांना (कंपनीच्या मालकीची, कंपनीद्वारे परिचालित) 5,000 लिटर पर्यंत पीडीएस एसकेओ साठवून ठेवण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
• प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात या पीएसयु ओएमसी सेवा केंद्रांची निवड करण्याचे अधिकार राज्य सरकार किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
• 17 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एसकेओ वितरण आदेश जारी केले आहेत. तसेच, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि बिहार यांनी कळवले आहे की त्यांच्याकडे एसकेओची कोणतीही गरज निर्माण झालेली नाही.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची भूमिका
सर्व मुख्य सचिव, एसीएस/प्रधान सचिव/ सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे अन्न आणि नागरी पुरवठा सचिव यांना पुढील सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत -
• राज्य/जिल्हा स्तरावरील सर्व पत्रकार परिषदांना संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देणे आणि नियमित सार्वजनिक सूचना जारी करणे
• समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष/ हेल्पलाईन्सची व्यवस्था करणे
• समाजमाध्यमांवर पसरवल्या जाणाऱ्या खोट्या बातम्या/ चुकीची माहिती यांच्यावर लक्ष ठेवून त्यांना तत्परतेने प्रतिबंध करणे.
• जिल्हा प्रशासनातर्फे राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या दैनंदिन अंमलबजावणी मोहिमा अधिक तीव्र करणे तसेच ओएमसी’शी समन्वय राखून धाडी आणि तपासणी सत्रे सुरु ठेवणे
• आपापल्या राज्यात/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वितरण आदेश जारी करणे.
• राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी विहित अतिरिक्त एसकेओ साठी एसकेओ वितरण आदेश जारी करणे.
• आरओडब्ल्यू/आरओयु परवानग्या, अहोरात्र काम करण्यासाठीच्या परवानग्या यांचा समावेश असलेल्या सीजीडी विस्ताराला गती देणे.
• पीएनजीच्या वापराला तसेच पर्यायी इंधन यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे
• एमओपीएनजी यांच्याशी समन्वयातून ज्येष्ठ नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांचे नामनिर्देशन करणे.
• सध्या आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, नागालँड, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तेलंगण, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तमिळनाडू आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश ही 16 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पत्रकार परिषदा घेत आहेत.
अंमलबजावणी कृती
• एलपीजीची साठेबाजी व काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी अनेक राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये छापे टाकण्याचे काम सुरू आहे. 3000 पेक्षा जास्त छापे टाकण्यात आले असून काल 500 पेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडर जप्त करण्यात आले.
• एलपीजी पुरवठा सुरळीत राहण्यासाठी व साठेबाजी किंवा काळ्या बाजाराचा छडा लावण्यासाठी पीएसयू ओएमसी अधिकाऱ्यांनी काल देशभरातील 1200 पेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयात व एलपीजी वितरकांची अचानक तपासणी केली.
• आतापर्यंत 540 पेक्षा जास्त एलपीजी वितरकांना पीएसयू ओएमसी अधिकाऱ्यांनी कारणे दाखवा नोटीस बजावली आहे.
अन्य सरकारी उपाययोजना
• या युद्धजन्य परिस्थितीतही सरकारने घरगुती एलपीजी व पीएनजी वितरणाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे, तसेच रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांनाही उच्च प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
• एलपीजीची मागणी कमी करण्यासाठी केरोसीन व कोळसा यासारख्या पर्यायी इंधनांचा पर्याय सुचवण्यात आला आहे.
• कोळसा मंत्रालयाने छोट्या, मध्यम व अन्य ग्राहकांना कोळसा वितरीत करण्यासाठी राज्यांना कोळशाचे जास्तीत जास्त वितरण करण्याचे आदेश कोल इंडिया व सिंगारेनी कोऍलिअरीज या कंपन्यांना दिले आहेत.
• घरगुती व व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांना नवीन पीएनजी जोडण्या उपलब्ध करुन द्याव्यात असा सल्ला राज्यांना देण्यात आला आहे.
नागरिकांसाठी सूचना
• पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीच्या उपलब्धतेच्या हमीसाठी सरकार सर्वप्रकारे प्रयत्न करत आहे. भीतीने अतिरिक्त पेट्रोल, डिझेल खरेदी करणे व एलपीजी नोंदणी करणे टाळावे
• अफवांवर विश्वास न ठेवता अधिकृत स्रोतांद्वारे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या योग्य माहितीवर भरवसा ठेवा.
• एलपीजीसाठी नागरिकांना विनंती करण्यात येते की,
• सिलिंडर नोंदणीसाठी डिजिटल पद्धतीचा वापर करा
• एलपीजी वितरकांकडे जाणे टाळा
• पीएनजी, इंडक्शन, इलेक्ट्रीक कुकटॉप इत्यादी पर्यायी इंधनाचा वापर करण्याची विनंती नागरिकांना करण्यात येत आहे
सागरी सुरक्षा व जहाजांचे कामकाज
• बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी व जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या माहितीनुसार संघर्षग्रस्त भागात काम करणारी भारतीय जहाजे आणि त्यावरील खलाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत.
• मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार,
• बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी व जलमार्ग मंत्रालय सागरी व्यापार सुरू राहण्याची खात्री बाळगतानाच जहाजांच्या हालचाली, बंदरावरील कामे आणि भारतीय खलाशांची सुरक्षितता यावर सातत्याने बारकाईने देखरेख ठेवत आहे.
संघर्षग्रस्त भागातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता
• त्या भागातील भारतीय समुदायासोबत नियमित संपर्क ठेवला जात असून त्यांना आवश्यक ती मदत पुरविली जात आहे आणि त्यांच्या सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने वेळोवेळी सूचना जारी केल्या जात आहेत.
• परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार,
• पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेदरलँडसचे पंतप्रधान रॉब जेडन यांच्याशी संपर्क साधून भारत नेदरलँडस संबंध मजबूत करण्याबाबत चर्चा केली. यामध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी सेमीकंडक्टर्स, मोठे जल प्रकल्प, हरित हायड्रोजन आणि प्रतिभेचे आदानप्रदान याबाबतची सहकार्य क्षमता अधोरेखित केली. दोही नेत्यांनी पश्चिम आशियाबाबतचे मत मांडले आणि लवकर शांतता व स्थैर्य प्रस्थापित होण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
• परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आखाती देश आणि पश्चिम आशियातील घडामोडींवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. भारतीय समुदायाच्या सुरक्षेला व हितसंबंधांना सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे
• समर्पित विशेष नियंत्रण कक्षांचे काम सुरूच आहे. माहिती देण्यासाठी व समन्वित प्रयत्नांसाठी मंत्रालय राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत सातत्याने संपर्क ठेवून आहे.
• भारतीय वकीलाती स्थानिक सरकारच्या संपर्कात असून खलाशी, विद्यार्थी आणि व्हिसा असलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना मार्गदर्शन तसेच वाहतूक सुविधा पुरवली जात आहे.
• फेब्रुवारीपासून सुमारे, 5,72,000 प्रवासी आखाती भागातून भारतात परतले आहेत.
• संयुक्त अरब अमीरातींमधून आज सुमारे 85 विमान उड्डाणे होण्याची शक्यता आहे. कार्यवाही व सुरक्षेचा विचार करता मर्यादित प्रवासी संख्या असलेल्या वेळापत्रकात समाविष्ट नसलेल्या विमानांचे उड्डाण सुरू ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
• ओमान व सौदी अरेबिया इथून भारतात विमानांची वाहतूक सुरू आहे
• कतारचे हवाईक्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असल्यामुळे सुमारे 8 ते 10 विमाने आज भारतात येण्याची शक्यता आहे.
• कुवेत आणि बहारीनचे हवाई क्षेत्र बंद आहे. सौदी अरेबियातील दम्मम विमानतळावरुन विशेष खाजगी विमाने भारतातील विविध ठिकाणी येत आहेत.
• इराणमधील हवाई क्षेत्र बंद असल्यामुळे भारतीय नागरिकांना अर्मेनिया व अझरबैजानमधून प्रवास करण्याची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे.
• इस्राइलमधील हवाई क्षेत्रावरील निर्बंधांमुळे भारतीय नागरिकांना इजिप्त व जॉर्डनमार्गे प्रवासाची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे.
• इराकमधील हवाई क्षेत्र बंद असल्यामुळे भारतीय नागरिकांना जॉर्डन व सौदी अरेबियातून प्रवासाची सुविधा पुरवण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
States/UTs urged to disseminate correct information through press briefings to curb rumours
CGD entities asked to speed up D-PNG connections; National PNG Drive 2.0 extended till 30.06.2026
More than 3.1 lakh connections gasified in March; Over 2.7 lakh new connections being added and gasified
More than 50 lakh domestic LPG cylinders delivered daily on average since 1st March 2026
Over 3.2 lakh 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold to migrant labourers since 23rd March; more than 63,000 sold yesterday
Safe repatriation of over 959 Indian seafarers facilitated so far; 9 in last 24 hours
Port operations across India normal; no congestion reported
Over 5.72 lakh passengers have returned to India since February 28; facilitation efforts continue
Missions and Posts operating round-the-clock with 24x7 helplines across the region
31 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
As developments in West Asia continue to unfold, the Government of India has been proactively undertaking coordinated measures to maintain stability across critical sectors. Efforts remain focused on ensuring uninterrupted energy supplies, safeguarding maritime operations, and extending necessary support to Indian nationals in the region. The current status of these efforts is outlined below.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
Measures have been put in place to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in view of the closure of the Strait of Hormuz. The current position is as follows:
Crude/Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity, with adequate crude inventories in place. The country is also maintaining sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel.
· Domestic LPG Production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Outlets
· All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
· Middle East crisis has resulted into abnormal increase in the crude prices. In order to protect consumers from this impact, the Government of India has decided to absorb a part of this burden through a reduction in excise duties on petrol and diesel by Rs. 10/litre.
· Further, Govt. of India has imposed export levy of Rs 21.5 per litre on diesel and Rs 29.5 per litre on aviation turbine fuel (ATF) to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
· Instances of Panic Buying due to rumours have been noticed in certain areas, resulting in unusually high sales and heavy crowding at Retail outlets. However, it is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country.
· The Government reiterates its advice not to believe rumours. In order to curb rumours, the State Governments have also been requested to disseminate correct information through press briefings.
Natural Gas
· Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
· Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers connected on grid is at 80% of their average consumption.
· City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities have also been advised by Govt. of India to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens across all their Geographical Areas, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
· Supply to operating Urea plants is now steady at around 70-75% of their last 06-month average consumption. Additional LNG cargoes and Regasified LNG (RLNG) are also being sourced to maintain the supplies and pipeline hydraulics.
· All industrial consumers including fertilizer plants have been advised to provide their additional requirement on spot basis so that the same may be arranged by the Gas marketing companies.
· CGD Companies like IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for taking domestic and Commercial PNG connections.
· Govt. of India has requested Govt. of States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approval of applications required for expansion of CGD network.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG. Subsequently, MoPNG has received applications from multiple States who have taken steps towards reforms for promoting CGD network. Accordingly, additional allocation for some of the States has been recommended.
· PNGRB vide its order dated 23.03.2026 has directed all CGD entities to make all out efforts to connect residential schools & colleges, hostels, community kitchens, anganwadi kitchens etc. through PNG within 5 days, wherever pipeline infrastructure is available in near vicinity.
· Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.2026 has stated that they have adopted “Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD Infrastructure with reduced timelines” as a special measure for 3 months wherein applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure shall be processed on priority.
· Govt. of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· Ministry of Defence vide letter 27.03.2026 has issued a short-term policy modification, effective until June 30, 2026, to expedite the installation of PNG infrastructure in all residential areas/unit lines of defence.
· Chairperson (PNGRB) held a VC on 30.03.2026 and directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 (01.01.2026-31.03.2026) has now been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
· During the month of March, more than 3.1 Lakh connections incl. domestic, commercial, hostel, mess, canteen etc. have been gasified. In addition to above, more than 2.7 Lakh new connections have been given and are being gasified.
LPG
• Supply of LPG is affected due to prevailing geopolitical situation.
Domestic LPG Supply:
• No reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings have increased to 92% on industry basis yesterday.
• To prevent diversion at the distributor level, Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have been increased from 53% (Feb-2026) to 83% yesterday.
Since 1st March 2026, on an average more than 50 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders per day have been delivered by PSU Oil Marketing Companies.
Commercial LPG supply:
• Govt. had already restored Partial Commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers. Further, Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 had proposed to allocate additional 10% of Commercial LPG to States/UTs based on ease of doing business reforms for PNG expansion.
• Govt. of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation of commercial LPG to States, which would take overall allocation to 50% (incl. 10% allocation based on ease of doing reforms for PNG expansion). This additional 20% allocation shall be given on priority to sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
• Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 has decided to allocate an additional 20% for commercial LPG (this would bring the total commercial allocation to 70% of the pre-crises level incl. 10% reform based). This additional 20% allocation would be given to industries with priority to steel, automobile, textile, dye, chemicals and plastics. Among this, priority shall be given to process industries or those requiring LPG for specialised heating purposes that cannot be substituted by natural gas.
• Since 23rd March 2026, more than 3.2 Lakh 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold to migrant labours across the country.
• More than 63,000 – 5 Kg FTL Cylinders have been sold yesterday to migrant labours.
• Most of the States/UTs have issued orders to allocate the Non-domestic LPG in line with the guidelines issued by the Govt. of India. A total of 47928 MT has been uplifted since 14th March 2026 by commercial entities in the States/UTs.
Kerosene
· Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs.
· Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS SKO in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
· A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
· These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
· 17 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders. Further, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh has communicated that there is no SKO requirement in the State/UT.
Role of State/UTs
· Under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Govt. are empowered to act against any hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
· All Chief Secretaries, ACS/Principal Secretary/Secretary Food & Civil supply of all the States/UTs are requested –
Ø To institutionalize daily press briefings at State/District level and issue regular public advisories.
Ø To setup dedicated control rooms/helplines
Ø To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
Ø To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
Ø To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
Ø To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
Ø To fast track CGD expansion incl. expediting RoW/RoU permissions, 24x7 work permissions etc.
Ø To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
Ø To nominate senior nodal officers for coordination with MoPNG
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 has again requested Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs to conduct daily press briefs and active social media/electronics media updates to disseminate correct information and eliminate rumour mongering.
· Currently, 16 States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradesh are carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement action
· Raids continue to be carried out in many of the States/UTs to check the hoardings and black marketing of LPG. More than 3000 raids have been conducted, and more than 500 cylinders have been seized yesterday.
· PSU OMCs officials have also conducted surprise inspections at more than 1200 RO and LPG distributorships yesterday across the country to ensure smooth supplies and to check any hoardings/black marketing cases.
· PSU OMCs have issued more than 540 show cause notices to LPG distributorships till date.
Other Government Measures
· Despite this war situation, Government’s has given highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG, along with high priority to hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuel options like Kerosene and coal have been offered to ease pressure on LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate the new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers.
Public Advisory
· Govt. is making all efforts to ensure availability of Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Avoid Panic purchase of Petrol, diesel and booking of LPG.
· Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
· For LPG, citizens are requested to–
Ø Use Digital Mode for bookings
Ø Avoid visiting LPG distributors
· Citizens are requested to use alternate fuels like PNG, induction/electric cooktops etc.
· In the current situation, all citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been instituted to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, as informed by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. As per Ministry:
· Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor shipping movements, port operations and safety of Indian seafarers, while ensuring continuity of maritime trade.
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe; no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels reported in the past 24 hours.
· 18 Indian-flagged vessels with 485 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region; DG Shipping, in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions, is actively monitoring the situation.
· DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24x7 and has handled 4699 calls and 9364 emails since activation; 144 calls and 290 emails received in the past 24 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated safe repatriation of over 959 Indian seafarers so far, including 9 in the last 24 hours.
· Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion; State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
· Ministry continues to coordinate with Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Regular contact is being maintained with the Indian community in the region, with necessary assistance being extended and advisories issued for their safety and well-being. As informed by the Ministry of External Affairs:
· Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke with Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, and discussed ways to further strengthen India–Netherlands ties. The Prime Minister highlighted the potential for cooperation in semiconductors, mega water projects, green hydrogen and talent mobility. Both leaders also exchanged views on West Asia and emphasized the need for early restoration of peace and stability.
· Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region. The safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remains the highest priority.
· The dedicated special control room remains operational. The Ministry is in regular touch with States and Union Territories to share information and coordinate efforts.
· Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round-the-clock, operating 24x7 helplines and maintaining regular contact with the Indian community, associations, organisations and companies. Updated advisories are being issued regularly.
· Missions remain in close contact with local Governments and continue to assist seafarers, students and Indian nationals with visa facilitation, consular services and logistical support.
· Since February 28, around 5,72,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
Ø In the UAE, around 85 flights are expected to operate today. Limited non-scheduled flights continue based on operational and safety considerations.
Ø Flights continue to operate from Oman and Saudi Arabia to India.
Ø With the Qatar airspace partially open, around 8–10 non-scheduled commercial flights are expected to operate to India today.
Ø Kuwait and Bahrain airspaces remain closed. Special non-scheduled commercial flights are operating from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to various destinations in India.
Ø In view of the airspace closure in Iran, travel of Indian nationals is being facilitated through Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Ø In view of airspace restrictions in Israel, travel of Indian nationals is being facilitated via Egypt and Jordan.
Ø In view of the airspace closure in Iraq, travel of Indian nationals is being facilitated through Jordan and Saudi Arabia.