وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتر پردیش میں نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے پہلے مرحلے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
افتتاح ہو گیا؟ کیا افتتاح ہو گیا؟ نہیں، ابھی آدھا کام ہوا ہے۔ میں نے صرف پردہ ہٹایا ہے، لیکن آج میں چاہتا ہوں کہ اس ہوائی اڈّہ کا افتتاح یہاں موجود آپ سب کریں۔ اس لیے آپ اپنا موبائل فون نکالیے، اس کی فلیش لائٹ آن کیجیے، اور آپ ہی اس کا افتتاح کریں۔ آپ دیا جلا کر یہاں موجود ہر فرد آج اس ہوائی اڈّہ کا افتتاح کر رہا ہے۔ یہ آپ کی امانت ہے، یہ آپ کا مستقبل ہے، یہ آپ کی محنت کا نتیجہ ہے، اور اسی لیے اس کا افتتاح بھی آپ کے ہاتھوں سے ہو رہا ہے۔آپ سب "بھارت ماتا کی جے" کے نعرے لگاتے ہوئے ہاتھ اوپر اٹھائیں اور فلیش لائٹ دکھائیں۔بھارت ماتا کی جے۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے۔بہت بہت شکریہ، اب افتتاح مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، یہاں کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ اور برجیش پاٹھک، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی رام موہن نائیڈو جی، پنکج چودھری جی، جیورک ہوائی اڈّہ کے چیئرمین جوزف فیلڈر، دیگر وزراء، اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ، اراکینِ اسمبلی، معزز مہمانان اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو
میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آج جہاں بھی میری نظر جا رہی ہے، مجھے نوجوان ہی نوجوان نظر آ رہے ہیں—جوش اور جذبے سے بھرپور نوجوان۔ کیونکہ ان نوجوانوں کو معلوم ہے کہ یہ جو کام ہو رہا ہے، یہ ان کے مستقبل کو نئی پرواز دینے والا ہے۔ آج ہم "وکست یوپی، وکست بھارت ابھیان" کا ایک نیا باب شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک کی سب سے بڑی ریاست آج ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہو گئی ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔میرے لیے آج فخر اور خوشی کے دو مواقع ہیں۔ ایک یہ کہ آپ سب نے مجھے اس ہوائی اڈّہ کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع دیا تھا اور آج اس کا افتتاح کرنے کا اعزاز بھی دیا، لیکن میں نے اس اعزاز کو آپ کے ساتھ بانٹ دیا اور آپ کے ہاتھوں سے افتتاح کروایا۔ دوسرا یہ کہ جس اتر پردیش نے مجھے اپنا نمائندہ منتخب کیا، مجھے رکنِ پارلیمنٹ بنایا، اسی ریاست کی شناخت اب اس عظیم ہوائی اڈّہ کے ساتھ جڑ گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
نوئیڈا کا یہ ہوائی اڈّہ آگرہ، متھرا، علی گڑھ، غازی آباد، میرٹھ، اٹاوہ، بلند شہر اور فرید آباد سمیت پورے علاقے کو بڑا فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ اس سے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ اتر پردیش کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ ہوائی اڈّہ مغربی اتر پردیش کے کسانوں، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباروں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع لے کر آئے گا۔ یہاں سے دنیا بھر کے لیے پروازیں روانہ ہوں گی اور یہ ترقی یافتہ اتر پردیش کی پرواز کی علامت بنے گا۔میں اتر پردیش، خاص طور پر مغربی اتر پردیش کے لوگوں کو اس شاندار ہوائی اڈّہ پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا یہ پروگرام بھارت کے نئے مزاج کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ آج پوری دنیا کس قدر فکرمند ہے۔ مغربی ایشیا میں ایک ماہ سے جنگ جاری ہے جس کی وجہ سے کئی ممالک میں خوراک، پیٹرول، ڈیزل، گیس اور کھاد جیسی ضروری اشیاء کا بحران پیدا ہو گیا ہے۔ ہر ملک اس بحران سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے، اور ہمارا بھارت بھی پوری قوت کے ساتھ اس کا مقابلہ کر رہا ہے۔بھارت بڑی مقدار میں خام تیل اور گیس اسی خطے سے درآمد کرتا رہا ہے، اس لیے حکومت ہر ممکن قدم اٹھا رہی ہے تاکہ اس بحران کا بوجھ عام لوگوں اور کسانوں پر نہ پڑے۔
ساتھیو،
اس مشکل وقت میں بھی بھارت نے اپنی تیز رفتار ترقی کو جاری رکھا ہے۔ اگر صرف مغربی اتر پردیش کی بات کریں تو پچھلے چند ہفتوں میں یہ چوتھا بڑا منصوبہ ہے جس کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا یا افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ ان دنوں میں نوئیڈا میں ایک بڑی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹری کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا، دلّی-میرٹھ نمو بھارت ٹرین نے رفتار پکڑی، میرٹھ میٹرو کو وسعت دی گئی، اوراتنے کم وقت میں آج نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل ہوائی اڈّہ کا افتتاح بھی آپ سب کے ہاتھوں سے ہو گیا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ تمام منصوبے اتر پردیش کی ترقی کے لیے "ڈبل انجن حکومت" کی کوششوں کی بہترین مثال ہیں۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹری بھارت کو ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بنا رہی ہے۔ میرٹھ میٹرو اور نمو بھارت ریل تیز اور جدید رابطہ فراہم کر رہی ہیں، اور جیور ہوائی اڈہ پورے شمالی بھارت کو دنیا سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔آپ نے ویڈیو میں دیکھا ہوگا کہ یہ ایسا ہوائی اڈّہ بن رہا ہے جہاں ہر دو منٹ میں ایک جہاز پرواز بھرے گا۔ پہلے سپا والوں نے نوئیڈا کو اپنی لوٹ کا اے ٹی ایم بنالیا تھا لیکن آج بی جے پی سرکار میں وہی نوئیڈا یوپی کی ترقی کا مضبوط انجن بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جیور ایئرپورٹ، ڈبل انجن حکومت کے کام کرنے کے انداز کی بھی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ اب آپ سوچیں، اس ایئرپورٹ کو اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی حکومت نے 2003 میں ہی فائل میں منظوری دے دی تھی۔ 2003 میں، آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ شاید پیدا نہیں ہوئے تھے، کچھ 25-30 یا 35 سال کے تھے اور آج ریٹائر بھی ہو گئے ہیں، لیکن ایئرپورٹ نہیں بنا۔ لیکن مرکز میں کانگریس اور یہاں کی سابقہ حکومتوں نے برسوں تک اس ایئرپورٹ کی بنیاد تک نہیں رکھی۔ 2004 سے 2014 تک یہ ایئرپورٹ صرف فائلوں میں دبا رہا۔ جب ہماری حکومت بنی تو اتر پردیش میں سماجوادی پارٹی کی حکومت تھی۔ شروع کے دو-تین سالوں میں سماجوادی پارٹی والوں نے اس پر کام نہیں ہونے دیا۔ لیکن جیسے ہی یہاں بی جے پی- این ڈی اے کی حکومت بنی، دہلی میں بھی بی جے پی- این ڈی اے کی حکومت بنی، تو جیور ایئرپورٹ کی بنیاد رکھی گئی، تعمیر شروع ہوئی اور اب یہ فعال بھی ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایئرپورٹ کے علاوہ یہ خطہ ملک کے دو بڑے فریٹ کوریڈورز کا بھی مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ فریٹ کوریڈور مال گاڑیوں کے لیے بچھائی گئی خصوصی پٹریاں ہیں۔ اس سے شمالی بھارت کی بنگال اور گجرات کے سمندر سے کنیکٹیویٹی بہتر ہو گئی ہے۔ اوردادری وہ مقام ہے جہاں یہ دونوں کوریڈورز آپس میں ملتے ہیں۔ یعنی یہاں کسان جو اُگاتے ہیں، یہاں صنعت جو کچھ بناتی ہے، وہ زمین اور ہوائی راستے سے دنیا کے کونے کونے تک تیزی سے پہنچ سکے گا۔ اس طرح کی ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کی وجہ سے، اتر پردیش دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بہت بڑاپر کشش مقام بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جس نوئیڈا کو پہلے اندھ وشواس کے باعث اپنے حال پر چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا، کرسی جانے کے ڈر سے سابق حکمران یہاں آنے سے ڈرتے تھے۔ مجھے یاد ہے یہاں کی سماجوادی پارٹی کی حکومت تھی اور جب میں نے نوئیڈا آنے کا پروگرام بنایا، تو وزیراعلیٰ اتنے ڈرے ہوئے تھے کہ وہ اس پروگرام میں نہیں آئے، اور مجھے بھی ڈرانے کی کوشش کی گئی کہ "نوئیڈا مت جاؤ، مودی جی، ابھی ابھی وزیراعظم بنے ہو"۔ میں نے کہا کہ میں اس دھرتی کا آشیرواد لینے جا رہا ہوں، جو مجھے طویل عرصے تک خدمت کرنے کا موقع دے گا۔ اب وہی علاقہ پوری دنیا کے استقبال کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ پورا خطہ، آتم نربھر بھارت کے عزم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس خطے کی معیشت میں زراعت اور کاشتکاری کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ میں آج اپنے کسان بھائی بہنوں کا خاص طور پر شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں، جنہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے اپنی زمینیں دی ہیں۔ ان کسانوں کے لیے زور دار تالیاں بجایئے دوستوں، میرے کسان بھائی بہنوں کے لیے زور دار تالیاں بجایئے۔ میرے کسان بھائی بہن، آپ کے اس تعاون سے ہی اس پورے خطے میں ترقی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ جدید کنیکٹیویٹی کی جو توسیع یہاں ہو رہی ہے، اس سے مغربی اتر پردیش میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے امکانات کو اور قوت ملے گی۔ اب یہاں کے زرعی مصنوعات دنیا کی بازاروں میں بہتر طریقے سے پہنچ سکیں گی۔
ساتھیو،
میں یہاں اپنے کسان ساتھیوں کا ایک اور پہلو کے لیے بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ کے گنے سے جو ایتھانول بنایا گیا ہے، اس سے خام تیل پر ملک کا انحصار کم ہوا ہے۔ اگر ایتھانول کی پیداوار نہ بڑھتی، پیٹرول میں اس کی آمیزش نہ ہوتی ، تو ملک کو ہر سال ساڑھے چار کروڑ بیرل، یعنی تقریباً 700 کروڑ لیٹر خام تیل بیرون ملک سے منگوانا پڑتا۔ کسانوں کی محنت نے ملک کو اس بحران کے وقت میں اتنی بڑی راحت دی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایتھانول سے ملک کو تو فائدہ ہوا ہی ہے، کسانوں کو بھی بہت بڑا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی غیر ملکی کرنسی بچی ہے۔ یعنی اگر ایتھانول نہ بنتا تو یہ پیسہ بیرون ملک جاتا۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں اتنی ساری رقم ملک کے کسانوں، گنے کے کسانوں کو ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں کے گنے کے کسانوں نے وہ دن بھی دیکھے ہیں جب کئی کئی سالوں تک گنے کا بقایا لٹکا رہتا تھا۔ لیکن آج بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن حکومت کی کوششوں سے گنے کے کسانوں کی حالت بہتر ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی ملک میں ایئرپورٹ صرف ایک عام سہولت نہیں ہوتا۔ یہ ہوائی اڈّے ترقی کو بھی پرواز دیتے ہیں۔ سال 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں صرف 74 ہوائی اڈّے تھے۔ آج ملک میں 160 سے زیادہ ہوائی اڈّے ہیں۔ اب بڑے شہروں کے علاوہ، ملک کے چھوٹے اور درمیانے شہروں میں بھی ہوائی رابطہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ پہلے جو حکومتیں تھیں، وہ یہ مانتی تھیں کہ ہوائی سفر صرف امیروں کے لیے ہونا چاہیے۔ لیکن بی جے پی حکومت نے عام بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے ہوائی سفر آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے اتر پردیش میں ہوائی اڈوں کے نیٹ ورک کا تیزی سے پھیلاؤ کرتے ہوئے ان کی تعداد سترہ تک بڑھا دی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بی جے پی حکومت کی مستقل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہوائی اڈّے بھی بنیں اور کرایہ بھی عام کنبوں کی پہنچ میں رہے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے اڑان اسکیم شروع کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے سبب، پچھلے چند سالوں میں ایک کروڑ ساٹھ لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں نے اس کے تحت سستے کرایے پر ہوائی سفر کیا ہے۔ اور میں آپ کو ایک اور معلومات دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ حال ہی میں مرکزی حکومت نے اس اسکیم کو مزید وسعت دی ہے۔ اس کے لیے تقریباً 29 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں اس کے تحت چھوٹے شہروں میں 100 نئے ہوائی اڈّے اور 200 نئے ہیلی پیڈ بنانے کی منصوبہ بندی ہے۔ اتر پردیش کو بھی اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کا شہری ہوا بازی کا شعبہ بہت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت میں نئے ہوائی اڈّے بن رہے ہیں، ویسے ویسے نئے ہوائی جہازوں کی ضرورت بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اسی لیے ملک کی مختلف ایئرلائنز نے سینکڑوں نئے جہازوں کے آرڈر دیے ہیں۔ یہ جو نئی سہولیات ہیں، نئے جہاز آ رہے ہیں، ان کو اُڑانے والے، ان میں سروس دینے والے، رکھ رکھاؤ سے وابستہ افراد ، ہر کام کے لیے بہت بڑی تعداد میں افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ یہ نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں تربیتی سہولیات کا بھی وسعت دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب آپ اپنی کوئی گاڑی خریدتے ہیں، تو آپ یہ ضرور دیکھتے ہیں کہ اس گاڑی بنانے والی کمپنی کا سروس سینٹر آس پاس ہے یا نہیں۔ آپ جان کر حیران ہوں گے کہ ہمارے ملک میں ہوائی جہازوں کی سروسنگ، یعنی ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ، ریپیر اینڈ اوور ہال (ایم آر او) کے مکمل انتظامات نہیں تھے۔ بھارت کے 85 فیصد ہوائی جہاز آج بھی ایم آر او کے لیے بیرون ملک جاتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ایم آر او سیکٹر میں بھی بھارت کو خودمختار بنایا جائے۔ اب بھارت میں ہی بڑے پیمانے پر ایم آر او سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج یہاں جیور میں بھی ایم آر او سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ سہولت جب مکمل ہو جائے گی، تو ملک اور بیرون ملک کے ہوائی جہازوں کو خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے ملک کو آمدنی ہوگی، ہمارا پیسہ ملک میں رہے گا، اور نوجوانوں کو متعدد روزگار کے مواقع ملیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ملک کے شہریوں کی سہولت ہے۔ ملک کے شہری کا وقت بچے اور اس کی جیب پر زیادہ بوجھ نہ پڑے، یہ ہمارا مقصد ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے تحت میٹرو اور وندے بھارت جیسی جدید ریلوے خدمات کو وسعت دی جارہی ہے۔ دلّی-میرٹھ نموبھارت ریل کا کتنا فائدہ ہو رہا ہے، یہ ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اب تک نموبھارت سے ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زائد لوگ سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ دلّی-میرٹھ کے اس سفر میں جو پہلے کئی گھنٹے لگتے تھے، اب وہ سفر منٹوں میں مکمل ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے بجٹ کو چھ گنا سے زیادہ بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ان سالوں میں 17 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہائی ویز اور ایکسپریس ویز پر خرچ کیے گئے، ایک لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ شاہراہیں تعمیر کی گئی۔ 2014 تک ریلوے میں صرف 20 ہزار کلومیٹر روٹ کا بجلی کاری ہوئی تھی، جبکہ 2014 کے بعد سے 40 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریلوے ٹریک کا بجلی کاری کی گئی۔ آج براڈگیج نیٹ ورک کی تقریباً 100 فیصد بجلی کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ آج کشمیر وادی ہو یا شمال مشرق کے دارالحکومت، یہ پہلی بار ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جڑ رہے ہیں۔ بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت گزشتہ دہائی میں دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ملک میں دریائی راستوں کی تعداد بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے قیام کے لیے ضروری ہر شعبے میں بھارت تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کے لیے سب کا تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ لازمی ہے کہ 140 کروڑ شہری سخت محنت کریں اور عالمی بحرانوں کا متحدہوکر سامنا کریں۔ ابھی جو جنگ چل رہی ہے، اس سے پیدا ہونے والے بحران کا سامنا کیسے کرنا ہے، اس کے بارے میں میں نے پارلیمنٹ میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا ہے۔ میری کل ملک کے تمام وزیراعلیٰ حضرات سے بھی لمبی اور مثبت بات چیت ہوئی۔میں آج دوبارہ آپ سب عوام سے کہوں گا، ملک کے شہریوں سے کہوں گا کہ ہمیں پرسکون دماغ، صبر اور یکجہتی کے ساتھ مل کر اس بحران کا سامنا کرنا ہے۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر پریشانی پیدا کرنے والا بحران ہے، لیکن ہمیں اپنے ملک کی سب سے زیادہ فکر کرنی ہے۔ یہی ہم بھارتیوں کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔میں اتر پردیش اور ملک کی تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے بھی مؤدبانہ درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ایسے بحران کے دوران ایسی باتوں سے گریز کریں جو ملک کے لیے نقصان دہ ہوں۔ جو بھارت کے عوام کے حق میں ہے، جو بھارت کے مفاد میں ہے، وہی بھارت حکومت کی پالیسی اور حکمت عملی ہے۔ سیاست کے لیے غلط بیانات دینے والے شاید سیاسی بحث میں کچھ نمبر حاصل کر لیں، لیکن ملک کو نقصان پہنچانے والی حرکتوں کو عوام کبھی معاف نہیں کرتے۔ کورونا کے بڑے بحران کے دوران بھی کچھ لوگوں نے افواہیں پھیلائیں، ویکسین کے بارے میں جھوٹ بولا تاکہ حکومت کا کام مشکل ہو اور ملک کو نقصان پہنچے۔ نتیجہ کیا ہوا؟ عوام نے انتخابات کے دوران ایسی سیاست کو رد کر دیا۔مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ملک کی تمام سیاسی جماعتیں اس سے سبق سیکھیں گی اور ملک کے جامع اقدامات کو وہ طاقت دیں گی۔ اسی درخواست کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر اتر پردیش کو اس شاندار ایئرپورٹ کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
میرے ساتھ بولیے
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Phase I of Noida International Airport in Uttar Pradesh
28 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Victory to Mother India!
Victory to Mother India!
Victory to Mother India!
Has the inauguration happened? Has the inauguration happened? No, only half the work is done. I have only removed that curtain, but today I want the inauguration of this airport to be done by all of you who are present here, and therefore, take out your mobile phones, turn on your mobile phone’s flashlight, and you are inaugurating it. By lighting a lamp, every person present here is inaugurating this airport today. This is your property, this is your future, this is your hard work, and therefore its inauguration is also being done by your hands; by saying Victory to Mother India, raising your hands, show the flashlight completely. Victory to Mother India!Victory to Mother India! Victory to Mother India! Many many thanks. Now the inauguration is done.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister here Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya, Brajesh Pathak, my colleagues in the Central Cabinet Shri Rammohan Naidu ji, Pankaj Chaudhary ji, Chairman of Zurich Airport Joseph Felder ji, other ministers, MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters.
I am seeing, today wherever my eyes are falling, all youth are visible to me, youth filled with enthusiasm, youth filled with passion, because these youth know, this work that is happening, you know, this is work that gives a new flight to the future of young people. Today we are starting a new chapter of the Developed UP-Developed India campaign. The largest state of the country has today become one of the states with the most international airports in the country. And today there are two reasons for pride and happiness for me. One is that you all gave me the privilege of laying the foundation stone of this airport and you all gave me the privilege of the inauguration of this airport as well, but I shared that privilege with you and got the inauguration done by your hands. Second, the Uttar Pradesh which chose me as its representative, the Uttar Pradesh which made me an MP, with its identity, with the identity of that Uttar Pradesh, the name of this grand airport has also been joined.
Friends,
This airport of Noida is going to bring great benefit to this entire region - Agra, Mathura, Aligarh, Ghaziabad, Meerut, Etawah, Bulandshahr, Faridabad. It definitely has to happen for India and Uttar Pradesh. This airport is going to bring many new opportunities for the farmers of Western Uttar Pradesh, small and micro industries, and the youth here. From here, aircraft will fly for the world, and simultaneously, it will become a symbol of the flight of developed Uttar Pradesh. I give many many congratulations to Uttar Pradesh, especially to the people of Western Uttar Pradesh, for this grand airport.
Friends,
Today's program is a symbol of India's new mood. You all are seeing how worried the whole world is today. War has been going on in West Asia for a month. Because of the war, a crisis of food items, petrol-diesel-gas, fertilizers, many such essential things has been created all around in many countries. Every country is making some effort or the other to face this crisis, is trying. And our India is also fighting this crisis with full strength, relying on the strength of the countrymen. India has been bringing crude oil and gas in very large quantities from where the war is going on, from the area affected by this war. Therefore, the government is taking every step so that the burden of this crisis does not fall on ordinary families, on our farmer brothers and sisters.
Friends,
Even in this time of crisis, India has continued its rapid development. If I talk only about Western Uttar Pradesh, then in just the last few weeks, this is the fourth big project whose foundation stone has been laid or inauguration has happened. In these few weeks, during this time, the foundation stone of a very big semiconductor factory was laid in Noida; in this same period, the country's first Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat train picked up speed; in this same period, the Meerut Metro was expanded; and in such a short time today, the inauguration of Noida International Airport happened by your hands.
Friends,
All these projects are a grand example of the efforts of the double-engine government for the development of UP. The semiconductor factory is making India self-reliant in technology. Meerut Metro and Namo Bharat rail are giving fast and smart connectivity. And this Jewar airport of ours is connecting the whole of North India to the world. And you just saw in the video, such an airport is being built where a plane will fly every two minutes, a plane will fly every two minutes. Earlier, people of SP had made Noida an ATM for their loot. But today in the BJP government, that same Noida is becoming a powerful engine of UP's development.
Friends,
This airport of Jewar is also a very good example of the work culture of the double-engine government. Now you think, the government of Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji had given approval to this airport in files back in 2003. In 2003, there will be many among you who would not have been born, there will be many people who at that time would have been 25-30 years old, 35 years old and have retired today, but the airport was not built. But Congress at the Center and previous governments here did not even let the foundation of this airport be laid for years. From 2004 to 2014, this airport remained buried in files. When our government was formed, there was the SP government in UP. In the first two-three years, the SP people did not let work happen on this. But as soon as the BJP-NDA government was formed here, the BJP-NDA government was formed in Delhi, then the foundation of Jewar airport was laid, construction also happened, and now it has started as well.
Friends,
Besides the airport, this area is also becoming a hub for two big freight corridors of the country. These freight corridors are special tracks laid for goods trains. Due to this, the connectivity of North India with the seas of Bengal and Gujarat has become better. And Dadri is that place where both these corridors meet each other. Meaning, what farmers grow here, what industries make here, will be able to reach every corner of the world quickly by land and by air route. Due to such multi-modal connectivity, UP is becoming a very big attraction for investors across the world.
Friends,
The Noida which was earlier left to its fate due to superstition, where previous rulers were afraid to come for fear of losing their chair - I remember there was the SP government here and I made a program to come to Noida, so the Chief Minister was so scared that he did not come to that program and people also tried to scare me, "Don't go to Noida Modi ji, you have just become Prime Minister." I said I am going to take the blessings of this land, which will give me the opportunity to serve for a long time. Now that same area is ready to welcome the whole world. This entire region is strengthening the resolution of Self-reliant India.
Friends,
In the economy of this region, farming-agriculture has great importance. Today, I especially express gratitude to those farmer brothers and sisters of mine who have given their lands to make this project a reality. Clap loudly for those farmers friends, clap loudly for my farmer brothers and sisters. My farmer brothers and sisters, only with this contribution of yours, a new era of development is going to start in this entire region. The expansion of modern connectivity happening here will give more strength to the possibilities of food processing in Western UP. Now the agricultural products here will be able to go to world markets in a better way.
Friends,
Here I want to thank my farmer friends for one more thing as well. From the ethanol made from your sugarcane, the dependence of the country on crude oil has reduced. If the production of ethanol did not increase, if its blending in petrol did not increase, the country would have had to import four and a half crore barrels, four and a half crore barrels meaning almost 700 crore liters of crude oil from abroad every year. The hard work of farmers has given such big relief to the country in this time of crisis.
Friends,
With ethanol, the country has benefited, and farmers have also had a very big benefit. Because of this, foreign exchange of about one and a half lakh crore rupees has been saved. Meaning if ethanol were not made, then this money was certain to go abroad. In the past years, so much money has been received by the farmers of the country, has been received by sugarcane farmers.
Friends,
The sugarcane farmers here have also seen those days of earlier times when sugarcane arrears used to remain pending for many many years. But today, with the efforts of the BJP double-engine government, the condition of sugarcane farmers has improved.
Friends,
In any country, an airport is not just a general facility. These airports also give flight to progress. Before the year 2014, there were only 74 airports in the country. Today there are more than 160 airports in the country. Now besides metros, air connectivity is reaching small cities of the country as well. Earlier governments that existed used to believe that air travel should be only for the rich. But the BJP government has made air travel easy for the common Indian. Our government, rapidly expanding the network of airports in Uttar Pradesh, has increased their number to seventeen.
Friends,
It has been the continuous effort of the BJP government that airports are built and fares should also remain within the reach of common families. Therefore, we started the Udan scheme. Because of this scheme, in the last few years, more than one crore sixty lakh countrymen have done air travel at cheap rates by taking tickets from the Udan scheme. And I want to give you one more piece of information. Recently, the Central Government has expanded the Udan scheme further. For this, approval of about 29 thousand crore rupees has been given. In the coming years under this, there is a plan to build 100 new airports and 200 new helipads in small cities. UP will also benefit very much from this.
Friends,
India's aviation sector is progressing and developing with great speed. As new airports are being built in India, similarly the need for new aircraft is also increasing. Therefore, different airlines of the country have given orders for hundreds of new planes. These new facilities, new planes that are coming - the people who fly them, those who provide service in them, those related to maintenance - for every such work, a workforce will be needed in very large numbers. This is a very big opportunity for the youth. Therefore, our government is also expanding the training facilities in the aviation sector.
Friends,
When you buy any vehicle for yourself, you definitely see whether the servicing center of that vehicle-making company is nearby or not. You will be surprised to know that in our country, there were no solid arrangements for servicing of aircraft, meaning their Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul. Today even for 85 percent of aircraft in India, one has to send them abroad for Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul, meaning MRO, for this work. Therefore, our government has determined that we will make India self-reliant in the MRO sector as well. Now in India itself, MRO facilities are being developed on a very large scale. Today here in Jewar also, the foundation stone of an MRO facility has been laid. When this facility is ready, it will serve domestic and foreign aircraft. From this, the country will also earn, our money will also remain in the country, and the youth will also get many jobs.
Friends,
Today the priority of our government is the convenience of the citizens of the country. The time of the citizen of the country should be saved and there should not be too much burden on his pocket - this is our goal. Modern rail services like Metro and Vande Bharat are being expanded with this very sentiment. Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat rail—how much benefit is happening from this, we all are seeing. Until now, more than two and a half crore people have traveled in Namo Bharat. The journey of Delhi-Meerut which earlier took hours is now being completed in minutes.
Friends,
Our government is making unprecedented investment in the developed modern infrastructure of developed India. In the last 11 years, the budget for infrastructure has been increased by more than six times. In these years, 17 lakh crore rupees have been spent on highways and expressways; more than one lakh kilometers of highways have been constructed. Until 2014, electrification of only 20 thousand kilometers of route had happened in railways. Whereas after 2014, electrification of more than 40 thousand kilometers of railway track has been done. Today almost 100 percent electrification of the broad gauge network has been done. Today be it Kashmir Valley or the capitals of North East, these are connecting to the rail network for the first time. The capacity of ports, meaning harbors, has more than doubled in the last decade. The number of river waterways in the country is also continuously increasing. India is working rapidly in every field necessary for the building of developed India.
Friends,
For making developed India, everyone's effort is very important. It is necessary that 140 crore countrymen do the hardest of hard work and face global crises by staying united. How to face the crises created by the war currently going on, I have told about this in detail in the Parliament too. I also had a long discussion yesterday with all the Chief Ministers of the country and a very positive discussion happened. I will say again today to all of you public-gods (janata-janardan), I will say again to the countrymen. We have to face this crisis with a calm mind, with patience, with unity, and by joining together. This is a crisis that creates trouble in the whole world. We have to care most about our country. And this is the biggest strength of us Indians. I also want to say with insistence to all political parties of UP and the country, want to say with request - avoid saying such things in this kind of crisis which are harmful for the country. Whatever is in the favor of Indians, whatever is in the interest of India, that alone is the policy and strategy of the Government of India. Those who do wrong rhetoric for politics will get some numbers in political debate, but the people of the country never forgive actions that harm the country. Even during the great crisis of Corona, some people spread rumors, told lies about the vaccine, so that the government's work becomes difficult and the country suffers loss. What was the result? The public rejected such politics during elections, turned it down. I am fully confident that all political parties of the country will also learn a lesson from this and they will give strength and power to the united efforts of the country. With this request, once again many many best wishes to Uttar Pradesh for this wonderful airport.
Speak with me:
Victory to Mother India!
Vande Mataram !
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Many many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.