Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting with CMs to review preparedness in light of emerging situation in West Asia crisis
PM expresses confidence that working together as “Team India,” the nation will successfully overcome the situation
PM stresses that Government’s priorities are to maintain economic and trade stability, ensure energy security, safeguard the interests of citizens, and strengthen industry and supply chains
PM urges States to ensure smooth functioning of supply chains and take strict measures against hoarding and profiteering
PM stresses on the need for advance planning in the agriculture sector, particularly in monitoring fertiliser storage and distribution
PM emphasises the need for robust coordination mechanisms at all levels to enable quick response to evolving situations
PM calls for special attention in border and coastal States to address emerging challenges related to shipping, essential supplies, and maritime operations
PM cautions against the spread of misinformation and rumours, emphasises dissemination of accurate and credible information
CMs appreciate the steps taken by the central government under the leadership of PM to tackle the situation
CMs welcome the decisions to reduce excise duty on fuel amid global uncertainties and increase in commercial LPG allocation to states
CMs express confidence that situation remains stable, with adequate availability of petrol, diesel, and LPG in their States
CMs reaffirm commitment to work in close coordination with the Centre to effectively manage the situation
27 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of States and UTs to review preparedness in light of the emerging situation arising out of recent developments in West Asia and its potential impact on India, via video conferencing.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the valuable suggestions shared by all Chief Ministers, noting that these inputs would be instrumental in effectively managing the evolving situation. He emphasised the need for vigilance, preparedness, and coordinated action to address the challenges ahead.
Referring to the ongoing situation in West Asia, Prime Minister said India has prior experience in dealing with similar global disruption. He recalled the collective response during the Covid-19 pandemic, when the Centre and States worked together as “Team India” to mitigate the impact on supply chains, trade, and daily life. He underscored that the same spirit of cooperation and coordination remains India’s greatest strength in navigating the present circumstances.
Prime Minister highlighted that the situation remains dynamic, necessitating continuous monitoring and adaptive strategies. He said that an Inter-Ministerial Group has been operational since 3 March, reviewing the situation on a daily basis and taking timely decisions. He stressed that the Government’s priorities are to maintain economic and trade stability, ensure energy security, safeguard the interests of citizens, and strengthen industry and supply chains.
Emphasising the critical role of States, Prime Minister noted that effective implementation of decisions takes place at the State level. He called for constant communication and coordination between the Centre and States, along with timely sharing of information and joint decision-making, so that responses are swift and well-aligned.
Prime Minister urged States to ensure the smooth functioning of supply chains and to take strict measures against hoarding and profiteering. He highlighted the importance of activating control rooms at State and District levels and maintaining administrative alertness to prevent disruptions. He also stressed the need for advance planning in the agriculture sector, particularly in monitoring fertiliser storage and distribution, so that farmers do not face difficulties during the upcoming Kharif season.
Prime Minister cautioned against the spread of misinformation and rumours, stating that timely dissemination of accurate and credible information is essential to prevent panic. He also advised vigilance against online frauds and fake agents. PM called for special attention in border and coastal States to address any emerging challenges related to shipping, essential supplies, and maritime operations.
He underscored the importance of maintaining public confidence, noting that assurance regarding the availability of essential commodities would help prevent unnecessary panic among citizens. He further suggested that States with citizens in West Asia should activate helplines, appoint nodal officers, and establish district-level support systems to assist affected families and ensure timely flow of information.
Prime Minister stated that efforts undertaken in recent years to strengthen India’s economic and supply systems are proving beneficial in the current context. He called for continued engagement with industry and MSMEs to address their concerns and ensure stability in production and employment. He also emphasised the need for robust coordination mechanisms at all levels, including regular reviews at the level of Chief Secretaries and continuous monitoring at the district level, to enable quick response to evolving situations.
Prime Minister called for a parallel focus on immediate response and long-term preparedness. He urged States to accelerate efforts in promoting alternative energy sources such as biofuels, solar energy, GOBARdhan initiative, electric mobility, as well as expanding piped natural gas connections. He also highlighted the importance of enhancing domestic exploration of oil and natural gas, with active cooperation from States.
Prime Minister reiterated that addressing the challenge is a shared responsibility and expressed confidence that, working together as “Team India,” the nation will successfully overcome the situation.
During the meeting, Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the government has been working actively under the leadership of Prime Minister to tackle this crisis and taking positive steps such as ensuring timely availability of LPG and reducing the excise duties on petrol and diesel. He further highlighted the need for collective action from all states, UTs and the centre to tackle the ongoing situation.
Cabinet Secretary Shri T V Somanathan gave a presentation on the current situation and enumerated steps and recommendations for States to tackle the situation.
Chief Ministers appreciated the steps taken by the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister to tackle the situation. They also praised the diplomatic outreach of Prime Minister to different countries amidst this crisis to ensure the well being of Indian citizens abroad.
Chief Ministers across states expressed confidence that the situation remains stable, with adequate availability of petrol, diesel, and LPG, and continuous monitoring mechanisms in place to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities. They widely welcomed the decision to reduce excise duty on fuel, noting that it will provide significant relief to citizens amid global uncertainties. Chief Ministers also welcomed the decision to increase commercial LPG allocation to states and union territories to 70% of pre-crisis levels, up from 50%. They reaffirmed commitment to work in close coordination with the Centre to effectively manage the evolving situation and safeguard the interests of citizens.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مغربی ایشیا کے بحران کےپیش نظر ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال میں تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ایک اہم اجلاس کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ’ٹیم انڈیا‘کے طور پر مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے ملک اس صورتحال پر کامیابی سے قابو پا لے گا
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کی ترجیح معاشی اور تجارتی استحکام کو برقرار رکھنا، توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا، شہریوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا اور صنعت و سپلائی چینز کو مضبوط بنانا ہے
وزیراعظم نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سپلائی چینز کے ہموار عمل کو یقینی بنائیں اور ذخیرہ اندوزی و منافع خوری کے خلاف سخت اقدامات کریں
وزیر اعظم کا کھاد کے ذخیرہ اور تقسیم کی نگرانی سمیت زرعی شعبے میں پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور
وزیر اعظم کا بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر فوری ردعمل کےلیے تمام سطحوں پر مضبوط رابطہ کاری کے نظام کی ضرورت پر زور
وزیر اعظم کی جہاز رانی، ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی اور سمندری سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ابھرتے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرحدی اور ساحلی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی اپیل
وزیر اعظم نے غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ اور افواہوں کے حوالے سے محتاط رہنے کی تنبیہ کرتے ہوئے درست اور مستند معلومات کے فروغ پر زور دیا
وزرائے اعلیٰ نے صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں مرکز کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو سراہا
وزرائے اعلیٰ نے عالمی سطح پر غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان ایندھن پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی اور ریاستوں کے لیے کمرشل ایل پی جی کی فراہمی میں اضافے کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا
وزرائے اعلیٰ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی ریاستوں میں پٹرول ، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی کی مناسب دستیابی کے ساتھ صورتحال مستحکم ہے
وزرائے اعلیٰ نے صورتحال کے مؤثر انتظام کے لیے مرکز کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
27 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ پیش رفت کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال اور اس کے ہندوستان پر ممکنہ اثرات کے پیش نظر تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ کی جانب سے دی گئی قیمتی تجاویز کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ آراء بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے میں نہایت مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے آئندہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے چاق و چوبند، تیاری برقرار رکھنے اور مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نےمغربی ایشیا کی جاری صورتحال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اس نوعیت کی عالمی رکاوٹوں سے نمٹنے کا پیشگی تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران مشترکہ ردعمل کو یاد کیا، جب مرکز اور ریاستوں نے ’’ٹیم انڈیا‘‘ کے طور پر مل کر سپلائی چینز، تجارت اور روزمرہ کی زندگی پر اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ باہمی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کا یہی جذبہ موجودہ حالات سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالات مسلسل بدل رہے ہیں، جس کے پیش نظر مسلسل نگرانی اور لچکدار حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 3 مارچ سے ایک بین وزارتی گروپ فعال ہے، جو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر صورتحال کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے اور بروقت فیصلے کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ حکومت کی ترجیحات میں معاشی و تجارتی استحکام کو برقرار رکھنا، توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا، شہریوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا اور صنعت و سپلائی چینز کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ریاستوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ فیصلوں کا مؤثر نفاذ ریاستی سطح پر ہی ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مسلسل رابطے اور ہم آہنگی، بروقت معلومات کے تبادلے اور مشترکہ فیصلہ سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ردعمل تیز اورتال میل پر مبنی ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سپلائی چینز کے ہموار عمل کو یقینی بنائیں اور ذخیرہ اندوزی و منافع خوری کے خلاف سخت اقدامات کریں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر کنٹرول رومز کو فعال کرنے اور رکاوٹوں سے بچاؤ کے لیے انتظامی چوکسی برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے زرعی شعبے میں پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، خاص طور پر کھاد کے ذخیرہ اور تقسیم کی نگرانی کے حوالے سے، تاکہ آنے والے خریف موسم میں کسانوں کو کسی قسم کی دشواری کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
وزیراعظم نے غلط معلومات اور افواہوں کے پھیلاؤ کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بروقت درست اور مستند معلومات کی ترسیل گھبراہٹ سے بچاؤ کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے آن لائن فراڈ اور جعلی ایجنٹوں سے ہوشیار رہنے کی بھی ہدایت دی۔وزیراعظم نے جہاز رانی، ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی اور سمندری سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ابھرتے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرحدی اور ساحلی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے عوامی اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ضروری اشیاء کی دستیابی کے بارے میں یقین دہانی شہریوں میں غیر ضروری گھبراہٹ کو روکنے میں مدد گار ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید تجویز دی کہ وہ ریاستیں جن کے شہری مغربی ایشیا میں موجود ہیں، ہیلپ لائنز فعال کریں، نوڈل افسران مقرر کریں اور ضلعی سطح پر معاونتی نظام قائم کریں، تاکہ متاثرہ خاندانوں کی مدد کی جا سکے اور معلومات کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کے معاشی اور سپلائی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات موجودہ حالات میں مفید ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کی ،تاکہ ان کے مسائل کا حل نکالا جا سکے اور پیداوار و روزگار میں استحکام یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے تمام سطحوں پر مضبوط رابطہ کاری کے نظام کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جس میں چیف سکریٹریز کی سطح پر باقاعدہ جائزے اور ضلعی سطح پر مسلسل نگرانی شامل ہے، تاکہ بدلتے ہوئےحالات کا مناسب انداز میں سامنا کیا سکے۔
وزیراعظم نے فوری ردعمل کے ساتھ ساتھ طویل مدتی تیاری پر بیک وقت توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بایو فیولز، شمسی توانائی، گوبردھن اقدام، برقی نقل و حمل کے فروغ اور پائپڈ نیچرل گیس کے کنکشنز کی توسیع کے لیے اپنی کوششیں تیز کریں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کے فعال تعاون کے ساتھ تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی میں تلاش کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنا ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ’’ٹیم انڈیا‘‘ کے طور پر مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے ملک اس صورتحال پر کامیابی سے قابو پا لے گا۔
اجلاس کے دوران وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں اس بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے اور ایل پی جی کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور پٹرول و ڈیزل پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی جیسے مثبت اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے امر پر مزید زور دیا کہ جاری صورتحال سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مشترکہ اور مربوط اقدامات ناگزیر ہیں۔ کابینہ سکریٹری جناب ٹی وی سوماناتھن نے موجودہ صورتحال پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی اور ریاستوں کے لیے اس صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات اور سفارشات بیان کیے۔
وزرائے اعلیٰ نے وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں مرکز کی جانب سے صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نےاس بحران کے دوران بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی کےلیے مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ وزیراعظم کی سفارتی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ صورتحال مستحکم ہے، پٹرول، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی کی وافر دستیابی موجود ہے اور ضروری اشیاء کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل نگرانی کا نظام قائم ہے۔ انہوں نے ایندھن پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا اور کہا کہ یہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے دوران شہریوں کو خاطر خواہ راحت فراہم کرے گا۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ نے کمرشل ایل پی جی کی فراہمی کو بحران سے قبل کی سطح کے 50 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 70 فیصد کرنے کے فیصلے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کے مؤثر انتظام اور شہریوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکز کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی میں کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔