Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting with CMs to review preparedness in light of emerging situation in West Asia crisis
PM expresses confidence that working together as “Team India,” the nation will successfully overcome the situation
PM stresses that Government’s priorities are to maintain economic and trade stability, ensure energy security, safeguard the interests of citizens, and strengthen industry and supply chains
PM urges States to ensure smooth functioning of supply chains and take strict measures against hoarding and profiteering
PM stresses on the need for advance planning in the agriculture sector, particularly in monitoring fertiliser storage and distribution
PM emphasises the need for robust coordination mechanisms at all levels to enable quick response to evolving situations
PM calls for special attention in border and coastal States to address emerging challenges related to shipping, essential supplies, and maritime operations
PM cautions against the spread of misinformation and rumours, emphasises dissemination of accurate and credible information
CMs appreciate the steps taken by the central government under the leadership of PM to tackle the situation
CMs welcome the decisions to reduce excise duty on fuel amid global uncertainties and increase in commercial LPG allocation to states
CMs express confidence that situation remains stable, with adequate availability of petrol, diesel, and LPG in their States
CMs reaffirm commitment to work in close coordination with the Centre to effectively manage the situation
27 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of States and UTs to review preparedness in light of the emerging situation arising out of recent developments in West Asia and its potential impact on India, via video conferencing.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the valuable suggestions shared by all Chief Ministers, noting that these inputs would be instrumental in effectively managing the evolving situation. He emphasised the need for vigilance, preparedness, and coordinated action to address the challenges ahead.
Referring to the ongoing situation in West Asia, Prime Minister said India has prior experience in dealing with similar global disruption. He recalled the collective response during the Covid-19 pandemic, when the Centre and States worked together as “Team India” to mitigate the impact on supply chains, trade, and daily life. He underscored that the same spirit of cooperation and coordination remains India’s greatest strength in navigating the present circumstances.
Prime Minister highlighted that the situation remains dynamic, necessitating continuous monitoring and adaptive strategies. He said that an Inter-Ministerial Group has been operational since 3 March, reviewing the situation on a daily basis and taking timely decisions. He stressed that the Government’s priorities are to maintain economic and trade stability, ensure energy security, safeguard the interests of citizens, and strengthen industry and supply chains.
Emphasising the critical role of States, Prime Minister noted that effective implementation of decisions takes place at the State level. He called for constant communication and coordination between the Centre and States, along with timely sharing of information and joint decision-making, so that responses are swift and well-aligned.
Prime Minister urged States to ensure the smooth functioning of supply chains and to take strict measures against hoarding and profiteering. He highlighted the importance of activating control rooms at State and District levels and maintaining administrative alertness to prevent disruptions. He also stressed the need for advance planning in the agriculture sector, particularly in monitoring fertiliser storage and distribution, so that farmers do not face difficulties during the upcoming Kharif season.
Prime Minister cautioned against the spread of misinformation and rumours, stating that timely dissemination of accurate and credible information is essential to prevent panic. He also advised vigilance against online frauds and fake agents. PM called for special attention in border and coastal States to address any emerging challenges related to shipping, essential supplies, and maritime operations.
He underscored the importance of maintaining public confidence, noting that assurance regarding the availability of essential commodities would help prevent unnecessary panic among citizens. He further suggested that States with citizens in West Asia should activate helplines, appoint nodal officers, and establish district-level support systems to assist affected families and ensure timely flow of information.
Prime Minister stated that efforts undertaken in recent years to strengthen India’s economic and supply systems are proving beneficial in the current context. He called for continued engagement with industry and MSMEs to address their concerns and ensure stability in production and employment. He also emphasised the need for robust coordination mechanisms at all levels, including regular reviews at the level of Chief Secretaries and continuous monitoring at the district level, to enable quick response to evolving situations.
Prime Minister called for a parallel focus on immediate response and long-term preparedness. He urged States to accelerate efforts in promoting alternative energy sources such as biofuels, solar energy, GOBARdhan initiative, electric mobility, as well as expanding piped natural gas connections. He also highlighted the importance of enhancing domestic exploration of oil and natural gas, with active cooperation from States.
Prime Minister reiterated that addressing the challenge is a shared responsibility and expressed confidence that, working together as “Team India,” the nation will successfully overcome the situation.
During the meeting, Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the government has been working actively under the leadership of Prime Minister to tackle this crisis and taking positive steps such as ensuring timely availability of LPG and reducing the excise duties on petrol and diesel. He further highlighted the need for collective action from all states, UTs and the centre to tackle the ongoing situation.
Cabinet Secretary Shri T V Somanathan gave a presentation on the current situation and enumerated steps and recommendations for States to tackle the situation.
Chief Ministers appreciated the steps taken by the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister to tackle the situation. They also praised the diplomatic outreach of Prime Minister to different countries amidst this crisis to ensure the well being of Indian citizens abroad.
Chief Ministers across states expressed confidence that the situation remains stable, with adequate availability of petrol, diesel, and LPG, and continuous monitoring mechanisms in place to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities. They widely welcomed the decision to reduce excise duty on fuel, noting that it will provide significant relief to citizens amid global uncertainties. Chief Ministers also welcomed the decision to increase commercial LPG allocation to states and union territories to 70% of pre-crisis levels, up from 50%. They reaffirmed commitment to work in close coordination with the Centre to effectively manage the evolving situation and safeguard the interests of citizens.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় সংকটের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনার লক্ষ্যে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নরদের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলির ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি এবং ভারতের ওপর এর সম্ভাব্য প্রভাবের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করাই ছিল এই বৈঠকের মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকল মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর দেওয়া মূল্যবান পরামর্শের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন যে, পরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতি কার্যকরভাবে মোকাবিলায় এই মতামতগুলো অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হবে। আগামী দিনের চ্যালেঞ্জগুলো মোকাবিলার জন্য তিনি সতর্কতা, প্রস্তুতি এবং সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এ ধরনের আন্তর্জাতিক অস্থিরতা মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের পূর্ব অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। তিনি কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার কথা স্মরণ করেন। সেই সময় কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলো একযোগে ‘টিম ইন্ডিয়া’ হিসেবে কাজ করে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল, বাণিজ্য এবং দৈনন্দিন জীবনের ওপর অতিমারীর প্রভাব প্রশমিত করেছিল। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে সেই একই ধরনের সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের মনোভাবই ভারতের সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, পরিস্থিতি প্রতিনিয়ত পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে; তাই এর জন্য নিরবচ্ছিন্ন পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে মানানসই কৌশল গ্রহণের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। তিনি জানান যে, গত ৩ মার্চ থেকেই একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রণালয় গোষ্ঠী (ইন্টার মিনিস্ট্রিয়াল গ্রুপ) সক্রিয় রয়েছে। এই গোষ্ঠী প্রতিদিনের পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করছে এবং যথাসময়ে প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখা, জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা, নাগরিকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করা এবং শিল্প ও সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করাই হলো সরকারের মূল অগ্রাধিকার।
রাজ্যগুলোর অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলোর কার্যকর বাস্তবায়ন মূলত রাজ্য স্তরেই সম্পন্ন হয়ে থাকে। জানান। যেকোনো পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলো দ্রুত ও সুসংহত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলোর মধ্যে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ ও সমন্বয়ের পাশাপাশি তথ্যের সময়োপযোগী আদান-প্রদান এবং যৌথভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্য সরকারগুলোকে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের স্বাভাবিক কার্যকারিতা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং মজুতদারি ও মুনাফাগ্রহণকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। তিনি পরিস্থিতি বিঘ্নিত হওয়া রোধে রাজ্য ও জেলা পর্যায়ে নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষগুলো সক্রিয় রাখা এবং প্রশাসনিক সতর্কতা বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রিম পরিকল্পনার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরও জোর দেন। বিশেষ করে আসন্ন খরিফ মরসুমে কৃষকদের যাতেকোনো ধরনের সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে না হয় সেজন্য সারের মজুত ও বিতরণের বিষয়টি নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুল তথ্য ও গুজব ছড়িয়ে পড়ার বিষয়ে সতর্ক করেন এবং বলেন যে, আতঙ্ক রোধ করার জন্য সঠিক ও নির্ভরযোগ্য তথ্য যথাসময়ে প্রচার করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। তিনি অনলাইন প্রতারণা এবং ভুয়ো দালাল বা এজেন্টের বিষয়েও সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দেন। নৌ-পরিবহন, নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ এবং সামুদ্রিক কার্যক্রম সংক্রান্ত যেকোনো উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জ কার্যকরভাবে মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী সীমান্ত ও উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্যগুলোর প্রতি বিশেষ নজর দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি জনমানসে আস্থা বজায় রাখার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন এবং বলেন যে, নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের পর্যাপ্ত সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়ে আশ্বাস প্রদান নাগরিকদের মধ্যে অহেতুক আতঙ্ক সৃষ্টি রোধে সহায়ক হবে। তিনি আরও পরামর্শ দেন যে, যেসব রাজ্যের নাগরিকরা পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় অবস্থান করছেন, সেই রাজ্যগুলোর উচিত ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলোকে সহায়তা প্রদান এবং তথ্যের সময়োপযোগী আদান-প্রদান নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে হেল্পলাইন চালু করা, নোডাল অফিসার নিয়োগ করা এবং জেলা পর্যায়ে সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক ও সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলোতে যেসব প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে তা অত্যন্ত সুফলদায়ক প্রমাণিত হচ্ছে। শিল্পমহল এবং ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগগুলোর (এম এস এম ই) উদ্বেগ নিরসন এবং উৎপাদন ও কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে তিনি সংশ্লিষ্টদের সঙ্গে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ ও আলোচনার আহ্বান জানান। পরিস্থিতির দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীলতার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে তাৎক্ষণিক ও কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের সুবিধার্থে তিনি সর্বস্তরে একটি শক্তিশালী সমন্বয় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপরও গুরুত্বারোপ করেন। এর মধ্যে মুখ্যসচিব পর্যায়ে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা এবং জেলা পর্যায়ে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন পর্যবেক্ষণ অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাৎক্ষণিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রস্তুতি - উভয় বিষয়ের ওপরই সমান্তরালভাবে গুরুত্ব প্রদানের আহ্বান জানান। তিনি রাজ্যগুলোকে জৈব জ্বালানি, সৌরশক্তি, ‘গোবরধন’ উদ্যোগ এবং বৈদ্যুতিক পরিবহনের (ইলেক্ট্রিক মবিলিটি) মতো বিকল্প শক্তির উৎসগুলোর প্রসারে এবং পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সংযোগ সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের প্রচেষ্টা জোরদার করার আহ্বান জানান। এছাড়া, রাজ্যগুলোর সক্রিয় সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে দেশে তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের অনুসন্ধান কর্মসূচি জোরদার করার গুরুত্বের কথাও তিনি বিশেষভাবে তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, বর্তমান এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করা একটি সম্মিলিত দায়িত্ব। ‘টিম ইন্ডিয়া’ হিসেবে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করার মাধ্যমে সমগ্র দেশ সফলভাবে এই পরিস্থিতি কাটিয়ে উঠতে সক্ষম হবে বলে তিনি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
বৈঠকে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন যে, বর্তমান সংকট মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার অত্যন্ত সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। এর অংশ হিসেবে সরকার বেশ কিছু ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে এলপিজি -র সময়োপযোগী সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা এবং পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের ওপর ধার্য অন্ত: শুল্ক হ্রাস করা। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সকল রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে সম্মিলিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরও তিনি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী টি. ভি. সোমানাথন বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির ওপর একটি বিশদ উপস্থাপনা পেশ করেন এবং পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় রাজ্যগুলোর করণীয় হিসেবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ ও সুপারিশসমূহ তুলে ধরেন।
রাজ্যগুলোর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী্রা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলোর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা এই মর্মে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেছেন যে, সামগ্রিক পরিস্থিতি স্থিতিশীল রয়েছে; পেট্রোল, ডিজেল ও এলপিজি-র পর্যাপ্ত জোগান নিশ্চিত আছে এবং নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রীর নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে সর্বক্ষনের নজরদারির ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর রয়েছে। জ্বালানির ওপর থেকে আবগারি শুল্ক কমানোর সিদ্ধান্তটিকে তাঁরা সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে স্বাগত জানান এবং বলেন যে, বিশ্বজুড়ে চলতি অনিশ্চয়তার এই সময়ে এই পদক্ষেপ দেশের জনগনের জন্য এক উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বস্তি নিয়ে আসবে। এছাড়া, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোর জন্য বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র বরাদ্দ ৫০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে সংকট-পূর্ববর্তী সময়ের ৭০ শতাংশে উন্নীত করার সিদ্ধান্তটিকেও মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। পরিস্থিতির গতিপ্রকৃতি কার্যকরভাবে মোকাবিলা করতে এবং নাগরিকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত রাখতে কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে নিবিড় সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে কাজ করার অঙ্গীকার তাঁরা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।