Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting with CMs to review preparedness in light of emerging situation in West Asia crisis
PM expresses confidence that working together as “Team India,” the nation will successfully overcome the situation
PM stresses that Government’s priorities are to maintain economic and trade stability, ensure energy security, safeguard the interests of citizens, and strengthen industry and supply chains
PM urges States to ensure smooth functioning of supply chains and take strict measures against hoarding and profiteering
PM stresses on the need for advance planning in the agriculture sector, particularly in monitoring fertiliser storage and distribution
PM emphasises the need for robust coordination mechanisms at all levels to enable quick response to evolving situations
PM calls for special attention in border and coastal States to address emerging challenges related to shipping, essential supplies, and maritime operations
PM cautions against the spread of misinformation and rumours, emphasises dissemination of accurate and credible information
CMs appreciate the steps taken by the central government under the leadership of PM to tackle the situation
CMs welcome the decisions to reduce excise duty on fuel amid global uncertainties and increase in commercial LPG allocation to states
CMs express confidence that situation remains stable, with adequate availability of petrol, diesel, and LPG in their States
CMs reaffirm commitment to work in close coordination with the Centre to effectively manage the situation
27 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of States and UTs to review preparedness in light of the emerging situation arising out of recent developments in West Asia and its potential impact on India, via video conferencing.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the valuable suggestions shared by all Chief Ministers, noting that these inputs would be instrumental in effectively managing the evolving situation. He emphasised the need for vigilance, preparedness, and coordinated action to address the challenges ahead.
Referring to the ongoing situation in West Asia, Prime Minister said India has prior experience in dealing with similar global disruption. He recalled the collective response during the Covid-19 pandemic, when the Centre and States worked together as “Team India” to mitigate the impact on supply chains, trade, and daily life. He underscored that the same spirit of cooperation and coordination remains India’s greatest strength in navigating the present circumstances.
Prime Minister highlighted that the situation remains dynamic, necessitating continuous monitoring and adaptive strategies. He said that an Inter-Ministerial Group has been operational since 3 March, reviewing the situation on a daily basis and taking timely decisions. He stressed that the Government’s priorities are to maintain economic and trade stability, ensure energy security, safeguard the interests of citizens, and strengthen industry and supply chains.
Emphasising the critical role of States, Prime Minister noted that effective implementation of decisions takes place at the State level. He called for constant communication and coordination between the Centre and States, along with timely sharing of information and joint decision-making, so that responses are swift and well-aligned.
Prime Minister urged States to ensure the smooth functioning of supply chains and to take strict measures against hoarding and profiteering. He highlighted the importance of activating control rooms at State and District levels and maintaining administrative alertness to prevent disruptions. He also stressed the need for advance planning in the agriculture sector, particularly in monitoring fertiliser storage and distribution, so that farmers do not face difficulties during the upcoming Kharif season.
Prime Minister cautioned against the spread of misinformation and rumours, stating that timely dissemination of accurate and credible information is essential to prevent panic. He also advised vigilance against online frauds and fake agents. PM called for special attention in border and coastal States to address any emerging challenges related to shipping, essential supplies, and maritime operations.
He underscored the importance of maintaining public confidence, noting that assurance regarding the availability of essential commodities would help prevent unnecessary panic among citizens. He further suggested that States with citizens in West Asia should activate helplines, appoint nodal officers, and establish district-level support systems to assist affected families and ensure timely flow of information.
Prime Minister stated that efforts undertaken in recent years to strengthen India’s economic and supply systems are proving beneficial in the current context. He called for continued engagement with industry and MSMEs to address their concerns and ensure stability in production and employment. He also emphasised the need for robust coordination mechanisms at all levels, including regular reviews at the level of Chief Secretaries and continuous monitoring at the district level, to enable quick response to evolving situations.
Prime Minister called for a parallel focus on immediate response and long-term preparedness. He urged States to accelerate efforts in promoting alternative energy sources such as biofuels, solar energy, GOBARdhan initiative, electric mobility, as well as expanding piped natural gas connections. He also highlighted the importance of enhancing domestic exploration of oil and natural gas, with active cooperation from States.
Prime Minister reiterated that addressing the challenge is a shared responsibility and expressed confidence that, working together as “Team India,” the nation will successfully overcome the situation.
During the meeting, Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the government has been working actively under the leadership of Prime Minister to tackle this crisis and taking positive steps such as ensuring timely availability of LPG and reducing the excise duties on petrol and diesel. He further highlighted the need for collective action from all states, UTs and the centre to tackle the ongoing situation.
Cabinet Secretary Shri T V Somanathan gave a presentation on the current situation and enumerated steps and recommendations for States to tackle the situation.
Chief Ministers appreciated the steps taken by the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister to tackle the situation. They also praised the diplomatic outreach of Prime Minister to different countries amidst this crisis to ensure the well being of Indian citizens abroad.
Chief Ministers across states expressed confidence that the situation remains stable, with adequate availability of petrol, diesel, and LPG, and continuous monitoring mechanisms in place to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities. They widely welcomed the decision to reduce excise duty on fuel, noting that it will provide significant relief to citizens amid global uncertainties. Chief Ministers also welcomed the decision to increase commercial LPG allocation to states and union territories to 70% of pre-crisis levels, up from 50%. They reaffirmed commitment to work in close coordination with the Centre to effectively manage the evolving situation and safeguard the interests of citizens.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया संकट की उभरती स्थिति के मद्देनज़र तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि “टीम इंडिया” के रूप में मिलकर काम करते हुए देश इस स्थिति से सफलतापूर्वक निपट लेगा
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता आर्थिक और व्यापारिक स्थिरता बनाए रखना, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, नागरिकों के हितों की रक्षा करना तथा उद्योग और आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं को मजबूती प्रदान करना है
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं का सुचारु संचालन सुनिश्चित करने तथा जमाखोरी और मुनाफाखोरी के खिलाफ कड़े कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से उर्वरक के भंडारण और वितरण की निगरानी सहित कृषि क्षेत्र में पूर्वनियोजन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने बदलती परिस्थितियों का त्वरित जवाब देने में सक्षम बनने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर मजबूत समन्वय तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने नौवहन, आवश्यक आपूर्तियों और समुद्री संचालन से जुड़ी उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सीमावर्ती और तटीय राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने गलत सूचना के प्रसार और अफवाहों के प्रति सतर्क रहने की चेतावनी देते हुए सटीक तथा विश्वसनीय जानकारी के प्रसार पर जोर दिया
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने स्थिति से निपटने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच ईंधन पर उत्पाद शुल्क घटाने और राज्यों के लिए वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन बढ़ाने के निर्णय का स्वागत किया
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने विश्वास जताया कि उनके राज्यों में पेट्रोल, डीज़ल और एलपीजी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता के साथ स्थिति स्थिर बनी हुई है
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने स्थिति का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन करने के लिए केंद्र के साथ मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
27 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हाल के पश्चिम एशिया घटनाक्रम और भारत पर उसके संभावित प्रभाव के संदर्भ में तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और उप राज्यपालों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों द्वारा दिए गए अहम सुझावों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ये सुझाव उभरती स्थिति का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने भावी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सतर्कता, तैयारियों और समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
पश्चिम एशिया की मौजूदा स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के पास इस तरह के वैश्विक व्यवधान से निपटने का पहले का अनुभव है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान किए गए सामूहिक प्रयासों को याद किया, जब केंद्र और राज्यों ने “टीम इंडिया” के रूप में मिलकर आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं, व्यापार और दैनिक जीवन पर प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए काम किया। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि यही सहयोग और समन्वय की भावना वर्तमान परिस्थितियों से निपटने में भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हालात लगातार बदल रहे है, जिसके लिए निरंतर निगरानी और अनुकूल रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 3 मार्च से एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समूह सक्रिय है, जो दैनिक आधार पर स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रहा है और समय पर निर्णय ले रहा है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता आर्थिक और व्यापारिक स्थिरता बनाए रखना, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, नागरिकों के हितों की रक्षा करना और उद्योग एवं आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं को मजबूती प्रदान करना है।
राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि निर्णयों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन राज्य स्तर पर ही होता है। उन्होंने त्वरित और सुव्यवस्थित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच निरंतर संवाद और समन्वय, समय पर जानकारी साझा करने और संयुक्त निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं का सुचारु संचालन सुनिश्चित करने तथा जमाखोरी व मुनाफाखोरी के खिलाफ कड़े कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने व्यवधानों को रोकने के लिए राज्य और जिला स्तर पर कंट्रोल रूम सक्रिय करने और प्रशासनिक सतर्कता बनाए रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से उर्वरक के भंडारण और वितरण की निगरानी सहित कृषि क्षेत्र में पूर्वनियोजन की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, ताकि आगामी खरीफ मौसम में किसानों को किसी प्रकार की कठिनाई न हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गलत सूचना के प्रसार और अफवाहों के प्रति सतर्क रहने की चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि समय पर सटीक और विश्वसनीय जानकारी का प्रसार भय फैलने से रोकने के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने ऑनलाइन धोखाधड़ी और नकली एजेंटों के प्रति भी सतर्क रहने की सलाह दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने नौवहन, आवश्यक आपूर्तियों और समुद्री संचालन से जुड़ी उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सीमावर्ती और तटीय राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया
उन्होंने जनता का विश्वास बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता के संबंध में आश्वासन नागरिकों में अनावश्यक भय फैलने से रोकने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि जिन राज्यों के नागरिक पश्चिम एशिया में हैं, वे प्रभावित परिवारों की सहायता और समय पर जानकारी के प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हेल्पलाइन सक्रिय करें, नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करें और जिला स्तर पर सहायता प्रणाली स्थापित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की आर्थिक और आपूर्ति प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में हाल के वर्षों में लिए किए गए प्रयास वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में लाभकारी साबित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग और एमएसएमई के साथ निरंतर संवाद बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया, ताकि उनकी चिंताओं का समाधान हो और उत्पादन व रोजगार में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने सभी स्तरों पर मजबूत समन्वय तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जिनमें मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और जिला स्तर पर निरंतर निगरानी शामिल है, ताकि बदलती परिस्थितियों का त्वरित और प्रभावी जवाब दिया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया और दीर्घकालिक तैयारियों पर समान रूप से ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने राज्यों से जैव ईंधन, सौर ऊर्जा, गोबरधन पहल, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी जैसे वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों को बढ़ावा देने और पाइप द्वारा प्राकृतिक गैस के कनेक्शनों का विस्तार करने में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने राज्यों के सक्रिय सहयोग के साथ घरेलू स्तर पर तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस की खोज बढ़ाने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि इस चुनौती से निपटना साझा जिम्मेदारी है और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि “टीम इंडिया” के रूप में मिलकर काम करते हुए देश इस स्थिति से सफलतापूर्वक निपट लेगा।
बैठक के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार इस संकट से निपटने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है और एलपीजी की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और पेट्रोल व डीज़ल पर उत्पाद शुल्क कम करने जैसे सकारात्मक कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र की ओर से सामूहिक कार्रवाई किए जाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री टी.वी. सोमनाथन ने वर्तमान स्थिति पर प्रस्तुति दी और राज्यों को स्थिति से निपटने के लिए कदम और सुझाव बताए।
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने स्थिति से निपटने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस संकट के दौरान भारतीय नागरिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विभिन्न देशों के साथ किए गए कूटनीतिक प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की।
सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने भरोसा जताया कि स्थिति स्थिर बनी हुई है, पेट्रोल, डीज़ल और एलपीजी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है, और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर निगरानी तंत्र मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने ईंधन पर उत्पाद शुल्क घटाने के निर्णय का व्यापक रूप से स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इससे वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच नागरिकों को महत्वपूर्ण राहत मिलेगी। मुख्यमंत्रियों ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन को संकट से पहले के 50% स्‍तर से बढ़ाकर 70% करने के निर्णय का भी स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उभरती स्थिति का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन करने और नागरिकों के हितों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र के साथ मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।