Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over tragic mishap in Markapuram district of Andhra Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia
26 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the tragic mishap in Markapuram district of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap in Markapuram district, Andhra Pradesh, is tragic. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના માર્કાપુરમ જિલ્લામાં થયેલા દુ:ખદ અકસ્માત પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સહાય રકમની જાહેરાત કરી
26 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના માર્કાપુર જિલ્લામાં થયેલા દુ:ખદ અકસ્માત પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ અકસ્માતમાં પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવનારાઓ પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી અને ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF) માંથી દરેક મૃતકના પરિવારને ₹2 લાખની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને ₹50,000 મળશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"આંધ્રપ્રદેશના માર્કાપુરમ જિલ્લામાં થયેલો અકસ્માત દુ:ખદ છે. જેમણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઘાયલો જલદી સ્વસ્થ થાય તેવી પ્રાર્થના.
PMNRF વતી દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને ₹2 લાખની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને ₹50,000 આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"
SM/BS/GP/JT
`