Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over tragic mishap in Markapuram district of Andhra Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia
26 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the tragic mishap in Markapuram district of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap in Markapuram district, Andhra Pradesh, is tragic. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் மார்க்கபுரம் மாவட்டத்தில் நிகழ்ந்த துயரச் சம்பவம் குறித்து பிரதமர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
26 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் மார்க்கபுரம் மாவட்டத்தில் நிகழ்ந்த துயரச் சம்பவம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளார்.
தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்தவர்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் தமது இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளதோடு, காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடையவும் பிரார்த்தனை செய்வதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உயிரிழந்த ஒவ்வொருவரின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து ₹2 லட்சம் கருணைத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும் என பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளார். காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்குத் தலா ₹ 50,000 வழங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் மார்க்கபுரம் மாவட்டத்தில் நடந்த விபத்து துயரமானது. தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்தவர்களுக்கு எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல்கள். காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடையட்டும்.
உயிரிழந்த ஒவ்வொருவரின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து ₹2 லட்சம் கருணைத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும். காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு ₹50,000 வழங்கப்படும்: பிரதமர் நரேந்திரமோடி