Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over tragic mishap in Markapuram district of Andhra Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia
26 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the tragic mishap in Markapuram district of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap in Markapuram district, Andhra Pradesh, is tragic. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని మార్కాపురం జిల్లాలో దుర్ఘటన.. విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
• ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియా ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
26 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని మార్కాపురం జిల్లాలో దుర్ఘటనపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ విచారాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం తెలిపారు. ఈ దుర్ఘటనలో గాయపడ్డవారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆయన ప్రార్థించారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల చొప్పున పరిహారం అందజేస్తామని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటించారు. ఇదే ఘటనలో గాయపడ్డ వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున పరిహారం అందజేస్తారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్‌’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ -
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని మార్కాపురం జిల్లాలో జరిగిన దుర్ఘటన బాధాకరం. ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి సంతాపం తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ దుర్ఘటనలో గాయపడిన వారు సాధ్యమైనంత త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల చొప్పున పరిహారాన్ని అందజేస్తాం. క్షతగాత్రులకు రూ.50,000 వంతున పరిహారంగా అందిస్తాం: ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ’’ అని పేర్కొంది