Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a building collapse incident in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the mishap caused by the collapse of a building in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
Expressing that his thoughts are with the affected families in this difficult hour, Shri Modi prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured and announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister further noted that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Deeply saddened by the mishap due to the collapse of a building in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. My thoughts are with the affected people and their families in this difficult hour. May those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশের প্রয়াগরাজে বিল্ডিং ভেঙে মৃত্যুর ঘটনায় শোক জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তরপ্রদেশের প্রয়াগরাজে একটি বিল্ডিং ভেঙে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “উত্তরপ্রদেশের প্রয়াগরাজে বিল্ডিং ভেঙে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। এই কঠিন সময়ে আমি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষ এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের পাশে রয়েছি। দুর্ঘটনায় আহতদের দ্রুত সুস্থতা কামনা করছি।
পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে মৃতদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে এককালীন অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে এবং আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে।"