Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a building collapse incident in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the mishap caused by the collapse of a building in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
Expressing that his thoughts are with the affected families in this difficult hour, Shri Modi prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured and announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister further noted that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Deeply saddened by the mishap due to the collapse of a building in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. My thoughts are with the affected people and their families in this difficult hour. May those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌లో కూలిన భవనం.. ప్రాణ నష్టంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ నుంచి పరిహారం ప్రకటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
23 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌లో భవనం కుప్పకూలిన ఘటనపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ కష్ట సమయంలో బాధితుల కుటుంబాలకు తన సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తూ.. గాయపడినవారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆయన ఆకాక్షించారు. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి నుంచి ఒక్కొక్కరికి రూ. 2 లక్షల చొప్పున ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని ప్రకటించారు. ఈ ఘటనలో గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున హరిహారం అందించనున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌లో భవనం కూలిపోవడం వల్ల సంభవించిన ప్రమాదం నన్ను తీవ్రంగా కలిచివేసింది. ఈ కష్ట సమయంలో బాధితులకువారి కుటుంబాలకు నా సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నా. గాయపడినవారు వీలైనంత త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆశిస్తున్నాను.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ నుంచి ఒక్కొక్కరికి రూ. 2 లక్షల చొప్పున నష్ట పరిహారం ప్రకటిస్తున్నాం. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తున్నాం: ప్రధానమంత్రి’’