Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a building collapse incident in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the mishap caused by the collapse of a building in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
Expressing that his thoughts are with the affected families in this difficult hour, Shri Modi prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured and announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister further noted that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Deeply saddened by the mishap due to the collapse of a building in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. My thoughts are with the affected people and their families in this difficult hour. May those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نےاترپردیش کے پریاگ راج میں عمارت کے گرنے کے واقعے میں ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم این آر ایف سے امدادی رقم کا اعلان کیا
23 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج اتر پردیش کے پریاگ راج میں عمارت کے گرنے سے ہونے والی ہلاکتوں پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشکل وقت میں ہماری ہمدردیاں متاثرہ کنبوں کے ساتھ ہیں، وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی اور ہر فوت شدہ کے اہل خانہ کے لئےوزیراعظم قومی راحت فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے 2 لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دینے کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حادثے میں زخمی ہونے والوں کو 50,000 روپے کی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘اترپردیش کےپریاگ راج میں ایک عمارت کے گرنے کےحادثے پر مجھے گہرا دکھ ہے۔ میری ہمدردیاں اس مشکل وقت میں متاثرہ لوگوں اور ان کے کنبوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔دعا ہے کہ زخمی افراد جلد صحتیاب ہوں۔پی ایم این آر ایف سے ہر فوت شدہ کے اہل خانہ کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50,000 روپے دیے جائیں گے۔"