प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बहरीन के शाह से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईद की शुभकामनाएँ दीं और ऊर्जा तथा नागरिक बुनियादी ढाँचे पर हमलों की निंदा की
20 MAR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बहरीन के शाह महामहिम हमद बिन ईसा अल खलीफ़ा के साथ सार्थक चर्चा की। इस चर्चा का उद्देश्य त्योहारों की शुभकामनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चिंताओं पर बात करना था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम शाह हमद बिन ईसा अल खलीफ़ा से बात की और ईद-उल-फ़ित्र के अवसर पर उन्हें तथा बहरीन की जनता को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं। बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशियाई क्षेत्र की मौजूदा स्थिति पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊर्जा और नागरिक बुनियादी ढाँचे पर हमलों की निंदा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इन हमलों का वैश्विक खाद्य, ईंधन और उर्वरक सुरक्षा पर बुरा असर पड़ता है। श्री मोदी ने नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने और शिपिंग लाइनों को खुला तथा सुरक्षित रखने के महत्व को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बहरीन में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए महामहिम द्वारा दिए जा रहे निरंतर समर्थन के लिए आभार भी व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'X' पर लिखा:
"बहरीन के शाह महामहिम हमद बिन ईसा अल खलीफ़ा के साथ सार्थक चर्चा हुई। ईद-उल-फ़ित्र के अवसर पर उन्हें और बहरीन की जनता को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
हमने पश्चिम एशियाई क्षेत्र की मौजूदा स्थिति पर चर्चा की। इस क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा और नागरिक बुनियादी ढाँचे पर हमलों की निंदा की, और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इन हमलों का वैश्विक खाद्य, ईंधन और उर्वरक सुरक्षा पर बुरा असर पड़ता है।
नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने और शिपिंग लाइनों को खुला तथा सुरक्षित रखने के महत्व को दोहराया।
बहरीन में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए महामहिम द्वारा दिए जा रहे निरंतर समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with King of Bahrain
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Condemns Attacks on Energy and Civilian Infrastructure
20 MAR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a fruitful discussion today with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, the King of Bahrain, to exchange festive greetings and address regional security concerns.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa and conveyed warm greetings on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr to him and the people of Bahrain. During the conversation, both leaders discussed the current situation in the West Asian region. PM Modi condemned attacks on the energy and civilian infrastructure, underscoring their adverse impact on global food, fuel, and fertilizer security. Shri Modi reiterated the importance of ensuring freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure. The Prime Minister further expressed his gratitude to His Majesty for his continued support for the well-being of the Indian community in Bahrain.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Had a fruitful discussion with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. Conveyed warm greetings on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr to him and the people of Bahrain.
We discussed the current situation in the West Asian region. Condemned attacks on the energy and civilian infrastructure in the region, underscoring their adverse impact on global food, fuel and fertilizer security.
Reiterated the importance of ensuring freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure.
Thanked His Majesty for his continued support for the well-being of the Indian community in Bahrain."