Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with King of Bahrain
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Condemns Attacks on Energy and Civilian Infrastructure
20 MAR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a fruitful discussion today with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, the King of Bahrain, to exchange festive greetings and address regional security concerns.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa and conveyed warm greetings on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr to him and the people of Bahrain. During the conversation, both leaders discussed the current situation in the West Asian region. PM Modi condemned attacks on the energy and civilian infrastructure, underscoring their adverse impact on global food, fuel, and fertilizer security. Shri Modi reiterated the importance of ensuring freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure. The Prime Minister further expressed his gratitude to His Majesty for his continued support for the well-being of the Indian community in Bahrain.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Had a fruitful discussion with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. Conveyed warm greetings on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr to him and the people of Bahrain.
We discussed the current situation in the West Asian region. Condemned attacks on the energy and civilian infrastructure in the region, underscoring their adverse impact on global food, fuel and fertilizer security.
Reiterated the importance of ensuring freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure.
Thanked His Majesty for his continued support for the well-being of the Indian community in Bahrain."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাহৰেইনৰ ৰজাৰে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঈদৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনোৱাৰ লগতে শক্তি আৰু অসামৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিত কৰা আক্ৰমণৰ নিন্দা কৰে
20 MAR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাহৰেইনৰ মহামহিম ৰজা হামাদ বিন ইছা আল খলিফাৰ সৈতে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈ ঈদৰ শুভেচ্ছা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক নিৰাপত্তাকলৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামহিম ৰজা হামাদ বিন ইছা আল খলিফাৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি তেওঁৰ লগতে বাহৰেইনৰ জনসাধাৰণক ঈদ আল-ফিটৰ উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পশ্চিম এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। শক্তি আৰু অসামৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত হোৱা আক্ৰমণক গৰিহণা দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিশ্বৰ খাদ্য, ইন্ধন আৰু সাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱক লৈ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে যাতায়তৰ স্বাধীনতা নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু জাহাজ পৰিবহণ লাইন মুকলি আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাহৰেইন থকা ভাৰতীয় সমুদায়ৰ মংগলৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা তেওঁৰ অবিৰত সমৰ্থনক লৈ ৰজাক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্সত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখেঃ
"প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামহিম ৰজা হামাদ বিন ইছা আল খলিফাৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি তেওঁৰ লগতে বাহৰেইনৰ জনসাধাৰণক ঈদ আল-ফিটৰ উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
আমি পশ্চিম এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। অঞ্চলটোৰ শক্তি আৰু অসামৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত হোৱা আক্ৰমণক গৰিহণা দি বিশ্বৰ খাদ্য, ইন্ধন আৰু সাৰ সুৰক্ষাত পৰা বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱক লৈ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰোঁ।
যাতায়াতৰ স্বাধীনতা নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু জাহাজ পৰিবহণ লাইন মুকলি আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰিলোঁ।
বাহৰেইনত ভাৰতীয় সমুদায়ৰ মংগলাৰ্থে আগবঢ়োৱা অবিৰত সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে মহামহিম ৰজাক ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।"