Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with King of Bahrain
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Condemns Attacks on Energy and Civilian Infrastructure
20 MAR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a fruitful discussion today with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, the King of Bahrain, to exchange festive greetings and address regional security concerns.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa and conveyed warm greetings on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr to him and the people of Bahrain. During the conversation, both leaders discussed the current situation in the West Asian region. PM Modi condemned attacks on the energy and civilian infrastructure, underscoring their adverse impact on global food, fuel, and fertilizer security. Shri Modi reiterated the importance of ensuring freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure. The Prime Minister further expressed his gratitude to His Majesty for his continued support for the well-being of the Indian community in Bahrain.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Had a fruitful discussion with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. Conveyed warm greetings on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr to him and the people of Bahrain.
We discussed the current situation in the West Asian region. Condemned attacks on the energy and civilian infrastructure in the region, underscoring their adverse impact on global food, fuel and fertilizer security.
Reiterated the importance of ensuring freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure.
Thanked His Majesty for his continued support for the well-being of the Indian community in Bahrain."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची बहारीनच्या राजांसमवेत चर्चा
पंतप्रधानांनी दिल्या ईदच्या शुभेच्छा; ऊर्जा आणि नागरी सुविधांवरील हल्ल्यांचा केला निषेध
20 MAR 2026 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बहारीनचे राजे हमद बिन ईसा अल खलीफा यांच्याशी फलदायी चर्चा केली. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना ईद-उल-फित्रनिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या तसेच पश्चिम आशियातील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीवर विचारविनिमय केला.
बहारीनचे राजे हमद बिन ईसा अल खलीफा यांच्याशी पंतप्रधानांनी चर्चा केली आणि ईद-उल-फित्रनिमित्त त्यांना आणि बहारीनच्या जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी पश्चिम आशियातल्या परिस्थितीविषयी चर्चा केली. ऊर्जा आणि नागरी पायाभूत सुविधांवर झालेल्या हल्ल्यांचा मोदी यांनी निषेध केला. अशा हल्ल्यांचा जागतिक अन्न, इंधन आणि खत सुरक्षेवर दुष्परिणाम होतो, असे मोदी म्हणाले. त्यांनी सागरी मार्ग खुले आणि सुरक्षित ठेवण्याच्या महत्वाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.पंतप्रधानांनी बहारीनमधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या कल्याणासाठी दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल राजांचे आभार मानले.
मोदी यांनी ‘X’ वर लिहिले: “बहरीनचे राजा हमद बिन ईसा अल खलीफा यांच्याशी फलदायी चर्चा झाली. ईद-उल-फित्रनिमित्त त्यांना आणि बहारीनच्या जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
पश्चिम आशियातील सद्य परिस्थितीवर आम्ही चर्चा केली. ऊर्जा आणि नागरी पायाभूत सुविधांवरील हल्ल्यांचा जागतिक अन्न, इंधन आणि खत सुरक्षेवरचा दुष्परिणाम अधोरेखित करत निषेध केला.
समुद्री मार्ग खुले आणि सुरक्षित ठेवण्याचे महत्त्व पुन्हा अधोरेखित केले. बहारीनमधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या कल्याणासाठी दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल राजांचे आभार मानले.”