Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trustees of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
19 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) today to discuss various aspects relating to further popularising India’s diverse culture.
The Prime Minister met Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and explored ways to bring more people into the journey of cultural promotion. During the interaction, the Prime Minister and the Trustees discussed strengthening outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives, and emphasized the importance of supporting artists and scholars in preserving and promoting India's rich heritage.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Met Trustees of IGNCA and discussed various aspects relating to further popularising India’s diverse culture. We also explored ways to bring more people into this journey, strengthen outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives and support artists and scholars in preserving and promoting our rich heritage."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے ٹرسٹیز سے ملاقات کی
19 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے ٹرسٹیز سے ملاقات کی تاکہ ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت کو مقبول بنانے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے ٹرسٹیوں سے ملاقات کی اور ثقافتی افزودگی کے اس سفر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ گفت و شنید کے دوران وزیر اعظم اور ٹرسٹیوں نے ڈجیٹل اور نچلی سطح پر پہل کے ذریعے رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ہندوستان کے امیر ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں فنکاروں اور اسکالرز کی مدد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘ آئی جی این سی اے کے ٹرسٹیز سے ملاقات کی اور ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت کو مقبول بنانے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم نے اس سفر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کرنے، ڈجیٹل اور نچلی سطح پر پہل کے ذریعے رسائی کو مضبوط بنانےاور اپنے امیر وخوشحال ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اسے فروغ دینے میں فنکاروں اور اسکالرز کی مدد کرنے کے طریقوں پر بھی غور کیا۔’’