Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trustees of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
19 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) today to discuss various aspects relating to further popularising India’s diverse culture.
The Prime Minister met Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and explored ways to bring more people into the journey of cultural promotion. During the interaction, the Prime Minister and the Trustees discussed strengthening outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives, and emphasized the importance of supporting artists and scholars in preserving and promoting India's rich heritage.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Met Trustees of IGNCA and discussed various aspects relating to further popularising India’s diverse culture. We also explored ways to bring more people into this journey, strengthen outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives and support artists and scholars in preserving and promoting our rich heritage."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜାତୀୟ କଳା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜାତୀୟ କଳା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଆଇ. ଜି. ଏନ୍. ସି. ଏ.) ର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଭାରତର ବିବିଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଆହୁରି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜାତୀୟ କଳା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପ୍ରଚାର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟିମାନେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରସାରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଚାରରେ କଳାକାର ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୱାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ' ରେ ଲେଖିଥିଲେ:
"ଆଇ. ଜି. ଏନ୍. ସି. ଏ. ର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିବିଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଆହୁରି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରସାରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଚାରରେ କଳାକାର ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୱାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିଛୁ ।’’