Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trustees of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
19 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) today to discuss various aspects relating to further popularising India’s diverse culture.
The Prime Minister met Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and explored ways to bring more people into the journey of cultural promotion. During the interaction, the Prime Minister and the Trustees discussed strengthening outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives, and emphasized the importance of supporting artists and scholars in preserving and promoting India's rich heritage.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Met Trustees of IGNCA and discussed various aspects relating to further popularising India’s diverse culture. We also explored ways to bring more people into this journey, strengthen outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives and support artists and scholars in preserving and promoting our rich heritage."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के ट्रस्टियों से मुलाकात की
19 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की विविध संस्कृति को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के उद्देश्य से आज इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के ट्रस्टियों से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के ट्रस्टियों से मुलाकात की और सांस्कृतिक संवर्धन की इस यात्रा में अधिक से अधिक लोगों को जोड़ने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री और ट्रस्टियों ने डिजिटल और जमीनी स्तर की पहलों के माध्यम से पहुंच को मजबूत बनाने पर चर्चा की और भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने तथा बढ़ावा देने में कलाकारों और विद्वानों को सहयोग देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
"आईजीएनसीए के ट्रस्टियों से मुलाकात की और भारत की विविध संस्कृति को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। हमने इस यात्रा में और अधिक लोगों को जोड़ने, डिजिटल और जमीनी स्तर की पहलों के माध्यम से पहुंच को मजबूत करने, तथा हमारी समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने में कलाकारों और विद्वानों का समर्थन करने के तरीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।"