Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trustees of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
19 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) today to discuss various aspects relating to further popularising India’s diverse culture.
The Prime Minister met Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and explored ways to bring more people into the journey of cultural promotion. During the interaction, the Prime Minister and the Trustees discussed strengthening outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives, and emphasized the importance of supporting artists and scholars in preserving and promoting India's rich heritage.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Met Trustees of IGNCA and discussed various aspects relating to further popularising India’s diverse culture. We also explored ways to bring more people into this journey, strengthen outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives and support artists and scholars in preserving and promoting our rich heritage."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਟਰੱਸਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ) ਦੇ ਟਰੱਸਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਟਰੱਸਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਸਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਟਰੱਸਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2034645185330840051?s=20