Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4-Lane Access-Controlled National Highway-927 from Barabanki to Bahraich (101.515 km) in Uttar Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of Rs.6969.04 crore
18 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved construction of 4-Lane Access-Controlled National Highway-927 from Barabanki to Bahraich (101.515 km) in Uttar Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a cost of Rs.6969.04 crore.
The proposed upgradation of the Barabanki–Bahraich section of NH-927 in Uttar Pradesh will address severe geometric deficiencies, sharp curves, and congestion in built-up areas across Barabanki and Bahraich district. Designed as an access-controlled 4-lane highway with continuous service roads, the project will bypass major habitations, increase average travel speeds, reduce travel time to about one hour, and improve overall road safety, fuel efficiency, and vehicle operating costs, thereby enhancing regional mobility and socio-economic development.
The project provides seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Uttar Pradesh. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 03 Economic Nodes, 02 Social Nodes and 12 Logistic Nodes, providing enhanced multimodality with Rupaidiha Land Port and Airports thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region. Upon completion, the project will strategically establish a vital cross-border trade and transit corridor between India and Nepal via the Nepalganj border, significantly improving access to the Rupaidiha Land Port. It will enhance connectivity to remote districts such as Bahraich district and Shravasti district, support PM GatiShakti economic and logistics nodes, and stimulate agri-trade, tourism, cross-border commerce, and regional investment.
Map of Corridor
Project Details:
Feature
Details
Project Name
4-Lane Access-Controlled National Highway-927 from Barabanki to Bahraich
Corridor
Lucknow – Rupaidiha
Length (km)
101.515
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
3485.49
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
1574.85
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6969.04
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
48.28 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-27, , NH-330B and NH-730
State Highways – SH-13 and SH-30B
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Lucknow & Sharavasti
Railway Stations: Barabanki, Rasauli, Jangirabad, Rafinagar, Bindaura, Burhwal, Chowkaghat, Ghaghraghat, Jarwal and Bahraich
Land Port: Rupaidiha
Economic Nodes: 01 SEZ & 02 Mega Food Park
Social Nodes: 02 Aspirational Districts.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Barabanki, Ramnagar, Jarwal, Kaisargan, Kundasar, Fakharpur and Bahraich
Employment Generation Potential
36.54 lakhs person-days (direct) & 43.04 lakh person-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-28
Estimated at 28,557 (Package-1) and 21,270 (Package-2) Passenger Car Units (PCU)

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ବାରବାଙ୍କୀ ରୁ ବହରାଇଚ୍ ୪-ଲେନ୍ ପ୍ରବେଶ-ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ - ୯୨୭ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ଆନୁଇଟି ମୋଡରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ବାରବାଙ୍କୀରୁ ବହରାଇଚ୍ (୧୦୧.୫୧୫ କିଲୋମିଟର) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୪-ଲେନ୍ ପ୍ରବେଶ-ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ - ୯୨୭ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ : ୬୯୬୯.୦୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ
18 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ୬୯୬୯.୦୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ଆନୁଇଟି ମୋଡ୍ ରେ (ଏଚଏଏମ୍) ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାରବାଙ୍କୀରୁ ବହରାଇଚ୍ (୧୦୧.୫୧୫ କିଲୋମିଟର) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ୪ ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରବେଶ-ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ- ୯୨୭ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜପଥ- ୯୨୭ ର ବାରବାଙ୍କୀରୁ ବହରାଇଚ୍ ସେକ୍ସନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ବାରବାଙ୍କୀ ଏବଂ ବହରାଇଚ୍ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ରହିଥିବା ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଜ୍ୟାମିତିକ ସମସ୍ୟା , ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ବୁଲାଣି ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବ। ନିରନ୍ତର ସେବା ରାସ୍ତା ସହିତ ଏକ ପ୍ରବେଶ-ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ୪ -ଲେନ୍ ରାଜପଥ ଭାବରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆବାସିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବାଇପାସ୍ କରିବ, ହାରାହାରି ଯାତ୍ରା ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ଘଣ୍ଟାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ। ଏହା ସଡ଼କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଇନ୍ଧନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଯାନବାହାନ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ - ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ହବ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏହି ଅପଗ୍ରେଡ୍ କରିଡର ୩ ଟି ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ୨ଟି ସାମାଜିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ୧୨ଟି ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ହବ୍ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରି ମଲ୍ଟି-ମୋଡାଲ୍ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ। ଏହା ରୂପାଇଡିହା ସ୍ଥଳ ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ସହିତ ଉନ୍ନତ ମଲ୍ଟି-ମୋଡାଲ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ। ଏହାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ ହେବା ପରେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନେପାଳଗଞ୍ଜ ସୀମା ଦେଇ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୀମାପାର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ କରିଡର ଭାବରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଏହା ରୂପାଇଡିହା ସ୍ଥଳ ବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଯାତାୟତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ। ବହରାଇଚ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରାବସ୍ତି ଭଳି ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ହବ୍‌ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ ଏବଂ କୃଷି -ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ସୀମାପାର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
କରିଡରର ମାନଚିତ୍ର :
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିବରଣୀ :
Feature
Details
Project Name
4-Lane Access-Controlled National Highway-927 from Barabanki to Bahraich
Corridor
Lucknow – Rupaidiha
Length (km)
101.515
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
3485.49
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
1574.85
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6969.04
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
48.28 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-27, , NH-330B and NH-730
State Highways – SH-13 and SH-30B
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Lucknow & Sharavasti
Railway Stations: Barabanki, Rasauli, Jangirabad, Rafinagar, Bindaura, Burhwal, Chowkaghat, Ghaghraghat, Jarwal and Bahraich
Land Port: Rupaidiha
Economic Nodes: 01 SEZ & 02 Mega Food Park
Social Nodes: 02 Aspirational Districts.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Barabanki, Ramnagar, Jarwal, Kaisargan, Kundasar, Fakharpur and Bahraich
Employment Generation Potential
36.54 lakhs person-days (direct) & 43.04 lakh person-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-28
Estimated at 28,557 (Package-1) and 21,270 (Package-2) Passenger Car Units (PCU)