प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से असम के कोकराझार में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
खुलुमबाई कोकराझार !
साथियों,
मौसम खराब होने की वजह से मैं कोकराझार नहीं आ पा रहा हूं। मैं आप सभी का क्षमाप्रार्थी हूं। यहां गुवाहाटी से ही आपसे संवाद संभव हुआ है, मैं दिल्ली से निकला था, आपके पास आने के लिए, लेकिन मुझे गुवाहाटी में ही उतरना पड़ा और अब मैं गुवाहाटी से आपके दर्शन भी कर रहा हूं, और आपसे बात भी कर रहा हूं। इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े असम के मुख्यमंत्री भाई हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, बोडोलैंड टैरिटोरियल काउंसिल के चीफ एग्जीक्यूटिव मेंबर हाग्रामा मोहिलारी जी, हमारे साथ उपस्थित असम के गवर्नर श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य जी, असम सरकार के मंत्रिगण, सांसद और विधायकगण, B.T.C के सभी प्रतिनिधि, समाज के सभी वरिष्ठ जन और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों !
सबसे पहले मैं बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्मा जी, रूपनाथ ब्रह्मा जी और इस धरती के महान व्यक्तित्वों को श्रद्धापर्वूक नमन करता हूं। मैं देख रहा हूं, जहां भी मेरी नजर पहुंच रही है लोग ही लोग नजर आ रहे हैं, और इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में माताएं-बहनें भी आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं। आप वहां इतनी विशाल संख्या में पहुंचे हुए हैं। आपका ये प्यार मुझ पर कर्ज़ की तरह है। और मेरा हमेशा प्रयास रहा है कि इस कर्ज़ को मैं आपकी सेवा करके चुकाऊं, इस क्षेत्र का विकास करके चुकाऊं।
साथियों,
अभी कुछ सप्ताह पहले मैं गुवाहाटी में था, वहां मुझे बागुरुम्बा दहोउ के भव्य उत्सव में समृद्ध बोडो संस्कृति का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर मिला। मुझे ये देखकर बहुत गर्व होता है कि बोडो समाज ने अपनी भाषा, अपनी संस्कृति और अपनी परंपराओं को इतना संभाल कर, सहेज कर रखा है। बाथोऊ की आध्यात्मिक परंपरा हो, या बैइसागू का उत्सव, ये सब भारत की सांस्कृतिक ताकत को और मजबूत बनाते हैं।
साथियों,
भाजपा-NDA की डबल इंजन सरकार भी असम की विरासत के संरक्षण और असम के तेज़ विकास, दोनों के लिए निरंतर काम कर रही है। आज यहां इस कार्यक्रम में ही, इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए साढ़े चार हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। इसमें से 1100 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की राशि, बोडोलैंड की सड़कों के लिए खर्च होने जा रही है। असम माला, इस अभियान के तीसरे चरण से असम की रोड कनेक्टिविटी और अधिक सशक्त होगी।
साथियों,
थोड़ी देर पहले मुझे कामाख्या-चार्लापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और गुवाहाटी-न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाने का भी अवसर मिला है। इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स से आपको सुविधाएं तो मिलेंगी ही, ट्रेड और टूरिज्म को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे किसानों की उपज आसानी से बड़े बाज़ारों तक पहुंच पाएगी। मैं आप सभी को इन विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
कोकराझार सहित इस पूरे क्षेत्र ने बीते दशकों में बहुत कुछ सहा था, बहुत कुछ खोया था। हमने वो मुश्किल समय देखा है, जब इन पहाड़ियों में बम-बंदूक की ही गूंज सुनाई देती थी। लेकिन आज ये तस्वीर बदल रही है। आज ये पहाड़ियाँ, 'खाम' की थाप और 'सिफुंग' की मधुर धुनों से गुंज रही हैं। आज बोडोलैंड शांति और विकास की राह पर चल पड़ा है। आज असम शांति और विकास का नया अध्याय लिख रहा है।
साथियों,
आज यहां B.T.R क्षेत्र की 6 महत्वपूर्ण सड़क परियोजनाओं का भूमि पूजन हुआ है, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र की रेल कनेक्टविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए बडे कदम उठाए गए हैं। यहां बनने वाली रेलवे की वर्कशॉप, इस क्षेत्र को लॉजिस्टिक्स का एक बड़ा सेंटर बनाने वाली है। यहां भूटान को जोड़ने वाली रेल लाइन पर भी काम चल रहा है, अनेक स्टेशनों को भी आधुनिक बनाया जा रहा है। अब वंदे भारत और राजधानी एक्सप्रेस जैसी ट्रेनें कोकराझार में रुकती हैं। यह बोडोलैंड की बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का प्रमाण है। ऐसे प्रोजेक्ट्स से कोकराझार, व्यापार का बड़ा केंद्र बनने जा रहा है।
साथियों,
मैं हाग्रामा मोहिलारी जी की टीम को, हेमंता जी की पूरी टीम को, विकास के इन कामों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
दशकों तक बोडोलैंड का ये क्षेत्र, कांग्रेस के विश्वासघात का साक्षी रहा है। बोडोलैंड की अनेक पीढ़ियों को कांग्रेस ने झूठे सपनों में उलझाए रखा। दिल्ली में बैठी कांग्रेस की सरकारों ने सिर्फ दिखावे के लिए कागज़ी समझौते किए।
साथियों,
जब आपने देश से और असम से, दोनों जगहों से कांग्रेस को खदेड़ा और बीजेपी-NDA को अवसर दिया, तो हमने ईमानदारी से प्रयास शुरु किए। कांग्रेस जहां अपनी स्वार्थी राजनीति के लिए अलग-अलग समुदायों में फूट डाल देती थी, वहीं बीजेपी ने स्थाई शांति के लिए काम किया। इसी सोच के साथ बोडो शांति समझौता किया गया। इस समझौते में पहली बार सभी प्रमुख संगठनों और समूहों को एक साथ लाया गया।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस की एक और सचाई है, कांग्रेस झूठे वायदों की दुकान है। और एक झूठे वायदे के साथ चार सुपर झूठ गिफ्ट में देती है। क्योंकि, उन वायदों को पूरा करने का कांग्रेस का इरादा ही नहीं होता। वहीं आपके सामने बीजेपी-NDA का मॉडल है। हमारी डबल इंजन सरकार ने जो भी कहा, उसको सच करने की ईमानदार कोशिश की है, और ये आज की बात नहीं है, 2003 में, जब दिल्ली में NDA सरकार थी, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी के नेतृत्व में, तब भी हमने सच्चाई से, ईमानदारी से काम करने में कोई कमी नहीं रखी। उसके तहत सिक्स्थ शैड्यूल में बीटीसी का गठन हुआ, इससे बोडोलैंड के विकास को बल मिला। यहां बोडोलैंड यूनिवर्सिटी बनी, सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी बना, इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज बना, ऐसे अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स यहां पर आए।
साथियों,
2020 के समझौते के तहत, हमने जो भी वादे किए थे, वो एक के बाद एक, तेज गति से, लगातार मेहनत करके पूरे किए जा रहे हैं। बोडो भाषा को, एसोसिएट ऑफिशियल लैंग्वेज का दर्जा दिया गया है। बोडोलैंड के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपए का विशेष विकास पैकेज दिया गया। आज कोकराझार में मेडिकल कॉलेज चल रहा है और तमुलपुर में मेडिकल कॉलेज बन रहा है। यहां नए-नए ब्रिज बन रहे हैं। आज हथियार छोड़ने वाले असम के करीब 10 हजार नौजवानों को मुख्यधारा से जोड़कर आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। वो सब माताएं हमें आशीर्वाद दे रही हैं, जिनके बेटे आज घर वापिस लौटे हैं। खुशहाली में अपने परिवार के साथ जिंदगी जी रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार ने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि बोडो समाज की आस्था और परंपराओं को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सम्मान मिले। बोडो समाज की पारंपरिक आस्था, बाथोऊ को भी बड़ा सम्मान दिया गया है। और आस्था के स्थलों के विकास के लिए भी विशेष सहायता दी जा रही है।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस का एक और बड़ा पाप है, जो देश और असम की सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत बड़ा खतरा बन गया है। जिसने रोटी, बेटी और माटी, तीनों की सुरक्षा को खतरे में डाला है। कांग्रेस का हाथ हमेशा से घुसपैठियों के साथ रहा है और आज भी है। कांग्रेस ने दशकों तक यहां के मूल-निवासियों को, जमीन के कानूनी दस्तावेज तक नहीं दिए। कांग्रेस ने आदिवासियों की बहुत सारी ज़मीनों को घुसपैठियों के हवाले कर दिया। धुबरी और गोलपाड़ा जैसे जिलों में तो स्थिति बहुत भयानक थी। इससे बोडोलैंड में आबादी का संतुलन बिगड़ रहा था, समाज में संकट आने लगा था। मुझे संतोष है कि हेमंता जी के नेतृत्व में घुसपैठियों के कब्जे से जमीन को छुड़ाने का एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान असम में चल रहा है। यहां भाजपा-NDA सरकार ने असम के मूल निवासियों को जमीन के कानूनी दस्तावेज भी दिए हैं। मैं ट्राइबल कम्यूनिटी का भी इस मुहिम में बढ़-चढ़ करके साथ देने के लिए ह्दय से आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं। आज मैं आपसे आग्रह करने आया हूं कि आने वाले चुनाव में कांग्रेस को कड़ी से कड़ी सजा दीजिए, एक स्पष्ट संदेश दीजिए कि अब घुसपैठियों के लिए देश में कोई जगह नहीं है। असम से निकला संदेश, पूरे देश की आवाज बन जाएगा।
साथियों,
असम के विकास की गति को हमें निरंतर तेज़ करते रहना है और मैं जानता हूं कि असम की जनता के आशीर्वाद से विकसित असम का संकल्प ज़रूर सिद्ध होगा। इसी विश्वास के साथ मैं आप सभी को फिर से विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
नमस्कार।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the launch of various development projects in Kokrajhar, Assam via VC
13 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Khulumbye Kokrajhar!
Friends,
Due to bad weather, I am unable to come to Kokrajhar. I apologize to all of you. It has been possible to communicate with you from here in Guwahati; I had set out from Delhi to come to you, but I had to land in Guwahati itself, and now from Guwahati, I am having your darshan and also talking to you. Associated with this program, the Chief Minister of Assam, brother Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal ji, the Chief Executive Member of the Bodoland Territorial Council Hagrama Mohilary ji, the Governor of Assam present with us Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Ministers of the Assam Government, MPs and MLAs, all representatives of the B.T.C., all senior members of society, and my dear brothers and sisters!
First of all, I respectfully bow to Bodofa Upendranath Brahma ji, Roopnath Brahma ji, and the great personalities of this land. I am seeing that wherever my sight reaches, only people and more people are visible, and mothers and sisters have also come in such large numbers to give their blessings. You have reached there in such a massive number. This love of yours is like a debt upon me. And it has always been my effort to repay this debt by serving you, by developing this region.
Friends,
Just a few weeks ago I was in Guwahati, where I had the opportunity to become a part of the rich Bodo culture in the grand celebration of Bagurumba Dahou. It gives me great pride to see that the Bodo society has kept its language, its culture, and its traditions so well-preserved and nurtured. Whether it is the spiritual tradition of Bathou or the festival of Baisagu, all these further strengthen the cultural power of India.
Friends,
The BJP-NDA double-engine government is also working continuously for both the preservation of Assam's heritage and the rapid development of Assam. Today, in this program itself, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of projects worth more than four and a half thousand crore rupees have taken place for the development of this region. Out of this, an amount of more than 1100 crore rupees is going to be spent on the roads of Bodoland. From the third phase of this campaign, Assam Mala, the road connectivity of Assam will become even more empowered.
Friends,
A short while ago, I also had the opportunity to flag off the Kamakhya-Cherlapally Amrit Bharat Express and the Guwahati-New Jalpaiguri Express. From all these projects, you will not only get facilities, but trade and tourism will also get a boost. Through this, the produce of farmers will be able to reach big markets easily. I congratulate all of you very much for these development projects.
Friends,
This entire region, including Kokrajhar, had suffered a lot and lost a lot in the past decades. We have seen those difficult times when only the echoes of bombs and guns were heard in these hills. But today this picture is changing. Today these hills are echoing with the beat of the 'Kham' and the sweet tunes of the 'Sifung'. Today Bodoland has set out on the path of peace and development. Today Assam is writing a new chapter of peace and development.
Friends,
Today, the groundbreaking ceremony of 6 important road projects of the B.T.R. region has taken place here; also, major steps have been taken to strengthen the rail connectivity of this region. The railway workshop to be built here is going to make this region a big center of logistics. Work is also going on here on the rail line connecting Bhutan; many stations are also being made modern. Now trains like Vande Bharat and Rajdhani Express stop in Kokrajhar. This is proof of the better connectivity of Bodoland. With such projects, Kokrajhar is going to become a big center of trade.
Friends,
I congratulate Hagrama Mohilary ji's team, and Hemanta ji's entire team very much for these works of development.
Friends,
For decades, this region of Bodoland has been a witness to the betrayal of the Congress. The Congress kept many generations of Bodoland entangled in false dreams. The Congress governments sitting in Delhi made paper agreements only for show.
Friends,
When you ousted the Congress from both the country and Assam and gave an opportunity to the BJP-NDA, we started honest efforts. Where Congress used to create rifts among different communities for its selfish politics, the BJP worked for permanent peace. With this thinking, the Bodo Peace Accord was made. In this agreement, for the first time, all major organizations and groups were brought together.
Friends,
There is another truth about Congress; Congress is a shop of false promises. And with one false promise, it gives four super-lies as gifts. Because, the Congress does not even have the intention to fulfill those promises. On the other hand, the model of BJP-NDA is before you. Whatever our double-engine government said, it made an honest effort to make it true, and this is not a matter of today; in 2003, when the NDA government was in Delhi under the leadership of Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, even then we left no stone unturned in working with truth and honesty. Under that, the BTC was formed in the Sixth Schedule; this gave strength to the development of Bodoland. Bodoland University was built here, Central Institute of Technology was built, Engineering College was built, many such projects came here.
Friends,
Under the 2020 agreement, whatever promises we made are being fulfilled one after another, at a fast pace, through continuous hard work. The Bodo language has been given the status of an Associate Official Language. A special development package of 1500 crore rupees was given for Bodoland. Today a medical college is functional in Kokrajhar and a medical college is being built in Tamulpur. New bridges are being built here. Today, about 10 thousand youths of Assam who gave up weapons are being taken forward by joining the mainstream. All those mothers are blessing us whose sons have returned home today. They are living life with their families in prosperity.
Friends,
Our government has also ensured that the faith and traditions of the Bodo society get respect at the national level. The traditional faith of the Bodo society, Bathou, has also been given great respect. And special assistance is also being given for the development of places of faith.
Friends,
There is another big sin of the Congress, which has become a very big threat to the security of the country and Assam. Which has put the security of Roti, Beti, and Maati (bread, daughter, and land), all three, in danger. The hand of the Congress has always been with the infiltrators and is even today. For decades, the Congress did not even give legal documents of land to the original inhabitants here. Congress handed over a lot of land belonging to the tribals to the infiltrators. In districts like Dhubri and Goalpara, the situation was very terrible. Due to this, the balance of population in Bodoland was getting disturbed; a crisis began to come upon the society. I am satisfied that under the leadership of Hemanta ji, a very big campaign to free the land from the possession of infiltrators is going on in Assam. Here the BJP-NDA government has also given legal documents of land to the original inhabitants of Assam. I want to express my gratitude from the heart to the tribal community also for supporting this campaign wholeheartedly. Today I have come to urge you to give the strictest punishment to the Congress in the coming elections; give a clear message that now there is no place for infiltrators in the country. The message emanating from Assam will become the voice of the entire country.
Friends,
We have to continuously speed up the pace of Assam's development and I know that with the blessings of the people of Assam, the resolution of a developed Assam will surely be realized. With this faith, I again give many, many best wishes to all of you for the development projects.
Thank you very much.
Namaskar.