માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
હવે તમામ પ્રેસ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન સેવાઓ પ્રેસ સેવા પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ઓનલાઈન; 1.5 લાખથી વધુ સામયિકોના રેકોર્ડ ડિજિટાઈઝ કરવામાં આવ્યા
પ્રેસ સેવા પોર્ટલ પર 780 જિલ્લાઓ ઓનબોર્ડ; ₹5 કરોડથી વધુનો દંડ ફટકારાયો અને 88,315 પ્રકાશનો રદ કરવામાં આવ્યા
11 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રેસ એન્ડ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન ઓફ પિરિયોડિકલ્સ (PRP) એક્ટ, 2023 મુજબ, સામયિકોના રજીસ્ટ્રેશન માટેની તમામ અરજીઓ પ્રેસ સેવા પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ રીતે પ્રોસેસ કરવામાં આવે છે. તદનુસાર, પ્રેસ એન્ડ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન ઓફ બુક્સ (PRB) એક્ટ, 1867 (હવે રદ થયેલ) હેઠળ બનાવવામાં આવેલા અખબારોના રજીસ્ટ્રેશનના તમામ ભૌતિક રેકોર્ડ્સ (1.5 લાખથી વધુ) ને ડિજિટાઈઝ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેને પ્રેસ સેવા પોર્ટલનો ભાગ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
હાલમાં, નવા સામયિકોનું રજીસ્ટ્રેશન, અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલા સામયિકોના રજીસ્ટ્રેશનનું રિવિઝન, સામયિકોની માલિકીનું હસ્તાંતરણ, વાર્ષિક નિવેદન ફાઇલ કરવું, ઓનલાઇન દંડની ચુકવણી, સામયિકોના સર્ક્યુલેશનની ચકાસણી (Circulation Verification) વગેરે જેવી સેવાઓ પ્રેસ સેવા પોર્ટલ દ્વારા પ્રોસેસ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. કાયદાના અમલીકરણના ભાગરૂપે, 780 જિલ્લાઓના નિર્દિષ્ટ સત્તાધિકારીઓને પ્રેસ સેવા પોર્ટલ પર ઓનબોર્ડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 1 માર્ચ 2024 થી, 11,081 અરજીઓ પ્રોસેસ કરવામાં આવી છે, અને સંબંધિત શ્રેણીઓ માટે પ્રમાણપત્રો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પ્રેસ સેવા પોર્ટલ દ્વારા લાદવામાં આવેલા અને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા દંડની વિગતવાર યાદી પરિશિષ્ટ-I માં જોડાયેલ છે અને આવા રદ કરાયેલા સામયિકોની સંખ્યાની રાજ્યવાર વિગતવાર યાદી પરિશિષ્ટ-II માં જોડાયેલ છે.
સરકાર સતત તેની વિવિધ પહેલો અને કાર્યક્રમોની અસરનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરે છે. પ્રેસ રજીસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (PRGI) પોર્ટલ દ્વારા બહેતર સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે સતત પ્રતિસાદ લે છે અને કાર્યવાહી કરે છે.
રજીસ્ટર્ડ અખબારો/સામયિકોની યાદી PRGI ની વેબસાઇટ એટલે કે https://prgi.gov.in/ પર “Our Services” હેડ હેઠળ “Registered Titles” ટેબમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આ માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં શ્રી દામોદર અગ્રવાલને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન દ્વારા લેખિત જવાબમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ANNEXURE-I As Mentioned in Reply to The Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.3028 Regarding ‘Press Sewa Portal’ For Reply On 11.03.2026
Details of Penalty Imposed and Paid through Press Sewa Portal as on 27.02.2026
S.No.
Publication State/UT
Total Penalty Received Amount (Rs.)
1
Karnataka
52,74,000
2
Odisha
9,20,000
3
Tamil Nadu
44,17,000
4
Haryana
4,72,000
5
Maharashtra
99,60,000
6
West Bengal
13,87,000
7
Delhi
37,92,000
8
Gujarat
37,59,000
9
Uttar Pradesh
44,08,000
10
Andhra Pradesh
30,72,000
11
Chhattisgarh
8,44,000
12
Madhya Pradesh
82,84,000
13
Kerala
17,39,000
14
Telangana
12,61,000
15
Punjab
8,33,000
16
Jammu and Kashmir
6,63,000
17
Rajasthan
26,77,000
18
Uttarakhand
8,68,000
19
Jharkhand
2,02,000
20
Bihar
5,09,000
21
Himachal Pradesh
1,12,000
22
Tripura
1,42,000
23
Chandigarh
1,50,000
24
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
18,000
25
Assam
2,55,000
26
Nagaland
9,000
27
Sikkim
1,59,000
28
Goa
33,000
29
Mizoram
50,000
30
Puducherry
45,000
31
Manipur
51,000
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
9,000
33
Meghalaya
9,000
34
Arunachal Pradesh
0
Total Amount
5,63,83,000
ANNEXURE-II As Mentioned in Reply to The Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.3028 Regarding ‘Press Sewa Portal’ For Reply On 11.03.2026
Details of number of Cancelled Publication-State-wise
S.No.
Publication State/UT
Cancellation Count
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
69
2
Andhra Pradesh
2485
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12
4
Assam
612
5
Bihar
1703
6
Chandigarh
534
7
Chhattisgarh
817
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5
9
Delhi
11920
10
Goa
131
11
Gujarat
3539
12
Haryana
1854
13
Himachal Pradesh
289
14
Jammu and Kashmir
582
15
Jharkhand
325
16
Karnataka
5059
17
Kerala
3541
18
Lakshadweep
7
19
Madhya Pradesh
4806
20
Maharashtra
12403
21
Manipur
226
22
Meghalaya
87
23
Mizoram
163
24
Nagaland
17
25
Odisha
1723
26
Puducherry
125
27
Punjab
2481
28
Rajasthan
4851
29
Sikkim
51
30
Tamil Nadu
6443
31
Telangana
1962
32
Tripura
88
33
Uttar Pradesh
11987
34
Uttarakhand
1096
35
West Bengal
6322
Total
88,315

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
All Press Registration Services Now Online through Press Sewa Portal; Over 1.5 Lakh Periodical Records Digitized
Press Sewa Portal Onboards 780 Districts; Over ₹5 Crore Penalties Imposed and 88,315 Publications Cancelled
11 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per Press and Registration of Periodicals (PRP) Act, 2023, all applications for registration of periodicals are processed digitally through Press Sewa Portal. Accordingly, all physical records of registration of newspapers (more than 1.5 lakh) which were created under the Press and Registration of Books (PRB) Act, 1867 (now repealed) have been digitized and made part of the Press Sewa Portal. Currently, services such as registration of new periodicals, revision of registration of existing periodicals, ownership transfer of periodicals, filing of Annual Statement, payment of penalty online, Circulation Verification of Periodicals etc. are being processed through Press Sewa Portal. As part of the implementation of the Act, Specified Authorities of 780 Districts have been onboarded on Press Sewa Portal. Since 1st March 2024, 11,081 applications have been processed, and certificates have been issued for relevant categories.
A detailed list of penalty imposed and paid through Press Sewa portal is attached at Annexure-I and a detailed state-wise list of number of such periodicals that have been cancelled is attached at Annexure-II. The Government continuously assesses impact of its various initiatives and programmes. Press Registrar General of India (PRGI) continuously takes feedback and action to facilitate better services through the portal.
The list of registered newspapers/periodicals is available on PRGI’s website i.e. https://prgi.gov.in/ under “Registered Titles” tab under “Our Services” Head.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri. Damodar Agrawal by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.
ANNEXURE-I As Mentioned in Reply to The Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.3028 Regarding ‘Press Sewa Portal’ For Reply On 11.03.2026
Details of Penalty Imposed and Paid through Press Sewa Portal as on 27.02.2026
S.No.
Publication State/UT
Total Penalty Received Amount (Rs.)
1
Karnataka
52,74,000
2
Odisha
9,20,000
3
Tamil Nadu
44,17,000
4
Haryana
4,72,000
5
Maharashtra
99,60,000
6
West Bengal
13,87,000
7
Delhi
37,92,000
8
Gujarat
37,59,000
9
Uttar Pradesh
44,08,000
10
Andhra Pradesh
30,72,000
11
Chhattisgarh
8,44,000
12
Madhya Pradesh
82,84,000
13
Kerala
17,39,000
14
Telangana
12,61,000
15
Punjab
8,33,000
16
Jammu and Kashmir
6,63,000
17
Rajasthan
26,77,000
18
Uttarakhand
8,68,000
19
Jharkhand
2,02,000
20
Bihar
5,09,000
21
Himachal Pradesh
1,12,000
22
Tripura
1,42,000
23
Chandigarh
1,50,000
24
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
18,000
25
Assam
2,55,000
26
Nagaland
9,000
27
Sikkim
1,59,000
28
Goa
33,000
29
Mizoram
50,000
30
Puducherry
45,000
31
Manipur
51,000
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
9,000
33
Meghalaya
9,000
34
Arunachal Pradesh
0
Total Amount
5,63,83,000
ANNEXURE-II As Mentioned in Reply to The Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.3028 Regarding ‘Press Sewa Portal’ For Reply On 11.03.2026
Details of number of Cancelled Publication-State-wise
S.No.
Publication State/UT
Cancellation Count
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
69
2
Andhra Pradesh
2485
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12
4
Assam
612
5
Bihar
1703
6
Chandigarh
534
7
Chhattisgarh
817
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5
9
Delhi
11920
10
Goa
131
11
Gujarat
3539
12
Haryana
1854
13
Himachal Pradesh
289
14
Jammu and Kashmir
582
15
Jharkhand
325
16
Karnataka
5059
17
Kerala
3541
18
Lakshadweep
7
19
Madhya Pradesh
4806
20
Maharashtra
12403
21
Manipur
226
22
Meghalaya
87
23
Mizoram
163
24
Nagaland
17
25
Odisha
1723
26
Puducherry
125
27
Punjab
2481
28
Rajasthan
4851
29
Sikkim
51
30
Tamil Nadu
6443
31
Telangana
1962
32
Tripura
88
33
Uttar Pradesh
11987
34
Uttarakhand
1096
35
West Bengal
6322
Total
88,315