Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
All Press Registration Services Now Online through Press Sewa Portal; Over 1.5 Lakh Periodical Records Digitized
Press Sewa Portal Onboards 780 Districts; Over ₹5 Crore Penalties Imposed and 88,315 Publications Cancelled
11 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per Press and Registration of Periodicals (PRP) Act, 2023, all applications for registration of periodicals are processed digitally through Press Sewa Portal. Accordingly, all physical records of registration of newspapers (more than 1.5 lakh) which were created under the Press and Registration of Books (PRB) Act, 1867 (now repealed) have been digitized and made part of the Press Sewa Portal. Currently, services such as registration of new periodicals, revision of registration of existing periodicals, ownership transfer of periodicals, filing of Annual Statement, payment of penalty online, Circulation Verification of Periodicals etc. are being processed through Press Sewa Portal. As part of the implementation of the Act, Specified Authorities of 780 Districts have been onboarded on Press Sewa Portal. Since 1st March 2024, 11,081 applications have been processed, and certificates have been issued for relevant categories.
A detailed list of penalty imposed and paid through Press Sewa portal is attached at Annexure-I and a detailed state-wise list of number of such periodicals that have been cancelled is attached at Annexure-II. The Government continuously assesses impact of its various initiatives and programmes. Press Registrar General of India (PRGI) continuously takes feedback and action to facilitate better services through the portal.
The list of registered newspapers/periodicals is available on PRGI’s website i.e. https://prgi.gov.in/ under “Registered Titles” tab under “Our Services” Head.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri. Damodar Agrawal by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.
ANNEXURE-I As Mentioned in Reply to The Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.3028 Regarding ‘Press Sewa Portal’ For Reply On 11.03.2026
Details of Penalty Imposed and Paid through Press Sewa Portal as on 27.02.2026
S.No.
Publication State/UT
Total Penalty Received Amount (Rs.)
1
Karnataka
52,74,000
2
Odisha
9,20,000
3
Tamil Nadu
44,17,000
4
Haryana
4,72,000
5
Maharashtra
99,60,000
6
West Bengal
13,87,000
7
Delhi
37,92,000
8
Gujarat
37,59,000
9
Uttar Pradesh
44,08,000
10
Andhra Pradesh
30,72,000
11
Chhattisgarh
8,44,000
12
Madhya Pradesh
82,84,000
13
Kerala
17,39,000
14
Telangana
12,61,000
15
Punjab
8,33,000
16
Jammu and Kashmir
6,63,000
17
Rajasthan
26,77,000
18
Uttarakhand
8,68,000
19
Jharkhand
2,02,000
20
Bihar
5,09,000
21
Himachal Pradesh
1,12,000
22
Tripura
1,42,000
23
Chandigarh
1,50,000
24
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
18,000
25
Assam
2,55,000
26
Nagaland
9,000
27
Sikkim
1,59,000
28
Goa
33,000
29
Mizoram
50,000
30
Puducherry
45,000
31
Manipur
51,000
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
9,000
33
Meghalaya
9,000
34
Arunachal Pradesh
0
Total Amount
5,63,83,000
ANNEXURE-II As Mentioned in Reply to The Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.3028 Regarding ‘Press Sewa Portal’ For Reply On 11.03.2026
Details of number of Cancelled Publication-State-wise
S.No.
Publication State/UT
Cancellation Count
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
69
2
Andhra Pradesh
2485
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12
4
Assam
612
5
Bihar
1703
6
Chandigarh
534
7
Chhattisgarh
817
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5
9
Delhi
11920
10
Goa
131
11
Gujarat
3539
12
Haryana
1854
13
Himachal Pradesh
289
14
Jammu and Kashmir
582
15
Jharkhand
325
16
Karnataka
5059
17
Kerala
3541
18
Lakshadweep
7
19
Madhya Pradesh
4806
20
Maharashtra
12403
21
Manipur
226
22
Meghalaya
87
23
Mizoram
163
24
Nagaland
17
25
Odisha
1723
26
Puducherry
125
27
Punjab
2481
28
Rajasthan
4851
29
Sikkim
51
30
Tamil Nadu
6443
31
Telangana
1962
32
Tripura
88
33
Uttar Pradesh
11987
34
Uttarakhand
1096
35
West Bengal
6322
Total
88,315

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल के माध्यम से अब सभी प्रेस पंजीकरण सेवाएं ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं; 1.5 लाख से अधिक पत्रिकाओं के रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया;
प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल में 780 जिले शामिल हुए; 5 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का जुर्माना लगाया गया और 88,315 प्रकाशन रद्द किए गए
11 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रेस एवं पत्रिका पंजीकरण (पीआरपी) अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुसार, पत्रिकाओं के पंजीकरण के सभी आवेदन प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से संसाधित किए जाते हैं। इसके अनुसार, प्रेस एवं पुस्तक पंजीकरण (पीआरबी) अधिनियम, 1867 (अब निरस्त) के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत समाचार पत्रों के सभी भौतिक अभिलेखों (1.5 लाख से अधिक) को डिजिटाइज़ करके प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल का हिस्सा बना दिया गया है। वर्तमान में, नई पत्रिकाओं का पंजीकरण, मौजूदा पत्रिकाओं के पंजीकरण का संशोधन, पत्रिकाओं का स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण, वार्षिक विवरण दाखिल करना, ऑनलाइन जुर्माना भुगतान, पत्रिकाओं का प्रसार सत्यापन आदि जैसी सेवाएं प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल के माध्यम से संसाधित की जा रही हैं। अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत, 780 जिलों के निर्दिष्ट प्राधिकरणों को प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल से जोड़ा गया है। 1 मार्च 2024 से अब तक 11,081 आवेदनों पर कार्रवाई की जा चुकी है और संबंधित श्रेणियों के लिए प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल के माध्यम से लगाए गए और भुगतान किए गए जुर्माने की विस्तृत सूची अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है और रद्द किए गए ऐसे समाचार पत्रों की राज्यवार विस्तृत सूची अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है। सरकार अपनी विभिन्न पहलों और कार्यक्रमों के प्रभाव का निरंतर मूल्यांकन करती है। प्रेस रजिस्ट्रार जनरल ऑफ इंडिया (पीआरजीआई) पोर्टल के माध्यम से बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करते हैं और कार्रवाई करते हैं।
पंजीकृत समाचार पत्रों/पत्रिकाओं की सूची पीआरजीआई की वेबसाइट https://prgi.gov.in/ पर "हमारी सेवाएं" शीर्षक के अंतर्गत "पंजीकृत शीर्षक" टैब में उपलब्ध है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में श्री दामोदर अग्रवाल के प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक-I जैसा कि लोकसभा के तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3028 के उत्तर में 'प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल' के संबंध में उल्लेख किया गया है। इसका उत्तर दिनांक 11.03.2026 को दिया गया है।
दिनांक 27.02.2026 तक प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल के माध्यम से लगाए गए और भुगतान किए गए जुर्माने का विवरण
क्र.सं.
प्रकाशन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
प्राप्त कुल जुर्माने की राशि (रुपये में)
1
कर्नाटक
52,74,000
2
ओडिशा
9,20,000
3
तमिलनाडु
44,17,000
4
हरियाणा
4,72,000
5
महाराष्ट्र
99,60,000
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
13,87,000
7
दिल्ली
37,92,000
8
गुजरात
37,59,000
9
उत्तर प्रदेश
44,08,000
10
आंध्र प्रदेश
30,72,000
11
छत्तीसगढ
8,44,000
12
मध्य प्रदेश
82,84,000
13
केरल
17,39,000
14
तेलंगाना
12,61,000
15
पंजाब
8,33,000
16
जम्मू-कश्मीर
6,63,000
17
राजस्थान
26,77,000
18
उत्तराखंड
8,68,000
19
झारखंड
2,02,000
20
बिहार
5,09,000
21
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,12,000
22
त्रिपुरा
1,42,000
23
चंडीगढ़
1,50,000
24
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह
18,000
25
असम
2,55,000
26
नगालैंड
9,000
27
सिक्किम
1,59,000
28
गोआ
33,000
29
मिजोरम
50,000
30
पुद्दुचेरी
45,000
31
मणिपुर
51,000
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
9,000
33
मेघालय
9,000
34
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
कुल राशि
5,63,83,000
अनुलग्नक-II जैसा कि लोकसभा के तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3028 के उत्तर में 'प्रेस सेवा पोर्टल' के संबंध में उल्लेख किया गया है। इसका उत्तर दिनांक 11.03.2026 को दिया गया है।
राज्यवार रद्द प्रकाशनों की संख्या का विवरण
क्र.सं.
प्रकाशन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
रद्दीकरण संख्या
1
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह
69
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2485
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
12
4
असम
612
5
बिहार
1703
6
चंडीगढ़
534
7
छत्तीसगढ
817
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
5
9
दिल्ली
11920
10
गोआ
131
11
गुजरात
3539
12
हरियाणा
1854
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
289
14
जम्मू-कश्मीर
582
15
झारखंड
325
16
कर्नाटक
5059
17
केरल
3541
18
लक्षद्वीप
7
19
मध्य प्रदेश
4806
20
महाराष्ट्र
12403
21
मणिपुर
226
22
मेघालय
87
23
मिजोरम
163
24
नगालैंड
17
25
ओडिशा
1723
26
पुद्दुचेरी
125
27
पंजाब
2481
28
राजस्थान
4851
29
सिक्किम
51
30
तमिलनाडु
6443
31
तेलंगाना
1962
32
त्रिपुरा
88
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
11987
34
उत्तराखंड
1096
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
6322
कुल
88,315