Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised Cost estimate for the Construction of Greenfield Connectivity to Jewar International Airport from Delhi-Faridabad-Ballabhgarh-Sohna Spur of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway on Hybrid Annuity Mode in Uttar Pradesh and Haryana
10 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Revised Total Capital Cost of Rs.3630.77 crore for the Construction of Greenfield Connectivity to Jewar International Airport from Delhi-Faridabad-Ballabhgarh-Sohna Spur of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway on Hybrid Annuity Mode in the States of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
This 31.42 km long project corridor will provide direct and high-speed connectivity from South Delhi, Faridabad and Gurugram to Jewar International Airport, thereby promoting economic growth and logistics efficiency across National Capital Region (NCR).
The corridor intersects Eastern Peripheral Expressway, Yamuna Expressway, and Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC), enabling multimodal transport convergence. The elevated corridor is not merely a structural enhancement but a strategic enabler for urban transformation, regional connectivity, and national logistics efficiency. Its construction is imperative to unlock the full potential of the Jewar Airport–Delhi–Mumbai Expressway corridor and to ensure sustainable urban development in Faridabad.
About 11 km length of this project is to be developed as elevated highway which forms a critical segment of the Greenfield connectivity between DND-Ballabhgarh Bypass and Jewar International Airport, linking it to the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. This corridor traverses the area earmarked for high-density urban development and future infrastructure expansion under the Faridabad Master Plan, 2031. The additional cost of the proposed elevated corridor is Rs.689.24 crore and the Government of Haryana has agreed to bear Rs.450 crore for elevated corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Greenfield Connectivity to Jewar International Airport from Delhi-Faridabad-Ballabhgarh-Sohna Spur of the Delhi-Mumbai

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में मिले-जुले वार्षिकी आधार पर दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के दिल्ली-फरीदाबाद-बल्लभगढ़-सोहना उपमार्ग से जेवर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे तक नए सड़क निर्माण के संशोधित परिव्यय की मंजूरी दी
10 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी आधार पर दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के दिल्ली-फरीदाबाद-बल्लभगढ़-सोहना उपमार्ग से जेवर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे तक नए सड़क निर्माण के लिए 3630.77 करोड़ रुपये के संशोधित परिव्यय को स्वीकृति दे दी।
31.42 किलोमीटर लंबा यह गलियारा दक्षिण दिल्ली, फरीदाबाद और गुरुग्राम से जेवर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे तक सीधी और उच्च गति का संपर्क मार्ग होगा जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास और प्रचालन दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह गलियारा ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे, यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे और डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर से जुड़ेगा जिससे बहुआयामी परिवहन संभव होगा। यह उच्च गलियारा संरचनात्मक सुधार के साथ ही शहरी अवसंरचना परिवर्तन, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और राष्ट्रीय परिचालन दक्षता का महत्वपूर्ण साधन होगा। जेवर हवाई अड्डे -दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे कॉरिडोर की पूरी क्षमता के उपयोग और फरीदाबाद में सतत शहरी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसका निर्माण अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
इस परियोजना का लगभग 11 किलोमीटर लंबा हिस्सा एलिवेटेड मार्ग के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा जो डीएनडी-बल्लभगढ़ बाईपास और जेवर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के बीच नए संपर्क मार्ग का महत्वपूर्ण खंड है और इसे दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे से जोड़ता है। यह गलियारा फरीदाबाद मास्टर प्लान, 2031 के तहत घनी आबादी वाले शहरी विकास और भविष्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के निर्धारित क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरेगा। प्रस्तावित एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर की अतिरिक्त लागत 689.24 करोड़ रुपये है। हरियाणा सरकार ने इसमें 450 करोड़ रुपये वहन करने पर सहमति जताई है।
दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्ग के दिल्ली-फरीदाबाद-बल्लभगढ़-सोहना उपमार्ग से जेवर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे तक नए संपर्क मार्ग की परियोजना का संरेखण मानचित्र