மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
நார்த் மற்றும் சவுத் பிளாக்கில் உள்ள அலுவலகங்களை 'சேவா தீர்த்' மற்றும் 'கடமை மாளிகைக்கு' மாற்றுவதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று, விக்ரம் நாட்காட்டியின்படி 2082 - ம் ஆண்டு, பால்குண கிருஷ்ண பக்ஷம், விஜய ஏகாதசி... ஷாகா சம்வத் 1947... மார்கழி மாதம் 24 - ம் தேதி நன்னாளில்,
2026 - ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 13, அன்று, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, புதிய பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைத்தார். இது தற்போது 'சேவா தீர்த்' என்று அழைக்கப்படும்.
இந்தியாவை காலனித்துவ ஆட்சியின் பிடியில் வைத்துக் கொள்வதற்காக ஆங்கிலேய ஆட்சியாளர்களால் நார்த் மட்டும் சவுத் பிளாக் கட்டிடங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டன. 1947 - ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியா காலனித்துவ ஆட்சியிலிருந்து விடுதலை பெற்ற போதிலும், இந்த கட்டிடங்கள் அப்போதைய அரசால் அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வந்தன. நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் சவுத் பிளாக் கட்டிடத்தில் இருந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம், சவுத் பிளாக்கில் உள்ள இந்த அறையில் கடைசியாக நடைபெறுவதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம். இது வெறும் இட மாற்றத்திற்கான தருணம் மட்டுமின்றி, வரலாறும் எதிர்காலமும் சங்கமிக்கும் தருணமும் ஆகும். இந்த வளாகம் அடிமைத்தனத்திலிருந்து சுதந்திரம் வரை, பின்பு சுதந்திர இந்தியா வரை பல்வேறு வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்வுகளைக் கண்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் முந்தைய 16 பிரதமர்களின் தலைமையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அமைச்சரவைகள் மேற்கொண்ட முக்கிய முடிவுகளை இந்த வளாகம் கண்டுள்ளது. பண்டித நேரு முதல் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரை, அவர்களின் கால்தடங்கள் அதன் படிக்கட்டுகளில் பொதிந்துள்ளன. இந்த கட்டிடத்தின் படிக்கட்டுகளில் உள்ள படிகள் நாட்டை புதிய உச்சங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது.
கடந்த தசாப்தங்களில், அரசியலமைப்பின் இலட்சியங்கள், மக்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ஆட்சி அமைக்கும் அதிகாரம் மற்றும் நாட்டு மக்களின் விருப்பங்களால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, இங்கு நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டங்களில் பல்வேறு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இங்கு, இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிகள் கொண்டாடப்பட்டன. தோல்விகள் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டன. மேலும், நெருக்கடிகள் மற்றும் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க வலுவான மற்றும் அவசியமான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
இன்று, நார்த் மற்றும் சவுத் பிளாக் கட்டிடங்களை "யுகே யுகீன் பாரத் தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தின்" ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான நாகரிகத்தின் தலைமுறையினரைத் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் காலத்தால் அழியாத நீண்டகால கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதுடன், புகழ்பெற்ற கடந்த காலத்தை வளமான எதிர்காலத்துடன் இணைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228026&reg=3&lang=2

Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Transitioning from North and South Blocks to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’: Paving the Way for the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Today, on Vikram Samvat 2082… Phalgun Krishna Paksha… Vijaya Ekadashi… on the auspicious occasion of Magh 24, Shaka Samvat 1947…
On 13 February 2026, the Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the new Prime Minister’s Office, which will now be known as ‘Seva Teerth’.
North and South Blocks were constructed by the British to keep India bound in the chains of colonial rule. Although India attained freedom from colonial rule in 1947, these buildings were retained by the then government for the discharge of its functions. Since Independence, the Prime Minister’s Office has functioned from this building in South Block.
Today, we feel happy that the meeting of the Union Cabinet is being held for the last time in this chamber of South Block. This is not merely a moment of change of place; it is also a moment of the confluence of history and the future. This complex has witnessed and shaped many historic events from slavery to freedom and then of independent India. This complex has witnessed important decisions taken by Cabinets formed under the leadership of 16 Prime Ministers of the country. From Nehru Ji to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, their footprints are on its stairs. The steps climbed on the stairs of this building have made an important contribution in taking the country to new heights.
In the past decades, in the Cabinet meetings held here, inspired by the ideals of the Constitution, the mandate received from the people and the aspirations of the nation, many important decisions have been taken. Here, India’s successes were celebrated, failures were assessed, and strong and major decisions were taken to deal with crises and challenges.
The rooms of South Block have witnessed the horror of Partition, the challenges of war and Emergency, and deliberations on policies during peacetime. They have experienced the long leap of technology from typewriters to digital governance.
Sitting here, several generations of officials took decisions that brought India out of the uncertainty immediately after Independence and moved it forward on the path of stability. It is the result of everyone’s efforts that, emerging from economic challenges and crises, today India stands as a confident nation.
Today’s India is one of the leading economies of the world. India has emerged as a secure and capable nation and is presenting its clear and effective voice on global platforms.
In the past decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, South Block has been the center of many historic decisions of the nation. This place became the inspiration site of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance. From here, the reform express received encouragement across the country. From here, wide-ranging reforms such as DBT, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, campaigns related to welfare of the poor, Digital India, GST took shape. From here, courageous and sensitive decisions of social justice such as bringing down the wall of Article 370 and making a law against triple talaq were taken. From here were also taken the decisions of surgical strike, air strike and Operation Sindoor, through which India gave a clear message of its firm and confident security policy to the world.
Today, the country is moving forward with the resolve of a developed future. For this, there was a need for a modern, technological and environmentally friendly office. A workspace that increases the productivity of every karmayogi working here and encourages his resolve of service.
With this spirit, nearly 95 years after the inauguration of South Block, today on 13 February 2026, the Government of India is vacating these buildings and shifting to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’. Symbolically, this is another step of the country from the past of slavery towards the future of ‘Developed India’. In the past years, instead of the culture of ‘power’, the culture of ‘service’ has been strengthened in the country. Today’s transition will further strengthen these values.
Today, the Cabinet also resolves that North and South Blocks be made part of the “Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum,” which will continue to inspire generations from our thousands of years old civilization. This museum will celebrate our timeless and eternal cultural heritage and connect our glorious past with a prosperous future.
The Union Cabinet expresses gratitude towards the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s visionary leadership for transforming the center of governance from a colonial past into the ‘Seva Teerth’ of new India.