मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक और साउथ ब्लॉक से ‘सेवा तीर्थ’ तथा ‘कर्तव्य भवनों’ में स्थानांतरण के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दी: ‘युगे युगेन भारत’ राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
"आज विक्रम संवत दो हजार बयासी...फाल्गुन कृष्ण पक्ष..विजया एकादशी के दिन...माघ चौबीस, शक संवत् उन्नीस सौ सैंतालीस के पुण्य अवसर पर...
13 फरवरी, 2026 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा नया प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय जिसे अब 'सेवातीर्थ' के नाम से जाना जाएगा, राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है। साउथ और नॉर्थ ब्लॉक का निर्माण अंग्रेजों द्वारा भारत को गुलामी की बेड़ियों में जकड़े रहने के लिए हुआ था। 1947 में भारत को गुलामी से तो मुक्ति मिली लेकिन इन भवनों को तत्कालीन सरकार द्वारा अपने कार्यों के निष्पादन हेतु बनाए रखा गया। स्वतंत्रता के बाद से ही प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय साउथ ब्लॉक के इस भवन से कार्य करता रहा है।
आज हमें हर्ष है कि साउथ ब्लॉक के इस कक्ष में अंतिम बार केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक हो रही है। ये केवल स्थान परिवर्तन का क्षण नहीं है, यह इतिहास और भविष्य के संगम के भी पल हैं। इस परिसर ने गुलामी से आज़ादी और फिर स्वतंत्र भारत की अनेक ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं को देखा है, गढ़ा है। इस परिसर ने देश के 16 प्रधानमंत्रियों के नेतृत्व में बनी कैबिनेट के महत्वपूर्ण फैसले होते देखे हैं। इसकी सीढ़ियों पर नेहरू जी से लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी तक के पदचिन्ह हैं। इस भवन की सीढ़ियों पर चढ़ते कदमों ने देश को नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाने में अहम योगदान दिया है।
बीते दशकों में यहां कैबिनेट की बैठकों में, संविधान के आदर्शों, जनता से मिले जनादेश और राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं से प्रेरित होकर अनेक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं। यहां भारत की सफलताओं का उत्सव भी मनाया गया, असफलताओं का आंकलन भी हुआ और साथ ही संकटों और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए कड़े और बड़े फैसले भी लिए गए।
साउथ ब्लॉक के इन कमरों ने विभाजन की विभीषिका भी देखी, युद्ध और आपातकाल की चुनौतियों को भी देखा और शांतिकाल की नीतियों पर भी चिंतन और मनन किया। इन्होंने टाइपराइटर से लेकर डिजिटल गवर्नेंस तक, तकनीक की लंबी छलांग को महसूस किया है।
यहाँ बैठकर अधिकारियों की कई पीढ़ियों ने ऐसे फैसले लिए, जिन्होंने भारत को आज़ादी के तुरंत बाद की अनिश्चितता से निकालकर स्थिरता की राह पर आगे बढ़ाया। सबके प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि आर्थिक चुनौतियों और संकटों से निकलकर, आज भारत एक आत्मविश्वासी राष्ट्र बनकर खड़ा हुआ है।
आज का भारत दुनिया की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। भारत आज एक सुरक्षित और सक्षम राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया है और वैश्विक मंचों पर अपनी स्पष्ट और प्रभावशाली आवाज़ रख रहा है।
बीते एक दशक में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में साउथ ब्लॉक राष्ट्र के अनेक ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों का केंद्र रहा। ये स्थान मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस की प्रेरणा स्थली बना। यहां से रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस को पूरे देश में प्रोत्साहन मिला है। यहीं से डीबीटी, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, गरीब कल्याण से जुड़े अभियान, डिजिटल इंडिया, GST जैसे व्यापक सुधारों को आकार मिला। यहां से ही आर्टिकल-370 की दीवार गिराने और तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून बनाने जैसे सामाजिक न्याय के साहसिक और संवेदनशील निर्णय लिए गए। यहीं लिए गए सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, एयर स्ट्राइक और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के निर्णयों के माध्यम से भारत ने अपनी दृढ़ और आत्मविश्वासी सुरक्षा नीति का स्पष्ट संदेश विश्व को दिया।
आज देश विकसित भविष्य के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसके लिए एक आधुनिक, तकनीकी और पर्यावरण के प्रति अनुकूल कार्यालय की आवश्यकता थी। एक ऐसा कार्यक्षेत्र, जो यहां काम करने वाले हर कर्मयोगी की उत्पादकता को बढ़ाए, सेवाभाव के उसके संकल्प को प्रोत्साहित करे।
इसी भाव के साथ साउथ ब्लॉक के उ‌द्घाटन के करीब 95 वर्षों के बाद, आज 13 फरवरी 2026 को भारत सरकार इन भवनों को खाली कर रही है और 'सेवातीर्थ' तथा 'कर्तव्य भवनों' में स्थानांतरित हो रही है। यह प्रतीकात्मक रूप से गुलामी के अतीत से ‘विकसित भारत' के भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने की ओर देश का एक और कदम है। बीते वर्षों में देश में 'सत्ता भाव' के बजाय 'सेवा भाव' की संस्कृति सशक्त हुई है। आज का ये स्थानांतरण, इन संस्कारों को और मजबूती देगा।
आज कैबिनेट यह संकल्प भी लेती है कि नॉर्थ और साउथ ब्लॉक को "युगे युगीन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय" का हिस्सा बनाया जाए, जो हमारी हजारों वर्ष पुरानी सभ्यता से पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा। ये संग्रहालय, हमारी कालातीत और शाश्वत सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाएगा और हमारे गौरवशाली अतीत को समृद्ध भविष्य से जोड़ेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल, गवर्नेंस के केंद्र को औपनिवेशिक अतीत से नए भारत के 'सेवातीर्थ' में परिवर्तित करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करती है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Transitioning from North and South Blocks to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’: Paving the Way for the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Today, on Vikram Samvat 2082… Phalgun Krishna Paksha… Vijaya Ekadashi… on the auspicious occasion of Magh 24, Shaka Samvat 1947…
On 13 February 2026, the Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the new Prime Minister’s Office, which will now be known as ‘Seva Teerth’.
North and South Blocks were constructed by the British to keep India bound in the chains of colonial rule. Although India attained freedom from colonial rule in 1947, these buildings were retained by the then government for the discharge of its functions. Since Independence, the Prime Minister’s Office has functioned from this building in South Block.
Today, we feel happy that the meeting of the Union Cabinet is being held for the last time in this chamber of South Block. This is not merely a moment of change of place; it is also a moment of the confluence of history and the future. This complex has witnessed and shaped many historic events from slavery to freedom and then of independent India. This complex has witnessed important decisions taken by Cabinets formed under the leadership of 16 Prime Ministers of the country. From Nehru Ji to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, their footprints are on its stairs. The steps climbed on the stairs of this building have made an important contribution in taking the country to new heights.
In the past decades, in the Cabinet meetings held here, inspired by the ideals of the Constitution, the mandate received from the people and the aspirations of the nation, many important decisions have been taken. Here, India’s successes were celebrated, failures were assessed, and strong and major decisions were taken to deal with crises and challenges.
The rooms of South Block have witnessed the horror of Partition, the challenges of war and Emergency, and deliberations on policies during peacetime. They have experienced the long leap of technology from typewriters to digital governance.
Sitting here, several generations of officials took decisions that brought India out of the uncertainty immediately after Independence and moved it forward on the path of stability. It is the result of everyone’s efforts that, emerging from economic challenges and crises, today India stands as a confident nation.
Today’s India is one of the leading economies of the world. India has emerged as a secure and capable nation and is presenting its clear and effective voice on global platforms.
In the past decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, South Block has been the center of many historic decisions of the nation. This place became the inspiration site of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance. From here, the reform express received encouragement across the country. From here, wide-ranging reforms such as DBT, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, campaigns related to welfare of the poor, Digital India, GST took shape. From here, courageous and sensitive decisions of social justice such as bringing down the wall of Article 370 and making a law against triple talaq were taken. From here were also taken the decisions of surgical strike, air strike and Operation Sindoor, through which India gave a clear message of its firm and confident security policy to the world.
Today, the country is moving forward with the resolve of a developed future. For this, there was a need for a modern, technological and environmentally friendly office. A workspace that increases the productivity of every karmayogi working here and encourages his resolve of service.
With this spirit, nearly 95 years after the inauguration of South Block, today on 13 February 2026, the Government of India is vacating these buildings and shifting to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’. Symbolically, this is another step of the country from the past of slavery towards the future of ‘Developed India’. In the past years, instead of the culture of ‘power’, the culture of ‘service’ has been strengthened in the country. Today’s transition will further strengthen these values.
Today, the Cabinet also resolves that North and South Blocks be made part of the “Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum,” which will continue to inspire generations from our thousands of years old civilization. This museum will celebrate our timeless and eternal cultural heritage and connect our glorious past with a prosperous future.
The Union Cabinet expresses gratitude towards the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s visionary leadership for transforming the center of governance from a colonial past into the ‘Seva Teerth’ of new India.