பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
மகா ரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்படி மின்தொகுப்புக்கான சமபங்கு முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
24 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
மகா ரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்படி மின்தொகுப்புக்கான சமபங்கு முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன்படி ஒவ்வொரு துணை நிறுவனத்திற்கும் ரூ.5,000 கோடி என்ற நிதியுதவி ரூ.7,500 கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த மதிப்பில் 15 சதவீதம் என்ற உச்சவரம்பு நீடிக்கிறது.
இந்த நிதியுதவியின் மூலம் மின் தொகுப்பு தற்போது மின்சாரம் கொண்டு செல்லும், பிற வலையமைப்புகளுடன் ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகள் கேட்பில் ஈடுபட முடியும். மேலும், இதன் முதலீடு அதிகரிப்பதன் காரணமாக புதைப்படிமம் அல்லாத ஆதார வளங்களிலிருந்து 500 ஜிகாவாட் மின் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இலக்கை அடையவும் முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232104&reg=3&lang=2

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced delegation to POWERGRID from the extant guidelines on delegation of powers to Maharatna CPSEs for increasing equity investment threshold from Rs.5000 crore per subsidiary to Rs.7500 crore per subsidiary
24 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved enhanced delegation to POWERGRID under the extant guidelines dated 4th February, 2010 of the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) on delegation of powers applicable to Maharatna CPSEs. The approval enhances the permissible equity investment limit of POWERGRID from the current threshold of Rs.5,000 crore per subsidiary to Rs.7,500 crore per subsidiary, while retaining the existing cap of 15% of the company's net worth.
The approval will enable POWERGRID, the largest and most experienced transmission service provider in the country, to expand its investment in its core business and support the evacuation of renewable energy capacity, helping achieve the target of 500 GW from non-fossil-based sources.
POWERGRID can now participate in the bids for capital-intensive transmission projects, such as Ultra High Voltage Alternating Current (UHVAC) and High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) transmission networks. Additionally, it will broaden competition in the Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for selection of bidders for critical transmission projects. This ensures better price discovery, and ultimately lead to the availability of affordable and clean energy for consumers.