Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced delegation to POWERGRID from the extant guidelines on delegation of powers to Maharatna CPSEs for increasing equity investment threshold from Rs.5000 crore per subsidiary to Rs.7500 crore per subsidiary
24 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved enhanced delegation to POWERGRID under the extant guidelines dated 4th February, 2010 of the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) on delegation of powers applicable to Maharatna CPSEs. The approval enhances the permissible equity investment limit of POWERGRID from the current threshold of Rs.5,000 crore per subsidiary to Rs.7,500 crore per subsidiary, while retaining the existing cap of 15% of the company's net worth.
The approval will enable POWERGRID, the largest and most experienced transmission service provider in the country, to expand its investment in its core business and support the evacuation of renewable energy capacity, helping achieve the target of 500 GW from non-fossil-based sources.
POWERGRID can now participate in the bids for capital-intensive transmission projects, such as Ultra High Voltage Alternating Current (UHVAC) and High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) transmission networks. Additionally, it will broaden competition in the Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for selection of bidders for critical transmission projects. This ensures better price discovery, and ultimately lead to the availability of affordable and clean energy for consumers.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने महारत्न सीपीएसई को शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन संबंधी मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों से पावरग्रिड को अधिक शक्तियां सौंपने को मंजूरी दी, जिसके तहत प्रति सहायक कंपनी इक्विटी निवेश की सीमा को 5000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7500 करोड़ रुपये किया गया
24 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति ने आज महारत्न सीपीएसई पर लागू शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन संबंधी लोक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) के 4 फरवरी, 2010 के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के तहत पावरग्रिड को अधिक शक्तियां सौंपने की मंजूरी दे दी है। इस मंजूरी से पावरग्रिड की प्रति सहायक कंपनी इक्विटी निवेश की अनुमत सीमा वर्तमान 5,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 7,500 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है, जबकि कंपनी की कुल संपत्ति के 15 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा सीमा बरकरार रखी गई है।
इस मंजूरी से देश के सबसे बड़े और सबसे अनुभवी ट्रांसमिशन सेवा प्रदाता, पावरग्रिड को अपने मुख्य व्यवसाय में निवेश बढ़ाने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे गैर-जीवाश्म-आधारित स्रोतों से 500 गीगावाट के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
अब पावरग्रिड अधिक पूंजी वाली ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं, जैसे अल्ट्रा हाई वोल्टेज अल्टरनेटिंग करंट (यूएचवीएसी) और हाई वोल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट (एचवीडीसी) ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क के लिए बोलियों में भाग ले सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह महत्वपूर्ण ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं के लिए बोलीदाताओं के चयन हेतु टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) में प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाएगा। इससे बेहतर मूल्य निर्धारण सुनिश्चित होगा और अंततः उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपलब्ध हो सकेगी।