Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced delegation to POWERGRID from the extant guidelines on delegation of powers to Maharatna CPSEs for increasing equity investment threshold from Rs.5000 crore per subsidiary to Rs.7500 crore per subsidiary
24 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved enhanced delegation to POWERGRID under the extant guidelines dated 4th February, 2010 of the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) on delegation of powers applicable to Maharatna CPSEs. The approval enhances the permissible equity investment limit of POWERGRID from the current threshold of Rs.5,000 crore per subsidiary to Rs.7,500 crore per subsidiary, while retaining the existing cap of 15% of the company's net worth.
The approval will enable POWERGRID, the largest and most experienced transmission service provider in the country, to expand its investment in its core business and support the evacuation of renewable energy capacity, helping achieve the target of 500 GW from non-fossil-based sources.
POWERGRID can now participate in the bids for capital-intensive transmission projects, such as Ultra High Voltage Alternating Current (UHVAC) and High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) transmission networks. Additionally, it will broaden competition in the Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for selection of bidders for critical transmission projects. This ensures better price discovery, and ultimately lead to the availability of affordable and clean energy for consumers.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ 5000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 7500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਿਆ
24 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਈ) ਦੇ 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2010 ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 7,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ 15% ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ, ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਹੁਣ ਪੂੰਜੀ-ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾ ਹਾਈ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਅਲਟਰਨੇਟਿੰਗ ਕਰੰਟ (UHVAC) ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਕਰੰਟ (HVDC) ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ (ਬਿਡਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ (TBCB) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ।