মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
মহারত্ন কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব সংস্থাগুলিকে পাওয়ার গ্রিডের মাধ্যমে আরও ক্ষমতা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন, সহায়ক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ইক্যুইটি বিনিয়োগের উর্ধ্বসীমা ৫,০০০ কোটি থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭৫০০ কোটি টাকা করা হল
24 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি মহারত্ন কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব সংস্থাগুলিকে পাওয়ার গ্রিডের মাধ্যমে আরও ক্ষমতা প্রদানের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। পাওয়ার গ্রিডের বর্তমান বিধি-নিয়ম অনুসারে মহারত্ন সংস্থাগুলির সহায়ক সংস্থা পিছু ৫০০০ কোটি টাকা ইক্যুইটি বিনিয়োগের উর্ধ্বসীমা রয়েছে। এই উর্ধ্বসীমা বাড়িয়ে ৭৫০০ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। তবে, সংস্থার নেট ওয়ার্থের ১৫ শতাংশের যে উর্ধ্বসীমা ছিল, তা অপরিবর্তিত রয়েছে।
এই অনুমোদনের ফলে দেশের বৃহত্তম ও সর্বাধিক অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পন্ন ট্রান্সমিশন পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী পাওয়ার গ্রিড তার মূল ব্যবসায়ে বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে পারবে। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে অজৈব উৎস থেকে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের যে লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে, এই অনুমোদন সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জনেও সহায়ক হবে।
পাওয়ার গ্রিড এখন বিভিন্ন মূলধন-নিবিড় ট্রান্সমিশন প্রকল্পের দরপত্র জমা দিতে পারবে। এতে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ট্রান্সমিশন প্রকল্পে প্রতিযোগিতা আরও বাড়বে। ফলে ক্রেতারা ন্যায্য দামে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানী পাবেন।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced delegation to POWERGRID from the extant guidelines on delegation of powers to Maharatna CPSEs for increasing equity investment threshold from Rs.5000 crore per subsidiary to Rs.7500 crore per subsidiary
24 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved enhanced delegation to POWERGRID under the extant guidelines dated 4th February, 2010 of the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) on delegation of powers applicable to Maharatna CPSEs. The approval enhances the permissible equity investment limit of POWERGRID from the current threshold of Rs.5,000 crore per subsidiary to Rs.7,500 crore per subsidiary, while retaining the existing cap of 15% of the company's net worth.
The approval will enable POWERGRID, the largest and most experienced transmission service provider in the country, to expand its investment in its core business and support the evacuation of renewable energy capacity, helping achieve the target of 500 GW from non-fossil-based sources.
POWERGRID can now participate in the bids for capital-intensive transmission projects, such as Ultra High Voltage Alternating Current (UHVAC) and High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) transmission networks. Additionally, it will broaden competition in the Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for selection of bidders for critical transmission projects. This ensures better price discovery, and ultimately lead to the availability of affordable and clean energy for consumers.