ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਉੱਘੇ ਮਲਿਆਲੀ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
27 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਘੇ ਮਲਿਆਲੀ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉੱਘੇ ਮਲਿਆਲੀ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਰਹੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਕੇਰਲ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਆਏ ਉੱਘੇ ਮਲਿਆਲੀ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਈ।”

Prime Minister's Office
Eminent Malayali Litterateurs Meet PM to Express Gratitude for Renaming State to Keralam
27 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
A group of eminent Malayali litterateurs called upon the Prime Minister today to express their gratitude regarding the renaming of Kerala to Keralam.
The Prime Minister stated that he was very happy to receive the eminent Malayali litterateurs and noted that the interaction was extremely insightful. The Prime Minister, further highlighted that, the meeting reflected the litterateurs' passionate commitment to Keralam and the Malayalam .
Prime Minister shared on x;
Very happy to receive a group of eminent Malayali litterateurs who came to express their gratitude for renaming Kerala to Keralam.
The interaction was extremely insightful and it reflected their passionate commitment to Keralam and Malayalam.