प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रख्यात मलयाली साहित्यकारों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भेंट कर राज्य का नाम बदलकर केरलम रखने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया
27 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रख्यात मलयाली साहित्यकारों के एक समूह ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भेंट कर केरल का नाम बदलकर केरलम किए जाने पर आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे प्रख्यात मलयाली साहित्यकारों से मिलकर अत्यंत प्रसन्न हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संवाद अत्यंत ज्ञानवर्धक रहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस भेंट से केरलम और मलयालम के प्रति साहित्यकारों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता झलकती है।
सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“केरल का नाम बदलकर केरलम किए जाने पर आभार व्यक्त करने आए प्रख्यात मलयाली साहित्यकारों के समूह से मिलकर अत्यंत प्रसन्न हूं।
यह संवाद अत्यंत ज्ञानवर्धक रहा और इससे केरलम और मलयालम के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता स्पष्ट हुई।”

Prime Minister's Office
Eminent Malayali Litterateurs Meet PM to Express Gratitude for Renaming State to Keralam
27 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
A group of eminent Malayali litterateurs called upon the Prime Minister today to express their gratitude regarding the renaming of Kerala to Keralam.
The Prime Minister stated that he was very happy to receive the eminent Malayali litterateurs and noted that the interaction was extremely insightful. The Prime Minister, further highlighted that, the meeting reflected the litterateurs' passionate commitment to Keralam and the Malayalam .
Prime Minister shared on x;
Very happy to receive a group of eminent Malayali litterateurs who came to express their gratitude for renaming Kerala to Keralam.
The interaction was extremely insightful and it reflected their passionate commitment to Keralam and Malayalam.