کابینہ
پریس ریلیز
01 MAR 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم کی زیرِ صدارت سلامتی کے امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ایس)کا اجلاس آج شام منعقد ہوا، جس میں مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
کمیٹی کو 28 فروری کو ایران میں ہونے والے فضائی حملوں اور اس کے بعد پیدا ہونے والی کشیدگی نیز خلیجی ممالک میں مختلف حملوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ کمیٹی نے خطے میں مقیم بڑی بھارتی تارکینِ وطن برادری کی حفاظت اور سلامتی پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
سی سی ایس نے خطے سے گزرنے والے بھارتی مسافروں کو درپیش مشکلات اور مقررہ امتحانات میں شرکت کرنے والے طلبہ کے مسائل کا بھی جائزہ لیا، نیز علاقائی سلامتی اور معاشی و تجارتی سرگرمیوں پر ممکنہ وسیع اثرات پر بھی غور کیا۔
کمیٹی نے متعلقہ تمام محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ حالیہ پیش رفت سے متاثر بھارتی شہریوں کی مدد کے لیے ضروری اور ممکنہ اقدامات کریں۔ کمیٹی نے فوری طور پر کشیدگی کے خاتمے اور مذاکرات و سفارتکاری کی بحالی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔

Cabinet
Press Release
01 MAR 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) met this evening under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister to review the evolving situation in West Asia.
The Committee was briefed on the air strikes in Iran on 28 February and the subsequent escalation, including attacks in several Gulf countries. It expressed serious concern over the safety and security of the large Indian expatriate community in the region.
The CCS also reviewed the difficulties faced by Indian travellers transiting the region and students appearing for scheduled examinations, as well as the broader implications for regional security and economic and commercial activities.
The CCS directed all concerned departments to take necessary and feasible measures to assist Indian nationals affected by the developments. It underscored the importance of an early cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue and diplomacy.