Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Jammu and Kashmir team on their first-ever Ranji Trophy victory
28 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has congratulated the Jammu and Kashmir team for their first-ever Ranji Trophy win.
The Prime Minister stated that this historic triumph reflects the remarkable grit, discipline, and passion of the team. Highlighting that it is a proud moment for the people of Jammu and Kashmir, he noted that the victory underscores the growing sporting passion and talent in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that this feat will inspire many young athletes to dream big and play more.
The Prime Minister shared on X post;
"Congratulations to the Jammu and Kashmir team for their first ever Ranji Trophy win! This historic triumph reflects remarkable grit, discipline and passion of the team. It is a proud moment for the people of Jammu and Kashmir and it highlights the growing sporting passion and talent there. May this feat inspire many young athletes to dream big and play more."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ରଣଜୀ ଟ୍ରଫି ବିଜୟ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ଦଳକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ରଣଜୀ ଟ୍ରଫି ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ଦଳର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି । ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ବିଜୟ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଉତ୍ସାହ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଅନେକ ଯୁବ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କୁ ବଡ଼ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିବା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଖେଳିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି;
"ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ରଣଜୀ ଟ୍ରଫି ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ! ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ଦଳର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି। ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସେଠାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଉତ୍ସାହ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି। ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଅନେକ ଯୁବ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କୁ ବଡ଼ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିବା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଖେଳିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।‘‘