Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Jammu and Kashmir team on their first-ever Ranji Trophy victory
28 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has congratulated the Jammu and Kashmir team for their first-ever Ranji Trophy win.
The Prime Minister stated that this historic triumph reflects the remarkable grit, discipline, and passion of the team. Highlighting that it is a proud moment for the people of Jammu and Kashmir, he noted that the victory underscores the growing sporting passion and talent in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that this feat will inspire many young athletes to dream big and play more.
The Prime Minister shared on X post;
"Congratulations to the Jammu and Kashmir team for their first ever Ranji Trophy win! This historic triumph reflects remarkable grit, discipline and passion of the team. It is a proud moment for the people of Jammu and Kashmir and it highlights the growing sporting passion and talent there. May this feat inspire many young athletes to dream big and play more."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر ٹیم کو اپنا اولین رنجی ٹرافی خطاب جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی
28 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کی ٹیم کو اپنا اولین رنجی ٹرافی خطاب جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی فتح ٹیم کے شاندار حوصلے، نظم و ضبط اور جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فتح خطے میں کھیلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے جذبے اور ہنر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کارنامہ متعدد نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور مزید کھیلنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا؛
’’اولین رنجی ٹرافی خطاب جیتنے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر ٹیم کو مبارکباد! یہ تاریخی فتح ٹیم کے شاندار حوصلے، نظم و ضبط اور جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے اور یہ وہاں بڑھتے ہوئے کھیل کے جذبے اور ہنر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ کارنامہ متعدد نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور مزید کھیلنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘