ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਿਕ ਸ਼ੂਫ (Dick Schoof) ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ
19 FEB 2026 8:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 19 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਿਕ ਸ਼ੂਫ (Dick Schoof) ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੂਫ ਏਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੂਫ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੂਫ ਨੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਿਟ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਏਆਈ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ (ਡਬਲਿਊਏਐੱਚ), ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਟਕਰਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੁਖ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਪਾਣੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ (ਡਬਲਿਊਏਐੱਚ) ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of H.E. Mr. Dick Schoof, Prime Minister of the Netherlands, to India
19 FEB 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Dick Schoof, Prime Minister of the Netherlands on 19 February 2026. Prime Minister Schoof is leading the delegation of the Netherlands to the AI Impact Summit.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Schoof for attending the Summit and appreciated the contribution of the Netherlands, as the Co-Chair of Working Group on AI for Economic Growth and Social Good. Prime Minister Schoof underscored the importance of the Summit and expressed confidence that the Summit Declaration will steer future policy discussions. Acknowledging that the advent of AI marked a pivotal moment in technological evolution and held significant opportunities for the society, the two leaders underscored the need for India and the Netherlands to work together to realize the full potential of AI to achieve social transformation. In this context, the leaders also discussed strengthening cooperation between the two countries in emerging technologies, including AI, quantum and semiconductors.
Reviewing the bilateral relationship, both leaders welcomed the steady progress in the India-Netherlands partnership and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the partnership in diverse sectors of WAH (Water, Agriculture, Health), clean energy, green hydrogen, defence and security, education and people to people ties. They agreed that the conclusion of the milestone India-EU Free Trade Agreement negotiations provided an historic opportunity to realize the full potential in trade and economic partnership between the two countries.
The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and international developments, and reaffirmed their commitment to working together on multilateral platforms for addressing global challenges. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s position on the conflict in Ukraine, emphasising the need for its earliest possible cessation. Both leaders committed to strengthen global fight against terrorism.
The India-Netherlands partnership has considerably deepened in the traditional sectors of trade and investment, WAH (Water, Agriculture, Health) sectors, people-to-people ties and has recently expanded to strategic areas of technology, innovation, defence and security, renewable energy, education and maritime domain.