குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
'உயிர்களை காத்தல் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைத்தல்' என்ற நாடு தழுவிய பிரச்சாரத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
24 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
பி.டி இந்துஜா மருத்துவமனை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள ‘உயிர்களை காத்தல் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைத்தல்' என்ற நாடு தழுவிய பிரச்சாரத்தை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று மும்பையின் மக்கள் மாளிகையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஒரு உயிரைக் காப்பாற்றுவதுதான் மிகப்பெரிய செயல் என்று கூறினார். உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கு, அவசர மருத்துவ சிகிச்சையின் அணுகல் மிக முக்கியம், என்றார். பொன்னான நேரத்திற்குள் சரியான மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பெரும்பாலான உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்ற முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
ஆரோக்கியமான குடிமக்கள்தான் ஒரு வலிமையான தேசத்தின் அடித்தளம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். மக்களை நோய்களிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதும், சரியான நேரத்தில் மற்றும் சரியான மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்குவதும் அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்ய இன்றியமையாதவை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுகாதாரம் என்பது தேச கட்டமைப்பில் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும். குடிமக்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் அனைவரின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பாகும். சரியான நேரத்தில், முறையான மருத்துவ சேவையை ஏழைகளும் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார். 'அனைவருக்கும் மலிவு விலையில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதார சேவைகள்' என்பது அனைவரின் நோக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியா ஒரு முன்னணி மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளராக விளங்குகிறது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நமது நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் மருந்துகள் உலகளவில் மக்களின் சிகிச்சைக்கு பங்களிக்கின்றன என்று தெரிவித்தார். எனினும், பல மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கியமான மருந்துகளுக்கு நாம் இன்னும் இறக்குமதியை நம்பியிருக்கிறோம் என்றும், இதனால் சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிதிச் சுமை ஏற்படுகின்றது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நமது குடிமக்களுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை வழங்குவதற்கு, உள்நாட்டில் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வது மிக முக்கியம் என்றும், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்தல் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் (பிஎல்ஐ) போன்ற முயற்சிகள் இதற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். இந்தத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் தேச கட்டமைப்பில் பங்கேற்குமாறு மருத்துவ மற்றும் வணிக சமூகத்தை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232296&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONWIDE CAMPAIGN OF PD HINDUJA HOSPITAL ‘SAVING LIVES AND BUILDING A HEALTHIER BHARAT’
THE HEALTH OF THE CITIZENS IS A COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY; ALL STAKEHOLDERS MUST WORK TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVEN THE POOREST OF THE POOR RECEIVE TIMELY AND PROPER MEDICAL CARE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a nationwide campaign ‘Saving Lives and Building a Healthier Bharat’, being organised by PD Hinduja Hospital, at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 24, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Government of India has taken several important steps over the past decade to ensure that all citizens remain healthy and have access to quality healthcare. Over 180,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs provide healthcare services across the country. Under the world's largest health insurance scheme, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, around 12 crore families receive health coverage of ₹5 lakh per family per year for hospitalization. National programs such as Mission Indradhanush, the TB-Free India Campaign, and the Sickle Cell Anemia Eradication Mission are contributing to protecting citizens from diseases. The number of MBBS and postgraduate seats has been increased to increase the availability of quality doctors and paramedical professionals. New AIIMS and medical colleges have been established in several states to provide access to quality healthcare. These efforts are yielding positive results. However, in building a healthy India, the role of all stakeholders, along with the government, is crucial. Everyone must work together to ensure that quality healthcare reaches every citizen. The "Saving Lives and Building a Healthier India" campaign is one such effort in this direction.
The President said that saving a life is the greatest act of charity. Access to emergency medical care is crucial to saving lives. It is believed that providing proper medical care within the golden hour can save most lives. To ensure that no one loses life due to a lack of immediate medical assistance, the PM Relief Scheme provides cashless treatment up to ₹1.5 lakh to accident victims. Along with ambulances and trauma centres, awareness is also crucial to saving lives in serious accidents and medical emergencies.
The President said that healthy citizens are the foundation of a strong nation. Protecting people from diseases and providing them with timely and proper medical care is crucial to keeping them healthy. Healthcare is an integral part of nation-building. The health of the citizens is a collective responsibility. All stakeholders must work together to ensure that even the poorest of the poor receive timely and proper medical care. 'Affordable World Class Healthcare Services to All' should be everyone's mission.
The President said that technology and AI, like other fields, are playing a crucial role in healthcare too. Their role is only going to increase in the future and we must be prepared for this. The Government of India is creating an ecosystem conducive to innovation and widespread adoption of new technologies. The IndiaAI Mission is supporting innovation in AI-enabled healthcare.
The President said that India is a leading pharmaceutical producer. Medicines manufactured in our country are contributing to the treatment of people worldwide. However, we still rely on imports for many medical devices and critical medicines. These imported devices and medicines pose a significant financial burden for ordinary people. Manufacturing medicines and equipment in the country is crucial to providing affordable healthcare to our citizens. Initiatives like Make in India and PLI are proving helpful in this direction. She urged medical fraternity and business community to contribute to nation-building by encouraging research, innovation, and start-ups in this field.
The President said that we are moving forward with the goal of 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047. Healthy citizens are a fundamental requirement for achieving this goal. Citizens will remain healthy only if they have timely access to quality healthcare. She expressed confidence that through our collective efforts, our citizens will be able to receive excellent healthcare and India will gain greater recognition as a global healthcare destination.
Please click here to see the President's speech-