President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONWIDE CAMPAIGN OF PD HINDUJA HOSPITAL ‘SAVING LIVES AND BUILDING A HEALTHIER BHARAT’
THE HEALTH OF THE CITIZENS IS A COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY; ALL STAKEHOLDERS MUST WORK TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVEN THE POOREST OF THE POOR RECEIVE TIMELY AND PROPER MEDICAL CARE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a nationwide campaign ‘Saving Lives and Building a Healthier Bharat’, being organised by PD Hinduja Hospital, at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 24, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Government of India has taken several important steps over the past decade to ensure that all citizens remain healthy and have access to quality healthcare. Over 180,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs provide healthcare services across the country. Under the world's largest health insurance scheme, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, around 12 crore families receive health coverage of ₹5 lakh per family per year for hospitalization. National programs such as Mission Indradhanush, the TB-Free India Campaign, and the Sickle Cell Anemia Eradication Mission are contributing to protecting citizens from diseases. The number of MBBS and postgraduate seats has been increased to increase the availability of quality doctors and paramedical professionals. New AIIMS and medical colleges have been established in several states to provide access to quality healthcare. These efforts are yielding positive results. However, in building a healthy India, the role of all stakeholders, along with the government, is crucial. Everyone must work together to ensure that quality healthcare reaches every citizen. The "Saving Lives and Building a Healthier India" campaign is one such effort in this direction.
The President said that saving a life is the greatest act of charity. Access to emergency medical care is crucial to saving lives. It is believed that providing proper medical care within the golden hour can save most lives. To ensure that no one loses life due to a lack of immediate medical assistance, the PM Relief Scheme provides cashless treatment up to ₹1.5 lakh to accident victims. Along with ambulances and trauma centres, awareness is also crucial to saving lives in serious accidents and medical emergencies.
The President said that healthy citizens are the foundation of a strong nation. Protecting people from diseases and providing them with timely and proper medical care is crucial to keeping them healthy. Healthcare is an integral part of nation-building. The health of the citizens is a collective responsibility. All stakeholders must work together to ensure that even the poorest of the poor receive timely and proper medical care. 'Affordable World Class Healthcare Services to All' should be everyone's mission.
The President said that technology and AI, like other fields, are playing a crucial role in healthcare too. Their role is only going to increase in the future and we must be prepared for this. The Government of India is creating an ecosystem conducive to innovation and widespread adoption of new technologies. The IndiaAI Mission is supporting innovation in AI-enabled healthcare.
The President said that India is a leading pharmaceutical producer. Medicines manufactured in our country are contributing to the treatment of people worldwide. However, we still rely on imports for many medical devices and critical medicines. These imported devices and medicines pose a significant financial burden for ordinary people. Manufacturing medicines and equipment in the country is crucial to providing affordable healthcare to our citizens. Initiatives like Make in India and PLI are proving helpful in this direction. She urged medical fraternity and business community to contribute to nation-building by encouraging research, innovation, and start-ups in this field.
The President said that we are moving forward with the goal of 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047. Healthy citizens are a fundamental requirement for achieving this goal. Citizens will remain healthy only if they have timely access to quality healthcare. She expressed confidence that through our collective efforts, our citizens will be able to receive excellent healthcare and India will gain greater recognition as a global healthcare destination.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पीडी हिंदुजा अस्पताल के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान 'जीवन बचाओ और एक स्वस्थ भारत बनाओ' का उद्घाटन किया
नागरिकों का स्वास्थ्य एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है; सभी हितधारकों को मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि सबसे गरीब लोगों को भी समय पर और समुचित चिकित्सा देखभाल मिले: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
24 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 फरवरी, 2026) मुंबई के लोक भवन में पीडी हिंदुजा अस्पताल द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान 'जीवन बचाओ और एक स्वस्थ भारत बनाओ' का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने पिछले एक दशक में यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं कि सभी नागरिक स्वस्थ रहें और उन्हें गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त हों। देश भर में 180,000 से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना, आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत, लगभग 12 करोड़ परिवारों को अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य बीमा की सुविधा प्राप्त होती है। मिशन इंद्रधनुष, टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान और सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम नागरिकों को बीमारियों से बचाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं। गुणवत्तापूर्ण डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिकल पेशेवरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए एमबीबीएस और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों की संख्या बढ़ाई गई है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कई राज्यों में नए एम्स और मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित किए गए हैं। इन प्रयासों से सकारात्मक परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। हालांकि, एक स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में सरकार के साथ-साथ सभी हितधारकों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचे, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी को मिलकर काम करना होगा। "जीवन बचाओ और एक स्वस्थ भारत बनाओ" अभियान इसी दिशा में एक प्रयास है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी की जान बचाना सबसे बड़ा परोपकार है। आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सुविधा तक पहुंच जीवन बचाने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। ऐसा माना जाता है कि उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल समय-सीमा के भीतर प्रदान करने से अधिकांश लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि तत्काल चिकित्सा सहायता न मिलने के कारण किसी की जान न जाए, प्रधानमंत्री राहत योजना के माध्यम से दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को 1.5 लाख रुपये तक का नकद उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है। एम्बुलेंस और ट्रॉमा सेंटरों के साथ-साथ, गंभीर दुर्घटनाओं और चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों में जीवन बचाने के लिए जागरूकता भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वस्थ नागरिक एक मजबूत राष्ट्र की नींव हैं। लोगों को बीमारियों से बचाने के साथ-साथ उन्हें समय पर और समुचित चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करना उन्हें स्वस्थ रखने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा राष्ट्र निर्माण का अभिन्न अंग है। नागरिकों का स्वास्थ्य एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। सभी हितधारकों को मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि सबसे गरीब लोगों को भी समय पर और उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल मिले। 'सभी को किफायती विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं' उपलब्ध कराना हम सभी का मिशन होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अन्य क्षेत्रों की तरह ही प्रौद्योगिकी और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। भविष्य में इनकी भूमिका और भी बढ़ेगी और हमें इसके लिए तैयार रहना होगा। भारत सरकार नवाचार और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार कर रही है। इंडियाएआई मिशन कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से संचालित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत एक अग्रणी दवा उत्पादक देश है। हमारे देश में निर्मित दवाएं विश्व भर के लोगों के इलाज में योगदान दे रही हैं। हालांकि, हम अभी भी कई चिकित्सा उपकरणों और महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं के लिए आयात पर निर्भर हैं। ये आयातित उपकरण और दवाएं आम लोगों पर भारी आर्थिक बोझ डालती हैं। अपने नागरिकों को सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए देश में दवाओं और उपकरणों का निर्माण करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। मेक इन इंडिया और पीएलआई जैसी पहलें इस दिशा में सहायक सिद्ध हो रही हैं। उन्होंने चिकित्सा जगत और व्यापार जगत से इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर हैं। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वस्थ नागरिक एक मूलभूत आवश्यकता हैं। नागरिक तभी स्वस्थ रह पाएंगे जब उन्हें समय पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं मिलेंगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों से हमारे नागरिकों को उत्कृष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त होंगी और भारत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र के रूप में अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-