President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONWIDE CAMPAIGN OF PD HINDUJA HOSPITAL ‘SAVING LIVES AND BUILDING A HEALTHIER BHARAT’
THE HEALTH OF THE CITIZENS IS A COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY; ALL STAKEHOLDERS MUST WORK TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVEN THE POOREST OF THE POOR RECEIVE TIMELY AND PROPER MEDICAL CARE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a nationwide campaign ‘Saving Lives and Building a Healthier Bharat’, being organised by PD Hinduja Hospital, at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 24, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Government of India has taken several important steps over the past decade to ensure that all citizens remain healthy and have access to quality healthcare. Over 180,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs provide healthcare services across the country. Under the world's largest health insurance scheme, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, around 12 crore families receive health coverage of ₹5 lakh per family per year for hospitalization. National programs such as Mission Indradhanush, the TB-Free India Campaign, and the Sickle Cell Anemia Eradication Mission are contributing to protecting citizens from diseases. The number of MBBS and postgraduate seats has been increased to increase the availability of quality doctors and paramedical professionals. New AIIMS and medical colleges have been established in several states to provide access to quality healthcare. These efforts are yielding positive results. However, in building a healthy India, the role of all stakeholders, along with the government, is crucial. Everyone must work together to ensure that quality healthcare reaches every citizen. The "Saving Lives and Building a Healthier India" campaign is one such effort in this direction.
The President said that saving a life is the greatest act of charity. Access to emergency medical care is crucial to saving lives. It is believed that providing proper medical care within the golden hour can save most lives. To ensure that no one loses life due to a lack of immediate medical assistance, the PM Relief Scheme provides cashless treatment up to ₹1.5 lakh to accident victims. Along with ambulances and trauma centres, awareness is also crucial to saving lives in serious accidents and medical emergencies.
The President said that healthy citizens are the foundation of a strong nation. Protecting people from diseases and providing them with timely and proper medical care is crucial to keeping them healthy. Healthcare is an integral part of nation-building. The health of the citizens is a collective responsibility. All stakeholders must work together to ensure that even the poorest of the poor receive timely and proper medical care. 'Affordable World Class Healthcare Services to All' should be everyone's mission.
The President said that technology and AI, like other fields, are playing a crucial role in healthcare too. Their role is only going to increase in the future and we must be prepared for this. The Government of India is creating an ecosystem conducive to innovation and widespread adoption of new technologies. The IndiaAI Mission is supporting innovation in AI-enabled healthcare.
The President said that India is a leading pharmaceutical producer. Medicines manufactured in our country are contributing to the treatment of people worldwide. However, we still rely on imports for many medical devices and critical medicines. These imported devices and medicines pose a significant financial burden for ordinary people. Manufacturing medicines and equipment in the country is crucial to providing affordable healthcare to our citizens. Initiatives like Make in India and PLI are proving helpful in this direction. She urged medical fraternity and business community to contribute to nation-building by encouraging research, innovation, and start-ups in this field.
The President said that we are moving forward with the goal of 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047. Healthy citizens are a fundamental requirement for achieving this goal. Citizens will remain healthy only if they have timely access to quality healthcare. She expressed confidence that through our collective efforts, our citizens will be able to receive excellent healthcare and India will gain greater recognition as a global healthcare destination.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پی ڈی ہندوجا ہسپتال کی مہم’زندگیوں کو بچانا اور ایک صحت مند بھارت کی تعمیر‘کا آغاز کیا
شہریوں کی صحت ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے؛ تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا تاکہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ غریب سے غریب تر کو بروقت اور مناسب طبی نگہداشت حاصل ہو: صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو
24 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 فروری 2026 کو)ممبئی کے لوک بھون میں ایک ملک گیر مہم ’زندگیوں کو بچانا اور ایک صحت مند بھارت کی تعمیر‘ کا آغاز کیا جس کا اہتمام پی ڈی ہندوجا ہسپتال کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ تمام شہری صحت مند رہیں اور انہیں معیاری حفظانِ صحت سہولتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ 180,000 سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر پورے ملک میں حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت، تقریباً 12 کروڑ خاندانوں کو ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے فی کنبہ 5 لاکھ روپے کا ہیلتھ کوریج ملتا ہے۔ مشن اندر دھنش، ٹی بی فری انڈیا مہم، اور سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن جیسے قومی پروگرام شہریوں کو بیماریوں سے بچانے میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ معیاری ڈاکٹروں اور پیرا میڈیکل پیشہ واران کی دستیابی میں اضافے کے لیے ایم بی بی ایس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ معیاری حفظانِ صحت تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی ریاستوں میں نئے ایمس اور میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں، حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا کردار اہم ہے۔ معیاری حفظانِ صحت ہر شہری تک پہنچے، اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سب کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ "زندگی بچانا اور ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر" مہم اس سمت میں ایک ایسی ہی کوشش ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ کسی کی جان بچانا سب سے بڑا فلاحی کام ہے۔ جان بچانے کے لیے ہنگامی طبی نگہداشت تک رسائی بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ صحیح وقت پر مناسب طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرنے سے زیادہ تر زندگیاں بچ سکتی ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فوری طبی امداد کی کمی کی وجہ سے کسی کی جان نہ جائے، پی ایم ریلیف اسکیم حادثے کے متاثرین کو 1.5 لاکھ روپے تک غیر نقدی علاج فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایمبولینسوں اور ٹراما سینٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ، سنگین حادثات اور طبی ہنگامی حالات میں جان بچانے کے لیے آگاہی بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ صحت مند شہری مضبوط ملک کی بنیاد ہیں۔ لوگوں کو بیماریوں سے بچانا اور انہیں بروقت اور مناسب طبی امداد فراہم کرنا انہیں صحت مند رکھنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ حفظانِ صحت ملک کی تعمیر کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ شہریوں کی صحت اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کو اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے کہ غریب سے غریب ترین کو بھی بروقت اور مناسب طبی امداد مل سکے۔ 'سب کے لیے قابل استطاعت عالمی درجے کی حفظانِ صحت خدمات' ہر ایک کا مشن ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ تکنالوجی اور اے آئی، دیگر شعبوں کی طرح حفظانِ صحت شعبے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کا کردار مستقبل میں مزید بڑھنے والا ہے اور ہمیں اس کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ حکومت ہند جدت طرازی اور نئی ٹکنالوجی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ انڈیا اے آئی مشن اے آئی کے تابع حفظانِ صحت میں اختراع کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک سرکردہ دوا ساز ملک ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں تیار ہونے والی ادویات دنیا بھر میں لوگوں کے علاج میں اپنا تعاون دے رہی ہیں۔ تاہم، ہم اب بھی بہت سے طبی آلات اور اہم ادویات کے لیے درآمدات پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ یہ درآمداتی آلات اور ادویات عام لوگوں کے لیے ایک خاص مالی بوجھ ہیں۔ ہمارے شہریوں کو قابل استطاعت حفظانِ صحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں ادویات اور آلات کی تیاری بہت ضروری ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا اور پی ایل آئی جیسے اقدامات اس سمت میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے طبی برادری اور کاروباری برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس شعبے میں تحقیق، اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے قومی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم سال 2047 تک 'وکست بھارت' کے ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے صحت مند شہری ایک بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔ شہری صحت مند تب ہی رہیں گے جب انہیں معیاری صحت کی سہولیات بروقت میسر ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہمارے شہری بہترین حفظانِ صحت خدمات حاصل کر سکیں گے اور ہندوستان کو حفظانِ صحت کی عالمی منزل کے طور پر مزید پہچان ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-