பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2026-27 பருவத்திற்கு பதப்படுத்தப்படாத சணலுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
2026-27 சந்தைப் பருவத்திற்கு பதப்படுத்தப்படாத சணலுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
2026-27 சந்தைப் பருவத்திற்கு பதப்படுத்தப்படாத சணலுக்கான (டிடி-3 வகை) குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை குவின்டாலுக்கு ரூ.5,925 என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உற்பத்திச் செலவைவிட குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒன்றரை மடங்கு அதிகமாக குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கோட்பாட்டிற்கு இணங்க இந்த விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2025-26 சந்தைப் பருவத்தைவிட தற்போது குவின்டாலுக்கு ரூ.275 அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232106&reg=3&lang=1

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2026-27 Season
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 grade) has been fixed at Rs. 5,925/- per quintal for 2026-27 season. This would ensure a return of 61.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is in line with the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The MSP of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is an increase of Rs.275/- per quintal over the previous Marketing season 2025-26. Government has increased MSP of Raw jute from Rs.2400/-per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,925/- per quintal in 2026-27, registering an increase of Rs.3,525/- per quintal (2.5 times).
The MSP amount paid to Jute growing farmers during the period 2014-15 to 2025-26 was Rs. 1342 Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid was Rs. 441 Crore.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.