মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২৬-২৭ মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি আজ ২০২৬-২৭ মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য অনুমোদন করল।
এই মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের (টিডি-থ্রি গ্রেড) ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রতি কুইন্টালে ৫,৯২৫ টাকা স্থির হয়েছে। এরফলে, সারা ভারতে ভারযুক্ত গড়ের নিরিখে উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের ৬১.৮ শতাংশ লাভ হিসেবে পাবেন কৃষকরা। ২০১৮-১৯-এর বাজেটে ঘোষিত নীতি অনুযায়ী উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের ১.৫ শতাংশ হারে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণের কথা বলা হয়েছে।
২০২৬-২৭ সালে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ২০২৫-২৬-এর তুলনায় কুইন্টাল প্রতি ২৭৫ টাকা বেশি। ২০১৪-১৫ সালে কাঁচা পাটের ক্ষেত্রে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ছিল ২,৪০০ টাকা। ২০২৬-২৭-এ তা দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রতি কুইন্টাল ৫,৯২৫ টাকা।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাবদ ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত কৃষকদের মোট ১,৩৪২ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। তার আগের দশকে এই পরিমান ছিল ৪৪১ কোটি টাকা।
ভারতের পাট নিগম ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে কৃষকদের থেকে পাট কিনবে। প্রয়োজনে ওই নিগমকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2026-27 Season
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 grade) has been fixed at Rs. 5,925/- per quintal for 2026-27 season. This would ensure a return of 61.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is in line with the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The MSP of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is an increase of Rs.275/- per quintal over the previous Marketing season 2025-26. Government has increased MSP of Raw jute from Rs.2400/-per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,925/- per quintal in 2026-27, registering an increase of Rs.3,525/- per quintal (2.5 times).
The MSP amount paid to Jute growing farmers during the period 2014-15 to 2025-26 was Rs. 1342 Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid was Rs. 441 Crore.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.