মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
শ্রীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে সিভিল এনক্লেভের সম্প্রসারণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
24 FEB 2026 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার কমিটি শ্রীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে ১,৬৬৭ কোটি টাকা অনুমিত ব্যয়ে প্রস্তাবিত সিভিল এনক্লেভ গড়ে তোলার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এটি কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় অসামরিক বিমান পরিকাঠামো এবং যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে এক বৃহৎ মাইলফলক। এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হবে নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের স্বার্থে ছাউনি নির্মাণ। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর বাদগাঁও বিমান ঘাঁটির মধ্যে ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ পরিচালিত এই বিমানবন্দরটি ২০০৫ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের মর্যাদা পায়। শ্রীনগর শহর থেকে প্রায় ১২ কিলোমিটার দূরে এটি অবস্থিত।
নতুন সিভিল এনক্লেভ প্রকল্পটি ৭১.১৮ একর এলাকা জুড়ে গড়ে উঠবে। এখানে থাকবে অত্যাধুনিক মানের ৭১,৫০০ বর্গ মিটার এলাকা জুড়ে একটি টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং, যা ব্যস্ত সময়ে ২,৯০০ যাত্রী পরিচালনে সক্ষম এবং বার্ষিক ১ কোটি যাত্রী চলাচলে সক্ষম হবে। এখানে বর্ধিত অ্যাপ্রনে ১৫টি বিমানকে পার্কিং বে’তে রাখা যাবে। বর্তমানে সেখানে ৯টি রয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর রানওয়ে-টিও চালু থাকবে। সেইসঙ্গে, বহুতল কার পার্কিং ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে, যেখানে ১,০০০টি গাড়ি রাখা যাবে।
স্থাপত্যগতভাবে নতুন টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটি আধুনিক নকশার সঙ্গে কাশ্মীরের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের এক মেলবন্ধন গড়ে তুলবে। জলের অপচয় রুখতে জলকে পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তুলতে আধুনিক জল সঞ্চয়ের ব্যবস্থা, বিদ্যুতের অপচয় রুখতে সূর্যের আলো যথাসম্ভব ব্যবহার করা, কার্বন নিঃসরণ রোধে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ব্যবস্থাও নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটির 5-star GRIHA রেটিং অর্জন করার লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে।
পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ছাড়াও এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে পর্যটন এবং আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির প্রসার ঘটবে। ডাল লেক, শঙ্করাচার্য মন্দির প্রভৃতি দ্রষ্টব্য স্থানগুলির সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলায় পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে শ্রীনগরের গুরুত্ব আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves major expansion of Civil Enclave at Srinagar International Airport
A new era for aviation in Jammu & Kashmir
24 FEB 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of the Civil Enclave at Srinagar International Airport proposed at an estimated cost of Rs.1,677 crore. It will mark a major milestone in strengthening aviation infrastructure and connectivity in the Kashmir Valley. The project scope also includes the construction of barracks for security personnel. Operated by the Airports Authority of India within the Budgam Airbase of the Indian Air Force (IAF), the airport designated as an international airport in 2005, is located approximately 12 km from Srinagar city.
The new Civil Enclave project, spread over 73.18 acres, will feature a state-of-the-art terminal building spanning 71,500 square meters (including 20,659 square meters of existing structure), designed to serve 2,900 passengers during peak hours and an annual capacity of 10 million passengers per annum (MPPA). The expanded apron will accommodate 15 aircraft parking bays including 1 widebody (Code E) (9 existing and 6 proposed), while the 3,658m x 45m runway continues to be operated by the IAF. The project will also include the construction of multi-level car parking facility for 1,000 cars.
Architecturally, the new terminal will reflect a harmonious blend of modern design and the rich cultural heritage of Kashmir, incorporating traditional elements such as intricate woodwork and locally inspired craftsmanship while maintaining operational efficiency through streamlined passenger processing areas, spacious lounges, and advanced security and check-in facilities.
Sustainability remains a cornerstone of the development, with features such as advanced water harvesting systems, maximized natural lighting to reduce energy consumption, and the use of locally sourced eco-friendly materials to minimize the carbon footprint. This project is targeted to achieve a prestigious 5-star GRIHA rating.
Beyond infrastructure enhancement, the project is expected to significantly boost tourism and economic growth by improving connectivity to iconic attractions including Dal Lake, Shankaracharya Temple, and the Mughal Gardens, thereby generating employment opportunities, stimulating investment, and reinforcing Srinagar’s position as a premier tourist and economic destination. The development of the Civil Enclave thus represents a transformative step toward delivering world-class infrastructure, offering better facilities for passengers and enhanced connectivity, while showcasing the cultural and natural splendour of Kashmir to the world.