Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves major expansion of Civil Enclave at Srinagar International Airport
A new era for aviation in Jammu & Kashmir
24 FEB 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of the Civil Enclave at Srinagar International Airport proposed at an estimated cost of Rs.1,677 crore. It will mark a major milestone in strengthening aviation infrastructure and connectivity in the Kashmir Valley. The project scope also includes the construction of barracks for security personnel. Operated by the Airports Authority of India within the Budgam Airbase of the Indian Air Force (IAF), the airport designated as an international airport in 2005, is located approximately 12 km from Srinagar city.
The new Civil Enclave project, spread over 73.18 acres, will feature a state-of-the-art terminal building spanning 71,500 square meters (including 20,659 square meters of existing structure), designed to serve 2,900 passengers during peak hours and an annual capacity of 10 million passengers per annum (MPPA). The expanded apron will accommodate 15 aircraft parking bays including 1 widebody (Code E) (9 existing and 6 proposed), while the 3,658m x 45m runway continues to be operated by the IAF. The project will also include the construction of multi-level car parking facility for 1,000 cars.
Architecturally, the new terminal will reflect a harmonious blend of modern design and the rich cultural heritage of Kashmir, incorporating traditional elements such as intricate woodwork and locally inspired craftsmanship while maintaining operational efficiency through streamlined passenger processing areas, spacious lounges, and advanced security and check-in facilities.
Sustainability remains a cornerstone of the development, with features such as advanced water harvesting systems, maximized natural lighting to reduce energy consumption, and the use of locally sourced eco-friendly materials to minimize the carbon footprint. This project is targeted to achieve a prestigious 5-star GRIHA rating.
Beyond infrastructure enhancement, the project is expected to significantly boost tourism and economic growth by improving connectivity to iconic attractions including Dal Lake, Shankaracharya Temple, and the Mughal Gardens, thereby generating employment opportunities, stimulating investment, and reinforcing Srinagar’s position as a premier tourist and economic destination. The development of the Civil Enclave thus represents a transformative step toward delivering world-class infrastructure, offering better facilities for passengers and enhanced connectivity, while showcasing the cultural and natural splendour of Kashmir to the world.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
24 FEB 2026 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ 1,677 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੈਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ (IAF) ਦੇ ਬਡਗਾਮ ਏਅਰਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ, 2005 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ।
73.18 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 71,500 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ (ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ 20,659 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ) ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੀਕ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,900 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ (MPPA) ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਐਪ੍ਰੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਬੇਅ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਚੌੜਾ (ਕੋਡ E) ਜਹਾਜ਼ (9 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ 6 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ 3,658 ਮੀਟਰ x 45 ਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਰਨਵੇਅ IAF ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪੱਖੋਂ, ਨਵਾਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਲੱਕੜ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਲਾਉਂਜ, ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਚੈੱਕ-ਇਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁੱਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ 5-ਸਟਾਰ GRIHA ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਡੱਲ ਝੀਲ, ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰਿਆ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਗਲ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।