Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves major expansion of Civil Enclave at Srinagar International Airport
A new era for aviation in Jammu & Kashmir
24 FEB 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of the Civil Enclave at Srinagar International Airport proposed at an estimated cost of Rs.1,677 crore. It will mark a major milestone in strengthening aviation infrastructure and connectivity in the Kashmir Valley. The project scope also includes the construction of barracks for security personnel. Operated by the Airports Authority of India within the Budgam Airbase of the Indian Air Force (IAF), the airport designated as an international airport in 2005, is located approximately 12 km from Srinagar city.
The new Civil Enclave project, spread over 73.18 acres, will feature a state-of-the-art terminal building spanning 71,500 square meters (including 20,659 square meters of existing structure), designed to serve 2,900 passengers during peak hours and an annual capacity of 10 million passengers per annum (MPPA). The expanded apron will accommodate 15 aircraft parking bays including 1 widebody (Code E) (9 existing and 6 proposed), while the 3,658m x 45m runway continues to be operated by the IAF. The project will also include the construction of multi-level car parking facility for 1,000 cars.
Architecturally, the new terminal will reflect a harmonious blend of modern design and the rich cultural heritage of Kashmir, incorporating traditional elements such as intricate woodwork and locally inspired craftsmanship while maintaining operational efficiency through streamlined passenger processing areas, spacious lounges, and advanced security and check-in facilities.
Sustainability remains a cornerstone of the development, with features such as advanced water harvesting systems, maximized natural lighting to reduce energy consumption, and the use of locally sourced eco-friendly materials to minimize the carbon footprint. This project is targeted to achieve a prestigious 5-star GRIHA rating.
Beyond infrastructure enhancement, the project is expected to significantly boost tourism and economic growth by improving connectivity to iconic attractions including Dal Lake, Shankaracharya Temple, and the Mughal Gardens, thereby generating employment opportunities, stimulating investment, and reinforcing Srinagar’s position as a premier tourist and economic destination. The development of the Civil Enclave thus represents a transformative step toward delivering world-class infrastructure, offering better facilities for passengers and enhanced connectivity, while showcasing the cultural and natural splendour of Kashmir to the world.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે શ્રીનગર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ પર સિવિલ એન્ક્લેવના વ્યાપક વિસ્તરણને મંજૂરી આપી
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ઉડ્ડયન માટે એક નવો યુગ
24 FEB 2026 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે રૂ. 1,677 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે સૂચિત શ્રીનગર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ પર સિવિલ એન્ક્લેવના વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી છે. તે કાશ્મીર ખીણમાં ઉડ્ડયન માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને કનેક્ટિવિટી મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે. પ્રોજેક્ટના કાર્યક્ષેત્રમાં સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓ માટે બેરેકના નિર્માણનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભારતીય વાયુસેના (IAF) ના બડગામ એરબેઝની અંદર એરપોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા સંચાલિત આ એરપોર્ટ, જેને 2005 માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, તે શ્રીનગર શહેરથી આશરે 12 કિમી દૂર આવેલું છે.
નવીન સિવિલ એન્ક્લેવ પ્રોજેક્ટ, જે 73.18 એકરમાં ફેલાયેલો છે, તેમાં 71,500 ચોરસ મીટર (હાલના 20,659 ચોરસ મીટરના માળખા સહિત)માં ફેલાયેલું અત્યાધુનિક ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગ હશે, જે પીક અવર્સ (વધુ ભીડના સમય) દરમિયાન 2,900 મુસાફરો અને વાર્ષિક 10 મિલિયન પેસેન્જર પ્રતિ વર્ષ (MPPA)ની ક્ષમતા પૂરી પાડવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. વિસ્તૃત એપ્રોન 1 widebody (Code E) સહિત 15 એરક્રાફ્ટ પાર્કિંગ બે (9 હાલના અને 6 સૂચિત) સમાવી શકશે, જ્યારે 3,658m x 45m રનવેનું સંચાલન IAF દ્વારા ચાલુ રાખવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં 1,000 કાર માટે મલ્ટી-લેવલ કાર પાર્કિંગ સુવિધાના નિર્માણનો પણ સમાવેશ થશે.
સ્થાપત્યની દૃષ્ટિએ, નવું ટર્મિનલ આધુનિક ડિઝાઇન અને કાશ્મીરના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના સુમેળભર્યા મિશ્રણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરશે, જેમાં જટિલ લાકડાકામ અને સ્થાનિક રીતે પ્રેરિત કારીગરી જેવા પરંપરાગત તત્વોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યારે સુવ્યવસ્થિત પેસેન્જર પ્રોસેસિંગ એરિયા, વિશાળ લાઉન્જ અને અદ્યતન સુરક્ષા અને ચેક-ઇન સુવિધાઓ દ્વારા કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતા જાળવી રાખવામાં આવશે.
ટકાઉપણું (Sustainability) આ વિકાસનો મુખ્ય આધાર બની રહેશે, જેમાં અદ્યતન વોટર હાર્વેસ્ટિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ, ઊર્જા વપરાશ ઘટાડવા માટે કુદરતી પ્રકાશનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ અને કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટ ઘટાડવા માટે સ્થાનિક રીતે મેળવેલા પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ સામગ્રીના ઉપયોગ જેવી સુવિધાઓ હશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત 5-star GRIHA રેટિંગ મેળવવાનું લક્ષ્ય ધરાવે છે.
ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વૃદ્ધિ ઉપરાંત, આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી ડાલ લેક, શંકરાચાર્ય મંદિર અને મુઘલ ગાર્ડન્સ સહિતના આઇકોનિક આકર્ષણો સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરીને પર્યટન અને આર્થિક વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી થશે, રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને પ્રીમિયર પ્રવાસી અને આર્થિક સ્થળ તરીકે શ્રીનગરની સ્થિતિ મજબૂત થશે. આમ, સિવિલ એન્ક્લેવનો વિકાસ વિશ્વસ્તરીય ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિતરિત કરવા તરફનું એક પરિવર્તનકારી પગલું છે, જે મુસાફરો માટે બહેતર સુવિધાઓ અને ઉન્નત કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરે છે, જ્યારે કાશ્મીરના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને કુદરતી વૈભવને વિશ્વ સમક્ષ પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.