প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিশু এবং পারিবারিক চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগে বুং ছবিটির বাফটা পুরস্কার জিতে নেওয়া মনিপুর এবং দেশের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
ব্রিটিশ অ্যাকাডেমি অফ ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন আর্টস (বাফটা)-র পক্ষ থেকে এই বাফটা পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। শিশু ও পারিবারিক চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগে সেরার শিরোপা জিতে নিয়েছে বুং।
ছবিটির নির্মাণের সঙ্গে জড়িত সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই সাফল্য সমগ্র দেশের, বিশেষত মনিপুরের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয় বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন। সৃজনশীল প্রতিভার অন্যতম পীঠস্থান হিসেবে ভারত আবারও স্বীকৃতি পেল বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে বাফটার পক্ষ থেকে বুং-এর এই সাফল্য সম্পর্কে বার্তা দেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামাজিক মাধ্যমে নিজের প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যক্ত করেছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates team of film Boong on winning BAFTA in Children’s & Family Film category, calls it moment of pride for Manipur and nation
23 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced Boong as the winner in the Children’s & Family Film category at the EE BAFTA Film Awards.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated all those associated with the film ‘BOONG’ for winning award in the Children’s & Family Film category at the EE BAFTA Film Awards.
Shri Modi said that this achievement is a moment of immense joy, especially for Manipur. The Prime Minister added that the award also highlights the immense creative talent present in the nation.
Responding to the X post of BAFTA about above mentioned announcement, Shri Modi said;
“Congratulations to all those associated with this film. This is indeed a moment of immense joy, especially for Manipur. It also highlights the immense creative talent in our nation.”